New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
4,673
Reaction score
11,048
Location
USA
For anyone with the LaView One Halo version of this cam having issues making the a doorbell chime work make sure you are using firmware from LaView and initialize the camera using LaView's App.

My mechanical doorbell chime would not work using other firmware, regardless of the app or if set up using a manual connection.

I was trying to avoid any cloud based apps by manually connecting my camera using the Nelly's "Windows LAN" instructions but the mechanical chime would not work, even if I connected the camera to the LaView app (hit or miss with different firmwares).
So I have been using my LaView One Halo for almost 3 years now, still running LaView's firmware 190716 and have been using the EZVIZ App for a few years now, never had a Chime issue. I am running the latest version of their App. I did try other F/W's way back but never tried the Hik firmware other's here use.

HTH
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Location
Moldova
Hello everyone! I've Ezviz DB1, which I tried to update. I've done it, but after that I've lost the connection with it. What can I say - there is no one indicator (red, blue or anyone else), so I'm frustrated and want to find the solution. Also I've tried to press the button Reset, but it gave no result. What can I do to revive it? What should I do?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
4,673
Reaction score
11,048
Location
USA
Hello everyone! I've Ezviz DB1, which I tried to update. I've done it, but after that I've lost the connection with it. What can I say - there is no one indicator (red, blue or anyone else), so I'm frustrated and want to find the solution. Also I've tried to press the button Reset, but it gave no result. What can I do to revive it? What should I do?
Remove Power for an hour or so, it has an internal battery you need to drain, then try to install it like it was new. Make sure you have voltage to the Doorbell from your Transformer, check it with a Volt Meter.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Location
Moldova
Remove Power for an hour or so, it has an internal battery you need to drain, then try to install it like it was new. Make sure you have voltage to the Doorbell from your Transformer, check it with a Volt Meter.
Can you say - if the update can be the problem? I've updated DB1 through official PC app - Ezviz Studio
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Location
Moldova
Remove Power for an hour or so, it has an internal battery you need to drain, then try to install it like it was new. Make sure you have voltage to the Doorbell from your Transformer, check it with a Volt Meter.
upd. I've checked with Volt Meter. Not the update was big problem - all is the fuse - it burned out. Problem has been solved, thank you for help!
 

crmx28

n3wb
Joined
Feb 22, 2022
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Location
USA
Had the same thing happen to me.
After reading through the 101 and various posts I did the following and it recovered.
Turn off power and wait for the red LEDs to go out
disconnect power kit box and chime if connected
remove sd card and format to FAT32
copy the HIK firmware to the card as downloaded
copy the HIK firmware to the card renamed to digicap.dav (so you have 2 files on the card)
reinstall SD card
press and hold reset button
apply power
LEDs will flash once, do not release reset button
continue to hold the reset button until LEDs turn blue and doorbell announces reset successful
This is a combination of various suggestions on here so not sure if all are necessary as I was trying different things as I read them.
The above is the combination I had when it came back to life..
Same thing happened to me. Tried to upgrade to Nelly's Security firmware and bricked it with the solid red light. This process worked for me. I have a DS-HD1 that was listed as a "Hikvision OEM white label" when I purchased it from ebay. Neither the unit or packaging have any name or logo on it. I left the power removed for a few days and then followed the instructions from argus. I used the latest firmware provided on Hikvision's website(5.2.4 211101) Thanks argus.
 

A23

n3wb
Joined
Dec 17, 2016
Messages
7
Reaction score
4
I've had the Laview One Halo version of this doorbell since Sept. 2019 and it has worked as expected with the Laview app since then.

I want to use rtsp and retrieve files from it now, so I have tried
1. VLC to test if rtsp works
2. iVMS-4200 to see if I can connect
These both fail with a bad password.

I've tried to see if anyone else here has had this problem, searching for "rtsp password" and "ivms-4200 password". From what I have read, there is a theory that sometimes the password gets changed. I did not see anyone mention how that could happen. I've only ever used the Laview app to access it and there is no way I can see with the app that I can change the password. What the app/Laview's servers do, I do not know.

