Blue iris and CPU consumption as it relates to memory usage

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by fenderman, Oct 22, 2015.

Share This Page

  1. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    253
    Ctrl-alt-del and scroll down and see if you see web plugin sucking up memory. I just force close it and all is good afterwards.
     
  2. pfunk

    pfunk n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Won't that close the web interface then? The web interface is the primary use of Blue Iris.
     
  3. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    253
    Are you using Internet Explorer and it's web plugin to make changes to your camera's? Do you have BI set to run in the background?
     
  4. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    253
    My Internet Explorer web plugin was hanging and sucking up mad memory. Once you have BI enabled to run as a process in the background you can close out the client program. I'm sure you know that but throwing it out there.
     
  5. pfunk

    pfunk n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes I use IE and it's web plugin, I'm not making any changes at all via the web interface. Didn't know that was even possible. I'm just using the web interface to view live stream and clips.

    I don't have it set to run in the background, everywhere I read said not to run it as a service. I have tried that as well though without change.
     
  6. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    253
    I have BI running in the background. Recording 24/7. When I'm on the BI machine I open the client and do what I need to do and exit out of the client app leaving BI run in the background. I normally use the chrome ncla program to tweak camera settings but the SD59 ptz camera does not like it so I'm forced to use ie web plugin to create tripwires, etc. When I'm done, I leave no programs running on my desktop. BI is running as a process and that is it. Setup that way I am using 4-7% cpu with 5 cameras running.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2017
  7. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    253
    Tunneled in to my cameras and snapped this. Screenshot_20170503-094822.png
     
  8. pfunk

    pfunk n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I've got 41 cameras going to our Blue Iris computer (server).
    Most but not all are set for direct-to-disc. This problem we're having seems to happen usually when a lot of cameras are recording.
     
  9. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    253
    Do you have hardware acceleration turned on for each camera?
     
  10. pfunk

    pfunk n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've got all cameras set to "default" on hardware acceleration. Then in the system-wide settigns I have it turned on.
    One thing as well, is I'm using the NVidia Quadro M2000 as our video card. Should i be using the built-in Intel card instead?
     
  11. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,992
    Likes Received:
    9,938
    hardware acceleration only works with intel hd with QUICKSYNC.
     
    Hound Dog 911 likes this.
  12. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    253
    Fenderman can answer any and all questions. He's phenomenal with this stuff. I'll leave it to him from here.
     
  13. pfunk

    pfunk n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Fenderman, I (think) I do have QUicksync. So should I physically remove the Nvidia card and force the Intel card to use hardware accel?
     
  14. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    253
    When I first got into this I had a system that BI didn't support. It was my gaming system. The recommendation was to pull my 1080 card and let the processor do the work. I bought this cheap $500 system and happy.
     
  15. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,992
    Likes Received:
    9,938
    yes
     
  16. pfunk

    pfunk n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, I've removed the NVideo card and have them running on the Intel graphics.
    I now have 4 cameras though that show "No Signal". I can't figure out why. They are the same model as other cameras that are working and I have hardware acceleration turned on for all.
     
  17. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,992
    Likes Received:
    9,938
    What cams? Are you running Windows 7 and as a service?
     
  18. pfunk

    pfunk n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Windows 10 as service.
    They are Axis cameras.

    One of them in question is model P1357
     
  19. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,992
    Likes Received:
    9,938
    Are you using the H dot 264 feed for all of them
     
  20. pfunk

    pfunk n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1