New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
489
Reaction score
736
Location
Rome, Italy
I've now upgraded twice, once to the latest Nelly's191216 (as suggested to upgrade to latest version for the brand). That did not help and same behavior.
Then I upgraded to latest HikVision - 200321. I still don't see any config for the doorbell itself or find a way to get notifications when button is pressed.
Just to iterate my problem:
I'm not using a chime but just want to get notified when doorbell button is pressed.
I believe it is related to not being able to do the initial config. I tried following the upgrade steps described here changing the SSID to be able to use the HIKVISION app for the config, but the result is the same.
The config process starts and the doorbell announces it has connected to the network. "wifi configuration successful". But the app counts down to 0 and is not able to automatically connect to the doorbell once it has joined the home wifi.
I'm able to add it using the IP address but it seems to have limited functionality - just camera functions.

It would be interesting to hear from someone who us not using a chime and just relying on a app for notifications of someone pressing the doorbell. What app are you using? I've tried GV and HikConnect with same limited results.
I'm able to config the doorbell using batch configuration, but don't see anything about configuring the button or notifications.
What am I missing here? There must be a way to use it without a chime.
You will never be able to use it as a doorbell unless you complete the mandatory initial configuration. It's like having a server half ready, it doesn't work. You MUST complete the configuration process.

1. How are you configuring it? with your mobile? is it an iphone or an android? some people had issues with iphones. Try with another mobile, possibly an android.
2. When you upgraded the firmware, did you reset, as per my guide? That step is critical.

Basically, when you first configure the doorbell, the device starts in AP mode, the app on the mobile connects to that AP via wifi, configures it telling it to connect to the home WLAN, and after the doorbell connects to the home wlan it disconnects from the AP and reconnects to the doorbell via the home WLAN. You are having problems in this second phase of the process, I've seen other users with this issue: some used iphones and when they tried with an android it worked easily. Please try that, but remember to RESET the doorbell via batch config, as per my guide.

Don't try to bypass the problem, it won't work, the initial config is what configures the device as a doorbell, not as a simple hikvision camera.

Let me know how it goes...
 

bob2701

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
893
Reaction score
271
Location
Jersey Shore
Anyone else getting this Event message? Seems that it started with the upgrade of the IOS app.

My Cam10 is the doorbell EZVIZ DB1.

Event error.JPG
 
Last edited:

Ip2b

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
81
Reaction score
26
Hi All,

I have the older RCA (HSDB1), but have been following this thread for quite some time and read many pages (great info). I don't want to take too much space here, but I thought I would run by this error that I'm getting every morning around 6:30 AM:

Screen Shot 2020-09-14 at 7.57.30 PM.png

There's a wealth of knowledge in this thread and was hoping someone can help me out on this (I can't figure out what the issue is).

I'm running: MAC computer, LA View NVR, the RCA doorbell and watching it live via NVMS7000 or iVMS4200 (they both produce the same above error). This is within the home network, not remotely. It appears to be a connection issue between the camera and the NVR (this error doesn't impact the recording on the NVR at this time).

I did a search for the error and mainly find discussions on port forwarding and camera settings and nothing I've tried has resolved it, yet.

Separately, I saw mention in this forum about the new EZVIZ DB1C - looks interesting. Tried to get more info on the release date and couldn't find much.

Again, I don't want to take much space on this thread, but if someone could chime in on this, I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks for your help.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 26, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
12
Location
Texas
I setup my 2nd HSDB2 today. It is RCA branded. I remember why I wanted to use newer/different FW to remove the annoying "RCA" overlay and the video greens look like yellow. The latest Hikvision FW is not perfect, but better than stock RCA. I installed this one at the gate, approx 400 ft from the house. It in inset unto a stone column so it has some rain protection but will get wet with a driving, North rain. We'll see how IP65's rated as "dust tight" and protected against water projected from a nozzle holds up. It should never get submerged or be in standing water.

