IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

Blue Iris Hardare Requirements

gtj

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 13, 2017
Messages
70
Reaction score
4
The benefit of the purple is not longevity but the ability to handle multiple streams efficiently l.... There is a bios fan setting... If improperly set it will run the fan at high speed all the time... If my memory serves me right it has to be set to disabled... But you can play with it once you get it....
I see but with 2-4 streams that I'm going to be feeding mine I could have probably got away with a conventional 3.5 HDD.

If there are no high temps, I will be certainly disabling the fans. In my case specifically, I expect a very low average workload. I have been running 2 1080p streams w/ direct to disc constant recording and the web server enabled of off an N4200 and although it is not working reliably, it does actually work most of the times. The 4590 is a dozen times more powerful than this 6W processor.

Your help has been precious!
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,171
Reaction score
10,143
I would leave the fans connected...it needs to them albeit at low speed..you won't hear them...
 
  • Like
Reactions: gtj

gtj

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 13, 2017
Messages
70
Reaction score
4
I would leave the fans connected...it needs to them albeit at low speed..you won't hear them...
I would never disconnect them for any reason. I thought about disabling them through BIOS. If that's not possible I will try to set them to the lower speed possible!
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,171
Reaction score
10,143
I would never disconnect them for any reason. I thought about disabling them through BIOS. If that's not possible I will try to set them to the lower speed possible!
You cannot disable them in the Bios... You can disable the feature that runs them at full speed but they are always on when needed at lower speeds..
 
  • Like
Reactions: gtj

gtj

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 13, 2017
Messages
70
Reaction score
4
You cannot disable them in the Bios... You can disable the feature that runs them at full speed but they are always on when needed at lower speeds..
I see. At any case, this wil be one of the first things to check when I receive the unit next week.
It's good that the fans can at least be lowered down which is a feature that comes very handy for servers like this.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,694
Reaction score
6,180
Location
Evansville, Indiana
The 3020 I bought seems to have space in the caddy to velcro the 2.5inch SSD on the HDD. My only concearn is the heat the Purple drive will generate by working 24/7.

I wouldn't want to remove the DVD drive completely as there will be a hole in the fascia of the unit. That said, it will be better if I could avoid that.
I will just disconnect it and use its SATA cable and power connector to connect my SSD. However, it seems that the DVD on this unit is over a SATA 2 connection. Have you noticed any speed difference?

Also how are your noise levels? Do you know if I'll be able to change the fans (both one on the case as well as on the processor's heatsink) with something from the Noctua line?
Mine is very quiet. I can't hear it setting at it reviewing video.
 
  • Like
Reactions: gtj

gtj

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 13, 2017
Messages
70
Reaction score
4
Just reporting back to thank you both of you guys.

Today I received the Optiplex. After re-seating the heatsink with some Arctic thermal compound, I swapped the HDD with the WD Purple I had ordered as well as the DVD player with a Kingston SSD sitting in the caddy fenderman suggested.

Installed W10 and BI and the server runs like the breeze! WOW. It's also totally silent. I mean you can't hear anything. Amazing how the Dell guys have achieved this. My main desktop running an i5 7th gen (7600K - no 3rd party GPU) in a new generation tower case and it's multiple times more noisy than this Optiplex. Consumption is usually 25-26W with display on with only occasional spikes that can go even over 40W...

I disabled Superfetch and Windows search and am willing to switch off any other unneeded process or service running in the background. If you have any suggestions I'll gladly listen :)

Thanks again for your great help!
 

Pat doe

n3wb
Joined
Mar 5, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Just reporting back to thank you both of you guys.

Today I received the Optiplex. After re-seating the heatsink with some Arctic thermal compound, I swapped the HDD with the WD Purple I had ordered as well as the DVD player with a Kingston SSD sitting in the caddy fenderman suggested.

Installed W10 and BI and the server runs like the breeze! WOW. It's also totally silent. I mean you can't hear anything. Amazing how the Dell guys have achieved this. My main desktop running an i5 7th gen (7600K - no 3rd party GPU) in a new generation tower case and it's multiple times more noisy than this Optiplex. Consumption is usually 25-26W with display on with only occasional spikes that can go even over 40W...

