Sweet! LTS is releasing an ONVIF compatible doorbell with SD card slot and 940nm IR

Joined
Jan 17, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi

I have had the hik doorbell for a few weeks. I'm having a few issues. The wifi keeps dropping out, if I turn the power on and off at the doorbell it reconnects for a day then loses connection. The other think is I've set the motion detection area and that records fine however when someone presses the doorbell it does not record the video to play back latter? Not sure if by pressing the doorbell it interrupts the recording process?

Thanks for anyone's help.
 

Ip2b

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
52
Reaction score
2
Anyone have suggestions on this problem? When the doorbell is pressed, I'm not getting notifications on my phone. I do get motion notifications, etc....and I can even press the 2-way convo button and connect to the doorbell, but when the doorbell is pressed, I no longer get the notifications on the phone to accept or cancel. Running on Laview firmware V1.4.62 build 171205.

Update: I replaced the doorbell with a new unit and didn't update anything and still having the same issue. Thinking it is an iOS or app issue, not the doorbell.
 
Last edited:

Bitslizer

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 23, 2017
Messages
179
Reaction score
36
Hi

I have had the hik doorbell for a few weeks. I'm having a few issues. The wifi keeps dropping out, if I turn the power on and off at the doorbell it reconnects for a day then loses connection. The other think is I've set the motion detection area and that records fine however when someone presses the doorbell it does not record the video to play back latter? Not sure if by pressing the doorbell it interrupts the recording process?

Thanks for anyone's help.
What version of firmware are you using?
 

Bitslizer

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 23, 2017
Messages
179
Reaction score
36
Anyone have suggestions on this problem? When the doorbell is pressed, I'm not getting notifications on my phone. I do get motion notifications, etc....and I can even press the 2-way convo button and connect to the doorbell, but when the doorbell is pressed, I no longer get the notifications on the phone to accept or cancel. Running on Laview firmware V1.4.62 build 171205.

Update: I replaced the doorbell with a new unit and didn't update anything and still having the same issue. Thinking it is an iOS or app issue, not the doorbell.
Yes its an app issue, Android app have the same issue, several of us used the app feature to provided feedback asking them to change this and to change the doorbell ring from a "media" to a "call/ringer" for volume control
 

Ip2b

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
52
Reaction score
2
Yes its an app issue, Android app have the same issue, several of us used the app feature to provided feedback asking them to change this and to change the doorbell ring from a "media" to a "call/ringer" for volume control
So you're saying when you press the doorbell, the app doesn't notify you?

Also, I am getting 10mbps upload speeds and the video is really choppy on the app (connected to Hikvision servers....after checking right at the same time with internal feeds through the NVR while on the internal network, the feed is perfect. This tells me they allot very limited bandwidth to interact with the camera through their network...nothing to do with my upload speeds.
 
Last edited:

giomania

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
735
Reaction score
472
Anyone else having intermittent connectivity with this doorbell? And even while it's connected to WiFi, the live stream lags. Anyone?
I saw this post (and there was at least one other) in the thread for the Nelly’s Security variant, where the users placed a Wireless Access Point near the doorbell and it improved the Wi-Fi signal and data link rate:

NEW 1080P Wifi Video Doorbell!

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
Last edited:

concord

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
167
Reaction score
49
Anyone else have a bird interested in your doorbelll cam? I get this gal visiting at least 2 times a week. I would expect this at dawn/dusk for bugs, but not mid-day.
bird2.jpg
 

mjkasper

n3wb
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
I have not been able to get my Laview doorbell to be viewable in Blue Iris. Its running FW 171219. I've set a password on the doorbell and BI can find the camera when I do a 'find/inspect' and all of the fields are populated automatically by BI. I can access the web interface of the doorbell using the login/password and I can see video. I installed the ONVIF Device Manager v2.2.250 and I can access the camera and video.

My access point is a Google WiFi puck which I relocated to be about 8ft away from the doorbell. I also have four other WiFi cameras connected to BI that work fine.

I have reserved the IP address of the doorbell.

On the video viewing screen in BI the doorbell window says 'No Signal' and 'Error: 8000007a (Check Port/User/Password) 0'.