I followed alexdelpete's process and it worked just as stated:
Here is a more Advanced Step-by-Step Procedure to Upgrade/Change your Firmware - alexdelprete
I have both connected to BlueIris for recording/re-transmission for home automation, etc. Between our power company loosing power weekly in Aug and a faulty UPS (started acting up with the numerous power outages, I do not have enough of a history to say if my BlueIriis issue is resolved. I do see disconnects in the logs for the first doorbell, but none yet for the new doorbell. My new UPS arrives Wednesday and I should have more definitive feedback on using "Other RTSP" as camera type and its's affect on the problem where BlueIris eventually says the camera is unreachable, yet it works with the Android app just fine.
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
489
Reaction score
736
Location
Rome, Italy
I have both connected to BlueIris for recording/re-transmission for home automation, etc. Between our power company loosing power weekly in Aug and a faulty UPS (started acting up with the numerous power outages, I do not have enough of a history to say if my BlueIriis issue is resolved. I do see disconnects in the logs for the first doorbell, but none yet for the new doorbell. My new UPS arrives Wednesday and I should have more definitive feedback on using "Other RTSP" as camera type and its's affect on the problem where BlueIris eventually says the camera is unreachable, yet it works with the Android app just fine.
Glad to read the guide worked fine for you. One question regarding the "Other RTSP" with BI: the hikvision fw offers ONVIF functionality, doesn't BI support ONVIF cameras? I think so, that's why I'm asking, out of curiosity.

I'm in search of a UPS system to replace my old APC...it has served very well in these 9 years, replaced its battery only once. APC makes good products.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
290
Reaction score
382
Location
Time
Here have APCs (old) and newer Cyberpower UPSs. Happy with the Cyberpower 1500 's. Only have replaced one set of batteries so far on the Cyberpower UPS's. Thing is with these once the battery fails then the devices quits working.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,397
Reaction score
804
Location
USA
Glad to read the guide worked fine for you. One question regarding the "Other RTSP" with BI: the hikvision fw offers ONVIF functionality, doesn't BI support ONVIF cameras? I think so, that's why I'm asking, out of curiosity.

I'm in search of a UPS system to replace my old APC...it has served very well in these 9 years, replaced its battery only once. APC makes good products.
Look at Tripp Lite, I worked for a company who had almost a thousand APCs, all type of models. They switched them all out to Tripp Lite. I actually was the one switching them out, took over a year :), anyway, what they told me is they were having problems with the APCs, not sure what problems, I was also the battery replacement maintenance contractor too :) I think cost was also a factor in switching these out.

Personally I have always used APCs, many of them, still do, but I have a few 1500 and one 1000 Tripp Lite, really like them. Pretty sure I will go forward with Tripp Lites instead of APCs at least for my main rack mount UPS's.

These were the old APC 5000s, talk about big car size batteries, there were 4 of them, plus they had Extended Battery Units connected to these, took almost 10Us in a Cabinet/Rack. I had a leverage these heavy units in and out. I believe they were around 150 pounds. The Black one is a newer Unit, I think they use different batteries, don't know never worked with those models.

1600172027001.png1600171998446.png
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,397
Reaction score
804
Location
USA
Here have APCs (old) and newer Cyberpower UPSs. Happy with the Cyberpower 1500 's. Only have replaced one set of batteries so far on the Cyberpower UPS's. Thing is with these once the battery fails then the devices quits working.
Yeah, don't like that, the Tripp Lites keep running even without batteries. My son had a bad Cyberpower once that fried his PSU, Mammaboard and SSD. I think he found out it was the UPS when he plugged something else into it and it got fried. It happens, not knocking the brand. The company I contracted for had a few units fry over the years but don't remember them taking out equipment.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,397
Reaction score
804
Location
USA
Hi All,

I have the older RCA (HSDB1), but have been following this thread for quite some time and read many pages (great info). I don't want to take too much space here, but I thought I would run by this error that I'm getting every morning around 6:30 AM:

View attachment 70582

There's a wealth of knowledge in this thread and was hoping someone can help me out on this (I can't figure out what the issue is).

