Dahua 2MP 25x Starlight IR PTZ Network Camera (SD49225T-HN)

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by ldasilva, Jan 5, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    246
    It is finding all the information in the camera just fine when I add it new but throws an error code and black box. If I go into settings and run find/inspect again it doesn't pick up the presets in the camera like it does when being added new but I get video without PTZ control.
     
  2. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    OK Hound Dog 911. I don't think I quite managed to get across to you all I wanted, but it still seems to me we have the same problem.

    Key point then - try changing the password in both the camera and Blue Iris to admin. I reckon find/inspect will then find your presets and all will work perfectly.

    If that happens, then the next step will be to find out why and how to fix it.

    PS don't know what error code and black box you are referring to but no matter - try out the admin password!
     
    Hound Dog 911 likes this.
  3. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
  4. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,301
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Odd, my same cam works just fine in BI5 with the settings I used in BI4.
     
  5. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    246
    I'm going to log in directly to the camera and make sure it's not a failure of the camera itself.
     
  6. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    246
    Still have full control when logged directly into the camera software. Is there any new firmware updates?
     
  7. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,301
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Have you rebooted the camera lately? IE power cycled?
     
  8. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,301
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    In BI, on the PTZ tab of the cam, instead of ONVIF, try the Dahua 4 in the drop down.
     
  9. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    246
    Yes, have done a complete power down and I have tried different settings in the PTZ tab. Mowing lawn before it rains here. And have a litter of basset pups coming Friday hopefully so trying to get these little things taken care of.
     
  10. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    Hope you got the lawn mowed before it rained.

    Please try admin password before updating the firmware.

    Even though it’s possible that updating the firmware may solve the problem, it would be helpful for me to know if you have the same problem as me. Valid updates are not available for most of my cameras.
     
    Hound Dog 911 likes this.
  11. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    246
    Definitely will try it later this afternoon. Rain disappeared and now feels like I'm swimming in the humidity. Not done mine and still have my father's up the street to do. Many thanks for all the suggestions.

    Sincerely,
    Danny
     
  12. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    246
    Dave, I have the same problem as you!

    Here's my cam info.
    Software Version
    2.420.0000.11.R.2512, Build Date: 2016-09-12
    WEB Version
    3.2.1.377709
    ONVIF Version
    2.42
    PTZ Version
    3.02.20.RHNT
     
  13. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    246
    I tried changing the password to admin and bam, it works. Change it back and get the same error code and loose ptz.
     
  14. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    Perhaps one of us should email BI support. What say you fenderman?
     
  15. reverend

    reverend Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    UK
    Are you using any special characters in the username or password Dave?

    Wondering if maybe something isn't getting escaped properly - definitely sounds like one for BI support though.
     
  16. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    No special characters, I only need to change one character in the password “admin”, eg to “bdmin” to screw it up.

    What is the meaning of “escaped”?
     
  17. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    246
    Same. I tried changing the password to something simple and bam, it screws up.
     
  18. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    246
    Strangely no issues with any other cam. Just the PTZ. The adjustable zoom on my starlights all work normal. ‍♂️
     
  19. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    In thinking about the details to best advise BI support, did your 49225 PTZ definitely work fine prior to release 5.0.1.0
    Unfortunately I made the fatal mistake of changing more than one thing at the same time and so I’m not sure.
     
    Hound Dog 911 likes this.
  20. Hound Dog 911

    Hound Dog 911 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    246
    It worked when I upgraded to 5 and a few updates after. I really don't pay attention to the updates and honestly it's been so solid since setting up years ago its run without updates forever. I jumped on to the new release and had to relearn some things from lack of tinkering. If there's an update when I login I just run the update and keep trucking.
     
Tags: