Review - TOP-201 Super Mini 720P HD IP-Cam (The Cheapest IP Cam So Far !!)

Discussion in 'IP Cameras' started by lojix, Dec 13, 2014.

Share This Page

  1. cyanno

    cyanno n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    @thiago,
    but I do understand. Today I helped akkyyo with resetting his Top 201. Just be sending him a tool I found in this Forum. Don´t ask me exactly where i found it, this would take me too much of time. The Tool needs the correct IP of the camera and will reset the Top 201. I have this tool in a zip form, unfortunately I cannot (?) attach this tool here. If you are interested just send me your mail via PN and you will get it.
    Perhaps someone knows the URL where to get this tool, this would be easier.
    Anyhow I was wondering why you choosed a complicated way via Eeprom....
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2016
  2. thiago

    thiago n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Cyanno,
    I have downloaded a tool from this topic "ResetTop-201.zip" and indeed it restored the default IP to the IPC.
    But the admin account continues password protected (I don't remember the password defined long time).
    Because of this I think the only way will be updating the firmware manually.
     
  3. cyanno

    cyanno n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok thiago, then good luck because this is out of my possibilities!
     
  4. Tehnicni

    Tehnicni Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    My camera is Model JSK-720 with no Top-308 or Top - 201 mark. I bought it in Banggood. Current consumption is arround 100mA at 12V. Camera works fine with free open-source software iSpy. Cant get it to work with software on CD. Look these forum discussion http://forum.banggood.com/forum-topic-174540.html
    ISpy and Vlc work only if Win Firewall is turned off. In browsers (windows and Android) I get message, thet I need plugin, without any information which plugin.
    With ONVIF Device Manager I can look camera profile, but can't change anything, I mean sharpness, brightness, white balance. They have 3 profile, but only 2 work (720 and 288 lines h264). Look like that firmware is V4.02.R12.00006510.10010.142300.ONVIF 2.4 and coudn't be changed with ONVIF Device Manager.

    How can I change settings? On board there is 2 empty connectors. Is there a way to change FW.
     
  5. barryrod

    barryrod n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wanted to thank all of you awesome folks here on IPCamTalk.....I bought one of these nifty little cameras and with the wealth of knowledge in the thread I have it working great. It is a decent little camera to play with that would have been a complete migraine without you all here.
    giphy.gif
     
  6. Tehnicni

    Tehnicni Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Probably my camera is the same as in these review, so I ask the above questions in this topic. Here is picture of the PCB and back side of the camera.

    720PInside.jpg
    QR code is 002020208023060319362030431
    Kamera zadaj.jpg
    [h=2]
    Today I noticed that IE offer (after opem 192.168.1.10) download. After pressing "download", NetSurveillance\CMS was installed. After that I can login (inside IE) into camera and do almost all I want.

    I can change title and timezone, turn both off, change title ant time position, change video setting also sharpnes. I change second profile to 704 x 576 and decrese sharpnes and all setting was saved and stay permanently.
    CMS from CD don't work
    [/h]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 5, 2016
  7. tampered

    tampered n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Vault likes this.
  8. Thorha

    Thorha n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I use for my cameras Tinycam monitor pro with a dyndns and port forwarding in the router. Now I want to access from outside the top-201.
    Is known whether a comparable Camera is listed in Tiny? Thank you for the effort.
     
  9. Lloyd M

    Lloyd M n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Much appreciated! You've done a terrific job incorporating the information all in one place (especially with that wonderful PDF you created).

    Something that would be helpful to know is specifics on the electrically switchable IR cut filter/lens you're using. I know that you've provided that information here, and I haven't had much luck finding it yet.

    Speaking of "lens" the version of this camera that I'm looking for appears to have an M12 lens.
    http://www.banggood.com/Hi3518E-720...k-CMOS-PCB-Board-1_0-Megapixel-p-1041748.html

    Thanks again!
     
  10. Tehnicni

    Tehnicni Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
  11. loofa

    loofa n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lots of good information here. I spent a lot of time trying to get this camera to work with Blue Iris and the one setting that made it work was to disable the hardware decoding checkbox.
     
