New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

Discussion in 'Doorbells' started by fleece, Aug 18, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. 2ndLeaf

    2ndLeaf n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    California
    I chose LaView over other brands for the PIR Human Detection Sensor they advertise. However, I don't believe it's working. I opened a ticket for this at LaView for a week but got no response. I am also not impressed with their Starlight sensor. I see no benefit to get the more expensive one.
     
  2. flynreelow

    flynreelow Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    102
    If this is truly the same as the RCA one, maybe you got a defective unit. Daytime and nighttime has a great image, and feel the sensor works as it should.
     
  3. bcslaam

    bcslaam n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I received my EzViz DB1 here is Australia from an Italian dealer on Ebay, and successfully paired with Heath-Zenith SL-2796-02 with a 24VAC transformer. So far havent smelt any burning smells from the chime. Maybe the little power controller that EzViz gives you alleviates the slight 2v overvoltage.
    From reading this thread I'm now glad I was pointed towards the DB1 and not the LaView/RCA variants.

    3 qu:

    1. When I enable the alarm notification on the EzViz android app it is accompanied by a warning loud squeal on the doorbell when anyone gets near it. I would like to disable the squeal but still get proximity notifications via the app or BI. Has anyone got the proximity notifications going without the alarm sound at the doorbell?

    2. In order to receive doorbell calls and use the EzViz app in my work vlan I have to open up the isolated vlan the doorbell sits on to my work vlan. Now an android device sits on a sensitive network running the EzViz app. Which negates all the trouble I've gone to isolate these networks via vlans and firewall rules in OPNSense. Has anyone got full doorbell functionality (ie notification then 2 way call upon doorbell push) in Blue Iris? Then I only have to let my Blue Iris machine through the vlan and its way more secure.

    It baffles me why the BlueIris developer hasnt woken up to the fact that proper integrated doorbell functionality is desparately needed in BI Android. I guess all these doorbell manufacturers are still trying to lock people in to their subscription models and arent giving the right signals yet. Is that why?

    3. Do we need ONVIF to properly do this in BI or is there a way with the DB1 to get it all working thru the BI android app?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2019
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,604
    Likes Received:
    9,604
    How, pray tell do you expect the doorbell to communicate with blue iris? What baffles me is that you didnt email support and ask. It wont magically happen even if it is possible. Two way audio works with many doorbells (possibly this one too)...
     
  5. blahblahyoutoo

    blahblahyoutoo n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    How do you even unregister cameras from their system?
    I have a couple of LaView cameras and I have a "login" to the app but that account doesn't work in their portal (which looks like it's just an ecommerce portal).
    I'm trying to move cameras around between different LaView apps. They have like 3 and I'm trying to consolidate.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2019
  6. Aocam

    Aocam n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Ontario
    Same for all apps. Login into your ap (laview, rca, etc) click on doorbel, look for "more" option and there you will find "delete camera". Once you have deleted it, you can go to another app (Hik, RCA) and reregister by scanning the code again. Hope this helps.
     
  7. blahblahyoutoo

    blahblahyoutoo n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks.

    Unfortunately I can't even click onto that camera now (it's a LaView PTZ indoor cam) in the buggy LaView Connect app.
    When I try to add it to LaView One, it says it's already registered or something.
     
  8. dbaker

    dbaker n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Arizona
    I might have a way to remove the RCA logo from the video output. I was able to remove the EZVIZ logo from a MiniO 1080p in iVMS-4200. Under Image -> Video Display, I then un-check Enable Text Overlay box and closed the dialog box without selecting a file. Logo is now gone.

    I am not sure the Enable Text Overlay is available to the HSDB2A? I would test it but I have an LaView One Halo.

    EDIT: it was un-checking the Text Overlay box that removed the logo. I am sure this has probably been tried now, sorry for the false alarm :( But this does work on the EZVIZ MiniO

    Capture.PNG
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2019
  9. Emiks5

    Emiks5 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Yes that works also on the EZVIZ DB1. The logo is gone after unchecking the Text Overlay box. Thanks
     
  10. Emiks5

    Emiks5 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Netherlands
    So I installed the EZVIZ DB1 (firmware V52.4 build 190124). Picture is great. PIR notification is working properly on the iphone but ringing the bell does not give me a notification. Don't know why. WIFi seems fine, because live-view is fine.
    Secondly I would realy like tp get rid of the loud chime-sound the DB1 produces itself when pressing the bell. My Honeywell D117 is loud enough. I have no idea how to achieve this.
    Anyone?
    Thanks
     
  11. toomuch

    toomuch n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    I've just installed the Laview version and everything seems to work great, other than the mechanical chime. I have an old hanging chime at 20V and when I press the button on the doorbell, the app rings, and I can answer, but the chime never stops ringing; I end up having to disconnect the wiring. Has anyone had that issue? I've contacted Laview support but they're at a loss.
     
  12. blahblahyoutoo

    blahblahyoutoo n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same thing for me. Doorbell press notification worked the first day or 2 and stopped working since.
    I get the motion detection alerts though...
     
  13. blahblahyoutoo

    blahblahyoutoo n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try putting a resistor bridging the front and rear terminals.
    I used one that came with their older doorbell, don't know how many ohms it is but it's all gray.
     
  14. Ford

    Ford Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    BC
    The Chime controller box (RCA calls it the 'Power kit') is out of sync with the doorbell. Disconnect power to the Power kit and the Doorbell for 20 seconds, power everything up, and then use the app to configure the Chime Type (this actually programs the 'Power kit' and configures the Doorbell to match).

    Note the included resistor should only be used when there is no chime hooked up.

    I have seen this happen when first deploying the Doorbell (ie setting it up on the workbench, then deploying it in Production) but once everything is set and synced, I have never had to resync the Power kit.
     
  15. blahblahyoutoo

    blahblahyoutoo n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a mchanical chime and the resistor is the only way I could get the constant chime buzzing to stop.
    Granted his issue isn't exactly like mine...
     
  16. Ford

    Ford Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    BC
    There is no Upload Logo button available in iVMS-4200 on the HSDB2A using both the Mac and PC versions of iVMS-4200. :(
     
  17. blahblahyoutoo

    blahblahyoutoo n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I called up support and he said there may be an issue with doorbell press notifications because of "Google servers". I didn't press because he didn't seem too technical based on a few of the answers he gave for other questions.
    either way, he said he'll pass that info along to the powers that be.
    FYI, mine stopped working on 3/30/19.
     
  18. bookemdano

    bookemdano Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    15
    Do you have the "Enable Text Overlay", "Display Camera Name" "Display Date" etc. checkboxes? My RCA Floodlight cam HSFLC1 has those (along with the "Upload Logo" button) but I am still on the shipping firmware. There is a fw update available that adds the logo and I've been avoiding installing it because I don't want the logo (and there's seemingly no way to save my current fw and downgrade to it later).
     
  19. flynreelow

    flynreelow Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    102
    i coudlnt find that option either with my RCA in ivms 4200 mac
     
  20. bookemdano

    bookemdano Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    15
    Thanks, after seeing dbaker's post I was considering doing the update, hoping I could use his method to remove the logo later. But it's quite possible that once I did the upgrade those options would disappear from ivms-4200 leaving me stuck with the logo (which on the floodlight cam actually covers up usable image area unlike the HSDB2A which puts it in the fisheye frame).