Hikvision Camera Dead No POE - But Green & Red Lights On

fishcakes

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
1
So I've got a Hikvision DS-2CD2742FWD-IS.

Worked fine for about 1 month but in the last day decided to stop working properly.
- only thing I changed was the password on my NVR but all other 7 cams (same model) still work fine

POE lights on NVR don't flash anymore
- but on the camera the red light is on + green light flickers
- Infra-red lights also come on
- so seems to be sending power but no data coming back

Tested the cat5e cable. Works fine
Tested the NVR's POE port with another camera. Works fine
Reset button on camera doesn't do anything

Can't find the camera in SADP or any other interface.

Now if I'm honest I bought this camera off a seller in HK - so it's a grey market import into the UK.
- after speaking on the phone with Hikvision apparently they won't even answer 1 basic question on this

So I'm wondering - is there anything I can do to get the camera working again?
- tests to find the problem etc

Otherwise anyone who'd repair it?
- seller is in HK so not able to go back for any claims
 
Last edited by a moderator:

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
13,714
Reaction score
4,917
Location
Scotland
So I'm wondering - is there anything I can do to get the camera working again?
- tests to find the problem etc
You may be able to make an assessment of the possible cause by connecting to the serial console connector.
Hardware faults are unlikely to be repairable (economically) but firmware / configuration problems may be.
Have a read of this thread, for example (but the 4-pin connector should be 1.5mm, not 1.25mm)

*edit*
Ooops - missed the link : https://www.ipcamtalk.com/showthread.php/2666-UART-connection-to-recover-Hik-cameras
 
Last edited by a moderator:

fishcakes

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
1
Further notes:
After reading the forums a bit - it seems some people have problems with the pigtail (female cat5e connector).

No idea how to properly test this but plugged a cable tester over cat5e into the pigtail.
All lights 1-8 turned on
- 2,5,6 Full brightness
- 1,3,4,7,8 Dim

Did the same with working cameras and got the same result

This camera was installed indoors so weather sealing shouldn't be an issue.
The circuit board looks ok (I think) - but I'm no expert!

Anyone got any ideas on tests/ how to fix it?
*Edit - thanks for the link. Sent this minutes after your reply (which I didn't see until now)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

fishcakes

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
1
Thanks for the link.

So bought one of those cables from ebay:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/USB-to-RS232-TTL-PL2303HX-Cable-Adapter-COM-Module-Converter-Adapter-BT-UK-Stock-/281910974270?hash=item41a334173e:g:6AUAAOSw-zxWmifq

Looks like I can just plug those loose 4 cables directly into the camera's (tiny) 4 pin molex connection (without a separate molex connector)
- (correct me if I've got something wrong)

Have to see what access via a terminal program will yield.

Never done this sort of thing before - so *hoping* that it can just be something I can reinstall/ reset.

Btw, if the Flash Storage is having write issues can I just reformat it?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,064
Reaction score
13,977
@fishcakes The proper reset procedure is to remove power, hold reset button while applying power, keep holding for 15-30 seconds...
Also confirm that you are using a 568 wiring scheme for the ethernet cable
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
13,714
Reaction score
4,917
Location
Scotland
Looks like I can just plug those loose 4 cables directly into the camera's (tiny) 4 pin molex connection (without a separate molex connector)
- (correct me if I've got something wrong)
No - they won't fit - there isn't enough room.
You will need the 4-pin connector with wires as well - do a search for "Micro ZH 1.5mm 4-Pin JST Connector with Wires" on your favourite on-line store.
Such as https://www.aliexpress.com/item/Micro-JST-ZH-1-5mm-Pitch-4-Pin-Female-connector-with-wire-and-Male-PCB-connector/1664241613.html?spm=2114.13010608.0.0.F89IKK
 

fishcakes

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
1
Ok, so bought that item as well.
- no idea what these components are but will figure it out once everything's in

Looks like they don't sell the 4 pin ones in the UK only the 3-pin ones.
- so had to buy from China
- will take 2-6 weeks to get in

Could I buy this 3-pin version instead?
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/JST-ZH-1-5-3-Pin-Male-Female-Connector-Wires-Cables-X-10-15cm-Mini-Micro-/301948073589?hash=item464d81f675:g:jrUAAOSw2x1XKdVA

Tried doing the reset without power - then plugging in while holding reset button. Nothing changed unfortunately.
 

fishcakes

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
1
Purchased the 3-pin version also.
- will see if it works

So for power when accessing via putty - do I need to keep the cat5e cable connected between the "camera's pigtail <-> computer or POE unit"?
- or will the 3-pin cable just be all I need to run commands on the unit?