  12. richms

    richms n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    So has anyones camera been recruited into the XiongMai camera botnet?

    I've had all mine on their own vlan since I got them since they seemed excessivly chatty onto the internet even with the cloud tickbox turned off, but wondering if there is any visible signs from the camera that it is taking part in a ddos or similar - web IF stopping working or anything like that as I have a couple of them at another site that is not on an isolated vlan, just have unticked cloud and made sure that the router is not running upnp which would allow incoming ports to be opened by it.
     
  13. ARK

    ARK n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I know this "Login Timeout" problem you had with your camera dates back a while now, but can you provide some guidance to me on how you fixed it? I can see your commentary in the forum but not the user who assisted you to resolve the issue. I have a very similar problem with the same issue.
     
  14. Mel!

    Mel! n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is your new password longer than 20 characters? I seem to recall not being able to log in after changing mine, until I guessed the camera truncated the password. I don't recall getting a "login timeout" error though.
     
  15. ARK

    ARK n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply - I've finally sorted it (after hours of effort!). No, it wasn't a problem with the password being too long, rather I had changed the port from the default 554 and for some reason it would'nt let me login afterwards, even after changing it back. I finally managed to log back in after changing the port to 8554(?). Go figure.
     
  16. tozsone

    tozsone n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a camera (6510 device) with v4.02.r12.00006510.10010.1303 firmware. When I upgraded to IPC_HI3518E_50H10L_S38_V4.02.R12.20150116, and
    I lost wifi on camera boards (Wifi option not present in Web UI menu).
    Please help me, could you give me a "good" firmware or 4.02.r12.00006510.10010.1303 firmware?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2016
  17. randytsuch

    randytsuch Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    105
    Hi
    So I'm thinking about using one of these, and putting it behind a window I have to the side of my front door.
    I would like to use it to identify anybody who walks up the the front door. I'll also have another exterior camera up and off to the side, but this camera will have a better angle for faces.

    Is there a night vision version of this camera? One with IR illumination? Otherwise, I will add an illuminator for night time.

    Thanks
    Randy
     
  18. gordo

    gordo Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    35
    Randy, If you put a camera with IR lighting behind a window, the IR light will reflect back and blind the camera.
     
  19. randytsuch

    randytsuch Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    105
    lol, thanks, that makes sense. Guess I get the camera without leds, and get one to put by the door.
     
  20. Kawboy12R

    Kawboy12R Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    385
    Get a version without LEDs but WITH an IR cut filter. Put an illuminator outside the window and then you're golden. Either that or get something like a Dahua 4431C-A or 4231C-A and turn off the IR. Or take the one you already have outside and mount it properly for faces that come to the door. Also, making your front door light into an always-on dusk-til-dawn light will help eliminate the dependency on IR.
     
  21. randytsuch

    randytsuch Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    105
    Thanks for the filter advice, I'll make sure I get that.

    These little guys are appealing because I think it will not be very noticeable when I mount it, although a white cam would blend in better.
    Now that I think about it, maybe I'll buy the board version of this camera, and stick it in a white case.

    My thought is to have one camera to the side of the front door, acting as a area cam, and this one in the window, for facial recognition.
    From what I've learned here, it's better to have two cameras than to try to have one do everything. I don't have any cameras installed yet, I only bought one camera so far, and I have been playing with it to figure out where to install.

    Since these are cheap and small, I'm thinking about putting one in the garage too, to act as a garage door "sensor", make sure it's closed.

    Randy
     
  22. Oleglevsha

    Oleglevsha Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    18
  23. zamar83

    zamar83 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got TOP-201 with a lens like this one (no IR-Cut filter, no IR night LEDs) installed inside premises, and have some strange image quality issues. During most of the day, when the premises are well lit with indirect sun light, and also in the evening, when they're half lit with electric lamps from inside, the IP Cam image is clear color of relatively good quality. But when the premises are lit with direct sun light from outside, the IP Cam image becomes almost black-n-white, mostly dark-to-black, with some white spots in brighter lit areas. Why this happens, and what camera image settings would deliver consistent quality image 24/7?

