[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
5
Location
Spring Texas
I am still running the GentlePumpkin AITool but WOW look at these improvements!

My previous MODE=HIGH times were 300-500ms MODE=LOW times were sometimes under 200 but mostly 250ish...
Blue Iris is running on RAID0 NVME Win10Pro I7-8500 32GB RAM and I have a separate Ubuntu box running Docker/deepstack:latest with the same processor/nvme/ram:
High
high.png

Low
low.png

There seems to be no difference between HIGH/LOW so I am just going to remove the ENV entry completely until we learn about whether that is still supported. Either way, these are INSANE times, and as mentioned, will allow for practically instant triggers. I have 7 cameras that face a busyish street and now could theoretically provide about 10fps on CPU of vision detection! I cannot wait for the GPU to get finished. Each machine has a Quadro 620, which isn't super powerful, but I am happy to keep the cpu as free as possible for blue iris.
 
Last edited:

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
194
Reaction score
85
Location
UK
Hi... yes, have the latest running. But I wanted to know where to get the "log" our output of the execution time from post 2110View attachment 73117
Sorry can't help you with that question, post 2110 was made by @MnM, hopefully he can advise. It looks though it is generated from the deepstack startup window. I should add that I'm still running the original app not the forked version so it's possible the forked version has additional log data available.
 

MnM

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 14, 2014
Messages
86
Reaction score
16
Already replied here

 
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
5
Location
Spring Texas
I turned High on on mine yesterday and they differ by about 100ms. Not sure about difference to accuracy.
Some of the mistakes are comical. So far, my cat is 100% a dog, about 50% of the time. The street is sometimes an umbrella. Several mailboxes are people... LOL Not hating on this at all, it's just so random and funny
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
119
Out of the blue (seemingly anyhow) yesterday I started getting these errors which I just noticed today.

[22.10.2020, 16:33:28]: ERROR: Can't write to cameras/history.csv!
[22.10.2020, 16:33:28]: ERROR: Can't write to cameras/history.csv!
[22.10.2020, 16:33:28]: ERROR: Can't write to cameras/history.csv!

Any idea what is causing it? I'm still getting notifications.
Just bumping this.

Also noticed my processing times have gone from < 1 second many weeks ago, to 2 to 3 seconds now. Not sure if the two are related.
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
194
Reaction score
85
Location
UK
Just bumping this.

Also noticed my processing times have gone from < 1 second many weeks ago, to 2 to 3 seconds now. Not sure if the two are related.
I'm guessing that you have not had a response due lack of information.
It would be helpful to know software version and environment. Linux/Windows etc.
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
119
I'm guessing that you have not had a response due lack of information.
It would be helpful to know software version and environment. Linux/Windows etc.
Thanks. Running deepstack on docker on my main BI server which is a Windows 10 based server.

I'm still getting triggers to my phone so it seems to still be working. Just delayed.
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
194
Reaction score
85
Location
UK
Thanks. Running deepstack on docker on my main BI server which is a Windows 10 based server.

I'm still getting triggers to my phone so it seems to still be working. Just delayed.
Which version of AI Tool and what version of Deepstack?
Have you tried accessing the history file with notepad to ensure its not corrupt?
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
119
Which version of AI Tool and what version of Deepstack?
Have you tried accessing the history file with notepad to ensure its not corrupt?
Running 1.67, not sure how to check the version of Deepstack (doesn't show version), but I ran the "noavx" version if that's what you mean, which reminds me, need to check to see if the GPU version is supported yet.

History file opens fine, doesn't appear to be corrupt and is being written to.

Garage.20201023_073502863.jpg|23.10.20, 07:35:04|Garage|1x irrelevant : car (51%); |126,0,453,100;|false
Garage.20201023_073502863.jpg|23.10.20, 07:35:05|Garage|1x irrelevant : car (51%); |126,0,453,100;|false
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
194
Reaction score
85
Location
UK
Running 1.67, not sure how to check the version of Deepstack (doesn't show version), but I ran the "noavx" version if that's what you mean, which reminds me, need to check to see if the GPU version is supported yet.

History file opens fine, doesn't appear to be corrupt and is being written to.

Garage.20201023_073502863.jpg|23.10.20, 07:35:04|Garage|1x irrelevant : car (51%); |126,0,453,100;|false
Garage.20201023_073502863.jpg|23.10.20, 07:35:05|Garage|1x irrelevant : car (51%); |126,0,453,100;|false
Interesting you are running the same version as myself.
If you have not done so already, update deepstack by pulling down the latest version. See my earlier post (also @Tinbum ) regarding versions. It should make the analysis by deepstack almost realtime!
How big is your history file and have you tried the universal cure all by 're booting your system?
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
119
Will look for your post. Interestingly, I am not getting triggers at all now, which is weird since I was getting a couple an hour ago. Also noticed when I restarted the system, upon trying to exit it said "wsl.exe" could not start or something like that and I had to force the shut down. So wonder if somehow the windows subsystem for linux became corrupt?
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
119
Copied from deepstack forum.

Update:
Due to a bug with no detections, we have updated this
Run
deepquestai/deepstack:latest

or
deepquestai/deepstack:cpu-x5-beta

It was announced 3 hrs ago
I can't recall now, does one just run that in Powershell? As I'm getting this error:

1603457398151.png
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
119
Nevermind, forgot to put "docker run" in front of it..
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
119
Interesting you are running the same version as myself.
If you have not done so already, update deepstack by pulling down the latest version. See my earlier post (also @Tinbum ) regarding versions. It should make the analysis by deepstack almost realtime!
How big is your history file and have you tried the universal cure all by 're booting your system?
... when I ran that version of Deepstack, was I supposed to trash the noavx repo? I did that, but now localhost:81 doens't show Deepstack as running. Below is my Docker dashbaord.

1603458623159.png
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
194
Reaction score
85
Location
UK
... when I ran that version of Deepstack, was I supposed to trash the noavx repo? I did that, but now localhost:81 doens't show Deepstack as running. Below is my Docker dashbaord.

View attachment 73180
Can you share the command that you used to start deepstack? Have you kept docker updated?
 

mayop

n3wb
Joined
Jul 20, 2020
Messages
26
Reaction score
21
Location
Canada
Can you share the command that you used to start deepstack? Have you kept docker updated?
This is the one I use

Code:
docker run --restart=always -e VISION-DETECTION=True -v localstorage:/datastore -p 81:5000 --name deepstack deepquestai/deepstack:cpu-x5-beta
Just change 81 to the port you want to use.
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
119
I had literally just run this "deepquestai/deepstack:cpu-x5-beta", so when I get back to my server will remove what's running and change it to the full command.
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
194
Reaction score
85
Location
UK
I had literally just run this "deepquestai/deepstack:cpu-x5-beta", so when I get back to my server will remove what's running and change it to the full command.
Needless to say the reason for my question was to understand how you were invoking deepstack as it seemed like that could be an issue. Did you check that you were running the latest version of docker?
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
119
Running version 2.3.0.5,,think it updated itself in the last 2 weeks.
 
Top