New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

cba123

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
18
Location
Earth
Here I updated the firmware on my original Nelly DB when it was first posted here on the forum. I put this update in my signature. Many of the users here have done this.

Baby steps when you do this. I have used the Hikvision Batch Configuration program. I no longer use the provided cloud apps (none of them) and VPN to my home network and run old Hikvision app with a direct connect to see all of my motion / doorbell events and live video.

I use the JPG capture mode for my Leviton OmniTouch screens, RTSP or ONVIF for my Zoneminder stuff. RTSP local for my Alexa display (uses a reverse proxy), ONVIF to MQTT for my Home Assistant stuff, RTSP for display on my Home Assistant screens.
Does the old Hikvision app notify you when someone presses the doorbell and allow two way communication when someone rings the doorbell while the internet connection to the cloud is blocked at the firewall?

The current EZVIZ app has a LAN view function to directly connect to my DB1 via the LAN, but it appears to only allow you to watch the live feed and take a snapshot or video.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
270
Reaction score
355
Location
Time
Does the old Hikvision app notify you when someone presses the doorbell and allow two way communication when someone rings the doorbell while the internet connection to the cloud is blocked at the firewall?

No.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,317
Reaction score
763
Location
USA
For those recording to BI, how often does BI lose connection with the DB Cam.
According to my BI logs, my DB1 with Hikvision FW seems to consistently lose the connection every 3 minutes for a few seconds.
So I went to my Message section in BI to check and do not see any, where are you finding these disconnects?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,317
Reaction score
763
Location
USA
This one?

Not sure. It is the old one that doesn't use the cloud and connects directly This one shows live views and recordings and events. It appears to have been made way before doorbell was available.

Just tested a Hikvision for Linux iVMS4200 which is similiar. This is old and used before the cloud days. Works perfectly using VPN to home PFSense server.

iVMS-4200
So Pete, this 4500 looks promising. Look at registration options, looks like you could bypass cloud and connect locally.

1596079005486.png


I remember loading it on my phone awhile back to test, I thought at your suggestion, but never got back to trying to connect locally. So you come in through a VPN via an App like this to your Doorbell right, bypassing the cloud? You just do not get any phone calls when someone presses your DB button, correct?
 

cba123

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
18
Location
Earth
So I went to my Message section in BI to check and do not see any, where are you finding these disconnects?
I have "Log to File" enabled (and log path defined) on the Messages tab on the Blue Iris Status window. The saved logs show every signal loss/restore message while the messages tab only shows the most recent signal restore for each camera. The Camera tab on the BI Status window shows the number of "NoSignal" for each camera.
 

cba123

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
18
Location
Earth
So Pete, this 4500 looks promising. Look at registration options, looks like you could bypass cloud and connect locally.

View attachment 67515


I remember loading it on my phone awhile back to test, I thought at your suggestion, but never got back to trying to connect locally. So you come in through a VPN via an App like this to your Doorbell right, bypassing the cloud? You just do not get any phone calls when someone presses your DB button, correct?
The current EZVIZ app (for Android at least) allows you to bypass the cloud as well.
There are 3 tabs at the bottom of the Android EZVIZ app: Cameras, Messages, and Profile.
Click on the Profile icon, then select Function Settings.
Scroll down to the bottom of the Function Settings, and you should find "LAN live view"
Select "LAN Live View", and then start scanning for cameras found on your current lan segment.
Click on any found cameras, and enter the DB password

This option only allows you to view the DB camera feed. You do not get any phone calls when someone presses the DB button; which is the same limitation as the older Hikvision app that Pete indicated.

I am interested in, but not aware of any non-cloud/local solution that also provides the phone call when someone presses the DB button.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,317
Reaction score
763
Location
USA
I have "Log to File" enabled (and log path defined) on the Messages tab on the Blue Iris Status window. The saved logs show every signal loss/restore message while the messages tab only shows the most recent signal restore for each camera. The Camera tab on the BI Status window shows the number of "NoSignal" for each camera.
Ok thanks, I just checked mine too, will let you know, will monitor for a few days.
I did check status and no lost reported, NoSignal.

1596082154927.png

Though a week or so ago I did get No Signal in my recorded 24/7 video I viewed. First time I every got that but I think it might of been due to me working on our network. I just recently changed out my network with new switches and Access Points, so I have been still tweaking things.

So if you are wondering what I am doing above, one of the users here turned me on to setting BI up this way, one is a 24/7 recording and the other is for Motion Only.
 

cba123

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
18
Location
Earth
Ok thanks, I just checked mine too, will let you know, will monitor for a few days.
I did check status and no lost reported, NoSignal.

