IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

Blue iris and CPU consumption as it relates to memory usage

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,052
Reaction score
307
reolink software uses different protocols..you can stream from one bi machine to the other...why do you need 3 machines?
you can also use multicast if the camera supports it
What do you mean stream from one BI machine to another, I didn't know, how can I do this? We have different areas, so we want to watch the Camera in different areas, so we have 3 computers so we toss BI on each machine and connect like I do normally and it works but then we saw drops, the "socket error: 10053" - all 3 would go down, once I removed both the other computer never went down again. We use reolink software (total crap) and it works and doesn't' disconnect.

Unsure about the multi-cast.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,256
Reaction score
10,221
What do you mean stream from one BI machine to another, I didn't know, how can I do this? We have different areas, so we want to watch the Camera in different areas, so we have 3 computers so we toss BI on each machine and connect like I do normally and it works but then we saw drops, the "socket error: 10053" - all 3 would go down, once I removed both the other computer never went down again. We use reolink software (total crap) and it works and doesn't' disconnect.

Unsure about the multi-cast.
like i said, reolink software uses different protocols which might not stress the camera as much...
I still dont understand why you need 3 machines running BI? makes no sense...you do understand blue iris has a webserver right?
you can also stream directly from one blue iris instance to another, but in your case you dont need to..just use the webserver - use the NEW UI3 by bp2008...
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,052
Reaction score
307
like i said, reolink software uses different protocols which might not stress the camera as much...
I still dont understand why you need 3 machines running BI? makes no sense...you do understand blue iris has a webserver right?
you can also stream directly from one blue iris instance to another, but in your case you dont need to..just use the webserver - use the NEW UI3 by bp2008...
I really had no idea, how do I use the Web Server, then I will look into the bp2008 post more if I don't like the web server. Will there be any lag?

If I download their software I can have remote view on my phone through their app too?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,256
Reaction score
10,221
I really had no idea, how do I use the Web Server, then I will look into the bp2008 post more if I don't like the web server. Will there be any lag?

If I download their software I can have remote view on my phone through their app too?
It is explained in The Help file... Use the mobile app on your phone...
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,052
Reaction score
307
Yes makes no sense....
It isn't something that is always obvious, I thought I needed BI to connect and view, if I knew about the web server I wouldn't have purchased but oh well.

But the other computers need firewalls, it seems I have to disable them?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,256
Reaction score
10,221
It isn't something that is always obvious, I thought I needed BI to connect and view, if I knew about the web server I wouldn't have purchased but oh well.

But the other computers need firewalls, it seems I have to disable them?
no need to disable anything.
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,052
Reaction score
307
no need to disable anything.
My fault, I read something incorrectly in this thread:
Web Server Set Up

I will try to get this done, now this will prevent the dropping? I will report back after I do some more research, it would be nice to have this on the phone. What VPN app for the phone is better now, I have saw another thread where a popular VPN app was collecting your info.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,801
Reaction score
6,300
Location
Evansville, Indiana
It isn't something that is always obvious, I thought I needed BI to connect and view, if I knew about the web server I wouldn't have purchased but oh well.

But the other computers need firewalls, it seems I have to disable them?
Reading the help file in BI would have given you many clues. When all else fails, read the instructions. ;)
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,801
Reaction score
6,300
Location
Evansville, Indiana
My fault, I read something incorrectly in this thread:
Web Server Set Up

I will try to get this done, now this will prevent the dropping? I will report back after I do some more research, it would be nice to have this on the phone. What VPN app for the phone is better now, I have saw another thread where a popular VPN app was collecting your info.
VPN Primer for Noobs
 

anijet

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
257
Reaction score
101
Location
CA
Just to add a note to this older thread, my cpu was running 50%+ and spiking to 100% when remoting in with UI3. Made a few tweaks to BI with little change. Noticed memory was 75-80%. Bumped the 8gb to 16 and it dropped cpu to around 30%. With UI3 it still jumps to 70% (even on local machine). Not sure why, but will keep investigating.

Any help on the UI3 cpu spike would be welcome!
 

cam26

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 21, 2019
Messages
71
Reaction score
8
Location
USA
Recently, when reviewing recorded video, CPU usage for BI climbs to ~90+%, and will stay there, even after I've stopped watching recorded video, and gone back to live viewing. To be more specific, I'm reviewing ALL 8 cameras, using the "timeline playback" feature, simultaneously.

Config is:

HP ProDesk G1 i5-4590 @ 3.30GHz, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD OS drive, 4TB WD Purple for storage, Win10x64.
BI version 4.6.6.1 (it just updated today, but this has been happening for several weeks/on different versions).
8 cameras (7 Trendnet POE, 1 Amcrest WiFi).
All cameras are configured the same - continuous recording, with motion detection, BI video format, direct to disk, receive buffer is set @ 30MB. Video is set for 8 hours/4GB files, overlay for date/time enabled, but since there's no encoding, as I recall, that shouldn't matter.

Once CPU usage climbs to ~90+%, it will NOT return to normal (in my setup, that's ~35%) unless I close BI, then stop/restart the BI service.

More than likely, I don't have something configured correctly, but curious to know if anyone is seeing the same issue.
Were you ever able to get this corrected? Same issue with basically your same system except I hit 100% on playback with 4 2mp cameras and it returns to 30% immediately after stopping playback.
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2016
Messages
25
Reaction score
4
@cam26 - the behavior has changed. Currently running BI v4.8.5.0. Still have 8 cameras, although one is now a PTZ with audio (previous config was all fixed cams, no audio). CPU usage stays relatively consistent @ ~45%, MEM @ ~2GB.

If I use the timeline playback to view ALL 8 cameras simultaneously, CPU goes from the norm of ~45% to ~95-100% almost immediately, and will stay there the entire time I'm watching recorded video, using the fast forward buttons to speed up, and/or the reverse button to slow it back down.

When I hit PAUSE, within a few seconds, CPU usage drops to ~50-60%. Then, when I hit ESC to go back to live view/recording, it goes back to it's previous "norm" of ~45%.

From my perspective, I can understand it going to high CPU usage when playing back all the cameras. I'm pleased that now it releases CPU usage properly, whereas it didn't before. I'm unsure when the "fix" occurred, however.

HTHs.
 

cam26

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 21, 2019
Messages
71
Reaction score
8
Location
USA
@cam26 - the behavior has changed. Currently running BI v4.8.5.0. Still have 8 cameras, although one is now a PTZ with audio (previous config was all fixed cams, no audio). CPU usage stays relatively consistent @ ~45%, MEM @ ~2GB.

If I use the timeline playback to view ALL 8 cameras simultaneously, CPU goes from the norm of ~45% to ~95-100% almost immediately, and will stay there the entire time I'm watching recorded video, using the fast forward buttons to speed up, and/or the reverse button to slow it back down.

When I hit PAUSE, within a few seconds, CPU usage drops to ~50-60%. Then, when I hit ESC to go back to live view/recording, it goes back to it's previous "norm" of ~45%.

From my perspective, I can understand it going to high CPU usage when playing back all the cameras. I'm pleased that now it releases CPU usage properly, whereas it didn't before. I'm unsure when the "fix" occurred, however.

HTHs.
I gotcha, that's exactly what I'm experiencing. Thank you for the update!
 
Top