    The IP Cam doesn't seem to have IR-Cut filter based on the board and seller's specs. But I opened the case, and found a small glass glued to the Board sensor. What is the purpose of this glass, if not IR-Cut? Can such image distortions be caused by lack of IR-Cut filter?

    Another issue is, I can manually record video by pressing Record button in IE Control with latest ActiveX installed. But the Control doesn't record any video on Motion Detection, only pops up a log alert on screen, despite Record Channel and Snapshot are both selected in Video Motion settings tab, and of course the correct folder passes are set for videos and pictures, and the cam is added to Trusted Sites in IE. What settings did I miss?

    And the IP Cam "can't connect to Gmail server" with all the right settings, so email notifications don't work, despite the latest firmware loaded General_HZXM_IPC_HI3518E_50H10L_S38_V4.02.R12.Nat.OnvifS.20160615_ALL. Can a user do anything to fix that? Some reported above, gmail alerts are working. May be it depends on the board model, since firmware for some boards may get a fixed Linux email module, and others don't?
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2016
  24. Kawboy12R

    Kawboy12R Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    385
    With shaded areas and bright sunlight in the same shot, any cam with a limited dynamic range will show the same thing. It has to darken down the shaded areas enough that they're basically black when the bright areas aren't totally blown out. That's where a really wide dynamic range is useful. You might be able to help a bit by adjusting where the camera points, like mostly in the shaded area if that's usually most important, or in the bright area. That's a kludge to compensate for a poor camera though. Some cameras have regional exposure preferences so that it'll adjust exposure properly on the shaded side and ignore the sometimes too bright side. I doubt that toy does though.
     
  25. Tehnicni

    Tehnicni Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    How to change password of the rtsp stream rtsp://192.168.1.30:554/user=admin_password=xxxxxxx_channel=1_stream=0.sdp?real_stream
    I tried with CMS and ONVIF Device Manager
    rtsp is only way to watch video from wan, so to prevent unwanted watching I must change password
     
  26. zamar83

    zamar83 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Based on your board FW version, it uses same CPU as TOP-201. Download and install current IE ActiveX Control as a program (don't install it from within IE), then start IE and login to the Cam WebUI (default 192.168.1.10), open DeviceCfg - Advanced - Account - Admin - Modify PW (default "empty"). The latest ActiveX couldn't capture stream for my cam board, so I installed an earlier 2015 version that works well. You might be able to do the same from CMS, I can't check since deleted it. Downloads should be available from your cam make website, as many China companies make similar to reference design boards in various feature configs, and looking at photos yours is the basic.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2016
  27. Tehnicni

    Tehnicni Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    These password is only for entering into camera through Cam WebUI (which is the same as CMS).
    Password in rtsp remain the same.

    Is there any way to watch video from WAN on android tablet. Now I'm using VLC and rtsp link

    It's possible, that password is unique and fixed, so I dont need to worry.
    I get these link rtsp://192.168.1.30:554/user=admin_password=xxxpasswordxxx_channel=1_stream=0.sdp?real_stream in ONVIF Device Manager without entering password

    I could send my link with pass to somebady tgrough DM
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2016
  28. zamar83

    zamar83 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Passwords for WebUI and RTSP stream are the same. I can't view the cam RTSP stream in VLC with old or default password after changing IE WebUI password. Your cam may require a different ActiveX version, if it doesn't save ANY settings changed through IE to on-board ROM, but only saves ActiveX Control settings locally on your hard drive. You probably use open source Onvif Device Manager, since the factory DM doesn't show links like that.

    Try vMEYE mobile app for Android.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2016
  29. Tehnicni

    Tehnicni Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Strange, ONVIF Device Manager work without entering new password and show old pass in rtsp link. At same time vlc require new password.
    Thanks, now everything is OK.
    Localy on Android I can get picture also with Onvifer
     
  30. zamar83

    zamar83 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ONVIF DM might read previously cached data from your PC instead of the cam. Try updating firmware with it. ;) What do you mean under "locally on Android"? Can you view the stream on a smartphone over WAN - with what app?