NEW 1080P Wifi Video Doorbell!

Discussion in 'Nelly's Security' started by AJ47, Dec 11, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. daveyiv

    daveyiv n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I didn't have that box checked for any particular limit, perhaps it defaults to 512 if nothing is set. I checked the box and set it to 2048. This seem to be getting a bit better. However, sporadically throughout the day it will seem to get worse which seems like it has wifi issues. I have a pretty good wifi system deployed in my house and have zero issues with any other devices which is troubling. It seems like this thing has a super weak wifi radio in it. Is there any change of a firmware update to increase the antenna power? Would a higher voltage doorbell transformer help any or would the wifi antenna still be limited?

    Also addtional questions, I cannot find a way to access the data stored on the sd card remotely. Is there any way to get into this thing to copy data off via ftp, sftp, ssh in anything like that? Can I set anything on the device to copy data to a remote server? Will it automatically overwrite old data when the sd card fills up? I cannot find any configuration on the data stored on the sd card.
     
  2. plomaris

    plomaris n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Has anyone tested the minimum WiFi signal for consistent operation? Meaning, if you used the WiFi Analyzer Android app at the doorbell location, what dBm value would be required? The way I understand it, a higher dBm value is better, so -44dBm is better than -72dBm. I'm interested in this doorbell camera, but if I can't get reliable performance, it is probably not a good investment.
     
  3. daveyiv

    daveyiv n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I can say that with a signal hovering around -60 to -62dbm it doesn't work reliably at all for streaming most of the time in my case. That is connected to a ubiquiti uap-ac-pro access point

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
     
    giomania likes this.
  4. Pilot04

    Pilot04 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    20
    That was the first thing I did when I researched my RCA variant by using Wi-Fi analyzer on my android tablet to verify signal strength. My doorbell location is between -40dBm to -45dBm and it works fine with the latest firmware version.
     
    giomania likes this.
  5. giomania

    giomania Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    215
    Add another AC-Pro? Not sure how many you have.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. daveyiv

    daveyiv n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I'm considering it, I have a pro and lite currently. However it's hard to justify just for the doorbell when other devices like my phone from the front porch are in the 40-45dbm range and the doorbell is 60-65.

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
     
  7. giomania

    giomania Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    215
    I thought you had measured that signal using Wi-Fi Analyzer.

    So the doorbell signal is 60-65 dBM, while other devices are 40-45 dBM?

    Not really relevant, but my SkyBell HD measures -41 dBM, and Wi-Fi analyzer measures -45 dBM from the same AP that the SkyBell is using.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. Sean Nelson

    Sean Nelson Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Tulsa
    Using the netgear genie app, i tested a -65 signal at my doorbell install location and it seemed to stream fine but seemed to take sometimes a few seconds for the video to pull up. I went ahead and added a netgear AP right on the inside of the door and connected the doorbell to the AP. it pulls up alot quicker now.

    Use the Netgear genie app and connect it to the same AP that your doorbell is connected to, put your phone right up to the wall where the doorbell is and run a test.

    It also wouldnt hurt to make sure you have the latest firmware as well. Should be dated 12/18
     
  9. PapaBill

    PapaBill Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    In the Heart of MAKE AMERICA GREAT AGAIN.
    Just saw this add, and decided to see if it was the same as the ring, and saw a review on amazon about one guy who had video of someone stealing his ring, and he posted a pic of his wall with a big hole and small screw holes.
    The thief had his hand over the cam the whole time, and it never recorded him or her walking up.
    apparently that is a big issue with ring, not recording when they approach...
    Now a question for all who have one now....
    How is it at recording in the beginning, I wanna get one for my daughter but wanna make sure this doesn't happen to her.
    Also as I also asked on the youtube page, will this work without a doorbell? she does not have any at all, and I saw the crappy ring one say it will ring directly to your phone, and that would be perfect.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  10. PapaBill

    PapaBill Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    In the Heart of MAKE AMERICA GREAT AGAIN.
     
  11. scn101

    scn101 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    You can set the doorbell to start recording 5s before motion is triggered and another 5s longer after motion stops. I think you can also set it for other than 5s (10, 15, etc.) too. So yes, it will record the approach. It will record to its SD card, which if stolen, is no help. If you have a NVR (like a Hikvision NVR) then your NVR will record the motion triggered footage as well, so you should capture the doorbell being stolen. Your phone can be set to be notified on motion (expect lots of notifications) or only on doorbell button press.
     
  12. nbstl68

    nbstl68 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    106
    How does that work? What is it doing when you use this setting? Is it recording 24/7 but overwriting every 20 sec loop so when it triggers it has the before footage?
     
  13. scn101

    scn101 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    The camera is recording all the time, not to SD, but to a circular buffer in RAM. There's a very limited amount of RAM so it can only store so much video in the RAM's circular buffer. If motion is detected or the doorbell button is pressed it then stores the video to SD.
     
    nbstl68 likes this.
  14. The_Penguin

    The_Penguin Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Western Canada
    Sorry, just noticed this post. Re the snow shoveling video yes it started recording automatically, but as scn said, doing a 4 second pre-record, but Blue Iris is doing it, not the camera.
     
  15. Jeremy Spiering

    Jeremy Spiering n3wb

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    What Brand and Model do you use to set up in TinyCam Pro? I can't get mine connect using TinyCam. Having the same issue with my QNAP QVR Pro software, can't figure out how to get it to connect via ONVIF.