[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

juched

n3wb
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
Location
Waterloo, ON
I want to thank all the contributors of this project! Tonight I finally got everything working with Unraid Dockers and VM. It took a couple of weeks off and on but I got it! I have DeepStack running in docker and my VM Windows 10 with BI. My Dell R720XD with Xeons is running smooth now but only after some trial and errors with 'local' drives and SMB drives. I had to create local drives and an local SSD drive in the VM to make it work consistently. I am running the VorlonCD fork and still tweaking it.

Now I got a weird thing with my AI Tools History Tab.... The frame captures are gone and all I have it thisView attachment 72746

how to I go back to the format with the image so that I then start working on my masks and other stuff?

again THANKS!!!!

How do I get the preview
This is a window sizing issue. Seems high dpi UIs in windows are quirky. I suggest shutting down AITool and then removing the registry key entries that recorded the last window location and size. Then launch again and see what shows up.

The other thing to try to play with windows compatibility mode settings for High DPI.

The images are there they are just all the way over to the right on your screen.
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
920
Reaction score
179
All... I'm currently running the latest release of BI and I'm still experiencing BI crashes sometimes when triggers occur. When I disable AI Tools, no crashes after multiple triggers are occuring. I really believe the crashes are related to the external trigger from AI Tools. I'm wondering if the syntax I'm using is a problem. Could some of you running AI Tools and experiencing no crashes share your external trigger command syntax? I'd like to try it. Thanks!
 

balucanb

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
44
Reaction score
2
Location
TX
@Village Guy I'm running the latest version of BI 5.3.3.9 and I am not cloning any cameras. I have each camera set up the same. it all local, rtsp streams. I use EZVIZ cameras so the MAKE is generic (no other choice) and I am just using /Streaming/Channels/102 in the Sub stream (+params) window. @juched you may be onto something, I checked my pre triggers and noticed the ones working fine are all set to 5 sec but the other 2 that throwing errors were set to 10 and 15 sec, so I am assuming I can back those off and it may right itself....we will see. Thanks to both of your for the assist.
 

Village Guy

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
58
Reaction score
13
Location
UK
@Village Guy I'm running the latest version of BI 5.3.3.9 and I am not cloning any cameras. I have each camera set up the same. it all local, rtsp streams. I use EZVIZ cameras so the MAKE is generic (no other choice) and I am just using /Streaming/Channels/102 in the Sub stream (+params) window. @juched you may be onto something, I checked my pre triggers and noticed the ones working fine are all set to 5 sec but the other 2 that throwing errors were set to 10 and 15 sec, so I am assuming I can back those off and it may right itself....we will see. Thanks to both of your for the assist.
The pre trigger buffer just needs to be long enough so that BI can capture a key frame (iframe) Most cameras let you setup how often to send key frames. Mine for example are setup to send a key frame every 20 frames so a buffer of 1 or 2 seconds is more than enough.
 

balucanb

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
44
Reaction score
2
Location
TX
The pre trigger buffer just needs to be long enough so that BI can capture a key frame (iframe) Most cameras let you setup how often to send key frames. Mine for example are setup to send a key frame every 20 frames so a buffer of 1 or 2 seconds is more than enough.
Moved it to 5 sec still getting this- [17.10.2020, 10:27:37.087]: ERROR: The resolution of the mask './camera/LSyardsd.png' does not equal the resolution of the processed image. Skipping privacy mask feature. Image: 768x432, Mask: 1920x1080 going to try and move it down to 2 sec. and see what that does. Trying to find the image it skipped but I don't see it in the folder or the error folder? If that does not work I guess I can delete the mask png and try to re do it? Don't think that will help though considering I did not have this issue until I started running sub streams.
 

mayop

n3wb
Joined
Jul 20, 2020
Messages
14
Reaction score
6
Location
Canada
Moved it to 5 sec still getting this- [17.10.2020, 10:27:37.087]: ERROR: The resolution of the mask './camera/LSyardsd.png' does not equal the resolution of the processed image. Skipping privacy mask feature. Image: 768x432, Mask: 1920x1080 going to try and move it down to 2 sec. and see what that does. Trying to find the image it skipped but I don't see it in the folder or the error folder? If that does not work I guess I can delete the mask png and try to re do it? Don't think that will help though considering I did not have this issue until I started running sub streams.
I noticed BI changed what stream the JPEG image is saved from recently. It used to use the sub stream but now it uses the main stream so you may need to edit your mask image again.
 

Village Guy

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
58
Reaction score
13
Location
UK
Moved it to 5 sec still getting this- [17.10.2020, 10:27:37.087]: ERROR: The resolution of the mask './camera/LSyardsd.png' does not equal the resolution of the processed image. Skipping privacy mask feature. Image: 768x432, Mask: 1920x1080 going to try and move it down to 2 sec. and see what that does. Trying to find the image it skipped but I don't see it in the folder or the error folder? If that does not work I guess I can delete the mask png and try to re do it? Don't think that will help though considering I did not have this issue until I started running sub streams.
Have you set the mask for the hd 1920x1080 stream. The mask will need be changed to match the stream being processed.
 

balucanb

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
44
Reaction score
2
Location
TX
Have you set the mask for the hd 1920x1080 stream. The mask will need be changed to match the stream being processed.
As usual I think the issue is the 12 in of space between my forehead and keyboard. LOL. I was just checking that out and have changed everything on that camera to ensure it is matching the correct size of the image vs the mask...THX! Pretty sure this should stop the errors.
 

docrobster

n3wb
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
Houston, TX
So I have a dumb question.... With DeepStack being local is it learning and getting 'smarter'? I must say my BI system is running good so far and getting nice hits with cars and people around my house.
 