View attachment 67523

Though a week or so ago I did get No Signal in my recorded 24/7 video I viewed. First time I every got that but I think it might of been due to me working on our network. I just recently changed out my network with new switches and Access Points, so I have been still tweaking things.

So if you are wondering what I am doing above, one of the users here turned me on to setting BI up this way, one is a 24/7 recording and the other is for Motion Only.
My DB1 shows a bitrate of 264 kB/s, which is twice your bitrate of 131.8 kB/s; same FPS/key. I guess you didn't increase the image size to 1536x2048, Full Frame rate using Batch Configuration for the main stream.

So, maybe I am getting more dropouts due to the higher bitrate and have to tweak some other settings?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,317
Reaction score
763
Location
USA
The current EZVIZ app (for Android at least) allows you to bypass the cloud as well.
There are 3 tabs at the bottom of the Android EZVIZ app: Cameras, Messages, and Profile.
Click on the Profile icon, then select Function Settings.
Scroll down to the bottom of the Function Settings, and you should find "LAN live view"
Select "LAN Live View", and then start scanning for cameras found on your current lan segment.
Click on any found cameras, and enter the DB password

This option only allows you to view the DB camera feed. You do not get any phone calls when someone presses the DB button; which is the same limitation as the older Hikvision app that Pete indicated.

I am interested in, but not aware of any non-cloud/local solution that also provides the phone call when someone presses the DB button.
Very kewl, never tried that. So this is just a local view like VLC would give you. You know I never tried VLC live view from my phone. Wonder if it would work. I have VLC installed on my phone, I see Stream, wonder if RTSP would work. Will have to try it in the morning.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,317
Reaction score
763
Location
USA
My DB1 shows a bitrate of 264 kB/s, which is twice your bitrate of 131.8 kB/s; same FPS/key. I guess you didn't increase the image size to 1536x2048, Full Frame rate using Batch Configuration for the main stream.

So, maybe I am getting more dropouts due to the higher bitrate and have to tweak some other settings?
No mind is 30FPS and 2048

1596083191969.png

Hmm don't remember changing any bitrate, though I set this up awhile back.
 

cba123

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
18
Location
Earth
No mind is 30FPS and 2048

View attachment 67525
Thats weird, I wonder why my bitrate is double yours. Maybe, because you are receiving two separate streams in BI forcing the bitrate to be cut in half?

I don't remember the default setting in batch configuration, but my settings for Main Stream are:
Video Type: Video & Audio
Bitrate Type: variable
Max Bitrate: 2048 Kbps
Video Quality: Medium
Resolution: 2048*1536
Frame Type: P
Frame Rate: Full Frame
I Frame Interval: 60
Audio Encoding Type: AAC
Video Encoding Type: STD_H264
Video Encoding Complexity: Medium
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,317
Reaction score
763
Location
USA
Thats weird, I wonder why my bitrate is double yours. Maybe, because you are receiving two separate streams in BI forcing the bitrate to be cut in half?

I don't remember the default setting in batch configuration, but my settings for Main Stream are:
Video Type: Video & Audio
Bitrate Type: variable
Max Bitrate: 2048 Kbps
Video Quality: Medium
Resolution: 2048*1536
Frame Type: P
Frame Rate: Full Frame
I Frame Interval: 60
Audio Encoding Type: AAC
Video Encoding Type: STD_H264
Video Encoding Complexity: Medium
Here you go, your Max bitrate is double mine, pretty sure these are default settings except for Frame rate, I increased from 15 to Full Frame (30), though Max should mean maxed/ceiling, I would assume.

