Hikvision DS-KD8003-IME - New video doorbell

giangievo

n3wb
Joined
Jan 7, 2017
Messages
26
Reaction score
3
About strange software stories...... On IVMS4200 3x i was not able to set opening time for electric lock, and solved with an older version 2.6 of the same application.... As regards mobile apps, Hik connect was no longer able to act on door unlock in android version, while worked well in Apple flavor, contacting Hikvision i discovered that androi app is not upgraded to latest version on Play store, so for solving the problem they gave me an address where ispossible to download latest versions for their apps, now hik connect is back to its original functionality....... The page is Hikvision App Store , hope it can help....
 

alandster

n3wb
Joined
Nov 23, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Location
EU
Disappointing that the UK portal doesn't list this version of iVMS.

Btw, since you seem to have been through every setting, can you tell me what "Low", "Medium" and "High" mean under Density Setting in the Lite Storage [SD card] tab?
Hello! I double checked all available settings, and didn't find anything related to storage or storage density. Maybe because of newer version of IVMS or because I don't use SD card storage. (I use 8003 panel as surveillance camera with motion detection and connection to storage server via ethernet)
 

ztm

n3wb
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Location
Hungary
About strange software stories...... On IVMS4200 3x i was not able to set opening time for electric lock, and solved with an older version 2.6 of the same application....
Hello! I can confirm this.
About to install a system into an apartment house. Two entry points with KD8003-IME1 camera module + KD-DIS display module + KD-KP keypad module. Inside the apartments KH6320-WTE1 stations. I was struggling with the available software versions. The newest v1.1.0.10 AC is handling the display module correctly (former versions of AC and the other v3 iVMS versions are sending "0" as room number to every apartment) but when I want to set "Door Unlock Time" it gives me a hcnetsdk.dll[18] abnormal channel status error. Sometimes the KD8003 is also restarted. ??? With iVMS-4200 v3.x you can control the "Door Unlock Time" but it fails with the KD-DIS programming. What makes it absolutely insane that you cannot install the two versions alongside on the same OP sys. Fortunately the older v2.6.2.50 can be installed onto the same machine with the newest AC, so I'm setting the Unlocking with this. Hikvision software team are full of idiots...

Has any of you managed to get the KH6320-WTE1 working with HikConnect over WiFi? I thought it's as easy as enabling WiFi and HikConnect on the indoor station, scan the QR code and voila! But not! It's not working. All I get is a notification with "The call request has been cancelled." message. Disabling WiFi and giving wired internet access to the system it works. Calls are forwarded. HikConnect is the latest v4.2.0.0306. By the way, Android phone.
Thx for any tip.
 

ztm

n3wb
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Location
Hungary
Has any of you managed to get the KH6320-WTE1 working with HikConnect over WiFi? I thought it's as easy as enabling WiFi and HikConnect on the indoor station, scan the QR code and voila!
Just to solve the second part of my own post, maybe someone will make use of it. Consulting with many support team they had no idea, all of them was reporting fully working systems so I have to figure it out on my own. But at least I knew that troubleshooting must affect my own network.
What I've found is very strange to me, can't figure out the right answer.

1., If WiFi is set to Channel 13 it's not working. Strange, as Ch.13 is allowed in Europe and in China as well. If I were in the USA, that would be no wonder. But these products were sold as DS-KH6320-WTE1/EU. Designated to the EU market, I think.

2., What's more odd is the IP addresses. If the KD8003, KH6320 LAN interface and KH6320 WiFi interface IP is in the same segment the device is offline in HikConnect. Not enough to change the Gateway, have to put the whole LAN IP into a different segment. Examples:
This config is not working, device is OFFLINE in HikConnect
KD8003 IP: 192.168.1.100
KH6320 LAN IP: 192.168.1.101
KH6320 WiFi IP: 192.168.1.105
Gateway: 192.168.1.254

This config is OK, device is ONLINE in HikConnect, everything is working fine (UpNP or DMZ or PortForward must be enabled in the router)
KD8003 IP: 192.168.0.100
KH6320 LAN IP: 192.168.0.101
KH6320 WiFi IP: 192.168.1.105
Gateway: 192.168.0.254

Right now I don't know if my Telekom Speedport W724V router is the source of all these symptoms, no other router here at home to try with.
 

loni66

n3wb
Joined
Jan 1, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
.
After speaking with Hikvision support they informed me that the DS-KD8003-IME1 requires a master station to fully connect with Hik-connect. They suggested the DS-KH8350-WTE1, which I purchased and have since received/tested. There doesn't seem to be a benefit to hooking this setup to a Hikvision NVR except storage beyond the TF card? I have now tested this setup and it works better than my previously wifi Ring setup. Still waiting on the appropriate single gang box to be shipped from China via aliexpress. They are not offering the single gang box for the DS-KD8003-IME1 in the US. Only the 2 module gang box.

