New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
522
Reaction score
781
Location
Rome, Italy
Also have one Tripp Lite here. Tripp Lite UPS's are made in Chicago, IL. Haven't had any issues with it.
You have almost everything that has ever been produced in IT. Your house must be a sort of datacenter. :)
 

gudmundurg

n3wb
Joined
Aug 21, 2020
Messages
15
Reaction score
15
Location
Iceland
So Android can't find the camera on the WLAN after the synthetic voice says it connected?
Correct. I've not tried others apps than Guarding Vision on Android thought.

Did you verifiy on the router/ap that the camera got an ip address and it is actually connected?
Yes. And I can add it manually to the app by referring to the IP address.

When the camera connects to the network, when you start app on the mobile to configure it again, it should find it almost immediately. Try to ping it from your pc to the address shown on the router (.14).
It answers ping.

Regarding the firmware upgrade, you didn't answer to my second question: did you RESET the camera after the upgrade procedure?
When I did the firmware install as per the steps you describe here - I did the config reset as per step 3.
I see now I have a different version of batch config than you stated - is that important in this context?

Do you have the camera on a different subnet/vlan? Is there a fw between it and the wlan?
No all on the same subnet no additional vlans. No internal firewall. I do have the wifi on both 2.4g and 5g, same SSID. I've tried once to turn off the 5g but still the same.
 

JimEPage

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 16, 2020
Messages
35
Reaction score
37
Location
Canada
Sorry to be a nuisance here:
Does anyone know how to ENABLE a frickin chime on the ezviz DB1..?
I don't see any option in the app, or guarding vision on iphone?
I just added a chime and there is no power to it. I'm sure it's wired correctly and my transformer is 24/40, so I'm not sure whats going on here? I saw an old post suggesting guarding, but see no option?
Is it the scotch, or..? lol
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
522
Reaction score
781
Location
Rome, Italy
Correct. I've not tried others apps than Guarding Vision on Android thought.
Doesn't matter, they're more or less the same, few differences in the initial configuration process. But try EZVIZ app on android, just in case...

Yes. And I can add it manually to the app by referring to the IP address.
Adding IP manually doesn't solve the problem. But it tells us that the doorbell correctly joined the WLAN. If the app finds it adding it via IP manually it should find it automatically after it joined the wlan. Now that the doorbell has joined the WLAN, when you run the wizard again, it should skip many steps and bring you directly to the last steps, did you try running the wizard again? What does it do?

I did the config reset as per step 3.
I see now I have a different version of batch config than you stated - is that important in this context?
It shouldn't. Did you try resetting the camera via the specific hardware button? Just to be sure the camera is in a known initialized state.

No all on the same subnet no additional vlans. No internal firewall. I do have the wifi on both 2.4g and 5g, same SSID. I've tried once to turn off the 5g but still the same.
The camera joins the WLAN, and you can ping it, so the 2.4/5ghz is not the issue. I have the same config, 2.4/5ghz with one SSID. Do you have a firewall for outbound internet traffic? Is it blocking the doorbell? Did you try to allow all traffic from the doorbell to internet with a specific rule?
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
522
Reaction score
781
Location
Rome, Italy
Sorry to be a nuisance here:
Does anyone know how to ENABLE a frickin chime on the ezviz DB1..?
I don't see any option in the app, or guarding vision on iphone?
I just added a chime and there is no power to it. I'm sure it's wired correctly and my transformer is 24/40, so I'm not sure whats going on here? I saw an old post suggesting guarding, but see no option?
Is it the scotch, or..? lol
It is the scotch, for sure. :winktongue:

What mobile app are you using now? Install Guarding Vision app, when you see the camera, click on the hexagon icon next to it (options) and you will see the option for the chime type (electronic, mechanical, or disable).

If it works, I'll wait for a good bottle of old scotch, or a good canadian maple syrup for my pancakes. :D
 

JimEPage

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 16, 2020
Messages
35
Reaction score
37
Location
Canada
It is the scotch, for sure. :winktongue:

What mobile app are you using now? Install Guarding Vision app, when you see the camera, click on the hexagon icon next to it (options) and you will see the option for the chime type (electronic, mechanical, or disable).

If it works, I'll wait for a good bottle of old scotch, or a good canadian maple syrup for my pancakes. :D
Hi:
It goes deeper than that, I'm afraid.
I had the same problem another user had, not being able to use remote configuration on Guarding vision. It just says connection failed.
Then, the chime worked for about 3 minutes, but only if I DISCONNECTED the ezviz power doo-dad. Then it stopped STOPPING, and just kept ringing.
As soon as I reconnect the doo-dad, it doesn't ring the chime AT ALL.
I really have NO idea whats going ON with this thing. The chime is the Nu-Tone one that ezviz says is compatible, and I'm sure I have it wired correctly, so I don't know.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,414
Reaction score
819
Location
USA
Thanks. I've been using an iphone to try this multiple times and always failed in the second step, hearing the doorbell announce the configuration to be successful but the app timing out when reconnecting to the home wifi.
I found an old android and tried again using Guarding Vision but with exactly the same results.
I'm thinking if this has something to do with open or rather closed ports that are needed? I've kept upnp open on the router and see some ports being configured there on the IP of the doorbell. Could that be causing this?
Like you suggest, focusing on the configuration part - I expect that the firmware updates are not relevant as of now.