I removed the doorbell from the Laview app.
I removed the power for maybe 15 minutes and then turned the power on. I held the reset button down until the lights flashed red and the voice said "reset successful" (or something similar). I then used the Laview app to get the device back on my wifi network. I was able to get through that using the QR code on the front of the unit, which has the 6 letter all caps password encoded into it. That seems to indicate that the password is still the one it shipped with.

After re-adding the doorbell to the Laview app, it did look like a new device. I had to switch off encryption in the app to get it to stream live video, which I did two plus years ago when I first started using it.

Even after doing all the above, I still get bad password with both VLC (rtsp stream) and iVMS-4200.
I have another Laview camera on the same wifi network which I can get an rtsp stream from using VLC with the same format URL, using the 6 letter code from that camera. I have that camera in the Laview app also. This appears to indicate the app/Laview server is not changing the default password when devices are added to it.

What I have not tried is leaving it unplugged from power for a long time (> 30 mins) and holding the reset button on powerup as this thread suggests for extreme cases. I have not done this because I was able to add the device to the Laview app with the QR code containing the original password.

I am able to ping the doorbell from the PC where I am running VLC and iVMS-4200. I have even run Wireshark to see that the packets are going both ways between the PC and the doorbell.

I bought this doorbell new from Newegg and I've only had the Laview firmware on it. The only thing that interfaced with it is the Laview iOS app.

Does anyone have any ideas how I can get past this bad password situation?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
4,673
Reaction score
11,048
Location
USA
I've had the Laview One Halo version of this doorbell since Sept. 2019 and it has worked as expected with the Laview app since then.

I want to use rtsp and retrieve files from it now, so I have tried
1. VLC to test if rtsp works
2. iVMS-4200 to see if I can connect
These both fail with a bad password.

I've tried to see if anyone else here has had this problem, searching for "rtsp password" and "ivms-4200 password". From what I have read, there is a theory that sometimes the password gets changed. I did not see anyone mention how that could happen. I've only ever used the Laview app to access it and there is no way I can see with the app that I can change the password. What the app/Laview's servers do, I do not know.

I removed the doorbell from the Laview app.
I removed the power for maybe 15 minutes and then turned the power on. I held the reset button down until the lights flashed red and the voice said "reset successful" (or something similar). I then used the Laview app to get the device back on my wifi network. I was able to get through that using the QR code on the front of the unit, which has the 6 letter all caps password encoded into it. That seems to indicate that the password is still the one it shipped with.

After re-adding the doorbell to the Laview app, it did look like a new device. I had to switch off encryption in the app to get it to stream live video, which I did two plus years ago when I first started using it.

Even after doing all the above, I still get bad password with both VLC (rtsp stream) and iVMS-4200.
I have another Laview camera on the same wifi network which I can get an rtsp stream from using VLC with the same format URL, using the 6 letter code from that camera. I have that camera in the Laview app also. This appears to indicate the app/Laview server is not changing the default password when devices are added to it.

What I have not tried is leaving it unplugged from power for a long time (> 30 mins) and holding the reset button on powerup as this thread suggests for extreme cases. I have not done this because I was able to add the device to the Laview app with the QR code containing the original password.

I am able to ping the doorbell from the PC where I am running VLC and iVMS-4200. I have even run Wireshark to see that the packets are going both ways between the PC and the doorbell.

I bought this doorbell new from Newegg and I've only had the Laview firmware on it. The only thing that interfaced with it is the Laview iOS app.

Does anyone have any ideas how I can get past this bad password situation?
So the QR code is for the App setup. Your Verification/password code is on the back of the Doorbell. This All Caps password is what you use in VLC or for a RTSP fed, along with admin as the username:

1646191978837.png

Unless you wrote it down you will have to pull your Doorbell to get it.

Check out our 101 for any more help...

HTH
 

A23

n3wb
Joined
Dec 17, 2016
Messages
7
Reaction score
4
So the QR code is for the App setup. Your Verification/password code is on the back of the Doorbell. This All Caps password is what you use in VLC or for a RTSP fed, along with admin as the username:
You are saying the the 6 letter all caps string that is encoded into the QR code (along with the URL) is not the 6 letter all caps string that is on the back of the doorbell?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
4,673
Reaction score
11,048
Location
USA
You are saying the the 6 letter all caps string that is encoded into the QR code (along with the URL) is not the 6 letter all caps string that is on the back of the doorbell?
I don't know about that, just saying you have to use the Verification Code on the back of the DB for the password in RTSP URL.

From our 101:
STREAMING VIDEO TIPS (Thanks - JSnP):

1576764779744.png



NOTE: "<username>" is admin, "<password>" is the "Verification Code" on the back of your Doorbell (Usually 6 Capital Characters), "<IP Address>" is your Doorbell's IP Address.
(One way to find your Doorbell's "<IP Address>" is by looking up your Doorbell's MAC address in your router.)

COPY/PASTE:
rxxp:/admin:<Enter password>@<Enter IP Address>:554/Streaming/Channels/101
OR
rxxp:/admin:<Enter password>@<Enter IP Address>:554/h264_stream (thanks to flynreelow)
(Change rxxp to rtsp)

⦁ RTSP Streaming for Blue Iris (BI) Add new camera / Find/inspect... (Use ONVIF)
⦁ RTSP Streaming for NVR (Use ONVIF to find Doorbell and setup)
⦁ RTSP Streaming for NAS (Use ONVIF to find Doorbell and setup)
⦁ RTSP Streaming for VLC (VideoLAN Media Player) Under Media/Open Network Stream (Ctrl+N)...Enter your RTSP Link/Info for Live Video Stream

It has been mentioned the Doorbell has a 3 Stream limit, 4 Streams is too much for it's processor - rafale

HTH
 

A23

n3wb
Joined
Dec 17, 2016
Messages
7
Reaction score
4
I don't know about that, just saying you have to use the Verification Code on the back of the DB for the password in RTSP URL.
I finally figured out what I did wrong. One of the letters in the password was 'N' but I had written down 'H'. Strangely enough, when using the correct password, RTSP, IVMS-4200-- they all work.

Regarding the QR code: The password is encoded in the QR code. Any QR code reader that just decodes and displays the data in the QR code will show this. There are many available on the respective app stores. It would be helpful to add this to the 101 because if you don't have your password from the back of the unit, you can get it without removing the unit from wherever it is mounted.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
4,673
Reaction score
11,048
Location
USA
I finally figured out what I did wrong. One of the letters in the password was 'N' but I had written down 'H'. Strangely enough, when using the correct password, RTSP, IVMS-4200-- they all work.

Regarding the QR code: The password is encoded in the QR code. Any QR code reader that just decodes and displays the data in the QR code will show this. There are many available on the respective app stores. It would be helpful to add this to the 101 because if you don't have your password from the back of the unit, you can get it without removing the unit from wherever it is mounted.
Thanks, added to 101...
 

JB_Sullivan

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 1, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
31
Location
Germany
One question - why is the firt Picture (DB1C) a perfect circle und the other (DB1) is a elipsioid picture? Both are send via rtsp to MoitionEye.

1646563570728.png 1646563594730.png
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
4,673
Reaction score
11,048
Location
USA
One question - why is the firt Picture (DB1C) a perfect circle und the other (DB1) is a elipsioid picture? Both are send via rtsp to MoitionEye.

View attachment 121130 View attachment 121131
This is the way the lens is in the DB1...may have something to do with the 180 vertical view.

VLC:
1646567606700.png

Blue Iris:
1646567657195.png

From our 101:
Q. Can the Lens (Fish-Eye) view be changed?
A. NO, the 180 degree Vertical / 105 degree Horizontal FOV is a Fixed Lens.

HTH
 

gnuB

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
88
Reaction score
79
Location
NC
While I’m not sure anyone else ITT uses Camect I’d like to point out a very useful tip. I’ve been chasing issues for a couple months where my db kept dropping connection. I tried everything but could not figure out what was causing it. Well it turns out there is a setting in Camect for “optimizing cameras” that I’d never noticed nor knew about. I turned that setting off and voila, no more connection issues. Turning this off also fixed another issue I had where my NVR kept dropping the OSD time. Anyway, the setting to turn off in Camect is under Hub settings.

