New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

Drekameger

n3wb
Joined
Aug 20, 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
6
Location
Norway
Thanks a lot @David L for your kind help. I appreciate it so much. I have tried airplane mode before and only activated WiFi but Given the information you gave me, I've been running a couple of rounds but unfortunately without any progress. I even took out the SIM card to make sure. I have Android version 9 but I have also tried an older Android version on another Android device and I've also tried my friends iPhone.

After that the doorbell camera device has confirmed connection to my WiFi I have checked that the Android phone has access to my WiFi and it doesn't seem to be the problem. I have also tried to reconnect manually.
I have exactly the same problem as you describe. Operation failed and then a series of "device not supported" when trying to add it once again. I am using iPhone.
Earlier today I scratched my head about the 8-24V DC as well :)

I called customer support (+1 833-236-6561), they asked me to forward ports 80 8000 and 8080 to the Camera IP address and turn off firewall, to no avail.
The camera is working fine it seems, I am able to connect to it via Blue Iris but the application still gives me errors and a headache.
 

Buttan Butt

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 4, 2017
Messages
58
Reaction score
22
Location
Sweden yeah!
Sorry but this is where my knowledge is limited. You are in the right Forum though, there are several very knowledgeable people here that should have more suggestions.
I have not yet tried using other Apps other than LaView ONE App so I cannot help much there but you might try reading from message #526, I do not know/understand how device registration actually works but in reading some of these messages, it looks like it could be tricky using other's Apps. Wonder if somehow you got registered on another manufacturer when trying other Apps, which is causing problems in the RCA App? Just thinking out loud, will leave it to the experts here...hopefully RCA will solve your problem in a timely manner, just be sure to post the solve here to help other future installers, thanks...
Thanks. RCA has advised me to send it back to Amazon for a replacement unit.

Amazon has been of great help. They even called me and connected me to RCA (RCA can actually not receive nor make international calls). RCA could not make a clear answer whether to use AC or DC power to feed the doorbell camera. Answer is something in style with "as long as it's within the specifications and as long as there is enough voltage" (yes voltage) and they were not really aware of where the 8-24 VDC requirement came from. Anyway hopefully I won't need to contact them again.

I'd like to send all you guys trying to help me out a warm thank you!
 

Buttan Butt

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 4, 2017
Messages
58
Reaction score
22
Location
Sweden yeah!
I have exactly the same problem as you describe. Operation failed and then a series of "device not supported" when trying to add it once again. I am using iPhone.
Earlier today I scratched my head about the 8-24V DC as well :)

I called customer support (+1 833-236-6561), they asked me to forward ports 80 8000 and 8080 to the Camera IP address and turn off firewall, to no avail.
The camera is working fine it seems, I am able to connect to it via Blue Iris but the application still gives me errors and a headache.
That's very interesting. All of a sudden 2 customers with the exact same product problems. The port forwarding requirement was a new one, haven't read that before.

As I wrote I wasn't able to call RCA on +1 833-236-6561 from my location in Sweden. Good for you if you can. I'll have to pay return postage about 35 USD to Amazon. Now when I read about your experiences I'm not sure that a replacement unit will solve our issues.

Are you using it together with a chime or are you making a "Not install chime" (sic) kind of installation as I'm trying to do?
 

Ford

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
157
Reaction score
92
Location
BC
That's very interesting. All of a sudden 2 customers with the exact same product problems. The port forwarding requirement was a new one, haven't read that before.

As I wrote I wasn't able to call RCA on +1 833-236-6561 from my location in Sweden. Good for you if you can. I'll have to pay return postage about 35 USD to Amazon. Now when I read about your experiences I'm not sure that a replacement unit will solve our issues.

Are you using it together with a chime or are you making a "Not install chime" (sic) kind of installation as I'm trying to do?
This is an issue with their (probably HikVision's) cloud. They are missing a range of ID numbers in their database. Help line probably not going to be very helpful until (if) you can get to tier 3.

It might resolve itself in a day or two.

