Dahua 2MP 25x Starlight IR PTZ Network Camera (SD49225T-HN)

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by ldasilva, Jan 5, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Baldcamman

    Baldcamman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Georgia
    I think I figured it out
    I had this selected on this screen
    Untitled.png
    And here I had preset 1 selected
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Baldcamman

    Baldcamman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Georgia
    This camera is impressive, few snapshots taken in the yard
    17528.jpeg 17527.jpeg 17526.jpeg
     
  3. Baldcamman

    Baldcamman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Georgia
    When I set names for each preset in Smartpss, they don't stay named it just goes blank after I save all. So they are all named I see the list and next time I go to this camera to the presets the names are blank again.
    Do not see a way to name them on NVR.
     
  4. Waldo

    Waldo Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    California, USA
    They do stay named if they are labeled with a browser (IE) directly to the camera.
     
  5. Baldcamman

    Baldcamman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Georgia
    English please :)
     
  6. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,290
    Likes Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    I believe that @Waldo is suggesting that if you were to forego SmartPsss and instead log into each camera with Internet Explorer, and then edit names from there, that the names you entered would persist.
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  7. Baldcamman

    Baldcamman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Georgia
    Thank you Q
    Does this mean I have to donate my $5.00 now?
     
  8. Baldcamman

    Baldcamman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ok I named them on the camera. When you pull the list up in smartpss you still see no name, although the name pops up on screen picture when you click a preset and its on the way there. But the whole idea of having it on the list name is so I can quickly ID where the camera is going before I choose.
    This is more for my wife for quick reference.
     
  9. Crazykiller

    Crazykiller Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    Germany
    Looney, does this work for you if your NVR sends a preset to the PTZ, triggered by an event of another cam?
     
  10. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,301
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    I will check it out and see. I use Blue Iris day to day, but I have an NVR from Andy I can test with.
     
  11. weigle2

    weigle2 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Somewhere in the space/time continuum
    It used to work for me, but stopped returning to the "Home" preset after being triggered by an event on another camera. It does return home, after any other time, like me moving to a different preset, or just panning somewhere else. Only time it doesn't is when it's triggered by another camera. I was hoping firmware updates, and resetting the camera to factory defaults would clear this up but it has not. The problem seems to be due to a problem with the NVR. I'm a little hesitant to update the NVR firmware now, as it has been working flawlessly for about 18 months now.
     
    Crazykiller likes this.
  12. WA3PNT

    WA3PNT Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Chino Valley, AZ USA

    My 49225 can be called to a PRESET by any one of 3 fixed cameras. After the "return to Preset 1" time has elapsed, it does return to Preset 1.
    And if I pan it to another location, it also returns to Preset 1 after the programmed time.
    I'm running the original firmware (V4.02.R11.79201906.10012.230100.001000)

    RodeoGeorge
     
    EMPIRETECANDY likes this.
  13. Baldcamman

    Baldcamman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Georgia
    If I decide to run 2 of these how do I control one or the other with Dahua NVR. The way it is setup it seems you can only run one as far as controls go.
     
  14. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,301
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    You can control mutiples one at a time.
     
  15. Baldcamman

    Baldcamman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Georgia
  16. EMPIRETECANDY

    EMPIRETECANDY IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,757
    Likes Received:
    5,117
    Location:
    HONGKONG
  17. Baldcamman

    Baldcamman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Georgia
  18. dalepa

    dalepa Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I have 4 of SD49225T-HN now, and I went upgrade the last 2 to the latest firmware. The first upgrade went fine, but the second wont respond after reboot. The SD49225T-HN powers on, rotates, etc. and I can ping the IP address. But no web.

    Config tool finds my other Dahua, but not this one.


    I tried pressing the reset button 5-7 seconds, does nothing. The OLD IP xxx.122 still pings after reboot. I would think that XXX.108 would be the IP on reset

    There is also a 3 pin jumper, not sure what that's for


    Also tried holding the reset while powering, holding the reset 30 seconds, no joy

    Does anyone know the reset procedure? 20190501_162940.jpg 20190501_162952.jpg 20190501_162940.jpg 20190501_162940.jpg 20190501_162952.jpg 20190501_163003.jpg 20190501_162940.jpg 20190501_162952.jpg 20190501_163003.jpg 20190501_162940.jpg 20190501_162952.jpg 20190501_163003.jpg 20190501_163003.jpg 20190501_162952.jpg


    20190501_162952.jpg
     
  19. Crazykiller

    Crazykiller Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    Germany
    Same with me. After doing any manual movements it goes to its idle position.
    A neighbor of mine asked me to watch his property with my cam while he was away. So I altered the idle preset number to another. And guess what, if the trigger comes by cam2 to go to preset 1 it resides in that preset, but if cam1 triggers it to go to preset 2 it goes to the idle preset 5 after idle time.
    The one where the PTZ gets stuck is an intrusion zone, the other where it works is a tripwire.
    If I find to much time I’ll try any further, but at the moment I’m busy with two toddlers
     
  20. Baldcamman

    Baldcamman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Georgia
    Crazykiller
    check my post at top of this page, sounds like what mine started doing. What I found that stop it.
     
Tags: