New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

Emiks5

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 11, 2019
Messages
140
Reaction score
182
Location
Netherlands
Still curious as to why the option is absent!
As are we;)
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,404
Reaction score
814
Location
USA
Thanks David L, will try another app. Still curious as to why the option is absent!
EZVIZ took it out a few months back, we don't understand why either. So you only have one chance to pick which Chime you have upon install, then the option goes away.
 

COtto1984

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
55
Reaction score
17
Location
Texas
Yes I can confirm, the camera is sensitive to power oscillations. You need a smart relay, like the Shelly, I use them all over the house for home-automation and power metering purposes. Have 15 of them installed. :)

I suggest this model: Shelly 1PM

But take a look to their other products too.

View attachment 66826
I actually had a Z-Wave relay laying around that I was able to install between the electrical supply line and doorbell transformer. Works perfect for this and ties in with my existing Z-Wave hub and devices. Not sure why I didn’t think of that from the beginning!
 

Pilot04

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
279
Reaction score
160
Wondering if anyone can advise please?
EZVIZ DB-1 running using EZVIZ firmware and mechanical chime operating off 24v transformer. This week I had to reset the bell as the SSID had changed. All seemed fine except that it will no longer ring the mechanical chime. None of the wiring was touched during the reset. Using EZVIZ app (ANdroid) v4.4.5.0713, I cannot see any option to select none, mechanical or electronic chime.
Am I missing something or do I need to delete bell from app, power down and add bell to app again?
Have you tried removing the doorbell from you Ezviz App after resetting it? It should allow you to select chime mode after you delete the doorbell from your cloud account and re-add it in any of the apps.
 

Dewcal

n3wb
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
19
Location
Darlington
Have you tried removing the doorbell from you Ezviz App after resetting it? It should allow you to select chime mode after you delete the doorbell from your cloud account and re-add it in any of the apps.
Pilot04 - many thanks - have just done this and now have mechanical chime again!
David L - may well try another app in due course

Thanks to you both.
 

usafltg

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 31, 2019
Messages
33
Reaction score
12
Location
Illinois
It's been sometime since I've checked out the doorbell camera scene. At the time, there weren't any good options, so I stuck with my 5 cameras on the house, and installed a Ring Doorbell. It's the Ring Video Doorbell 2, which came with different plates to match the color of the house, plus different mounting angle brackets (I'm using the angled Wedge mount), it's fatter then those new skinny Pro ones giving it a bulkier look, comes with a battery in case of power loss, and hooks up hard-wired to the original 2 wire doorbell plus it works with my digital chime in the house, and it connects wirelessly (wired ethernet at this location isn't an option - though all my other cameras are wired). All of which is great....... but i can't stand paying for subscriptions or having my video stored in the cloud. And of course.... this doesn't hook up to my Blue Iris system. And since my trial expired some time ago, I can not view "alert" videos.... I can only access the live camera.

So.... with all that being said. Will this doorbell:

1) Work wirelessly?
2) Has a battery backup?
3) Works with existing doorbell wiring? (I would only have access to change out the transformer as the rest of my house is completely finished / drywalled - luckily I have an access panel where the transformer is installed).
4) Will work with my digital chime? (Model WL-108)
5) Works with Blue IRIS?
6) 2-way communication? (Not that this is a necessity... not sure if Blue Iris supports that yet).
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
291
Reaction score
385
Location
Time
Welcome to the IPCamTalk forum @usafltg



Here have been in to CCTV for a few years now. Never considered using a wireless doorbell until the Ring was available. Legacy doorbell view was a side of door mounted Optex wired combo (combo PIR / Camera). Doorbell button is connected to a combo Elk960/930 doorbell board going to OmniPro 2 panel.

Integrating CCTV with Homeseer Touchscreens, OmniTouch Pro touchscreens, KODI, et al.

I switched over from the Ring Doorbell to a Nelly Hikvision doorbell a few months back and I am a happy camper. Also tried version #1 of the Hikvision doorbell a few months back.

I am using RTSP, ONVIF and JPG captures with the current configuration I have. Always been a Linux Zoneminder user here.

Have a read over here relating to your above questions:


We are in the process of upgrading / updating this post.
 
Last edited:

s1myr

n3wb
Joined
Apr 14, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
15
Glad that now it seems to be working. You can simulate the power outage through the braker, turn off, wait 5 minutes and turn on and test if settings get lost. They shouldn't.
I didn't get a chance to try a breaker test, however I had another power-cut last night and it went back to softap_XXXXXX
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
291
Reaction score
385
Location
Time
however I had another power-cut last night and it went back to softap_XXXXXX

Wondering if the inside battery to your doorbell is failing or even charging. The battery should save the configuration.
 

Pilot04

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
279
Reaction score
160
Pilot04 - many thanks - have just done this and now have mechanical chime again!
David L - may well try another app in due course

Thanks to you both.
Awesome, glad my workaround resolved it for you. I ran into your situation when the Apps were upgraded to remove Chime selection post initial setup and I had to figure this workaround out by trial and error. It was hard going at first because I only deleted from my primary Hikvision App/Cloud account and failed multiple times before remembering that I also had installed the doorbell in other variant Apps(RCA/Ezviz/etc) so removing from all Apps/Cloud accounts let me proceed with getting Chime selection back again. Cheers.
 

kklee

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 9, 2020
Messages
50
Reaction score
44
Location
Vancouver, BC
It's been sometime since I've checked out the doorbell camera scene. At the time, there weren't any good options, so I stuck with my 5 cameras on the house, and installed a Ring Doorbell. It's the Ring Video Doorbell 2, which came with different plates to match the color of the house, plus different mounting angle brackets (I'm using the angled Wedge mount), it's fatter then those new skinny Pro ones giving it a bulkier look, comes with a battery in case of power loss, and hooks up hard-wired to the original 2 wire doorbell plus it works with my digital chime in the house, and it connects wirelessly (wired ethernet at this location isn't an option - though all my other cameras are wired). All of which is great....... but i can't stand paying for subscriptions or having my video stored in the cloud. And of course.... this doesn't hook up to my Blue Iris system. And since my trial expired some time ago, I can not view "alert" videos.... I can only access the live camera.

So.... with all that being said. Will this doorbell:

1) Work wirelessly?
2) Has a battery backup?
3) Works with existing doorbell wiring? (I would only have access to change out the transformer as the rest of my house is completely finished / drywalled - luckily I have an access panel where the transformer is installed).
4) Will work with my digital chime? (Model WL-108)
5) Works with Blue IRIS?
6) 2-way communication? (Not that this is a necessity... not sure if Blue Iris supports that yet).
A lot of your questions can be answered in the very useful 101 post:
New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

I just recently deployed the RCA version (local H/W store was clearing them out). I have an existing Honeywell wireless door chime (RCWL330A) that I integrated with the RCA doorbell by using a 24VAC wall wart and a 24VAC transformer that I had lying around. The transformer and relay basically mimicked a wired doorbell system and the relay is used to trigger the wireless doorbell button from the Honeywell wireless chime.

1) Not sure what you mean by wirelessly. It uses Wifi for connectivity, but need a power source, usually a doorchime transformer.
2) It has a small battery meant to keep the doorbell powered when the button is pressed, I have mine running off a small UPS in the event of a power outage.
3) It uses existing doorbell wiring, YMMV depending on your doorchime transformer's VA rating.
4) I can't answer that as I don't know.
5) Works great with BU
6) I don't think this works in BI, haven't tried it.
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
515
Reaction score
767
Location
Rome, Italy
I didn't get a chance to try a breaker test, however I had another power-cut last night and it went back to softap_XXXXXX
Do this: use the vendor's firmware (EZVIZ I guess), reset the cam, configure it like you do normally, and then try a test with the breaker, removing power etc. if it loses the configuration, you have a faulty camera to be replaced in warranty.