Exchanging it for another in the same batch probably will give the same result.

good luck
 

Drekameger

n3wb
Joined
Aug 20, 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
6
Location
Norway
I am located in Norway and used Skype to call them. Maybe this camera only works in NA? :)

My plan was to use it with a Chime, but currently it's connected on my test bench without one.
It's hooked up to a 18V AC adapter. Just bought this adapter as my old doorbell used 8V AC.
 

dbaker

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
40
Reaction score
13
Location
Arizona
I am located in Norway and used Skype to call them. Maybe this camera only works in NA? :)

My plan was to use it with a Chime, but currently it's connected on my test bench without one.
It's hooked up to a 18V AC adapter. Just bought this adapter as my old doorbell used 8V AC.
Have you tried using a VPN to connect? Maybe choose a US based server to connect to?
 

Buttan Butt

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 4, 2017
Messages
58
Reaction score
22
Location
Sweden yeah!
I am located in Norway and used Skype to call them. Maybe this camera only works in NA? :)

My plan was to use it with a Chime, but currently it's connected on my test bench without one.
It's hooked up to a 18V AC adapter. Just bought this adapter as my old doorbell used 8V AC.
How are you planning to proceed @Drekameger ? Are you going to call them (RCA) again? If so, maybe you can mention for them that you're not alone experiencing that issue.

Cheers!
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,404
Reaction score
814
Location
USA
Have you tried using a VPN to connect? Maybe choose a US based server to connect to?
All of you guys got me glued to this Forum/Thread with how you all troubleshoot these issues. US based VPN, why did I not think of that :)
With Ford's response/verdict, looks like a lot of wasted time due to a database error.
 

dbaker

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
40
Reaction score
13
Location
Arizona
All of you guys got me glued to this Forum/Thread with how you all troubleshoot these issues. US based VPN, why did I not think of that :)
With Ford's response/verdict, looks like a lot of wasted time due to a database error.
Maybe also try LaView One app, I think they use different servers. I always had to reset my device when switching between the two (LaView & EzVIZ).
 

Ford

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
157
Reaction score
92
Location
BC
H
Have you tried using a VPN to connect? Maybe choose a US based server to connect to?
Have you two EC dwellers tried this yet? It is a long shot but it is a possibility.

I missed the fact that both of you were not in North America.....

LaView app is also worth trying. I have a feeling the use the same server (or data centre) but may have a different list of ID numbers.
 

Buttan Butt

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 4, 2017
Messages
58
Reaction score
22
Location
Sweden yeah!
H

Have you two EC dwellers tried this yet? It is a long shot but it is a possibility.

I missed the fact that both of you were not in North America.....
I haven't tried that yet because it's not so easy for me to set up such a topology with my equipment.

LaView app is also worth trying. I have a feeling the use the same server (or data centre) but may have a different list of ID numbers.
It's a good idea and I actually tried that a few hours ago. I noticed that I needed a new account. It didn't make any difference though. It was worth a try. Thanks!
 

Drekameger

n3wb
Joined
Aug 20, 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
6
Location
Norway
I just finished setting up NordVPN on my router and changed my location to California. Verified location change on my phone before attempting setup. Unfortunately still fails :(
Will try LaView app later this evening. Maybe I will try calling support once again.
 

Buttan Butt

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 4, 2017
Messages
58
Reaction score
22
Location
Sweden yeah!
I just finished setting up NordVPN on my router and changed my location to California. Verified location change on my phone before attempting setup. Unfortunately still fails :(
Will try LaView app later this evening. Maybe I will try calling support once again.
lykke til (good luck) and please let us know your progress and how things evolves ...
 

JSnP

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Messages
36
Reaction score
18
Location
CA
I am using a 60 degree mount I originally bought for my Nest Hello on Amazon. I was able to mount the La View on it with no issues.
View attachment 45899

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07DDBQD69/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_search_asin_title?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Do you happen to have pictures of the LaView on this mount (front and back)? I am curious to see how well it fits and if drilling another hole would allow the mounting plate to be bolted to it at both ends.

It is the only mount that I've seen that looks simple but has precise angle control.
 

Buttan Butt

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 4, 2017
Messages
58
Reaction score
22
Location
Sweden yeah!
My RCA HSDB2A is ONVIF compatible according to Blue Iris. Just thinking loud ... might that be the problem that the device's software is so new that it won't list on the RCA Apps home screen.