I disabled Superfetch and Windows search and am willing to switch off any other unneeded process or service running in the background. If you have any suggestions I'll gladly listen :)

Thanks again for your great help!
Where did you find your machine? I was looking on new egg. I plan to run 4-6 camera's and have been looking for a machine with little luck.
 

gtj

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 13, 2017
Messages
70
Reaction score
4
Where did you find your machine? I was looking on new egg. I plan to run 4-6 camera's and have been looking for a machine with little luck.
I'm in the UK and there are hundrends of these on eBay UK.
They are sold as ''refurbished'' though they are not official manufacturer refurbished units(Dell) but rather ''reconditioned'' by the various individual sellers they are being sold.

I got mine (i5-4590/8GB) for £110 which is a very good price according to the local standards - unit only, no power lead, nothing else and with a few scracthes on the case.

Just make sure you re-seat the heatsink & clean internal dust if you eventually get one like this.


PS: In the meantime I only run 2 FHD streams at 11fps, continuous & direct to disc recording and it uses 8-13% CPU so I'd guess the specific build can easily handle another 4 streams.
 
Last edited:

Pat doe

n3wb
Joined
Mar 5, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
I'm in the UK and there are hundrends of these on eBay UK.
They are sold as ''refurbished'' though they are not official manufacturer refurbished units(Dell) but rather ''reconditioned'' by the various individual sellers they are being sold.

I got mine (i5-4590/8GB) for £110 which is a very good price according to the local standards - unit only, no power lead, nothing else and with a few scracthes on the case.

Just make sure you re-seat the heatsink & clean internal dust if you eventually get one like this.


PS: In the meantime I only run 2 FHD streams at 11fps, continuous & direct to disc recording and it uses 8-13% CPU so I'd guess the specific build can easily handle another 4 streams.
I found this one, I think it might be ok for what I'm using it for? Thoughts anyone?

Dell Optiplex 3020 SFF i5-4590 3.30GHz 8GB 250GB Win 10 Pro 1 Yr Wty - Newegg.com

Edit: included link
 
Last edited:

gtj

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 13, 2017
Messages
70
Reaction score
4
Yes just included above.
That's exactly mine. Only difference is HDD. Mine came with an 640HDD which I anyway swapped with a 2TB WD Purple for the recordings.
Also changed the DVD drive with an SSD for the OS.
Otherwise identical machines.
 

Pat doe

n3wb
Joined
Mar 5, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
That's exactly mine. Only difference is HDD. Mine came with an 640HDD which I anyway swapped with a 2TB WD Purple for the recordings.
Also changed the DVD drive with an SSD for the OS.
Otherwise identical machines.
I ended up getting it and for a little bit more money I could get a SSD instead of the HDD ended up being $256. I figure I don't have much to lose.
 

gtj

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 13, 2017
Messages
70
Reaction score
4
I ended up getting it and for a little bit more money I could get a SSD instead of the HDD ended up being $256. I figure I don't have much to lose.
I don't know for how much these sell in the US but it's good that you have 1 year warranty.
However, I think you should use an SSD anyway. It's very important that you have one dedicated drive for the OS and one for the recordings.

Others might be able to explain better.
 

IPCamDude

Young grasshopper
Joined
Oct 27, 2014
Messages
45
Reaction score
10
Is it possible to have recordings on two hard drives? I'm thinking of getting 2x WD Purple 6TB drives, and then using a smaller SSD for the OS. Would Blue Iris be able to handle using both WD Purple drives for recordings, switching from one to the next when the first one fills up?
 

crw030

Known around here
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
603
Reaction score
317
Location
Colorado
Check out here: https://ipcamtalk.com/threads/how-to-span-drives-to-appear-as-one-larger-drive.23750/#post-226201. And here https://ipcamtalk.com/threads/q-storing-over-two-hard-drives-without-moving.28438/#post-270092

@fenderman recommends just allocating cameras to drives such that the drives fill up at the same rate.

Also posted is how to configure windows10 OS spanning.

And I happen to use a pay (but cheap) option that can span multiple drives and also span to cloud technologies (like Google Drive, which just announced 2TB for $10/mo https://www.cnet.com/news/google-one-data-cloud-storage-google-drive-pricing/, Dropbox and so forth).



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
Top