IMG_7034.jpg
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2022
Messages
5
Reaction score
13
Location
Ireland
I'm having a problem enabling ONVIF on the Ezviz DB1, and I wonder if anybody has seen this before and knows what I should do. I would like to get ONVIF working so I can get information from the motion sensor into Home Assistant (I can already access the video stream via RTSP). I have already:
  1. flashed it to Hikvision 200321 firmware
  2. Restored Default Parameters
The device is up and running in all other respects, but when I try to enable OVIF from Batch Configuration Tool I get a "configuration failed" message, with a line in the "Error Messages" panel saying "ONVIF configuration failed" and "Not supported".

enable onvif error 1.jpgenable onvif error 2.jpg

I'm not sure if this might be related, but I also notice that the web UI isn't working. The internal web server is up, but it's returning a 404 on the index page. Have I missed an important step somewhere?web UI error.jpg
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
4,673
Reaction score
11,048
Location
USA
I'm having a problem enabling ONVIF on the Ezviz DB1, and I wonder if anybody has seen this before and knows what I should do. I would like to get ONVIF working so I can get information from the motion sensor into Home Assistant (I can already access the video stream via RTSP). I have already:
  1. flashed it to Hikvision 200321 firmware
  2. Restored Default Parameters
The device is up and running in all other respects, but when I try to enable OVIF from Batch Configuration Tool I get a "configuration failed" message, with a line in the "Error Messages" panel saying "ONVIF configuration failed" and "Not supported".

View attachment 124657View attachment 124656

I'm not sure if this might be related, but I also notice that the web UI isn't working. The internal web server is up, but it's returning a 404 on the index page. Have I missed an important step somewhere?View attachment 124658
ONVIF is ON by default with the firmware version you are using, I have never had to change anything in BCT, as you see below. Also, this CAM does not have HTTP Web support.
A lot of people use ONVIF Device Manager to verify ONVIF

1649329341359.png

I am running LaView's 190716 build firmware which has ONVIF support, here is what Blue Iris gets from my Doorbell when I do a Find/inspect:

My BCT:
1649330278633.png

Blue Iris Find/inspect:
(Notice the HTTP Failed)

Opening 192.168.40.19 port 554...
HTTP Get / request...
Failed with HTTP 12152
Opening 192.168.40.19 port 80...
ONVIF GetSystemDateAndTime
2022-04-07T12:10:54.000Z
Requesting device information...
Bad response
GetCapabilities...
Querying services
Has Search services: /onvif/SearchRecording
Has Imaging services: /onvif/Imaging
Has media services: /onvif/Media
Has RTP_RTSP_TCP, requesting profiles
Has Event services: /onvif/Events
Has WSPullPointSupport
RelayOutputs: 0
InputConnectors: 0
Has Device IO services: /onvif/DeviceIO
AudioOutputs: 1
Checking for common cameras...
Foscam FI86xx/98xx compatible?
Foscam FI89xx compatible?
Foscam FI9821 V2 compatible?
Foscam FI9821 media port compatible?
Cantonk port 34567?
RTSP port open?
RTSP port detected!
Done


1649330164769.png

HTH
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,640
Reaction score
1,053
Hey guys ... I went and bought myself a AD410 so I am moving on. I am gonna miss this family but I'll continue to pop in this thread from time to time. So far I liked the AD410 and how it adds into my Dauha NVR easily.

The DB1 app is getting worse after each update so I kind of gave up on it to get it configured to where I like it at.

The AD410 app (video playback etc) feels and look very similar to the Dauha DMSS app so possibly the same app / software developer contracted out by different companies. I do like the latest DMSS app as long it not tied to the cloud service. Dauha cloud service have a delay reponse time between event occurred and app triggers.

The direct local (requires knowledge of router setup) is pretty instantaneous between NVR event to app trigger but no trigger message will be saved or stored on local type. All you get is notifications until you click on it then it will record it on app.

I will most likely list my DB1 in the classified forum.

Take care @David L !!! Thanks for starting this awesome thread to share info and tips with all of us!
 
Top