Anyway, RCA support (Voxx Customer Service) is still trying to help me but honestly I don't understand them.

Actually when I talked to them on the phone yesterday, I had previously sent in a detailed problem description by e-mail and we had been talking about the problem for 5 minutes or so, he interrupted me and asked "How can I help you". I thought, am I still talking to the same person or what?

After I finally gave up to get the unit working and after RCA support had recommended me to return it to the dealer i wrote the following in the support case:

You have recommended me to return the device to the dealer (Amazon) and a new device is now on it's way.
...
Anyway the serial number of my faulty device is C9675XXXX in case you'd need to check anything with Hikvision (The OEM manufacturer)

Today I got the response:

Entering the device manually with the serial number printed on the device is incorrect. You will need to download a third-party QR code scanner and scan your device QR Code. The proper serial number for the deice will be generated and will allow you to enter it into the RCA Security App manually.
That confused me quite a bit. Do they really think that I enter serial numbers manually or are they advising me to do so? Anyway I wrote back

Thank you for your reply. I have not tried to enter the serial number manually. I've followed the installation Guide to 100%

Or do you mean that there is a known problem with the app so instead of scanning, I must enter the serial number manually instead. Is that what you are saying?
The response from Voxx Customer Service was sent to me in 3 e-mails (each e-mail with a single sentence)
Entering the device manually with the serial number printed on the device is incorrect.
You will need to download a third-party QR code scanner and scan your device QR Code.
Once scanned from the THIRD PARTY QR SCANNER, The proper serial number for the deice will be generated and will allow you to enter it into the RCA Security App manually.
What's going on? I honestly don't understand them. Are they mocking me? Maybe a native English speaker can understand better..

BTW I did try to scan the serial number by a third party QR app. The QR code read by the QR app is identical to the one that is read by the RCA App. Anyway I did try to add it manually instead but it made no difference of course.
 
Last edited:

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,404
Reaction score
814
Location
USA
My RCA HSDB2A is ONVIF compatible according to Blue Iris. Just thinking loud ... might that be the problem that the device's software is so new that it won't list on the RCA Apps home screen.

Anyway, RCA support (Voxx Customer Service) is still trying to help me but honestly I don't understand them.

Actually when I talked to them on the phone yesterday, I had previously sent in a detailed problem description by e-mail and we had been talking about the problem for 5 minutes or so, he interrupted me and asked "How can I help you". I thought, am I still talking to the same person or what?

After I finally gave up to get the unit working and after RCA support had recommended me to return it to the dealer i wrote the following in the support case:



Today I got the response:



That confused me quite a bit. Do they really think that I enter serial numbers manually or are they advising me to do so? Anyway I wrote back



The response from Voxx Customer Service was sent to me in 3 e-mails (each e-mail with a single sentence)




What's going on? I honestly don't understand them. Are they mocking me? Maybe a native English speaker can understand better..

BTW I did try to scan the serial number by a third party QR app. The QR code read by the QR app is identical to the one that is read by the RCA App. Anyway I did try to add it manually instead but it made no difference of course.
Crazy what you guys are going through. Did you try the LaView ONE App yet?
 

dbaker

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
40
Reaction score
13
Location
Arizona
Do you happen to have pictures of the LaView on this mount (front and back)? I am curious to see how well it fits and if drilling another hole would allow the mounting plate to be bolted to it at both ends.

It is the only mount that I've seen that looks simple but has precise angle control.
I don't think you will be able to drill just one new hole, they would need to be spaced further apart. You would have to drill two new holes right on the edge of the mount, it is about 4 3/4 inches long with rounded edges.

I have just the top screw in with double sided gray 3m tape holding it on.
IMG_6102 - Copy.JPG
 

JSnP

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Messages
36
Reaction score
18
Location
CA
I don't think you will be able to drill just one new hole, they would need to be spaced further apart. You would have to drill two new holes right on the edge of the mount, it is about 4 3/4 inches long with rounded edges.

I have just the top screw in with double sided gray 3m tape holding it on.
View attachment 46266
Thank you for the picture. It looks good as you have it.
 
Top