Network retry

orbital.xp

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
1
Hello,

I have just installed BI5 to monitor one Hikvision DS-2CD2045FWD-I.

The camera settings are :

1593167828158.png

The BI settings are not modified (Buffer = 6.0Mb, MAX FPS = 25)

Sometimes (approx. 1-2 times per day), I have a signal loss which is logged as follow :

1 25-06-20 15:00:00 Cam1 Signal: network retry
4 25-06-20 15:00:02 Cam1 Signal: restored

1 26-06-20 12:05:39 Cam1 Signal: network retry
4 26-06-20 12:05:41 Cam1 Signal: restored

Up to now, the duration of the signal loss is always of 2 seconds.

My connection is wired through Devolo CPL Magic 2, and Devolo SW says that quality connection is perfect. I have no particular connection issues on my desktop computer on which BI is installed.

Anyone to help me with this issue?

Thanks,
 

catcamstar

Known around here
Joined
Jan 28, 2018
Messages
1,342
Reaction score
863
Hello,

I have just installed BI5 to monitor one Hikvision DS-2CD2045FWD-I.

The camera settings are :

View attachment 64711

The BI settings are not modified (Buffer = 6.0Mb, MAX FPS = 25)

Sometimes (approx. 1-2 times per day), I have a signal loss which is logged as follow :

1 25-06-20 15:00:00 Cam1 Signal: network retry
4 25-06-20 15:00:02 Cam1 Signal: restored

1 26-06-20 12:05:39 Cam1 Signal: network retry
4 26-06-20 12:05:41 Cam1 Signal: restored

Up to now, the duration of the signal loss is always of 2 seconds.

My connection is wired through Devolo CPL Magic 2, and Devolo SW says that quality connection is perfect. I have no particular connection issues on my desktop computer on which BI is installed.

Anyone to help me with this issue?

Thanks,
Couple of things before we continue: your iFrame setting (intervalle d'image) is very high, which means that with your 25 fps, every 2 seconds you might have a "glitch" when someone is running bit too fast.

Coming back to the original question: does it always happen around noon (12:05 / 15:00) ? Are these camera's exposed to the full sun (it is shivvering hot here where I live)? Does it also happen at night for example?

As far as I can tell: I do not think it's the camera who reboots, that would take a bit more than 2 seconds. So I'm betting it's the network. The question is: where and why. It sounds too few for being a "bad cable" or "broken" connector, however it might be that BI does not see "shorter" disconnects anyhow. It might be "stupid" interference (eg electric gate receiver which turned on at 12:05).

What I would do:
- run continous testscript to ping your camera:
Bash:
@echo off

set /p host=host Address:
set logfile=Log_%host%.log

echo Target Host = %host% >%logfile%
for /f "tokens=*" %%A in ('ping %host% -n 1 ') do (echo %%A>>%logfile% && GOTO Ping)
:Ping
for /f "tokens=* skip=2" %%A in ('ping %host% -n 1 ') do (
    echo %date% %time:~0,2%:%time:~3,2%:%time:~6,2% %%A>>%logfile%
    echo %date% %time:~0,2%:%time:~3,2%:%time:~6,2% %%A
    timeout 1 >NUL
    GOTO Ping)
--> put this content in "pingtest.bat", place it on your BI and run "pingtest.bat IP-of-your-camera" and you'll receive a .log file with that ip in the name.
- if that sounds like 100% okay for 24h/48h, or an occasional "miss", then you can "stresstest" that line a bit more (eg iperf is a great tool for that), but you'll need a laptop/raspberry pi on the endpoint where the camera is installed.

Good luck!
CC
 

jmhmcse

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 30, 2018
Messages
101
Reaction score
40
Location
usa
Hello,

I have just installed BI5 to monitor one Hikvision DS-2CD2045FWD-I.

The camera settings are :

View attachment 64711

h.265+ is already compressing the datastream (saving bandwidth), i've had more stable results with the bitrate type set to CONSTANT rather than VARIABLE when using h.265 or h.265+.

also your MAX BITRATE (3072) and MAX AVG BITRATE (1536) are on the low side for 25fps. the following values are a good starting point to begin, then if you wish fine tune from a known-good reference point.

1593213235666.png
 

orbital.xp

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
1
Hello,

Thanks for answers. I have tried to change max and average bitrates. But I have always network retries... maybe should I keep the image quality to medium ?
 

SouthernYankee

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
3,535
Reaction score
2,391
Location
Houston Tx
Are you using wired or wireless ?
What are you using to determine retries ?
In blue iris i would not use H.265+.
Are you using hardware acceleration in BI ?
 

orbital.xp

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
1
Are you using wired or wireless ?
What are you using to determine retries ?
In blue iris i would not use H.265+.
Are you using hardware acceleration in BI ?
Hello,

I use wired. I don't use hw acceleration. For retries , I see this in log files of blue iris. Should I try to use h265?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,399
Reaction score
12,387
Hello,

I use wired. I don't use hw acceleration. For retries , I see this in log files of blue iris. Should I try to use h265?
its not causing your network issues, however, blue iris is simply not compatible with any + codec. You will miss video or have corrupted video.
 

SouthernYankee

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
3,535
Reaction score
2,391
Location
Houston Tx
I have never seen retries in BI. I have see signal restored.
Are you running your camera traffic through the router.It is recommend that the camera and BI be on the same switch or the same switch tree.
 

orbital.xp

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
1
I use Devolo CPL in order to connect camera to BI.

