connect remotely using DDNS - sricam camera

gidon

n3wb
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Hello,
I have a sricam camera which i want to connect remotely to using DDNS.
Currently i can connect to the camera from my browser (using http://192.168.0.102:81/index.htm) and from my smartphone using APCamera (from anywhere).

I am not sure if i need to use a DDNS server that my router can connect to or a DDNS server that my camera can connect to, so i set up both.

I set up a noip DDNS for the router:



and a 9929 DDNS for the camera:



I pinged both and got my ip address, so i guess they are both working.

now, how do i connect to the camera with any of these DDNS servers?

I tried:
http://gidonpc.myftp.biz:81
http://gidongidongidon.9299.org:81
and got nothing.

I guess these DDNS servers are currently linked to my real ip addres and not to a specific mac address within my ip, and that is why this is not working..

How do i do that?
Or am i missing something?

Thank you.
 

Attachments

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,125
Reaction score
14,118
Welcome to the forum...
First, you need to understand the basics of ddns,..read @TonyR's explanation here http://www.ipcamtalk.com/ip-cameras/1759-access-sricam-ipcam-via-internet.html?highlight=ddns
You only need one device to report the ip address...either the router or cam...Its best to just use the router....
before you mess with ddns, you need to make sure remote viewing works when you use the actual external ip address...
Have you port forwarded your router properly? post a screenshot of your routers port forward page...
Also post a screen shot of the cameras basic network page..
Then we can troubleshoot from there.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

gidon

n3wb
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Thank you very much for your help.

I can connect to the camera with my internal ip http://192.168.0.102:81 and with the smartphone app - Doesn't this mean port forwarding is working?
I can't connect with my real ip..

here is a screenshot of the port forwarding:



Is this what you mean by "screen shot of the cameras basic network page"?:
 

Attachments

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,125
Reaction score
14,118
No that does not mean port forwarding is working...
First thing to try is to use your cell phone..disconnect from your home wifi - use cellular data- and see if the external ip address works now.
 

gidon

n3wb
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Do you mean with the APCamera app?
If so, it is working, but i don't need to enter any ip address.
The camera was previously defined while wifi was connected..
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,125
Reaction score
14,118
Do you mean with the APCamera app?
If so, it is working, but i don't need to enter any ip address.
The camera was previously defined while wifi was connected..
How is that camera connecting to the camera? if you didnt have to enter an ip address then its probably using upnp..
The reason why i want you to test from a remote location is that some modem/router combos have a nat loopback issue that will prevent you from using the external ip address while you are connected to the network..who is your service provider? what router and modem do you have?
go to canyouseeme.org and enter port 81 does it say that the port is open?
 

gidon

n3wb
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
I really appreciate your help!

Yes, UPnP is enabled for the camera..

from canyouseeme i get:
Error: I could not see your service on xx.xx.xx.xx on port (81)
Reason: Connection timed out

My WAN ip address is a local ip and not a public ip, could this have something to do with my problem?


And could the problem be with my ISP?
recently i changed my internet speed with my ISP and soon after i noticed WOL stopped working.. (the forwarded ports 7,9)

My service provider is hotnet (Israel) which also provide a Sagemcom F@st3184 modem, and my router is Tp-Link WR841N.
 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,125
Reaction score
14,118
Try changing the port from 81 to something like 8585...see if that helps..
Something is not setup properly...if you want to do a remote teamviewer session let me know...i can log in and check it out.
 

gidon

n3wb
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
The problem was with my modem which for some reason was opened recently by the ISP to act also as a router..
When I Activated Bridge Mode so it will act only as a modem, all my problems went away :)

Thank you for all your help !!
 
Top