Review-Dahua IPC-HFW5241E-Z12E AI Varifocal Bullet

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by looney2ns, May 19, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. crc2004

    crc2004 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    104
    To get my IPC-HFW5231E-Z12 dialed in for night LPR I set exposure as follows and IR at manual 100%. I then used the following devVideoInput.cgi utility to set zoom and focus since autofocus didn't work too good at night. I then parked my car in the capture zone and fine-tuned using the adjustFocus. I created a spreadsheet of the focus step values and tried different values until I got it dialed-in.
    http://xxx.x.x.xxx/cgi-bin/devVideoInput.cgi?action=adjustFocus&focus=0.766111&zoom=0.865225

    Screen Shot 2019-07-23 at 10.33.07 AM.png

    Screen Shot 2019-07-23 at 11.03.51 AM.png
     
  2. tech101

    tech101 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    221
    Location:
    SF BayArea (East Bay)
    Thank you so much Looney2ns. I just ordered one as well. I have 3 of the older version IPC-HFW5231E-Z12E, So ordered this new 41 version :D It has the AI as well seems like have you got a chance to play with that ? Once again thanks Looney2ns for reviewing this video looks absolutely amazing. I am going to be either using this for LPR or the overview of cars
     
    EMPIRETECANDY and looney2ns like this.
  3. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    5,928
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Your welcome, yes I tested the AI, you can see it in first page or two of this thread.
     
    EMPIRETECANDY likes this.
  4. EMPIRETECANDY

    EMPIRETECANDY IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,829
    Likes Received:
    5,300
    Location:
    HONGKONG
    @looney2ns always doing great job for all testing.
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  5. Parley

    Parley Known around here

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    553
    Location:
    Cypress, California
    Mine just showed up today. I will mount it this afternoon and put it into license plate service. :)
     
    Nate Scott likes this.
  6. bike_rider

    bike_rider Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    Mine just arrive, but I think it may be DOA. So, to make sure I have not missed anything, can somebody check my work?

    With a wall wort (2.5A, 12V), I can hear the IR cut move and see the lens go through a self test. With POE I get no reaction. Tried a POE+ switch, no reaction.

    With the wall wort powering, I cannot find this on the network. Flat network - one subnet. I'm on 192.168.20.x The Dahua config tool did not find any devices. Moved to another laptop, set the IP address to 192.168.1.21 (I think .1 is the default Dahua network). Config Tool does not see device.

    Any suggestions?
     
  7. Parley

    Parley Known around here

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    553
    Location:
    Cypress, California
    The default ID on my camera is 192.168.1.108. I do not know what a wall wort is. The voltage and current sound ok. Mine came right up using the Dahua Tool box Config.
     
  8. bike_rider

    bike_rider Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    Typos - wall "wart" - generic external power supply.
     
  9. tigerwillow1

    tigerwillow1 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    503
    I've got a few different models of Dahua bullets. The fixed focus models are about 80% air inside the case, with the camera part reaching about an inch into the case behind the front bezel. The varifocals are about 60% air, reaching about 2" into the case.
     
  10. pinko

    pinko Known around here

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Australia
    From Cliff notes....
    Dahua Camera Initial Setup
    Disable The Internet Connection On the Computer
    Take note of your internet adapter settings so you can revert back after the camera is set up. Disable the internet connection on your PC/Mac by removing the Gateway IP address. If the PC/Mac is on a different subnet than 192.168.1.x,
    you need to change the IP address to 192.168.1.100, and the Subnet Mask to 255.255.255.0 .
     
  11. bike_rider

    bike_rider Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks Pinko. That confirms that I did need to be on a .1 sub net. 1.100 or 1.21, it would all be the same with a /24 network mask.
     
  12. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    5,928
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Read the directions for using the Config tool, it can find the cam on other subnets. Upper right corner, click on the little turret symbol.
    Be sure you are waiting long enough for it to boot up.
    It would be VERY rare for one to arrive DOA.
    Are you using a known, good factory made cable, not one that you made?
     
  13. bike_rider

    bike_rider Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks for the recommendations. The camera powers on with an external supply, but will not power on via POE. Known good cable, known good POE+ and POE devices. I am able to get to the camera via the web interface (1.108), but the ConfigTool doesn't see it. I'm not too concerned about that, but POE not working is a problem.
     
  14. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    5,928
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Try using the reset button to reset the cam. Hold for 20 secs.
    Then set your computer to the same subnet, and connect via 192.168.1.108 via a browser and see if you can initialize it.
     
  15. bike_rider

    bike_rider Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks again. A full reset did let me get into the camera with the Config Tool. Sadly I still cannot power up via POE. I had a chance to take the camera outside and I'm very impressed with the image quality in the dark. I'm sure Andy will get me a replacement shortly.
     
  16. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    5,928
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    I would test with a known good POE injector, or with a another known good POE switch. Using a short, store bought quality Ethernet cable.
    Again, this problem is RARE, and typically the cause is cabling or the POE power supply.
     
  17. bike_rider

    bike_rider Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    Tested with a couple of known good switches and cables. File this under "Rare, but it does happen." Thanks again.
     
  18. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    5,928
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    I'd open it up, and check ALL cable connections. It's happened.
     
  19. bike_rider

    bike_rider Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    With Andy's OK I opened the camera. The cables were all secure. I think I'll get a POE splitter and see if I can power it that way.
     
    Parley and looney2ns like this.
  20. bike_rider

    bike_rider Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    Wrapping up my issue. The POE connector is definitely bad. Andy of course offered to cover it under warranty. The POE splitter works and it good enough for my needs, so I will keep the camera.
     
    bigredfish, aristobrat and looney2ns like this.