Happy to answer questions related to this setup as I'm kind of committed to it at this point. i.e. Special Order - Can't return :)

Couple notes on setup:
  • There seems to be a character limit of 16 characters on the length of a password when adding additional cameras to the DS-KH8350-WTE1 for viewing. This means that I need to reset a number of my camera's passwords to get it to function with the DS-KH8350-WTE1. Doesn't make a whole lot of sense when every other Hikvision product (IVMS; NVRs; Web Browser) allows for these longer pws.
  • Motion Detection configuration of the DS-KD8003-IME1 is not available through the DS-KH8350-WTE1 interface
  • Activation of the DS-KD8003-IME1 through the DS-KH8350-WTE1 interface may cause difficulties in getting to configuration of the DS-KD8003-IME1. There is no web interface for the DS-KD8003-IME1 and the IVMS is the only way to configure it.
  • Screen Resolution of the DS-KH8350-WTE1 could be higher given the opportunity to add additional (4k) cameras to the setup and it being 2019; I had a 1.44 million pixel 7" Alpine in-dash car screen back in 2004. This screen is half that - 1024 × 600.
Hi Zun,
I have exactly the problem you describe above with the activation of my DS-KD8003-IME1. I'm not able to do it through the DS-KH8350-WTE1 interface and through the IVMS I can't since it's not showing online. Did you do it through the DS-KH8350-WTE1 remote configutaion on IVMS? Can you explain with some details? Thanks a lot.
 

ztm

n3wb
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Location
Hungary
I'm not able to do it through the DS-KH8350-WTE1 interface and through the IVMS I can't since it's not showing online.
Which version of iVMS are you using?
The suggested method of activating KD8003-IME1 is via iVMS. But for video intercom systems you must use special version of v2. The only one that will work is 2.6.2.50. As of the new series of iVMS you can access video intercom with iVMS AC. Or you can use the full version of v3. VS is intended to be used with CCTV only.
 

loni66

n3wb
Joined
Jan 1, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
.
Which version of iVMS are you using?
The suggested method of activating KD8003-IME1 is via iVMS. But for video intercom systems you must use special version of v2. The only one that will work is 2.6.2.50. As of the new series of iVMS you can access video intercom with iVMS AC. Or you can use the full version of v3. VS is intended to be used with CCTV only.
Here what I'm using:
iVMS Version.png
 

ztm

n3wb
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Location
Hungary
That should be OK. Normally you must see it in "Online Device" section whether it's activated or not. You must click on "Online Device" to split the screen into two and have the the online devices on the lower part of your screen. Just give it a try with SADP but I don't expect any step forward.
What do you see in indoor station settings? I have a KH6320-WTE1 to try with so your menu settings might be different : Settings -> [service icon] / Configuration -> Device Management -> tap Main Door Station (D series) line and the KD8003-IME1 should show up. If it's still on factory defaults, IP is 192.0.0.65 and device is Inactivated. Do you see it here?
How do you power the device?
 

loni66

n3wb
Joined
Jan 1, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
.
That should be OK. Normally you must see it in "Online Device" section whether it's activated or not. You must click on "Online Device" to split the screen into two and have the the online devices on the lower part of your screen. Just give it a try with SADP but I don't expect any step forward.
What do you see in indoor station settings? I have a KH6320-WTE1 to try with so your menu settings might be different : Settings -> [service icon] / Configuration -> Device Management -> tap Main Door Station (D series) line and the KD8003-IME1 should show up. If it's still on factory defaults, IP is 192.0.0.65 and device is Inactivated. Do you see it here?
How do you power the device?
iVMS Status.png

#1 [NVR DS-7616NI-Q2] is powering the Indoor Station #3 [DS-KH8350-WTE1] via PoE.
You can see in the lower portion of the iVMS screen shot that the DS-KD8003-IME1 is not showing up.
Missing DS-KD8003-IME1 is connected to #3 (PoE).