I'm running: MAC computer, LA View NVR, the RCA doorbell and watching it live via NVMS7000 or iVMS4200 (they both produce the same above error). This is within the home network, not remotely. It appears to be a connection issue between the camera and the NVR (this error doesn't impact the recording on the NVR at this time).

I did a search for the error and mainly find discussions on port forwarding and camera settings and nothing I've tried has resolved it, yet.

Separately, I saw mention in this forum about the new EZVIZ DB1C - looks interesting. Tried to get more info on the release date and couldn't find much.

Again, I don't want to take much space on this thread, but if someone could chime in on this, I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks for your help.
Have you been playing with any Event Scheduling? Anything else going on at 6:30am that could cause network interference/drop? Check your AP to see if there is any scheduling in there that may be close to those times. I have never used Router scheduling but I know some who turn off their Internet at night.

1600175174349.png
 

rmduk67

n3wb
Joined
Sep 14, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Location
UK
Greetings.

I'm new here, but Let me start by thanking you all for this wealth of information on setting up my new Ezviz DB1, I certainly can't even begin to comprehend how I would have faired had it not been for this thread and the 101 guide. After following KlaverBoer's guide on setting up connection to my Synology Surveillance Station (DS920+), I realised I couldnt use the DB1 motion detection, so I then followed alexdelprete's guide and changed to the Hikvision Firmware and ONVIF connection. I am happy to report this fw upgrade worked without a hitch and I now have the SSS recording video as directed by the Ezviz DB1 motion detection. However, there is one issue that I'm still having that I would appreciate some guidance on. I have noticed that the video recorded by the SSS does not include audio. When going into "LiveView" or the "IP Camera" apps on the Synology, I can hear the audio just fine. I can also get audio through DS CAM android app, and the Ezviz android app. So it appears audio works, its just not recorded by the SSS. If anyone can confirm if this is known issue, or does anyone have my configuration and does get audio recording?

Finally just wanted to recommend one small change to the 101 guide which would have helped me. It took me a while to find the Batch Config V3.0.2.6 tool, so might suggest a link in the guide to that older version of software, or confirmation that you can use the newest version successfully.

Once again thanks to everyone for this great guide.

Rob
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
12
Location
Texas
Glad to read the guide worked fine for you. One question regarding the "Other RTSP" with BI: the hikvision fw offers ONVIF functionality, doesn't BI support ONVIF cameras? I think so, that's why I'm asking, out of curiosity.

I'm in search of a UPS system to replace my old APC...it has served very well in these 9 years, replaced its battery only once. APC makes good products.
I am still on BI4. I have not made the move to BI5. AFAIK BI4 does not support ONVIF.

The UPS acting up is Belkin ... only non-APC I have. I have an APC-1500 arriving Wednesday. I've had a few APC fail after 15+ years, but they seem to hold up well, and have been through 3-4 battery changes. I put LiFePo4 in the APC ups in my server rack with the external battery pack. We'll see if I can really get 10+ years out of them.
 

Ip2b

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
81
Reaction score
26
Have you been playing with any Event Scheduling? Anything else going on at 6:30am that could cause network interference/drop? Check your AP to see if there is any scheduling in there that may be close to those times. I have never used Router scheduling but I know some who turn off their Internet at night.