The camera should save the configuration internally, if it resets it means something's wrong in saving it. Probably a faulty flash memory.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,404
Reaction score
814
Location
USA
It's been sometime since I've checked out the doorbell camera scene. At the time, there weren't any good options, so I stuck with my 5 cameras on the house, and installed a Ring Doorbell. It's the Ring Video Doorbell 2, which came with different plates to match the color of the house, plus different mounting angle brackets (I'm using the angled Wedge mount), it's fatter then those new skinny Pro ones giving it a bulkier look, comes with a battery in case of power loss, and hooks up hard-wired to the original 2 wire doorbell plus it works with my digital chime in the house, and it connects wirelessly (wired ethernet at this location isn't an option - though all my other cameras are wired). All of which is great....... but i can't stand paying for subscriptions or having my video stored in the cloud. And of course.... this doesn't hook up to my Blue Iris system. And since my trial expired some time ago, I can not view "alert" videos.... I can only access the live camera.

So.... with all that being said. Will this doorbell:

1) Work wirelessly?
2) Has a battery backup?
3) Works with existing doorbell wiring? (I would only have access to change out the transformer as the rest of my house is completely finished / drywalled - luckily I have an access panel where the transformer is installed).
4) Will work with my digital chime? (Model WL-108)
5) Works with Blue IRIS?
6) 2-way communication? (Not that this is a necessity... not sure if Blue Iris supports that yet).
This Doorbell is a huge step up from the Ring as you will see reading our 101. If you want Google/Alexa support EZVIZ DB1 is the way to go. Most here run Hikvision firmware on their EZVIZ DB's for ONVIF support and better motion zoning, etc. We have many ex-Ring and Nest Owners here.
 

gnuB

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
43
Reaction score
61
Location
NC
This Doorbell is a huge step up from the Ring as you will see reading our 101. If you want Google/Alexa support EZVIZ DB1 is the way to go. Most here run Hikvision firmware on their EZVIZ DB's for ONVIF support and better motion zoning, etc. We have many ex-Ring and Nest Owners here.
Hey David, do you know who has done fw change from Nelly’s to Hikvision?
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
291
Reaction score
385
Location
Time
Here I updated the firmware on my original Nelly DB when it was first posted here on the forum. I put this update in my signature. Many of the users here have done this.

Baby steps when you do this. I have used the Hikvision Batch Configuration program. I no longer use the provided cloud apps (none of them) and VPN to my home network and run old Hikvision app with a direct connect to see all of my motion / doorbell events and live video.

I use the JPG capture mode for my Leviton OmniTouch screens, RTSP or ONVIF for my Zoneminder stuff. RTSP local for my Alexa display (uses a reverse proxy), ONVIF to MQTT for my Home Assistant stuff, RTSP for display on my Home Assistant screens.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,404
Reaction score
814
Location
USA
Here I updated the firmware on my original Nelly DB when it was first posted here on the forum. I put this update in my signature. Many of the users here have done this.

Baby steps when you do this. I have used the Hikvision Batch Configuration program. I no longer use the provided cloud apps (none of them) and VPN to my home network and run old Hikvision app with a direct connect to see all of my motion / doorbell events and live video.

I use the JPG capture mode for my Leviton OmniTouch screens, RTSP or ONVIF for my Zoneminder stuff. RTSP local for my Alexa display (uses a reverse proxy), ONVIF to MQTT for my Home Assistant stuff, RTSP for display on my Home Assistant screens.
This one?

 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,404
Reaction score
814
Location
USA
Hey David, do you know who has done fw change from Nelly’s to Hikvision?
Pete is one for sure. I know there are other's here but I am sure a lot are still on LaView's firmware since Hikvision FW just came out earlier this year. Hikvision FW has more options available along with ONVIF, it is the best so far.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
291
Reaction score
385
Location
Time
This one?

Not sure. It is the old one that doesn't use the cloud and connects directly This one shows live views and recordings and events. It appears to have been made way before doorbell was available.

Just tested a Hikvision for Linux iVMS4200 which is similiar. This is old and used before the cloud days. Works perfectly using VPN to home PFSense server.

iVMS-4200
 
Last edited:

Pilot04

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
279
Reaction score
160
I also still use one of the older versions of iVMS-4200 for management of Doorbell.
1596041592956.png
 

cba123

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
18
Reaction score
20
Location
Earth
For those recording to BI, how often does BI lose connection with the DB Cam.
According to my BI logs, my DB1 with Hikvision FW seems to consistently lose the connection every 3 minutes for a few seconds.
 
Top