Village Guy

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
58
Reaction score
13
Location
UK
So I have a dumb question.... With DeepStack being local is it learning and getting 'smarter'? I must say my BI system is running good so far and getting nice hits with cars and people around my house.
No unfortunately not presently.
 

Tinbum

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
353
Reaction score
69
Location
UK
I'm not sure what is going on with deepstack as they ignore emails, the forum and you can't seem to contact them.
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
Spring Texas
I'm not sure what is going on with deepstack as they ignore emails, the forum and you can't seem to contact them.
Sadly, they have been mute for months. I finally got the GPU version to install and work, but it stops after only processing 10 images. I am trying to sort that out, as I am getting times between 100-180ms.
 

balucanb

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
44
Reaction score
2
Location
TX
As usual I think the issue is the 12 in of space between my forehead and keyboard. LOL. I was just checking that out and have changed everything on that camera to ensure it is matching the correct size of the image vs the mask...THX! Pretty sure this should stop the errors.
Spoke to soon. Still getting the error but just on the 1 camera, going to have to compare all the settings to see what is different I guess...
 

Village Guy

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
58
Reaction score
13
Location
UK
Spoke to soon. Still getting the error but just on the 1 camera, going to have to compare all the settings to see what is different I guess...
If all the cameras are the same manufacturer, check if the iframe interval and stream resolutions are identical to working cameras. Are all the cameras set for 50 or 60 Hz frame rate etc.

Fear not you will get there in the end ;)
 

balucanb

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
44
Reaction score
2
Location
TX
If all the cameras are the same manufacturer, check if the iframe interval and stream resolutions are identical to working cameras. Are all the cameras set for 50 or 60 Hz frame rate etc.

Fear not you will get there in the end ;)
Mmmm. You might on to something with the iframe rate, I was messing with it on one of the cameras the other day, the Hz should not be a issue as I have never tried to change it.....
 

balucanb

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
44
Reaction score
2
Location
TX
Mmmm. You might on to something with the iframe rate, I was messing with it on one of the cameras the other day, the Hz should not be a issue as I have never tried to change it.....
@Village Guy Nope. no change when I reset Iframe?? I did notice however in BI if I go to the Video tab, select the force size box, change it to match the mask size, which of course is the same size as the full res pic and click OK, then go back in it is not staying at the resolution I changed it to, it defaults back to 768X432, does this on all the cameras. That is also the size of the (sub-stream?) pics it is picking up and throwing in the AI folder. Do you , or anyone think this may be a BI issue? Easy fix is to stop running the sub-stream but it is jacking w/ head now and I want to know WTH is going on. It is my understanding it should only be putting the main stream photos onto the AI folder am I correct?

Unrelated to this annoyance I am still getting this- I have seen some others asking about it but I have not (sorry if I missed it) a reason of why it throws the error

Starting analysis of D:\AIinput\LSyardsd.20201017_191511557.jpg
[17.10.2020, 19:15:12.033]: System.IO.IOException | The process cannot access the file 'D:\AIinput\LSyardsd.20201017_191511557.jpg' because it is being used by another process. (code: -2147024864 )
[17.10.2020, 19:15:12.041]: Could not access file - will retry after 10 ms delay
[17.10.2020, 19:15:12.074]: Retrying image processing - retry 1
[17.10.2020, 19:15:12.079]: System.IO.IOException | The process cannot access the file 'D:\AIinput\LSyardsd.20201017_191511557.jpg' because it is being used by another process. (code: -2147024864 )
[17.10.2020, 19:15:12.083]: Could not access file - will retry after 20 ms delay
[17.10.2020, 19:15:12.120]: Retrying image processing - retry 2
[17.10.2020, 19:15:12.129]: (1/6) Uploading image to DeepQuestAI Server
[17.10.2020, 19:15:12.949]: (2/6) Waiting for results
[17.10.2020, 19:15:12.961]: (3/6) Processing results:
[17.10.2020, 19:15:12.967]: Detected objects:
[17.10.2020, 19:15:12.984]: (6/6) Camera LSyardsd caused a false alert, nothing detected.
[17.10.2020, 19:15:12.992]: Adding false to history list.
 
Last edited:

whoami ™

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
53
Reaction score
34
Location
United States
Has anyone figured out how to auto start deepstack in windows without docker? Maybe using a .bat file... Currently trying to read through 103 pages so if someone could help me out I'd appreciate it.
 

balucanb

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
44
Reaction score
2
Location
TX
Has anyone figured out how to auto start deepstack in windows without docker? Maybe using a .bat file... Currently trying to read through 103 pages so if someone could help me out I'd appreciate it.
The VolronCD version does this.
 
Top