View attachment 70638
Ok, not sure if this was suggested but if so please disregard, this worked for me back when I first set my LaView DB up last year, I could not get past your point either until I connected 2.4, I had to turn temporally off my 5Ghz radio in my Asus router. Once past setup I turned 5 back on, even saw the DB connect at 5 since I had same SSID for both radios back then.
Also, had a family member use LaView's ONE App and he finally got past the circle of death and he has an iPhone, you might try different Apps...Don't ask me why using a different App worked for my family member :)
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,414
Reaction score
819
Location
USA
Correct. I've not tried others apps than Guarding Vision on Android thought.


Yes. And I can add it manually to the app by referring to the IP address.


It answers ping.


When I did the firmware install as per the steps you describe here - I did the config reset as per step 3.
I see now I have a different version of batch config than you stated - is that important in this context?


No all on the same subnet no additional vlans. No internal firewall. I do have the wifi on both 2.4g and 5g, same SSID. I've tried once to turn off the 5g but still the same.
Well disregard my message, haha, I was too late in replying...
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
522
Reaction score
781
Location
Rome, Italy
He does haha, you ought to see his rack :)
I can imagine, but that's my dream, and I will do it. I'll put it in the slab (hope it's the correct wording) that is very big and is our house deposit. There's an empty corner, I'll put a rack there, cable all house in gigabit, and put UPS, network infrastructure, alarm, servers, there. That's the medium-long term project. Right now I'm on project "weather", getting two weather stations, choosing how to mount the 18 feet pole to the roof, etc. I have mounted all internal temp/humidity sensors in every room of the house and I also got soil moisture sensors for the lawn and the trees. Now I can start/stop/pause sprinklers based on what the plants/grass need, everything controlled by Hubitat. Having fun...:)

You can see all my sensors here: Ecowitt Weather
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
522
Reaction score
781
Location
Rome, Italy
Hi:
It goes deeper than that, I'm afraid.
I had the same problem another user had, not being able to use remote configuration on Guarding vision. It just says connection failed.
Then, the chime worked for about 3 minutes, but only if I DISCONNECTED the ezviz power doo-dad. Then it stopped STOPPING, and just kept ringing.
As soon as I reconnect the doo-dad, it doesn't ring the chime AT ALL.
I really have NO idea whats going ON with this thing. The chime is the Nu-Tone one that ezviz says is compatible, and I'm sure I have it wired correctly, so I don't know.
Get a multimeter and monitor what happens on the line when you press the button. If you don't see any change in values, then the doorbell is not activating the chime. If you see a difference in terms of voltages when you press the button, then the problem is how you connected everything. Did you install the power-kit? That is mandatory for chimes. Also, did you try the chime by itself to make sure it works? Power it up and check if it chimes. What transformer are you using?
 

JimEPage

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 16, 2020
Messages
35
Reaction score
37
Location
Canada
Get a multimeter and monitor what happens on the line when you press the button. If you don't see any change in values, then the doorbell is not activating the chime. If you see a difference in terms of voltages when you press the button, then the problem is how you connected everything. Did you install the power-kit? That is mandatory for chimes. Also, did you try the chime by itself to make sure it works? Power it up and check if it chimes. What transformer are you using?
Hi:
I'm using a 24V 40VA transformer. The chime is a Nutone LA600WH. When I put a multimeter on it, WITH the power kit, it shows no voltage. When I take the power kit OFF, it shows voltage, but the chime continuously chimes. The Chime DOES work by itself. Faulty power-kit?
I found someone else on this thread asking if anyone had ever got the LA600WH to work with the DB1, but no one answered him.
Another possibility is the gauge of wire I'm using, perhaps? I left it quite long and it may NOT be 18ga like the manufacturer states...I recall some reviewers commenting on this. When the power pack is attached or not, the doorbell still operates, but not the chime. I ordered a mechanical chime today from Amazon, that is known to work by another comment on here. Let's see if that works?
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
293
Reaction score
387
Location
Time
@gudmundurg

Put the video doorbell in a DMZ and then try to configure it with your Android or iOS smartphone.

Here utilize PFSense and have no open ports on the WAN side and only use IPSec VPN to call home.

I run VPN clients on my smartphone, tablet or laptop when it is out of the house to call home.

