Blue iris and CPU consumption as it relates to memory usage

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,710
Reaction score
10,677
New to forum....please be gentle ! Used the software for just 2yrs now and installed a new camera the other day (Foscam F19828P). Also took the opportunity to adjust the settings.....now I'm bouncing off 100% CPU and the thing is grinding to a halt. I'm running a new machine (2months) with Core2 duo E8500 3.§6ghz with 4GB. Better spec than the last machine so I wasnt expecting problems. I've obviously made the wrong choice in the config......but I'm struggling to see where.

Taking on board the advice above, I've changed all cameras (5 cams, 4 trigger recording)to write video direct to disk and its using the BlueIris DVR format. I run it as a windows service, so if we have a power cut, it auto starts the service and is still recording/giving me access etc. When I changed the write direct to disk - CPU did blip, I saved, restarted machine....but we're back bouncing off the CPU ceiling again.

Sorry for such a newbie post - but any help appreciated !
are you running the demo or licensed version?
what is the resolution and frame rates of the cams?
 

FlipperMan

n3wb
Joined
Mar 30, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Full licence (bought 2yrs ago).
three outdoor running at 1280x960 32fps
one indoor at 640x480 15fps
one indoor at 1280x720 32fps

BlueIris wont let me change the video resolution in though, I've had to select it using direct browser access ?
 

FlipperMan

n3wb
Joined
Mar 30, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
are you running the demo or licensed version?
what is the resolution and frame rates of the cams?
Full licence (bought 2yrs ago).
three outdoor running at 1280x960 32fps
one indoor at 640x480 15fps
one indoor at 1280x720 32fps

BlueIris wont let me change the video resolution in though, I've had to select it using direct browser access ?
I've dropped the fps down to 25fps via BlueIris but resolution is greyed out. I also wouldnt really want to drop them lower than this, resolution wise, as I want the quality. CPU dropped a bit following that but also coincided with the infrared switching over - which is presumably less effort all round.....so we're now at 68%.....with the new camera added - at 1280x720 at 25fps
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,710
Reaction score
10,677
I've dropped the fps down to 25fps via BlueIris but resolution is greyed out. I also wouldnt really want to drop them lower than this, resolution wise, as I want the quality. CPU dropped a bit following that but also coincided with the infrared switching over - which is presumably less effort all round.....so we're now at 68%.....with the new camera added - at 1280x720 at 25fps
drop all your cams to 10-15fps...there is no need for 25fps...you have a very weak processor so you need to make adjustments..you need to make the frame rate adjustment in the camera.
Also you can drop the live preview rate to 5fps in blue iris...
 

FlipperMan

n3wb
Joined
Mar 30, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
I drop them down to 15 (frame rate in web browser ?) and save, closed BlueIris, stopped the service and restarted - they flick back up to 31fps in BI ? CPU is down to 40% but I think that's because its now dark and IR active etc.

What about utilising Hardware decoding - it has a gaming video card in the machine ?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,710
Reaction score
10,677
I drop them down to 15 (frame rate in web browser ?) and save, closed BlueIris, stopped the service and restarted - they flick back up to 31fps in BI ? CPU is down to 40% but I think that's because its now dark and IR active etc.

What about utilising Hardware decoding - it has a gaming video card in the machine ?
dont look at the fps setting in blue iris, its purposely higher, look at the info in the general tab or in the status page...
You cannot use hardare acceleration for that you need intel ix processor 2nd gen (sandy bridge) or later that supports quicksync..you can buy a machine like this for 100 dollars.
 

FlipperMan

n3wb
Joined
Mar 30, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
They seem to be sticking at 15fps now - 43% CPU - I'll see how they perform when the sun comes up :) Thanks for the suggestions.
 

