Blue iris and CPU consumption as it relates to memory usage

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by fenderman, Oct 22, 2015.

Share This Page

  1. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,453
    Likes Received:
    3,695
    For most basic setups blue iris does not require more than 4gb of memory. Additional memory may be useful when using many high resolution HD cameras. I recently had an issue with extremely high cpu consumption on the system outlined below.
    i7-4770, 4gb, memory SSD, HDD. BI4
    8x3mp cameras recording at 15fps. 30pre trigger frames.
    Blue iris was indicating 2.4gb memory use.
    The system would fluctuate between 80-100%percent cpu. That is abnormal for that load and processor. I tried the usual remedies but did not see any improvement.
    I purchased an extra 4gb memory stick and viola, the system is at about 30%...
     
    Ion Barker, Q™, Mike and 1 other person like this.
  2. drcarric2650

    drcarric2650 n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks fenderman,

    I'm just setting up my system, and its nice to have a base line, I have i7-4770, 16gb, ssd, 4tb HD, using a eval copy of BI4.

    I have 3x4mp, and 1x3mp Hikvision cameras at this time, using direct to disk and I'm hitting about 35% CPU, I have 2 more 4mp and on 3mp camera to add, and eventually another 4 mp camera, it will be interesting to see what my % cpu ends up as.

    So far I've been unable to get the LAN or internet access working, so I'm not sure how much CPU that will take up.

    I'm still working out a lot of bugs at this point, to determine if BI is the way to go.

    Don
     
  3. wcrowder

    wcrowder Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    French Lick, Indiana 47432
    I ran the eval copy for a couple hours before I bought a license. I think you will be pleasantly surprised at the drop in CPU usage with the registered vs eval versions.
     
  4. drcarric2650

    drcarric2650 n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, good information wcrowder, it is surprising the eval version would be slower, seems like it would discourage purchasing. I was estimating that I was going to max out the CPU with 8 camera's, and that was writing to disk.

    Don
     
  5. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,453
    Likes Received:
    3,695
    I believe direct to disc is somewhat disabled in the demo..in v3, it was totally disabled..in 4 is seems to work (no overlay in video) but there is a performance issue...I wrote to the developer but he couldn't explain the discrepancy...
     
  6. wcrowder

    wcrowder Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    French Lick, Indiana 47432
    I believe it has to trans-code the video to add the watermark, multiple cameras = massive CPU use. After you register it goes away and your CPU gets happy. Just guessing. :)
     
  7. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,453
    Likes Received:
    3,695
    If you record direct to disc, even on the demo, the watermark is not present...
     
  8. wcrowder

    wcrowder Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    French Lick, Indiana 47432
    I stand corrected. :)
     
  9. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    229
    I am running (4) 2mp Dahua Starlights on an i7600 3.4 with 8 gigs of ram and full copy of BI. Writing to disk with all cams at 15 fps. When I switched to recording 24/7 my cpu and memory usage both dropped. It's now 5% and 1.09 gb. Was going to get more ram but I will/should never have enough cams to run into trouble.
     
  10. Trigeekm

    Trigeekm n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, I'm new to this forum. I was reading through your posts about CPU usage. I'm experiencing extremely high CPU usage, pretty much 98%-100% all the time. I am running BI 4.5.2.4 x64 full version on Windows Server 2012 R2. A Dell XPS 8900 Core i7, 16GB RAM, separate 2TB SATA HDD, just upgraded my video card to nvidia geforce gtx 1050 ti. It may sound a bit extreme but I'm running 12 foscam/amcrest ip cameras, 6 or 7 of which are HD. I record 24/7. Everything was running pretty good before I added 2 more HD camera (actually 3 but I swapped out a 720p for a 1080 and added 2 more 1080p). Dumb question I supposed but any thoughts on how to bring my CPU usage down to a more normal level without reducing the number of cameras and/or not recording 24/7? It's pretty much all I run on that computer. I did try reducing the frame rate to 15fps on all cameras but that had no effect on CPU reduction. Any thoughts? Thanks
     
  11. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    229
    I dumped my gaming machine when I got started in this. Bought a $500 i7 6700, 8gb memory, and 4tb purple drive. No video card. Graphics ran off the cpu. Only 5 cameras right now. All 2mp Dahua. Without ivs enabled I'm only using 8% cpu. 1.2gb memory. Turn on ivs with a few rules. Jumps to 30% cpu.

    Well I did not dump my gaming computer. It's a decked out 1080 video card I7 6700. It was in the top 3% in benchmarks. My daughter plays Sims maxed out. She's happy. Lol
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2017
  12. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    229
  13. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,453
    Likes Received:
    3,695
    You must record direct to disk.. Remove the video card ..Run Intel HD video and enable hardware acceleration... Your CPU usage should be at about 10 percent..
     
    Hound Dog 911 likes this.
  14. Trigeekm

    Trigeekm n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the responses. I found the settings for direct-to-disk and made that change on all 12 cameras. Seemed to help quite a bit. I'm now down to about 70% CPU usage. I can now review video much more easily. Thanks for the assistance.
     