Note this is a guess.
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
522
Reaction score
781
Location
Rome, Italy
Hi:
I'm using a 24V 40VA transformer. The chime is a Nutone LA600WH. When I put a multimeter on it, WITH the power kit, it shows no voltage. When I take the power kit OFF, it shows voltage, but the chime continuously chimes. The Chime DOES work by itself. Faulty power-kit?
I found someone else on this thread asking if anyone had ever got the LA600WH to work with the DB1, but no one answered him.
Another possibility is the gauge of wire I'm using, perhaps? I left it quite long and it may NOT be 18ga like the manufacturer states...I recall some reviewers commenting on this. When the power pack is attached or not, the doorbell still operates, but not the chime. I ordered a mechanical chime today from Amazon, that is known to work by another comment on here. Let's see if that works?
Transformer is ok, same specs I use. I don't think the power-kit is the problem. The chime should NOT chime continuously without it, IIRC, but there are people more knowledgable than me on the electrical part that might confirm or not. Did you choose "Electronic chime" in the option, right?

Gauge of the wire might be the issue, because in your case I suspect something's not working as it should, electrically. Let's see how it works with the mechanical chime. If the mechanical one works, probably the LA600WH doesn't work with our DB1.

Another thing you might try is opening a ticket with Ezviz support, if they declare the LA600WH is compatible, they should help solve your specific issue.
 

JimEPage

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 16, 2020
Messages
35
Reaction score
37
Location
Canada
Transformer is ok, same specs I use. I don't think the power-kit is the problem. The chime should NOT chime continuously without it, IIRC, but there are people more knowledgable than me on the electrical part that might confirm or not. Did you choose "Electronic chime" in the option, right?

Gauge of the wire might be the issue, because in your case I suspect something's not working as it should, electrically. Let's see how it works with the mechanical chime. If the mechanical one works, probably the LA600WH doesn't work with our DB1.

Another thing you might try is opening a ticket with Ezviz support, if they declare the LA600WH is compatible, they should help solve your specific issue.
Hi:
I don't deal with Ezviz any more. I called them last week concerning the chime for the DB1 and they didn't even know what I was talking about, even after giving them their OWN WEBPAGE on the chime. I can't comprehend such incompetence so I'd rather not. Besides, the other poster tried that and they said, if it doesn't work, return it. LOL EXCELLENT. As I like the doorbell, I'm not gonna do that. Works great with BI, but only at 15fps or below, despite a strong connection.
I DID choose Electronic in options. I also tried Mechanical, AND Ezviz wireless chime (Which Ezviz does not know exists)
As I said, it SEEMED to work AFTER I unplugged the power pack, then shortly reverted to just chiming and not stopping.
I agree, lets try the mechanical one. It was $25 on Amazon, so why not? BTW I changed the wires, just now. No difference. Shorter wire, heavier gauge. I had my doubts anyways, because THEIR wires leading to the power pack HAVE to be even thinner than 28 gauge, they're so feeble. If it's good enough for THEM....
Appreciate your suggestions!
BTW, if you want Canadian Whiskey, I suggest you buy it where you are, in Rome. Every time I go to Europe they sell Canadian booze cheaper than we get it for, which is a real piss-off, if you can imagine.
Factoring in shipping, we must be getting ass-RAPED for alcohol here, no?
Cheers
 
Last edited:

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
522
Reaction score
781
Location
Rome, Italy
Works great with BI, but only at 15fps or below, despite a strong connection.
I use it at full frame, 25fps max, because it's configured in PAL mode, 50hz with a resolution of 2048*1536, with Synology Surveillance Station software. No issues here.

1600285320848.png1600285451637.png
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
522
Reaction score
781
Location
Rome, Italy
BTW, if you want Canadian Whiskey, I suggest you buy it where you are, in Rome. Every time I go to Europe they sell Canadian booze cheaper than we get it for, which is a real piss-off, if you can imagine.
Factoring in shipping, we must be getting ass-RAPED for alcohol here, no?
I was just joking, I prefer canadian maple syrup to canadian whiskey, but I can find it here luckily, a bit pricey, but very good. :)
 

JimEPage

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 16, 2020
Messages
35
Reaction score
37
Location
Canada
I use it at full frame, 25fps max, because it's configured in PAL mode, 50hz with a resolution of 2048*1536, with Synology Surveillance Station software. No issues here.

View attachment 70687View attachment 70688
I tried everything to set it to the highest, but kept dropping out of BI. Not sure why. I suspect my connection. Only real explanation. 15fps seems to be the sweet spot. Waiting on another range extender to see if that will improve it. I also have a synology, but I'm debating on whether I should spend the $$ on yet another license for the camera. I may come back to you for synology setup. lol
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Location
Norway
Super long and informative thread on these doorbells. Forum threads are often filoed with issues and problems as forums are the place to turn to if they occur. For the ones that have had this doorbell for a while what is the long term verdict? Is it day to day problem free once it is set up? Is it stable? Do you reccomed it if so why/why not? Are there better alternatves out there?
 
Top