(Never used putty before so will just be following that guide/ tips on the forum)
 

milkisbad

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 11, 2014
Messages
178
Reaction score
142
Have you try to default the NVR with the camera connected? I would plug the camera back into the NVR then do a system restore/Default on the NVR.
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
13,714
Reaction score
4,917
Location
Scotland
So for power when accessing via putty - do I need to keep the cat5e cable connected between the "camera's pigtail <-> computer or POE unit"?
- or will the 3-pin cable just be all I need to run commands on the unit?
You need both - power (either by a separate 12v feed or via PoE) and ethernet, and the serial cable to listen/respond to the serial console.
I don't think you mentioned if you've tried with a separate 12v power supply instead of via the NVR PoE.
 

fishcakes

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
1
Ok, so all connectors arrived.

The 3-pin does plug into the camera's port (see attached pictures).
20161107_152249.jpg

This is how I wired it up - dodgy + not secure with electrical tape.

20161107_145901.jpg

*EDIT - This wiring is wrong. See further on for correct colour coded wiring

This is how it's connected for anyone interested/ following along.

Plugged into a separate POE adapter.
Then tried with the LAN port's cable connected to:
- the NVR
- the router
- nothing
(powered - but all failed & no IP address provisioned)

20161107_142912.jpg 20161107_142934.jpg

So despite all this, when I go to device manager I still get an error message:
"This device cannot start. (Code 10)
A device which does not exist was specified."


20161107_143535.jpg

Also can't log in via Putty using a serial connection.
- using COM3 -just gives an error message
- (COM1 doesn't work)
- (Telnet - no IP address even if connected to router or NVR which is double wired to router - so seems like no way to connect)

putty com serial connection.jpg

So it seems that no data is going over the Universal Serial Bus (USB) connection.

1. Is my wiring correct?
- Black -> Black
- Red -> Red
- Yellow -> Green
2. Is the wiring dodgy?
- any idea how to connect the raw wires to those black connector things?
3. Anything else I'm missing/ doing wrong?
 
Last edited:

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
13,714
Reaction score
4,917
Location
Scotland
From what I recall - you need to find and download a better driver for the PL2303, I don't think the one Windows provides works properly.
If Device Manager gives an error, as it does, the driver from Windows is broken.
 

fishcakes

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
1
Ok well that was fun..

Turns out that the Prolific 2303 USB device I bought was fake.
- Prolific's latest windows drivers basically kill any counterfeit models - giving the Code 10 Error
- would be great if there was a working genuine one for sale but can't seem to find any.. grr...

Found the solution anyway - "upgrade" the driver to version 3.3.2.___ (i.e. install an older driver).

After searching online I came across a few places offering the old driver.
- couldn't seem to find the old working driver directly from Prolific's website unless someone can find it there directly

This one looks HELLA DODGY and came up with all sorts of virus readings: ifamilysoftware.com/news37.html
- didn't try it

Ended up downloading mine from:
Fake PL2303 - how to install on Windows 8.1 - BartB

Attached for download on this post.
- ran the exe
- then went into Device Manager -> Update Driver software (on Prolific USB-to-Serial COMM Port) -> Browse My Computer for Software -> Let Me Pick from List of Installed drivers
- Select 3.3.2.105 (Oct-08)

COM port now working (yay). Trying to use putty. Will see how it goes.
device manager.jpg
 

Attachments

fishcakes

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
1
Ok, so loaded Putty.

Just get this blank screen which does nothing.
putty screen blank.jpg

Pressing enter does nothing. Pressing any other keys does nothing.

Anything I'm missing?

*EDIT
Seems that normal procedure is to have camera off first so you can monitor booting via putty

Pretty sure at this point my lack of signal is due to my dodgy wiring.

Anyone know how to connect the two better?
- what tool to use to take insulation off wires?
- can the ttl connector be crimped? - what tool to use?
OR
A better solid 1.5mm connector other than raw wires
 
Last edited:

Billiboy

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Messages
71
Reaction score
3
Location
Berlin
In the Auction i found

Black cable-----GND
Green cable----TXD
White cable----RXD
Red cable ---- VCC (5V)

Red Cable --- Do not you need (I hope you have nothing destroyed with the 5V)
Black cable-----GND--- to Your Red
Green cable----TXD---to RX-- Yellow Cable
White cable----RXD--- to TX---Black Cable


Are you sure that the right pin is gnd? Is there a small white triangle on the board at the soldered pin? Then there is the gnd, next to the tx then the rx, and the RX and TX is to cross.
 

fishcakes

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
1
Thanks for the tip.

Looks like I got the wiring mixed up.

The white triangle is on the other side. Points to a pin which is not connected.
- is that supposed to be the ground?

20161109_002216.jpg
 
Top