In the SADP the DS-KD8003-IME1 is also missing, see below:

SADP Status.png
 

ztm

n3wb
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Location
Hungary
#1 [NVR DS-7616NI-Q2] is powering the Indoor Station #3 [DS-KH8350-WTE1] via PoE.
Missing DS-KD8003-IME1 is connected to #3 (PoE).
Powering a video intercom system via NVR's PoE ports is a very bad thing. I've read this many times and don't see any good reason why sy would do that.
All you save is a cheap PoE switch, like the DS-3E0105P-E and generating more trouble to yourself like you do.

I think you don't understand how PoE ports working on the NVR. Taking it brief, you will never see PoE connected devices from your local network unless you are doing the proper rerouting in your router. If it's possible. I have a Telekom provided dumb one, no chance on this device. If I buy a sophisticated one and put my Telekom router into bridge mode, I can make it. Your computer, NVR LAN side (!!! not the PoE ports !!!) and other devices are in the 192.168.1.xxx segment. But your NVR has another NIC for the PoE connected devices. If you take a look at their IPs in your NVR, you will notice that by factory default they are in the 192.168.254.xxx segment. Your home network Gateway is 192.168.1.254, while the Gateway on your NVR for the PoE devices is 192.168.254.1. Totally different.
So that's the answer for the "disappeared" KD8003-IME1.

Now comes your question, than why my KH8350-WTE1 is showing up? The answer is pretty simple. Because the WiFi is enabled on the indoor station. Switch it off and you will be facing with two "disappeared" devices. Because the KH8350-WTE1 is getting a valid IP via WIFi by DHCP from your router, it is signed in into your LAN and you are accessing the device's settings via WiFi. Not by the wire from your NVR's PoE.

So leave the NVR out of the game, go and get a standard PoE switch, hook it up to your router and power the KD8003 / KH8350 from the PoE ports of this switch.
And don't be surprised when you will see 2 of your KH8350 in "Online Devices" with different IPs after enabling WiFi again. It is OK. It will get one IP by DHCP for it's wired interface and it will have another IP via it's WiFi interface. You can use any of them for configuration.
 

maximosm

n3wb
Joined
Jan 8, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
2
Hallo.Is anyone know how to upgrade the submodules?I have jast fineshed a project with 5 displays and i have made to all uprage (displays and kd8003) . Here is the new update DOWNLOAD EU PORTAL
 

ztm

n3wb
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Location
Hungary
Hallo.Is anyone know how to upgrade the submodules?I have jast fineshed a project with 5 displays and i have made to all uprage (displays and kd8003) . Here is the new update DOWNLOAD EU PORTAL
Think of the submodules as an extensions to the KD8003. So that minimal settings and fw update is to be carried out within the programming of the KD8003. But instead of the KD8003 firmware load the submodule's firmware. Note that the KD-DIS has it's own firmware and the other modules share anther common one.
It's advisable to update the submodules fw first and then the KD8003. Some says, after fw upgrade a factory reset is also recommended.
 

ipOsX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 24, 2019
Messages
177
Reaction score
33
Location
England
When I consider all the bugs and issues affecting the 2nd gen video intercom, the Release Note for this upgrade is laughable. To quote it in its entirety:

Improve the stability when indoor station use video crop function for monitoring door station.
 

maximosm

n3wb
Joined
Jan 8, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
2
Think of the submodules as an extensions to the KD8003. So that minimal settings and fw update is to be carried out within the programming of the KD8003. But instead of the KD8003 firmware load the submodule's firmware. Note that the KD-DIS has it's own firmware and the other modules share anther common one.
It's advisable to update the submodules fw first and then the KD8003. Some says, after fw upgrade a factory reset is also recommended.
I have try to update from iVMS-4200 System maintance>Remote:Upgrade (Select Type: Upgrade file for other module) and choosing the serial bin uprade ,not worked.
 

painy

n3wb
Joined
Nov 22, 2019
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
Location
belgium
I also bought the DS-KD8003-IME.
I was able to get it up and running (and updated) and changed the netword protocol to SIP because I don't want to have a hikvision indoor station with its limited functionality.
I then made a SIP server with FreePBX, witch only the ulaw and x264 codecs enabled. Afterwords I set up some softphones with only those codecs enabled.
I changed the IME1 settings to call the correct extension and connect to the sip server.

When I push the button of the doorbell, I hear it ringing and my softphone gets an incoming video call. When I answer it, the softphone says call is in progress but I have no sound or audio. The doorbell just continues ringing for a minute or so until it times out.
When I let 2 softphones videocall each other, everthing works fine. I tried changing the call station to another softphone with the same problem. I tried running the PBX server on a raspberry pi and on a virtual machine with same results.