I can access the camera from every other method accept for BI. Any thoughts/suggestions on what the problem may be?
 

concord

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
167
Reaction score
49
I can access the camera from every other method accept for BI. Any thoughts/suggestions on what the problem may be?
Delete the cam. Add it back, select rtsp, enter in rtsp://camlogin:campassword@YourCamIPaddress:554/Streaming/Channels/101. check "UDP/RTS ports", uncheck "Send RTSP keep alives", then press the Ok button.

Also, see greg_mitch post, he has an image showing the dialog...
Sweet! LTS is releasing an ONVIF compatible doorbell with SD card slot and 940nm IR
 

mjkasper

n3wb
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Messages
6
Reaction score
1

concord

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
167
Reaction score
49
You have a different firmware version, check to see if there is any RTSP authentication options like digest, basic, etc..if so, change it to basic, by logging into the cam with browser.

Don't use the find/inspect.
1) Just delete the cam and start over.
2) On the top left, select RTSP,
3) then type in rtsp://camlogin:campassword@YourCamIPaddress:554/Streaming/Channels/101
substitute your login and password that you use to get into the cam using a web browser; don't forget the colon between the login and password, the @ sign, your cam IP address. colon, 554 and
/Streaming/Channels/101
4) Enable RTP/UDP and right next to it, change the default 7000 to 8000
5) Un-check keep-alives
6) press the OK button, the Ok again and wait 1-6 minutes, it should show up.
 

mjkasper

n3wb
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
I don't have an RTSP authentication option in the web interface. Which version should I have and where do I get it?

I followed your 1-6 steps above with the same 'Error: 8000007a'. I think you may be on to something with RTSP authentication options. I saw that in another post but it was for a different brand doorbell and my FW didn't have that option.
 

concord

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
167
Reaction score
49
I
I don't have an RTSP authentication option in the web interface. Which version should I have and where do I get it?

I followed your 1-6 steps above with the same 'Error: 8000007a'. I think you may be on to something with RTSP authentication options. I saw that in another post but it was for a different brand doorbell and my FW didn't have that option.
I have 171218, but thought maybe its an option on your firmware, after I googled around and found a few posts on different forums stating that.

If you haven't tried turning off the power to the cam for a few minutes, then turn it on and try it after it boots up, try again. Otherwise I'm baffled too, as I've deleted/re-created the cam in BL several times, with it taking different amount of time to display the live view, but usually less that 6 minutes.
 

concord

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
167
Reaction score
49

Shyam

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Messages
52
Reaction score
2

concord

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
167
Reaction score
49
Thanks! What would be the difference in using this compared to the doorbell transformer?
It plugs into your wall and has 2.5Amps, while a regular doorbell transformer has a bit more, like this one with 8Amps...
https://www.amazon.co.uk/JCL-BT8-8-Brand-Bell-Transformer/dp/B00K1CWEUG/ref=sr_1_2?s=diy&ie=UTF8&qid=1519234876&sr=1-2&keywords=230v+doorbell+transformer&dpID=41F%2BOpxaqtL&preST=_SY300_QL70_&dpSrc=srch

Another one with 3.8Amps:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Sesam-1SU-TRSURZ-Transformer-Doorbell/dp/B008FNF9FA/ref=sr_1_3?s=diy&ie=UTF8&qid=1519234876&sr=1-3&keywords=230v+doorbell+transformer&dpID=41o837AC-nL&preST=_SY300_QL70_&dpSrc=srch

So it depends on the doorbell chime requirements that it would connect to. If you are not going to use the cam with a doorbell chime, then the lower amp transformer should work. Note that you may need to add the diode or resistor that is included, it should tell you or as their support guys.

You can wire up a doorbell transformer yourself, if you are familiar with AC electricity and wiring (always turn off the circuit breakers before connecting the transformer). I had mine mocked up using a doorbell kit in my living room, by stripping a computer AC cord and used wire nuts to connect it to the transformer, then wired up the camera to the doorbell and transformer. Next, I plugged in the transformer to the wall socket...
 

mjkasper

n3wb
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
I


I have 171218, but thought maybe its an option on your firmware, after I googled around and found a few posts on different forums stating that.

If you haven't tried turning off the power to the cam for a few minutes, then turn it on and try it after it boots up, try again. Otherwise I'm baffled too, as I've deleted/re-created the cam in BL several times, with it taking different amount of time to display the live view, but usually less that 6 minutes.
Does 171218 have RTSP Authentication options? I've searched the Laview website and I can not find a FW release for this doorbell. Many of their cameras and NVRs have FW releases posted but not the doorbell.
 
Top