Review-Dahua IPC-HFW5241E-Z12E AI Varifocal Bullet

crc2004

Pulling my weight
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
195
Reaction score
106
To get my IPC-HFW5231E-Z12 dialed in for night LPR I set exposure as follows and IR at manual 100%. I then used the following devVideoInput.cgi utility to set zoom and focus since autofocus didn't work too good at night. I then parked my car in the capture zone and fine-tuned using the adjustFocus. I created a spreadsheet of the focus step values and tried different values until I got it dialed-in.
http://xxx.x.x.xxx/cgi-bin/devVideoInput.cgi?action=adjustFocus&focus=0.766111&zoom=0.865225

Screen Shot 2019-07-23 at 10.33.07 AM.png

Screen Shot 2019-07-23 at 11.03.51 AM.png
 

tech101

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
310
Reaction score
343
Location
SF BayArea
Thank you so much Looney2ns. I just ordered one as well. I have 3 of the older version IPC-HFW5231E-Z12E, So ordered this new 41 version :D It has the AI as well seems like have you got a chance to play with that ? Once again thanks Looney2ns for reviewing this video looks absolutely amazing. I am going to be either using this for LPR or the overview of cars
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,582
Reaction score
7,233
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Thank you so much Looney2ns. I just ordered one as well. I have 3 of the older version IPC-HFW5231E-Z12E, So ordered this new 41 version :D It has the AI as well seems like have you got a chance to play with that ? Once again thanks Looney2ns for reviewing this video looks absolutely amazing. I am going to be either using this for LPR or the overview of cars
Your welcome, yes I tested the AI, you can see it in first page or two of this thread.
 

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
3,190
Reaction score
6,130
Location
HONGKONG
Thank you so much Looney2ns. I just ordered one as well. I have 3 of the older version IPC-HFW5231E-Z12E, So ordered this new 41 version :D It has the AI as well seems like have you got a chance to play with that ? Once again thanks Looney2ns for reviewing this video looks absolutely amazing. I am going to be either using this for LPR or the overview of cars
@looney2ns always doing great job for all testing.
 

bike_rider

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Messages
53
Reaction score
11
Mine just arrive, but I think it may be DOA. So, to make sure I have not missed anything, can somebody check my work?

With a wall wort (2.5A, 12V), I can hear the IR cut move and see the lens go through a self test. With POE I get no reaction. Tried a POE+ switch, no reaction.

With the wall wort powering, I cannot find this on the network. Flat network - one subnet. I'm on 192.168.20.x The Dahua config tool did not find any devices. Moved to another laptop, set the IP address to 192.168.1.21 (I think .1 is the default Dahua network). Config Tool does not see device.

Any suggestions?
 

Parley

Known around here
Joined
Dec 19, 2015
Messages
1,288
Reaction score
789
Location
Cypress, California
The default ID on my camera is 192.168.1.108. I do not know what a wall wort is. The voltage and current sound ok. Mine came right up using the Dahua Tool box Config.
 

tigerwillow1

Known around here
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
1,098
Reaction score
632
Just out of curiosity as I'm still in the learning phase, is there a needed mechanical/physical difference inside the camera body between a bullet and turret? I love turrets more than bullets since smaller real estate and clean look. Maybe the larger bullets need more mechanics/electronics inside that would not work in a smaller bodied turret.
I've got a few different models of Dahua bullets. The fixed focus models are about 80% air inside the case, with the camera part reaching about an inch into the case behind the front bezel. The varifocals are about 60% air, reaching about 2" into the case.
 

pinko

Known around here
Joined
May 26, 2017
Messages
339
Reaction score
533
Location
Australia
can somebody check my work?

With a wall wort (2.5A, 12V), I can hear the IR cut move and see the lens go through a self test. With POE I get no reaction. Tried a POE+ switch, no reaction.

With the wall wort powering, I cannot find this on the network. Flat network - one subnet. I'm on 192.168.20.x The Dahua config tool did not find any devices. Moved to another laptop, set the IP address to 192.168.1.21 (I think .1 is the default Dahua network). Config Tool does not see device.

Any suggestions?
From Cliff notes....
Dahua Camera Initial Setup
Disable The Internet Connection On the Computer
Take note of your internet adapter settings so you can revert back after the camera is set up. Disable the internet connection on your PC/Mac by removing the Gateway IP address. If the PC/Mac is on a different subnet than 192.168.1.x,
you need to change the IP address to 192.168.1.100, and the Subnet Mask to 255.255.255.0 .
 

bike_rider

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Messages
53
Reaction score
11
Thanks Pinko. That confirms that I did need to be on a .1 sub net. 1.100 or 1.21, it would all be the same with a /24 network mask.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,582
Reaction score
7,233
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Thanks Pinko. That confirms that I did need to be on a .1 sub net. 1.100 or 1.21, it would all be the same with a /24 network mask.
Read the directions for using the Config tool, it can find the cam on other subnets. Upper right corner, click on the little turret symbol.
Be sure you are waiting long enough for it to boot up.
It would be VERY rare for one to arrive DOA.
Are you using a known, good factory made cable, not one that you made?
 

bike_rider

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Messages
53
Reaction score
11
Thanks for the recommendations. The camera powers on with an external supply, but will not power on via POE. Known good cable, known good POE+ and POE devices. I am able to get to the camera via the web interface (1.108), but the ConfigTool doesn't see it. I'm not too concerned about that, but POE not working is a problem.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,582
Reaction score
7,233
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Thanks for the recommendations. The camera powers on with an external supply, but will not power on via POE. Known good cable, known good POE+ and POE devices. I am able to get to the camera via the web interface (1.108), but the ConfigTool doesn't see it. I'm not too concerned about that, but POE not working is a problem.
Try using the reset button to reset the cam. Hold for 20 secs.
Then set your computer to the same subnet, and connect via 192.168.1.108 via a browser and see if you can initialize it.
 

bike_rider

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Messages
53
Reaction score
11
Thanks again. A full reset did let me get into the camera with the Config Tool. Sadly I still cannot power up via POE. I had a chance to take the camera outside and I'm very impressed with the image quality in the dark. I'm sure Andy will get me a replacement shortly.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,582
Reaction score
7,233
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Thanks again. A full reset did let me get into the camera with the Config Tool. Sadly I still cannot power up via POE. I had a chance to take the camera outside and I'm very impressed with the image quality in the dark. I'm sure Andy will get me a replacement shortly.
I would test with a known good POE injector, or with a another known good POE switch. Using a short, store bought quality Ethernet cable.
Again, this problem is RARE, and typically the cause is cabling or the POE power supply.
 

bike_rider

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Messages
53
Reaction score
11
Tested with a couple of known good switches and cables. File this under "Rare, but it does happen." Thanks again.
 

bike_rider

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Messages
53
Reaction score
11
With Andy's OK I opened the camera. The cables were all secure. I think I'll get a POE splitter and see if I can power it that way.
 
Top