Sweet! LTS is releasing an ONVIF compatible doorbell with SD card slot and 940nm IR

Discussion in 'IP Cameras' started by hook3m, Sep 6, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. cjb1971

    cjb1971 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    For some reason when i adjust the cameras settings on my hikvision nvr, save them, then return them to original settings the ir has been disabled.
    Resetting the doorbell takes it back to normal.
    I think it looks a lot better with no ir
     
    spoonek likes this.
  2. concord

    concord Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    If you still have a chime that's buzzing (check piston to see if it is vibrating), you may want to try a 12 ohm resistor. I just received a 12 ohm 10W resistor from ebay. I placed it across the F (Front) and T (Trans) at the chime and the buzzing goes away on my old house chime/transformer. Need to add connection wires and shrink tubing to cover resistor leads,then install it.

    I also purchased the $11 chime kit at Lowes (includes doorbells, transformer and mechanical chime) and tested it out. There is no vibrating piston, however there is a slight electronic hum if you put your ear within 2 inches of it. If the resistor didn't work, I would have replaced everything with the new chime/transformer.
     
  3. Ip2b

    Ip2b Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just an FYI, I thought for security purposes I would change my router settings for UPnP (turned it off) and within a few hours, the unit completely stopped working....Once I turned it on, it was back..
     
  4. Durbs

    Durbs n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Has anyone had a problem where the doorbell rings intermittently? I thought it might happen when it loses the network connection, but can't say for sure. I really like this camera, buy this might be a deal breaker.
     
  5. theneedfull

    theneedfull n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    It might be losing power. I think it does that when it first boots up.
     
    Durbs likes this.
  6. concord

    concord Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    Not having internet connection will not cause that. Check your voltage, sounds like your transformer may be on the hairy edge of the voltage requirements of the cam.
     
    Durbs likes this.
  7. Durbs

    Durbs n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your response. Is there any way to resolve that, if it does turn out to be the case?
     
  8. concord

    concord Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    A couple ways, check the specs on the doorbell cam for voltage requirements (I think it's 16 to 24 volts, but check):

    1) Replace the mechanical chime and transformer, using a chime kit (i.e. you can purchase one a under 12.00 kit at the local hardware store[homedepot,lowes], check it's voltage to make sure it's withing the doorbell cam requirements).
    OR
    2) Check your chime for it's voltage requirements and make sure it's within the voltage range required by the doorbell cam. IF so, try replacing the transformer. You can pick up a transformer with multiple voltage outputs at Lowes/Home Depot.
     
    Durbs likes this.
  9. Bitslizer

    Bitslizer Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Also what firmware version are you using? earlier firmwares some report had unstable connections/rebooting issue that's fixed with the December firmwares
     
  10. Durbs

    Durbs n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    This sounds like what I'm experiencing in addition to the chime. How do I check the firmware version?
     
  11. Bitslizer

    Bitslizer Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    load up the app (hik-connect or whichever re-badge you are using) load up the live stream screen, click the triple dot in the upper corner (android, not sure about IOS... however you get menu) and click setting. Device version should be at the bottom
     
    Durbs likes this.
  12. tygger

    tygger Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    20
    So after all this time, I'm still experiencing connectivity issues. My first device wouldn't go through setup and the LED ring stayed red. Resetting it did not work. I had the doorbell RMA'd and the new one now can be setup, but like the posters above, will not maintain a stable connection.

    Testing the wifi signal, I'm getting about -45dBm at the doorbell with download and upload speeds of about 90Mbps. The power is about 19.6-19.9v. The message from the doorbell usually says, "Doorbell is running," "Connecting failed, "Wifi is connected," and "Server is registered. The doorbell will ring sporadically.

    I'm running this version, V1.4.62 build 171219.
     
  13. Durbs

    Durbs n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm also running version, V1.4.62 build 171219.
     
  14. Shyam

    Shyam n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking of purchasing one of these, but I have a question. Is there a way to "listen" out for the door bell press? Reason for asking is that I'd like to integrate this with my home automation (running of a raspberry pi) and potentially run events based on the door bell being pressed.
     
  15. schford

    schford n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I too am in this boat - I have one and I am trying to find a device in the UK that will detect when the bell is dropped via the voltage drop - some sort of relay thats normally open (or closed) that my smart alarm can monitor when the state changes! Still looking...
     
  16. Shyam

    Shyam n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Either a relay, or even if when the button is pressed, it calls a URL which triggers of a event.
     
  17. tygger

    tygger Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    20
    Think I got my issue resolved... my issue appeared to be related to the power source. Electrician wired my mechanical chime wrong. Re-wired the chime and now everything seems to be working.

