[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

balucanb

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
44
Reaction score
2
Location
TX
Its not easy to read your error log but I do notice that it seems to be complaining about Deepstack registration. Have you registered deepstack and tested that you can bring it up on your browser without errors. In addition if you are starting from scratch you may wish to install the original app from @GentlePumpkin to become familiar with usage. I personally still use the original version at this time! For me reliability is more important than additional features. I plan to move to the more featured version in the next few months and am hoping by that time it will have most if not all the kinks ironed out.
So the problem seems to have fixed itself.?? I swear my computer is possessed or something. But to answer your questions- yes Deepstack is registered and it brings everything up in a browser as it is supposed to. Not starting from scratch so much as I have been switching back and forth from the original and the VorlonCD version, I have had differing degrees of success with both versions and installing a clean copy of each version and just copying over the original files both "seem" to work...mostly. I went back wiped all (i think) the files installed the original again and (different issue) for 24 hours only 3 of my 6 cameras were sending alerts?? then this morning everything was working fine. WTH! :) I am perplexed, I checked the whole set up, BI, AI-Tool, Deepstack and could not see anything that was different than it ever was so I really don't know why it was screwing up but right now all is good. Think I will go back and install the latest VorlonCD version for S&G to see if it act any different.
 

blulite

n3wb
Joined
Aug 2, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
FLorida
If you dont see the actual error above each of those lines and it just failed silently it probablly means your chatid or token is blank in settings. If not just try saving the camera again. I'll add better checking around that for next release.
Telegram is working all of the time, except when a car passes in front of my house. I see the two “flagged” events in BI, I can see the two events in the AItool history. I just never get the second Telegram message and I get the error listed above in the error log.
 

juched

n3wb
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
Location
Waterloo, ON
CTD = Crash to Desktop
My pre-trigger is 16 seconds on the sd camera (not sure I need that) and 20 seconds on the hd camera.
Ok, thanks. I worked with Ken to have a CTD fixed when my cameras triggered in 5.3.3.2. He fixed it in 5.3.3.4 and it doesn't CTD anymore. However, I did turn off the Create Hi-Res alert image checkbox as I was changing my config. Do you have that checkbox on?
 

WildDoktor

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 25, 2020
Messages
49
Reaction score
8
Location
USA
Ok, thanks. I worked with Ken to have a CTD fixed when my cameras triggered in 5.3.3.2. He fixed it in 5.3.3.4 and it doesn't CTD anymore. However, I did turn off the Create Hi-Res alert image checkbox as I was changing my config. Do you have that checkbox on?
Interesting; yes, I have that checkbox on. I suppose I could update BI and uncheck that box and see what happens, but that won't happen until probably tomorrow night.
 

blulite

n3wb
Joined
Aug 2, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
FLorida
Telegram is working all of the time, except when a car passes in front of my house. I see the two “flagged” events in BI, I can see the two events in the AItool history. I just never get the second Telegram message and I get the error listed above in the error log.
I just switched back to 1.67. I get both alerts now. Nothing has changed except the aitool version which I am running.
 

B-Murda

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 16, 2020
Messages
31
Reaction score
18
Location
USA
Question for anyone that knows.

So I have my trigger and cancel alert URLs setup and working now.
I have my alerts set to re-trigger after 3 seconds unless active still and my image set to capture every 3.5 seconds.
The issue I have is sometimes the trigger image does not match the AI image because of delay processing or the fact that BI may only show one on the alert but it took 2 images.

For example BI takes snap, adds to thumbnail, while AI is processing another image is taken. The first image ends up as canceled because say a car JUST started into scene so motion was hit but not enough for AI to know it's a car. The second image knows it's a car so now it triggers. Well BI only made the one entry despite 2 images so when it triggers the email is the first image with maybe nothing in it of enough value. Funny part now is the alert is cleared from timeline due to the cancel but flagged cause I'm still using flags for trigger at the moment but this is because the same issue, multiple images but 1 entry in BI.

Anyway I know in the example you could just modify the motion to require being in the view more before trigger but that was just my example. It happens in other cases where you wouldn't want to do this so trying to understand if my times need to be adjusted or some way to make BI use all the images and not just the one etc.

What am I doing wrong or can I change to improve this? I only want multiple images in case the first misses. I may see if Ken can set an image time limit too (for times when it is constant motion I don't need non-stop alerts and maybe dynamic mask don't help since it can move a lot). Like mowing the yard and being lazy to not want to disable alerts. Well I can get hundreds of emails LOL. I only need 1 if it's a legit one and still part of the same alert but that's another issue.

Thanks!
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
920
Reaction score
179
@Chris Dodge Will you be releasing an update soon? Every now and then AITools gets stuck on a .jpg and doesn't process any subsequent images. Thanks
 

VLITKOWSKI

n3wb
Joined
May 9, 2019
Messages
28
Reaction score
2
Location
France
Dear team,

I'm running BI cloned camera + volconCD.
Is there a way to run just single CAM and avoid having all false alert reported to BI

Thanks for your help
 

Village Guy

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
58
Reaction score
13
Location
UK
Dear team,

I'm running BI cloned camera + volconCD.
Is there a way to run just single CAM and avoid having all false alert reported to BI

Thanks for your help
Yes you can but you will need to setup BI to record continously and then set alerts so they can be cancelled. Presently I'm not personally aware of a way to achieve this without recording continously. Please chime in if anyone knows more.

I should add this is a moving target that many users are hoping to achieve. So tomorrow ..........
 