1596083795010.png
 

cba123

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
18
Location
Earth
I just reduced my bitrate down to 1024 in BC, and the bitrate in BI now drops down to 130.96 kB/s. But, BI is still losing signal from DB1 every 3 minutes for 6 seconds for my 9 minute test.
My 3 other cameras don't have regular signal loss like my DB1.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,317
Reaction score
763
Location
USA
I just reduced my bitrate down to 1024 in BC, and the bitrate in BI now drops down to 130.96 kB/s. But, BI is still losing signal from DB1 every 3 minutes for 6 seconds for my 9 minute test.
My 3 other cameras don't have regular signal loss like my DB1.
So I gotta ask, what size transformer do you have? Sorry but so many issues here have been solved by having proper power. After your config. search, you may want to monitor power, say with a volt or amp meter and see if you witness any drop at 3 minutes, maybe there is a cycling. I know it sounds like a long shot but strangely enough Smart DBs need steady power or they start acting up. I changed out my 16v 10va for a 16v 30va since I knew I was going to 24/7 stream, even though my 16v 10va worked fine without streaming. Really depends on your transformer. Forgive me if I missed any message where you already mentioned what trans. you have, I did try to go back on your messages this morning but got side tracked.
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
421
Reaction score
645
Location
Rome, Italy
So I gotta ask, what size transformer do you have? Sorry but so many issues here have been solved by having proper power. After your config. search, you may want to monitor power, say with a volt or amp meter and see if you witness any drop at 3 minutes, maybe there is a cycling. I know it sounds like a long shot but strangely enough Smart DBs need steady power or they start acting up. I changed out my 16v 10va for a 16v 30va since I knew I was going to 24/7 stream, even though my 16v 10va worked fine without streaming. Really depends on your transformer. Forgive me if I missed any message where you already mentioned what trans. you have, I did try to go back on your messages this morning but got side tracked.
Disconnects can happen for improper power, wifi issues (weak/unstable connection) and also when too many connections happen simultaneously (max 3 is recommended).
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,317
Reaction score
763
Location
USA
Very kewl, never tried that. So this is just a local view like VLC would give you. You know I never tried VLC live view from my phone. Wonder if it would work. I have VLC installed on my phone, I see Stream, wonder if RTSP would work. Will have to try it in the morning.
So I did get around to trying VLC on my Android phone. It streamed as good as on my PC, just less options. Was kinda hoping for a Record function, will have to play with it more later. I like that you can Cast from it.

1596111160316.png1596111206262.png1596111237522.png
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
270
Reaction score
355
Location
Time
I remember loading it on my phone awhile back to test, I thought at your suggestion, but never got back to trying to connect locally. So you come in through a VPN via an App like this to your Doorbell right, bypassing the cloud?

Yes.

You just do not get any phone calls when someone presses your DB button, correct?

Yes I do not get any phone calls when someone presses the DB button.

RTSP, ONVIF and JPG capture all work via via VPN connection.

Lately have noticed that USPS, UPS, FedEx and Amazon do not press the DB button. Food delivery folks do press the doorbell and wait or just leave the food on the front porch. Amazon takes a picture of the delivery parcel and emails it to me. USPS does a daily email with scans of letters and pictures of packages.

So get mostly motion events these days rather than doorbell events.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,317
Reaction score
763
Location
USA
I remember loading it on my phone awhile back to test, I thought at your suggestion, but never got back to trying to connect locally. So you come in through a VPN via an App like this to your Doorbell right, bypassing the cloud?

Yes.

You just do not get any phone calls when someone presses your DB button, correct?

Yes I do not get any phone calls when someone presses the DB button.

RTSP, ONVIF and JPG capture all work via via VPN connection.

Lately have noticed that USPS, UPS, FedEx and Amazon do not press the DB button. Food delivery folks do press the doorbell and wait or just leave the food on the front porch. Amazon takes a picture of the delivery parcel and emails it to me. USPS does a daily email with scans of letters and pictures of packages.

So get mostly motion events these days rather than doorbell events.
Same here. Even family don't ring our bell anymore :) So why did I have to have this Doorbell :) lol
 

cba123

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
18
Location
Earth
So I gotta ask, what size transformer do you have? Sorry but so many issues here have been solved by having proper power. After your config. search, you may want to monitor power, say with a volt or amp meter and see if you witness any drop at 3 minutes, maybe there is a cycling. I know it sounds like a long shot but strangely enough Smart DBs need steady power or they start acting up. I changed out my 16v 10va for a 16v 30va since I knew I was going to 24/7 stream, even though my 16v 10va worked fine without streaming. Really depends on your transformer. Forgive me if I missed any message where you already mentioned what trans. you have, I did try to go back on your messages this morning but got side tracked.
16vac 30va transformer.
 

cba123

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
18
Location
Earth
I remember loading it on my phone awhile back to test, I thought at your suggestion, but never got back to trying to connect locally. So you come in through a VPN via an App like this to your Doorbell right, bypassing the cloud?

Yes.

You just do not get any phone calls when someone presses your DB button, correct?

Yes I do not get any phone calls when someone presses the DB button.

RTSP, ONVIF and JPG capture all work via via VPN connection.

Lately have noticed that USPS, UPS, FedEx and Amazon do not press the DB button. Food delivery folks do press the doorbell and wait or just leave the food on the front porch. Amazon takes a picture of the delivery parcel and emails it to me. USPS does a daily email with scans of letters and pictures of packages.

So get mostly motion events these days rather than doorbell events.
What's the point of having a DB cam vs having a normal cam watching the front door instead, if you can't use any of the doorbell features.
 
Top