BI is on the same CPL network, and the Devolo tools report a good connection quality between CPLs (more than 400mbps)

I have set the encoding to h265 and not h265+, I will give it a try...

The settings of the camera video is now the following :

1593375249510.png
 

orbital.xp

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
1
I have also launched the script of catcamstar in order to auto-ping the camera ip address...

I will give you feedback in pair of hours....

thanks
 

catcamstar

Known around here
Joined
Jan 28, 2018
Messages
1,342
Reaction score
863
I use Devolo CPL in order to connect camera to BI.

BI is on the same CPL network, and the Devolo tools report a good connection quality between CPLs (more than 400mbps)

I have set the encoding to h265 and not h265+, I will give it a try...

The settings of the camera video is now the following :

View attachment 64943
I still see your iFrame interval is still high ;-)
 

orbital.xp

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
1
I still see your iFrame interval is still high ;-)
Ok, I have set the iFrame to 25. Is it correct?

The .bat script is running now for some times, and I can see that sometimes the request delay is exceeded, even if BI does not see (for the moment) any network issue :

28-06-20 22:28:05 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=1 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 22:28:06 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=1 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 22:28:07 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=3 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 22:28:08 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 22:28:13 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 22:28:18 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=1 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 22:28:19 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=3 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 22:28:20 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=7 ms TTL=64
 

catcamstar

Known around here
Joined
Jan 28, 2018
Messages
1,342
Reaction score
863
Ok, I have set the iFrame to 25. Is it correct?

The .bat script is running now for some times, and I can see that sometimes the request delay is exceeded, even if BI does not see (for the moment) any network issue :

28-06-20 22:28:05 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=1 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 22:28:06 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=1 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 22:28:07 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=3 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 22:28:08 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 22:28:13 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 22:28:18 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=1 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 22:28:19 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=3 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 22:28:20 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=7 ms TTL=64
You are "avoiding" wasting (blurring) pixels when FPS = iFrame. So yes, 25 is better, but, downside to be honest: you'll "burn" more diskspace.

So indeed, BI's "disconnection" timings are suboptimal, in the timings above, you can see more than 11 seconds "network" time-out, and not 2 seconds. So what you could try: let the ping test run, but YOU disconnect the POE cable at the switch side, you wait 5 seconds (that is your baseline), plugin the cable and have a look at how "fast" the cam comes online. If it's 11+5 seconds, then you retry again with 10 seconds "delay", if it is still 11+10 seconds, you know your camera takes 10 seconds to "boot up". The question remains: why is your camera doing this. But let's go step by step.

Good luck!
CC
 

SouthernYankee

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
3,535
Reaction score
2,391
Location
Houston Tx
Well, you have a network problem.
Can you provide a diagram for the network. include make model and ip address
Is the BI system and the camera on the same switch ?
 

orbital.xp

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
1
Ok, I have put the CMD (with the ping scrip running) window in front of the BI window, and when the timeout occurs in the cmd window, the image in BI "freeze" during some seconds, even if BI does not report any warning.
 

orbital.xp

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
1
With 5 seconds of camera "disconnection" before re-plugin :

28-06-20 23:22:41 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=1 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 23:22:42 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 23:22:47 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 23:22:52 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 23:22:57 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 23:23:02 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 23:23:07 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.15ÿ: Impossible de joindre l'h“te de destination.
28-06-20 23:23:11 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 23:23:16 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 23:23:21 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 23:23:26 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 23:23:31 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=1 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 23:23:32 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.250ÿ: octets=32 temps=1 ms TTL=64
 

orbital.xp

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
1
Well, you have a network problem.
Can you provide a diagram for the network. include make model and ip address
Is the BI system and the camera on the same switch ?
My BI is connected through DEVOLO MAGIC 2 LAN (1) to one other DEVOLO MAGIC 2 LAN (2), which is connected to my main internet point access.

On the other side, my camera is connected through a third DEVOLO MAGIC 2 LAN (3) and is supplied using a PoE injector.

The length of cable (cat5e) between the DEVOLO (3) + PoE injector and the camera is 30meters

The main access point has the local IP adresse : 192.168.0.1, while the Camera has the ip address : 192.168.0.250.
 

orbital.xp

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
1
I used the script to ping my local main access point (192.168.0.1) from my BI PC.

And I have the same kind of results, some packets are lost :

28-06-20 23:49:16 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.1ÿ: octets=32 temps=1 ms TTL=64
28-06-20 23:49:17 D‚lai d'attente de la demande d‚pass‚.
28-06-20 23:49:22 R‚ponse de 192.168.0.1ÿ: octets=32 temps=4 ms TTL=64
 

SouthernYankee

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
3,535
Reaction score
2,391
Location
Houston Tx
I am not familiar with the Devolo Lan. is that running the LAN over a power lines using power line adapters ?

If so are the BI computer and the camera on the same circuit ? If you turn off a single breaker does it turn off the camera and BI PC ? If not, powerline adapters are very unreliable, and not stable at all for large consistent data rate. They will have a high retry rate. Any time an electric item starts up or shuts down you will have problems.

I tried a TP-LINK (AV2000) power line adapter for a 2MP camera at a 8FPS. It would not work reliable.
 
Top