Last edited:

femin

n3wb
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
That is what 5.3.3 does. My substream is used for motion and now it grabs the image from the main stream and sends that to AITool folder.
under where I can find that option? to use substream as motion and take Main-stream's image
 

juched

n3wb
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
Location
Waterloo, ON
under where I can find that option? to use substream as motion and take Main-stream's image
It isn’t an option. When using 5.3.3 that is just want happens. But you need to ensure you have a pre trigger recording of a few seconds to ensure it can go back to get the image.
 

zrikz

n3wb
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
2
Location
US
just changed over to VorlonCD version.. however no matter when a trigger happens, I never get it to send me a photo to telegram. I just get


Code:
TelegramText> Still in TELEGRAM cooldown. No image will be uploaded to Telegram.  (0.0641 of 0.0833333 minutes - See 'telegram_cooldown_minutes' in settings file)
[14.10.2020, 12:25:00.297]:              TelegramText> Still in TELEGRAM cooldown. No image will be uploaded to Telegram.  (0.0643 of 0.0833333 minutes - See 'telegram_cooldown_minutes' in settings file)
I know the telegram bot works because I had errors being sent previously because I had the wrong password in the camera trigger url and was getting those notifications no problem.

I have cooldown minutes on 0
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
us
Worked with Ken and found that the trigger URL to override the current image for the SMS is &trigger&jpeg=<PATH>
Found that using @Chris Dodge AI tool, and the original @GentlePumpkin, the trigger does not work on sending the image.
If you manually take out the URL that was attempted from the AI log, and put it in the browser it works just fine.
This also only works for the non-MergeImageAnnotations image file, so the original one captured and sent to AI. (not sure why the MergeImageAnnotations one wont work)
I am going to run some PCAPS if I cant find a way to get BI at a higher log level, to see if there is a difference on the receiving of the URL

Thoughts on a possible fix out the w.o log review.
If the merge step could be combined with the copy to file step and make a file in a directory then move to the trigger step.
This way you could just hard code the file being called on the trigger URL rather than a variable.
There could be a timing issue if multiple alerts come in though.
Right now the copy to folder happens after the trigger step is done, so we would not be able to call the copied file for the trigger url



Code:
[14.10.2020, 09:58:02.037]:             DetectObjects> 10.13.13.70:89 - (5/6) Performing alert actions:
[14.10.2020, 09:58:02.679]:     MergeImageAnnotations> Merged 2 detections in 656ms into image C:\Users\ADMINI~1\AppData\Local\Temp\2\Cam5.20201014_095800883.jpg
[14.10.2020, 09:58:02.684]:           CallTriggerURLs> -> trigger URL called: http://XX/admin?camera=Cam1&trigger&jpeg=E:\aiinput\Cam5.jpeg&user=XX&pw=XX, response: 'signal=green profile=1 lock=0 camera=Garage1HD_rtsp '
[14.10.2020, 09:58:02.767]:                   Trigger> Copying image to network folder...
[14.10.2020, 09:58:02.769]:                 CopyImage> File copying from C:\Users\ADMINI~1\AppData\Local\Temp\2\Cam5.20201014_095800883.jpg to E:\aiinput\Cam5.jpg
[14.10.2020, 09:58:02.771]:                   Trigger> -> Image copied to network folder.
 

femin

n3wb
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
It isn’t an option. When using 5.3.3 that is just want happens. But you need to ensure you have a pre trigger recording of a few seconds to ensure it can go back to get the image.

I'm on the latest 5.3.3.8, but the substream is not taking the Main-Stream's snapshots. It's still the substream low quality JPEGs.

1602696024985.png
 

femin

n3wb
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Your pre trigger video buffers must be long enough to capture a full frame before it will work. Try setting it to 1 or 2 seconds

I just tried 2 seconds, and 5 seconds, still getting the low quality substream jepgs.

there's no box i need to tick to make this take Main-stream's snapshots?
 

Village Guy

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
58
Reaction score
13
Location
UK
I just tried 2 seconds, and 5 seconds, still getting the low quality substream jepgs.

there's no box i need to tick to make this take Main-stream's snapshots?
I tested it when the facility became available and it worked except occasionally I would get a corrupt image from my 12 Mp stream so have disabled it for the moment. No other changes were required in addition to the video buffer. Check out the help file, it has been updated to explain the new functionality. Perhaps it has got broken in the latest version!
 

B-Murda

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 16, 2020
Messages
31
Reaction score
18
Location
USA
Check under trigger tab. It has a high-res option I think. Can't remember the combo needed lol.

I think the downside to this though is it will duplicate the images. You will get one in the alerts folder (which is what it uses to send to devices for alerts) and one in the folder you have set for AI tools.

That said I don't have that checked because the above and my AI tools is getting high-res snaps. Your i-frame on your cameras needs to be 1.0 in BI and your pre-buffer can be 1.1 and that should be it honestly.
Doing the above checkbox makes the emailed alerts high-res too though but again, you end up with duplicate images in locations and thus more processing wasted.
 
Last edited:

Village Guy

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
58
Reaction score
13
Location
UK
I just tried 2 seconds, and 5 seconds, still getting the low quality substream jepgs.

there's no box i need to tick to make this take Main-stream's snapshots?
I have just tested the new functionality and it appears that it only works if your camera is sending H.264. When I change the stream to H.265 it stops working.
 

B-Murda

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 16, 2020
Messages
31
Reaction score
18
Location
USA
I have just tested the new functionality and it appears that it only works if your camera is sending H.264. When I change the stream to H.265 it stops working.
All my cameras are H265 and AI is getting high-res photos.

Make sure your sub and mainstream have the same key frame settings.
 
Top