    Although there's no way to disable IR as of now, I toggled the IR on/off button in BlueIris and it changed the night image to color. However, it looks like the IR is still on.

    Still having some issues answering the ring with the app...
     
    spoonek likes this.
  18. danbutter

    danbutter Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    16
    Getting a bit off topic, but I used this:
    Functional Devices RIBU1C Enclosed Pilot Relay, 10 Amp Spdt with 10-30 Vac/Dc/120 Vac Coil
    $9 from amazon.
    I wired this to my doorbell and alarm panel which is monitored by my ISY from universal devices.
    Residential | Universal Devices, Inc.
    So i can have lights flash, emails or text messages sent...whatever you have automated.
    Should probably move this discussion to the home automation forum though.
     
    spoonek likes this.
  19. Pilot04

    Pilot04 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    20
    I've been looking into this relay with z-wave for possibly utilizing it with my SmartThings home automation. Here's an example of what another person has done in their amazon review.
     
  20. Bitslizer

    Bitslizer Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    how about a standard smart things door/window sensor? mounting the magnet bar (or replacement magnet) to the striker pin so when the pin move it trigger the sensor? alternately maybe the solenoid magnet being energized maybe enough to trigger the sensor?
     
  21. Pilot04

    Pilot04 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    20
    I've heard that it's 50/50 on getting that to work properly so haven't tried it with my spare door/window contacts. I'm only looking at this SmartThings alert alternative if Hikvision never enables email notifications in their firmware for the doorbell. I'd like the entire family to be alerted via email/push notification(maybe with snapshot attachment as well) when doorbell is pressed without needing to install the hik-connect app on their phone as it is a battery hog(~50%+) at least on my phone testing so far. If they need to see stream or recording, they can view it from NVR.
     
  22. concord

    concord Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm not familiar with security devices, but would a vibration sensor in the chime work?
     
  23. schford

    schford n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
  24. Bitslizer

    Bitslizer Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    it depends on the sensor, but that may make the bell sound different.
     
  25. Bitslizer

    Bitslizer Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Glad to hear your problem is fixed, but as a general note for other folks who's having connection issue...

    One thing to note is that this Doorbell Wifi is pretty bad. I also have another Wifi Cam at the front door at the top of the door frame directly above the doorbell, with the Wifi router through a couple interior walls in the kitchen floor 20...25 ft away. The rate for the Wifi cam is rock steady (the last one in the picture) where the doorbell fluctuates constantly, some time as high as 52mbps, but normally 26..39mbps or dipping as low as 6.5mbps. So just because your "phone" have a strong signal at your door, the doorbell may not have a good signal. Check the doorbell linkrate and signal strength from the router if possible
     

    Attached Files:

    • DB1.png
      DB1.png
      File size:
      19.6 KB
      Views:
      17
  26. Bitslizer

    Bitslizer Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    concord likes this.
  27. Durbs

    Durbs n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tip. I was finally able to check the voltage yesterday and it was 20 volts at the doorbell, so that doesn't seem to be the problem. I also upgraded my router to a new Orbi, which has AMAZING connection and speed and that hasn't helped either. Luckily I purchased from Amazon so I filed for an exchange, which should arrive tomorrow. Hopefully the new camera does not have this issue
     
  28. pmstc

    pmstc n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just another data point for those with connection issues. I was having really bad connection issues, the camera feed was delayed by a few minutes and had a lot of stutter to it. That was when I was using the WiFi from my router that was upstairs, probably about 3-4 walls and 30 feet or so away. I bought a $25 tplink wifi repeater and put it behind my couch in my living room, about 15 feet and 1 wall away from the doorbell, and the difference is night and day. I do have plaster walls but it seems like your router (or a repeater) can't be more than one wall away from the doorbell. Even in the other room (1 more wall and 10 feet) I was having bad connection issues, which is a shame since I have ethernet in there and could have used the repeater as an AP instead of a repeater.

    The wifi on this doorbell is really lousy. If you're having connection/quality issues, the distance from your router is almost certainly the culprit.
     
  29. concord

    concord Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    This is for a regular doorbell, but maybe it'll work for a cam doorbell...
    Nexia Doorbell Sensor | Nexia Smart Home
    Nexia Doorbell Sensor Review & SmartThings Device Handler (DB100Z ) - DarwinsDen.com
     
  30. Ip2b

    Ip2b Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a Laview NVR LV-N9808C8E.

    Trying to figure out how to add the doorbell as an IP camera. It seems the software is locked to just recognize Laview cameras? Not sure if there is a setting I missed or I need to update the firmware to Hikvision, but unsure which one to use...

    Can someone point me in the right direction, please?