View attachment 70614

I use the all day template and it's recording even at 6:30, so it's likely some other setting I don't know about. I have Google Wifi pucks and I don't see anything in the settings to change much more.
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
489
Reaction score
736
Location
Rome, Italy
Look at Tripp Lite, I worked for a company who had almost a thousand APCs, all type of models. They switched them all out to Tripp Lite. I actually was the one switching them out, took over a year :), anyway, what they told me is they were having problems with the APCs, not sure what problems, I was also the battery replacement maintenance contractor too :) I think cost was also a factor in switching these out.
I'll take a look at TrippLite. Thanks my friend. :)
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
489
Reaction score
736
Location
Rome, Italy
However, there is one issue that I'm still having that I would appreciate some guidance on. I have noticed that the video recorded by the SSS does not include audio. When going into "LiveView" or the "IP Camera" apps on the Synology, I can hear the audio just fine. I can also get audio through DS CAM android app, and the Ezviz android app. So it appears audio works, its just not recorded by the SSS. If anyone can confirm if this is known issue, or does anyone have my configuration and does get audio recording?
If you check my signature, I use SSS with DB1 with Hikvision's fw, configured via ONVIF. Everything's working, audio included. Please check settings shown in the following screenshots, both in SSS and Batch Config.

At this link you can find all Hikvision tools: Tools

1600197823104.png1600197854344.png
1600197878653.png
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
12
Location
Texas
I don't use BI, so I didn't know that. I would advise to upgrade the NVR sw to ONVIF. :)
I looked into BI5 and found it now supports sub streams for significantly less CPU bandwidth. BI5 uses the lower quality sub stream for motion detection. I upgraded and using ONVIF for all of my cameras now, including the HSDB2. I'll see if this helps my video issues with BI, and report back.
 

gudmundurg

n3wb
Joined
Aug 21, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
11
Location
Iceland
You will never be able to use it as a doorbell unless you complete the mandatory initial configuration. It's like having a server half ready, it doesn't work. You MUST complete the configuration process.

1. How are you configuring it? with your mobile? is it an iphone or an android? some people had issues with iphones. Try with another mobile, possibly an android.
2. When you upgraded the firmware, did you reset, as per my guide? That step is critical.

Basically, when you first configure the doorbell, the device starts in AP mode, the app on the mobile connects to that AP via wifi, configures it telling it to connect to the home WLAN, and after the doorbell connects to the home wlan it disconnects from the AP and reconnects to the doorbell via the home WLAN. You are having problems in this second phase of the process, I've seen other users with this issue: some used iphones and when they tried with an android it worked easily. Please try that, but remember to RESET the doorbell via batch config, as per my guide.

Don't try to bypass the problem, it won't work, the initial config is what configures the device as a doorbell, not as a simple hikvision camera.

Let me know how it goes...
Thanks. I've been using an iphone to try this multiple times and always failed in the second step, hearing the doorbell announce the configuration to be successful but the app timing out when reconnecting to the home wifi.
I found an old android and tried again using Guarding Vision but with exactly the same results.
I'm thinking if this has something to do with open or rather closed ports that are needed? I've kept upnp open on the router and see some ports being configured there on the IP of the doorbell. Could that be causing this?
Like you suggest, focusing on the configuration part - I expect that the firmware updates are not relevant as of now.

1600203186888.png
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
489
Reaction score
736
Location
Rome, Italy
Thanks. I've been using an iphone to try this multiple times and always failed in the second step, hearing the doorbell announce the configuration to be successful but the app timing out when reconnecting to the home wifi.
I found an old android and tried again using Guarding Vision but with exactly the same results.
I'm thinking if this has something to do with open or rather closed ports that are needed? I've kept upnp open on the router and see some ports being configured there on the IP of the doorbell. Could that be causing this?
Like you suggest, focusing on the configuration part - I expect that the firmware updates are not relevant as of now.
So Android can't find the camera on the WLAN after the synthetic voice says it connected? Did you verifiy on the router/ap that the camera got an ip address and it is actually connected?
When the camera connects to the network, when you start app on the mobile to configure it again, it should find it almost immediately. Try to ping it from your pc to the address shown on the router (.14).

Regarding the firmware upgrade, you didn't answer to my second question: did you RESET the camera after the upgrade procedure?

Do you have the camera on a different subnet/vlan? Is there a fw between it and the wlan?
 
Top