RCC

n3wb
Joined
Nov 28, 2016
Messages
20
Reaction score
2
Location
Las Vegas, NV
I have an HP with I-5 6400 cpu, 12gb RAM, blue iris version 4.5.3.0 x64. I am running 5 cameras -two at 4.1, two at 2.1 and one at 1.2mb. I was running an average of 85 percent CPU usage. I was able to get it down to 50 average percent by:

1) changing all cameras to Video-direct (camera properties - record tab - video file format and compression - direct to disk). Apparently one of my 4.1 cameras was using re-encode with settings,

I tried video H.262 Intel Hardware Decoding option. This setting lowered CPU usage by another 10-20 percent. Problem was I kept having issues with the motion sensor clips. I would not view them or trying to view them would lock up my blue iris program. I tried this option with one to all cameras with the same problem. It would affect some but not all clips.

Overall recording direct to disc seems to fix the problem.
 

Prinler

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
128
Reaction score
38
Currently running an i7 6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, 128 SSD, 8TB seagate skyhawk, Ihave 8 q-see 4mp cameras (i think) running at 2560x1440 @ 15fps. Each camera is running at direct write. Running at 75% and 1.88gb ram.
Also changed to Intel hardware acceleration > yes h.264

Any ideas to lower my cpu usage? 75% seems high.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,710
Reaction score
10,677
Currently running an i7 6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, 128 SSD, 8TB seagate skyhawk, Ihave 8 q-see 4mp cameras (i think) running at 2560x1440 @ 15fps. Each camera is running at direct write. Running at 75% and 1.88gb ram.
Also changed to Intel hardware acceleration > yes h.264

Any ideas to lower my cpu usage? 75% seems high.
D2d does not work in demo mode...you should be running low 20's...also if you are remoting in it screws everything..
 

Hound Dog 911

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
690
Reaction score
253
Wow. Running a cheap Dell. I7 6700 3.4 with 8gb ram. 4 TB blue drive. 500 gb Drive that came in it. 4 2mp Starlights, 1 2mp SD59 ptz cam for a total of 5. Only using 4-8% cpu.
 

Prinler

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
128
Reaction score
38
I was at the moment I was, should i go to the bar and actually see the screen for the most accurate measurement. how does the remote ios app measure? better?
 

cainrand

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 15, 2017
Messages
113
Reaction score
20
Location
Grand Rapids, MN
Why not break it down and take steps?
Disable all your cameras. Kill the Blue Iris process and check your resource monitor... what is your cpu at?
You want to make sure your system is 'stripped down' to the bare necessities.
If your cpu is idling nice and low then turn on BI. Now what? Then try 1 camera at a time.

When I remote desktop in... I see a 10% to 15% increase.
 

Hound Dog 911

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
690
Reaction score
253
Why not break it down and take steps?
Disable all your cameras. Kill the Blue Iris process and check your resource monitor... what is your cpu at?
You want to make sure your system is 'stripped down' to the bare necessities.
If your cpu is idling nice and low then turn on BI. Now what? Then try 1 camera at a time.

When I remote desktop in... I see a 10% to 15% increase.
Very good advice.
 

Attachments

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,710
Reaction score
10,677
I was at the moment I was, should i go to the bar and actually see the screen for the most accurate measurement. how does the remote ios app measure? better?
yes..go there or check via the mobile app, the mobile app will give you the reading BI is displaying..make sure no one is using remote viewing software like teamviewer at the time..then double check each camera and ensure d2d is selected...many users miss one or two..
 

katamara

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Messages
38
Reaction score
4
Wow. Running a cheap Dell. I7 6700 3.4 with 8gb ram. 4 TB blue drive. 500 gb Drive that came in it. 4 2mp Starlights, 1 2mp SD59 ptz cam for a total of 5. Only using 4-8% cpu.
I'm looking to buy a similar system. Would you mind letting me know where you bought it and for how much? I've been watching the Dell outlet and eBay for a week.
 

pfunk

n3wb
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
I squared away my issues. Wasn't BI after all. The IE web plug in was hanging or something and fixed that. 5 cameras at 7% with ivs enabled. My bad for not looking further for the cause.
Hound Dog 911, I'm having the web interface hang too. What did you find that caused the issue?
 
Top