i think my router has me boxed out from remote view of cameras

tom.k

n3wb
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
I have set up a series of cameras and am able to live view on nmvs7000 through wifi on my phone and and through a LAN on my pc

I want to be able to view cameras remotely

I have set up a DDNS account with the camera provider

In trying to set up this DDNS service in a Linksys EA4500 router, the router will only allow DDNS access through DynDNS.org or TZO

Sorry for my lack of knowledge, but is there a work around that anyone knows about?

Thanks for your help
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,337
Reaction score
17,754
I have set up a series of cameras and am able to live view on nmvs7000 through wifi on my phone and and through a LAN on my pc

I want to be able to view cameras remotely

I have set up a DDNS account with the camera provider

In trying to set up this DDNS service in a Linksys EA4500 router, the router will only allow DDNS access through DynDNS.org or TZO

Sorry for my lack of knowledge, but is there a work around that anyone knows about?

Thanks for your help
What camera brand are you using?
You can set the camera to update the ddns server...you dont need to use the router...
 

tom.k

n3wb
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
I am using LTS Platinum cameras

I have tried going through camera software / configuration / advanced / network / DDNS settings, but was not successful

Thought I needed to connect through the router

I have not been able to find a good tutorial that would walk me through the current settings
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,337
Reaction score
17,754
I am using LTS Platinum cameras

I have tried going through camera software / configuration / advanced / network / DDNS settings, but was not successful

Thought I needed to connect through the router

I have not been able to find a good tutorial that would walk me through the current settings
ddns is simply a service that constantly checks your ip address and updates their own server so it can redirect to your actual ip address...
This update can happen from ANY device on the network...
Are your cameras connected to an NVR? or switch?
Post an image of BOTH your network settings page as well as your ddns page (make sure to redact your ddns address from the ddns page)..
 

tom.k

n3wb
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
sorry for my ignorance, but grateful to learn something

network settings

NIC Settings
Select NIC lan wlan
NIC Type 10M Half-dup 10M Full-dup 100M Half-dup 100M Full-dup Auto
DHCP
IPv4 Address
IPv4 Subnet Mask
IPv4 Default Gateway

IPv6 Mode Manual DHCP Route Advertisement
IPv6 Address
IPv6 Subnet Mask
IPv6 Default Gateway

Mac Address
MTU
Multicast Address

DNS Server
Preferred DNS Server
Alternate DNS Server




DDNS page

redacted domain and user name

port is greyed out and not able to update

Enable DDNS
DDNS Type IPServerDynDNSNO-IPHiDDNSLTS
Server Address
Domain
Port
User Name
Password
Confirm
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,337
Reaction score
17,754
@tom.k i cant seen any of the settings...take a screen shot..
 
Last edited by a moderator:

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,337
Reaction score
17,754
Ok are the user names and domain name removed or were they blank?
Also enter your routers ip address in the ipv4default gateway box..
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,337
Reaction score
17,754
user and domain were redacted

user is xxx@gmail.com and domain is xxx.dvrlists.com

will add router ip in default gateway
When you log into the account via the web can you see when it was last updated?
Have you confirmed that this is a ddns issue by trying to use the actual external ip address to confirm its working?
Have you port forwarded the proper ports?
 

tom.k

n3wb
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
added router ip in ipv4 default gateway in basic configuration / network and ran test

test responded with "address is not used"
 

tom.k

n3wb
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
1 - @ login for ns1.dvrlists shows account not updated
2 - no have not checked. how do i check
3 - set port forward on router to 8150
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,337
Reaction score
17,754
1 - @ login for ns1.dvrlists shows account not updated
2 - no have not checked. how do i check
3 - set port forward on router to 8150
what app are you using to view the camera remotely?
check it by googling what is my ip and using that instead of you ddns address in your phone app
if you are using the lts app then you need to properly forward the media port, by default is 8000 unless you changed it
 

tom.k

n3wb
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
1 - able to see cams through LAN with nvs7000 on pc and WIFI with nvms7000 on phone
2 - googled 'what is my ip' and entered address in browser. LTS platinum came back, but did not have camera view, only grey box
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,337
Reaction score
17,754
1 - able to see cams through LAN with nvs7000 on pc and WIFI with nvms7000 on phone
2 - googled 'what is my ip' and entered address in browser. LTS platinum came back, but did not have camera view, only grey box
entering it in your browser wont help..you need to test from a actual remote location like a cell phone while on CELLULAR not WIFI...
 

tom.k

n3wb
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
entered results for google search of 'what is my ip' into cell that is not on WIFI

google came back with ip addresses from db-ip.com, en.utrace.de, iptodomain.com, etc
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,337
Reaction score
17,754
entered results for google search of 'what is my ip' into cell that is not on WIFI

google came back with ip addresses from db-ip.com, en.utrace.de, iptodomain.com, etc
I think you misunderstood...use the ip address that comes back on your pc and enter that into the phone app...
 

tom.k

n3wb
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
sorry for my confusion

entered ip address from pc into nvms7000 on phone app and received connection failed message
 
Top