  15. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,453
    Likes Received:
    3,695
    Still way too high... You should be at 10-15 percent...Are you viewing on a local monitor or using something like TeamViewer
     
    Hound Dog 911 likes this.
  16. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    229
    It's very easy to get sucked into the video card need. My gaming computer should smash my Blue Iris system. Looking at running my gaming system 24/7 and power consumption on that computer would be costly. BI won't tap into your video card like you'd think. So getting another system dedicated to my cameras was my next step.
     
  17. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    229
    I squared away my issues. Wasn't BI after all. The IE web plug in was hanging or something and fixed that. 5 cameras at 7% with ivs enabled. My bad for not looking further for the cause.
     
  18. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,453
    Likes Received:
    3,695
    Blue Iris would never be affected by ivs features...
     
    Hound Dog 911 likes this.
  19. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    229
    Yeah, it was my mistake. The cpu usage just leaped after setting it up. Finally had time to tinker and dig further. I'll take 7% with 5 cameras.
     
  20. FlipperMan

    FlipperMan n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    New to forum....please be gentle ! Used the software for just 2yrs now and installed a new camera the other day (Foscam F19828P). Also took the opportunity to adjust the settings.....now I'm bouncing off 100% CPU and the thing is grinding to a halt. I'm running a new machine (2months) with Core2 duo E8500 3.§6ghz with 4GB. Better spec than the last machine so I wasnt expecting problems. I've obviously made the wrong choice in the config......but I'm struggling to see where.

    Taking on board the advice above, I've changed all cameras (5 cams, 4 trigger recording)to write video direct to disk and its using the BlueIris DVR format. I run it as a windows service, so if we have a power cut, it auto starts the service and is still recording/giving me access etc. When I changed the write direct to disk - CPU did blip, I saved, restarted machine....but we're back bouncing off the CPU ceiling again.

    Sorry for such a newbie post - but any help appreciated !
     
  21. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,453
    Likes Received:
    3,695
    are you running the demo or licensed version?
    what is the resolution and frame rates of the cams?
     
  22. FlipperMan

    FlipperMan n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Full licence (bought 2yrs ago).
    three outdoor running at 1280x960 32fps
    one indoor at 640x480 15fps
    one indoor at 1280x720 32fps

    BlueIris wont let me change the video resolution in though, I've had to select it using direct browser access ?
     
  23. FlipperMan

    FlipperMan n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've dropped the fps down to 25fps via BlueIris but resolution is greyed out. I also wouldnt really want to drop them lower than this, resolution wise, as I want the quality. CPU dropped a bit following that but also coincided with the infrared switching over - which is presumably less effort all round.....so we're now at 68%.....with the new camera added - at 1280x720 at 25fps
     
  24. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,453
    Likes Received:
    3,695
    drop all your cams to 10-15fps...there is no need for 25fps...you have a very weak processor so you need to make adjustments..you need to make the frame rate adjustment in the camera.
    Also you can drop the live preview rate to 5fps in blue iris...
     
  25. FlipperMan

    FlipperMan n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I drop them down to 15 (frame rate in web browser ?) and save, closed BlueIris, stopped the service and restarted - they flick back up to 31fps in BI ? CPU is down to 40% but I think that's because its now dark and IR active etc.

    What about utilising Hardware decoding - it has a gaming video card in the machine ?
     
  26. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,453
    Likes Received:
    3,695
    dont look at the fps setting in blue iris, its purposely higher, look at the info in the general tab or in the status page...
    You cannot use hardare acceleration for that you need intel ix processor 2nd gen (sandy bridge) or later that supports quicksync..you can buy a machine like this for 100 dollars.
     
  27. FlipperMan

    FlipperMan n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    They seem to be sticking at 15fps now - 43% CPU - I'll see how they perform when the sun comes up :) Thanks for the suggestions.
     
  28. RCC

    RCC n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    I have an HP with I-5 6400 cpu, 12gb RAM, blue iris version 4.5.3.0 x64. I am running 5 cameras -two at 4.1, two at 2.1 and one at 1.2mb. I was running an average of 85 percent CPU usage. I was able to get it down to 50 average percent by:

    1) changing all cameras to Video-direct (camera properties - record tab - video file format and compression - direct to disk). Apparently one of my 4.1 cameras was using re-encode with settings,

    I tried video H.262 Intel Hardware Decoding option. This setting lowered CPU usage by another 10-20 percent. Problem was I kept having issues with the motion sensor clips. I would not view them or trying to view them would lock up my blue iris program. I tried this option with one to all cameras with the same problem. It would affect some but not all clips.

    Overall recording direct to disc seems to fix the problem.
     
  29. Prinler

    Prinler Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    Currently running an i7 6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, 128 SSD, 8TB seagate skyhawk, Ihave 8 q-see 4mp cameras (i think) running at 2560x1440 @ 15fps. Each camera is running at direct write. Running at 75% and 1.88gb ram.
    Also changed to Intel hardware acceleration > yes h.264

    Any ideas to lower my cpu usage? 75% seems high.
     
  30. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,453
    Likes Received:
    3,695
    D2d does not work in demo mode...you should be running low 20's...also if you are remoting in it screws everything..