Installation issue with Ezviz DB1

Lonsdalien

n3wb
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
6
Location
France
Hello,

I have an installation problem on the DB1 doorbell.
My current chime is powered by 230v AC and supplied 8v AC from the transformer.

As I have a transformer, I did not connect the power kit.

I connected the DB1 doorbell to the 2 brown files instead of my old doorbell, but the light flashes red.
The manual says that if it is red, there is a problem with the power supply.
  1. Do I have to install the power kit provided?
  2. What voltage does the power kit take in input and provide in output?
  3. If this is not possible with my chime, do you have a compatible chime model available in France? because the models in example on the web site are only available in the USA on Amazon..
The installation manuel of my chime is here :


Thank you
 

Attachments

Last edited:

aristobrat

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
2,679
Reaction score
2,580
I'm not sure if you've seen it, but there's a big thread for this particular model doorbell (which is sold under a few different names/model numbers).

Here a link to a post in that thread with a lot of help info:
#2,001

If you don't get a better response to your question here, try posting it in that thread:
New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera
 

Jack007

n3wb
Joined
Jan 6, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
21
Location
NL
I think you can't use this combination of doorbell/transformer as it was intended.
According to the EZVIZ doc. the DB1 needs 12 V AC at a minimum. Your doorbell/transformer only supplies 8 V AC. As the doc. suggest you need a separate transformer (12 to 24 VAC) to power the DB1, then investigate if the doorbell part (which probably operates at 8 V AC) will work with it.

As "aristobrat" advised: look at the very informative thread about the DB1 (=RCA/Laview/Nelly's/Hikvision).
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
I’ve just wired up my DB1 to a similar type 4 bell pushing out 8v, you need to wire it in parallel.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Disconnect brown cable to 0 (this should be one of the feeds to the bell button, this is used again at the end), then connect both white cables of the DB1 power adaptor to 3. Then connect one of the black ends of the DB1 power adaptor to 0, and the other black end to the brown cable you removed from 0.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Remove the glue, you need to connect the DB1 power adaptor to it as I described in my first post
 
Top