Review-OEM IPC-T3241-ZAS 2mp AI Lite series Varifocal

chip_

n3wb
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
21
Reaction score
14
Location
Oregon
I just got this in the mail today and hooked it up to my POE switch but it doesn't seem to be getting power from what I can tell.

My other test camera works on the same cable.
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
6,063
Reaction score
8,529
Location
USA
Unplug the other cams and try again. Switches only give out so many wattage and your might be over the limit. Ports also go out. So try a few different power methods and see if it fires up. Should here the IR filter click and then take in dark location and see the IR red glow.
 

chip_

n3wb
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
21
Reaction score
14
Location
Oregon
Same cable/port works on the other test camera. Tried a few different ports and nothing.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
6,217
Reaction score
12,985
Location
New Jersey
Try a 12VDC, 1 amp, wall wart and see if it powers up that way. I've got a 5442 that won't power from PoE but works fine with 12VDC. I'm wondering if they have a batch of bad PoE boards or something.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
6,217
Reaction score
12,985
Location
New Jersey
Sure, 1Amp is minimum output, 2AMPS will give you more headroom. As long as it's 12VDC, the barrel connector is the right size and the polarity is correct you're good to go.
 

chip_

n3wb
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
21
Reaction score
14
Location
Oregon
Yes through Amazon though. I just shot him a conversation to see if I can get one by the weekend as my plan was to test a bunch over the weekend as don't have a lot of time during the week.
 

chip_

n3wb
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
21
Reaction score
14
Location
Oregon
Ok I feel like a tool as I thought this was plug/play I have the config tool running and it sees the device but when I try to turn on DHCP it fails with password error
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
6,063
Reaction score
8,529
Location
USA
Did it prompt you to set a user and password when it first fired up?

Can you do anything else with the camera or is it immediately asking for the password?

It is better to not use DHCP but instead go into the network setting on the camera and manually enter the IP address YOU assign to the camera.
 

chip_

n3wb
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
21
Reaction score
14
Location
Oregon
Ok so a few quick questions -
1 - What is the latest firmware for this device?
2 - A good suggestion place to look for settings to start with on the camera and tweak from there. I realize everyones setup is different but what's a good starting point?

Thanks
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
11,767
Reaction score
13,210
Location
Evansville, In. USA

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
5,224
Reaction score
11,945
Location
HONGKONG
Top