Hikvision DS-KB6003-WIP Wi-Fi Doorbell chime?

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by copex, Sep 27, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Howard1969

    Howard1969 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone, thanks to you all for getting back to me & apologies it's been a few days. I installed the bell on Saturday using my exisiting AC transformer and chime (these probably date from the 90's by the look of them) and everything worked fine first time. I'm still not 100% on how the bell utilises its two connections for both power and to signal the chime but it works so I've put my curiosity to one side for now. Got to say I'm really impressed with the image from the bell camera and how it integrates into the Hik Connect app I already use for my IP camera system. Thanks again for your input.
     
  2. Anoop

    Anoop n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    So just to confirm there is no one solution mechanical chime I can pick off the self? I mean my current Friedland unit includes a transformer and a chime. I was wondering if their was a all in one unit I could replace it with.
    Or links to a housing, transformer and chime that all fit in together.

    Ideally im looking to take my old mechanical unit down and put a new unit in, and then connect the wires.

    Thank you
     
  3. Anoop

    Anoop n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    yes they should be ok.

    you will connect the chime and the bell on the 24vac line see the wiring diagram on the pdf i posted here - Hikvision DS-KB6003-WIP Wi-Fi Doorbell chime?

    as the input voltage affects the output voltage you maybe able to use the 12vac line, connect the power supply and meter the output voltages, the first one i got putout nearly 30vac the 18v power supply kicks out 20vac, there is a post on amazons reviews where he says he is getting 18.5vac on the 24volt output
     
    Anoop likes this.
  5. haash80

    haash80 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2018
  6. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    British General supply quotes 24V at 0.333A the hikvision requires 0.6A so it may cause issues, with VAC you get more tolerances, so the chime i have is 8vac and when you press the door bell it gets hit with 20vac and it works fine.
     
  7. Anoop

    Anoop n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks All
    So my transformer and byron 772 wired door chime arrived.

    So I connected the mains to the bottom of the transformer and then connected the hikvision doorbell wires to the 24v. (Holes 1 and 4)

    I guess I then connect a chime to holes 1 and 2 (for 8v) or 1 and 3 (for 12v)?

    Also can anyone recommend a unit to out the transformer and chime in? The transformer does not fit in the 772 housing unit
    IMG-20180301-WA0022.jpeg 15199396357526541709254733638809.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  8. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    connect the chime on the return with out the hik doorbell supplied resistor in line, so 1 to hik doorbell then hik doorbell to chime then chime to 4.
    i would also meter the output on the powersupply to see what the actual output voltage is.
     
  9. Anoop

    Anoop n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you.

    Just to confirm with or without the resistor? So hole 1 connected from the doorbell, the other doorbell lead to the chime, and then from the chime to hole 4 (24v)

    Also anyone know how to have 2 phones connected to the HikVision doorbell?

    For now I installed the hik connect software on mine and my partners phone with the same hikvision user name and password.
    Do I need to add her a mobile number anywhere?
    My hikvision account has my mobile number but not my partners.

    Finally i can set motion detection on and get alerts. How do I set an alert zone?

    Thank you so much. Really appreciate the help

    So far since connecting It works on my phone (minus chime) . Picture quality seems amazing. Have a lampost outside my house and so night vision very Good too.
     
  10. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    without the resistor. you only need the load resistor if no chime is been used

    you wife would create an hik connect account and you can then share the door bell to her account, the software dose not use telephone number it pushes a notification via ip so you could leave both phone on one account.
     
    Anoop likes this.
  11. masmith22

    masmith22 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey,USA
    I used my Hk-connect on the 2nd phone, works fine.
     
  12. Anoop

    Anoop n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Masmith22, did you just install hik connect on the 2nd phone and use the same username?
     
  13. bickford

    bickford Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    151
    is there a way to desactivate the IR led ? , very bad reflective IR

    BICK
     
  14. masmith22

    masmith22 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey,USA
    Yes, 1 android and 1 iphone, works for me
     
  15. Anoop

    Anoop n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you.

    Does anyone know the difference between the Friedland D3230 and the Byron 772 chime I bought?
    The 772 is plastic wrapped and will need to cut it.
    Is the bell of the 772 removable thus allowing me to connect it to my newly added transformer?
    The D3230 is fixed.
     
  16. gpower07

    gpower07 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    Tracy, California
    I have a digital bell. I tried many way to hook up the wires. didn't work. wires with yellow tape are from transformer.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    you have to use a mechanical chime......
     
  18. gpower07

    gpower07 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    Tracy, California
    i
    I found that out later. but can't delete my post. thx
     
  19. gpower07

    gpower07 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    Tracy, California
    Not look that good. Color suck compare to my other cams. IMG_3718.JPG IMG_3717.JPG


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  20. the_larizzo

    the_larizzo n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know what the power boost actually does? I'm having a lot of stability issue but I'm using a 24v transformer so I'm reluctant to enable the power boost as I'm already on the high end of the power for the camera.