Anyone have any idea how to fix this?
Update on using the kd8003 SIP protocol. I did a network trace and checked via Wireshark. Their SIP protocol doesn't look like a regular SIP protocol so it looks like I can officially confirm that you have to buy an indoor station.
If someone more experienced wants to take a look at the trace, just let me know and I'll post them here.
 

ztm

n3wb
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Location
Hungary
I have try to update from iVMS-4200 System maintance>Remote:Upgrade (Select Type: Upgrade file for other module) and choosing the serial bin uprade ,not worked.
If you want to upgrade the KD-DIS display module choose "Display Modul Upgrade File" at Select Type: option. Not "Other Module".
Other Module fw upgrade is OK for the rest. KD-KP, KD-KK, KD-M, etc.

Try iVMS-4200 v3.1.1.9. Right now this is the most stable for video interkom.

And use the correct fw. KD-DIS is using different than Other Modules. KD-DIS latest firmware
 
Last edited:

ztm

n3wb
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Location
Hungary
When I consider all the bugs and issues affecting the 2nd gen video intercom, the Release Note for this upgrade is laughable. To quote it in its entirety:
One small step for Hikvision, a giant step for us, Users. :)
 

loni66

n3wb
Joined
Jan 1, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
.
Powering a video intercom system via NVR's PoE ports is a very bad thing. I've read this many times and don't see any good reason why sy would do that.
All you save is a cheap PoE switch, like the DS-3E0105P-E and generating more trouble to yourself like you do.

I think you don't understand how PoE ports working on the NVR. Taking it brief, you will never see PoE connected devices from your local network unless you are doing the proper rerouting in your router. If it's possible. I have a Telekom provided dumb one, no chance on this device. If I buy a sophisticated one and put my Telekom router into bridge mode, I can make it. Your computer, NVR LAN side (!!! not the PoE ports !!!) and other devices are in the 192.168.1.xxx segment. But your NVR has another NIC for the PoE connected devices. If you take a look at their IPs in your NVR, you will notice that by factory default they are in the 192.168.254.xxx segment. Your home network Gateway is 192.168.1.254, while the Gateway on your NVR for the PoE devices is 192.168.254.1. Totally different.
So that's the answer for the "disappeared" KD8003-IME1.

Now comes your question, than why my KH8350-WTE1 is showing up? The answer is pretty simple. Because the WiFi is enabled on the indoor station. Switch it off and you will be facing with two "disappeared" devices. Because the KH8350-WTE1 is getting a valid IP via WIFi by DHCP from your router, it is signed in into your LAN and you are accessing the device's settings via WiFi. Not by the wire from your NVR's PoE.

So leave the NVR out of the game, go and get a standard PoE switch, hook it up to your router and power the KD8003 / KH8350 from the PoE ports of this switch.
And don't be surprised when you will see 2 of your KH8350 in "Online Devices" with different IPs after enabling WiFi again. It is OK. It will get one IP by DHCP for it's wired interface and it will have another IP via it's WiFi interface. You can use any of them for configuration.
Hi ZTM: thank you for your detailed response and for hitting the nail on the head. I haven't been able to buy a PoE switch and test it yet (due to the COVID-19 confinement), but I think this will solve my issue. I'll report back once I have tested it with the PoE switch. Stay safe.
 

jbaudrion

n3wb
Joined
Mar 30, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
France
Hi All,

I am interested in either this DS-KD8003-IME1outdoor station or the DS-KB8112-IM.

I know that the DS-KB8112-im supports standalone mode which means I can install it at my gate and have it notifying my ios devices via push notification (using HIK-Connect) WITHOUT the use of any indoor station. Do you know if the same behavior is possible with your outdoor station (DS-KD8003-IME1/EU ...) ? So using it without any indoor station and getting the Hik-connect working with it (so notifying me on my IOS devices when someone pushes the call button) of course using the two way audio function ... ?

LAst question, how many "mobile" devices can be notified at the same time using HIK-Connect ? Only one or multiple ?

Many thanks for your help on this.

JDB
 

ipOsX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 24, 2019
Messages
177
Reaction score
33
Location
England
According to the Hikvision system diagram higher up, the 8003 can be used without any indoor station. I don't know if that's true, or if true whether any functionality would be missing.
 
Top