[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

Joined
Jul 12, 2017
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
After running VorlonCD AITool for about a week, RAM usage stays super high and does not go down, I will have to close out AITool every so often to release the RAM. It has been doing that on 2 different machines after a short period of usage.

Does anyone have this issue with the latest version of VorlonCD AITool? What can I do to allow it releasing the RAM? Thanks in advance!

1616077288624.png
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
After running VorlonCD AITool for about a week, RAM usage stays super high and does not go down, I will have to close out AITool every so often to release the RAM. It has been doing that on 2 different machines after a short period of usage.

Does anyone have this issue with the latest version of VorlonCD AITool? What can I do to allow it releasing the RAM? Thanks in advance!

View attachment 84865
I triggered 4 cameras twice. They are triggering every 2 seconds. Below are the resources I am using. AiTool goes from 165.7MB at idle to 167.8MB under load. Did you get your DeepStack and Docker issue resolved.

1616097358394.png
 

chris.h

n3wb
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Location
australia
Just looking through my history tab in AItool now to check the triggers etc. but every time there is a new motion alert it jumps all the way back to the bottom, which makes it hard to find specific events. is there a way to stop this happening?
build 2.0.943.7743
 

GentlePumpkin

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2017
Messages
175
Reaction score
300
I'm sorry you seldomly hear things from my end and thankfull VorlonCD is doing such a great job! Today, I got myself a Jetson Nano running too and I'm sharing the install process to help everyone who hasn't yet become friends with linux terminal entirely ;).

Guide to set up Deepstack on the Nvidia Jetson Nano 2GB

1. Getting Started with Jetson Nano 2GB Developer Kit
2. Getting Started with Jetson Nano 2GB Developer Kit
-> install in headless mode

3. log in via ssh and type the following commands
Bash:
sudo apt update
sudo apt upgrade
sudo docker pull deepquestai/deepstack:jetpack
sudo docker run --runtime nvidia --restart unless-stopped -e MODE=High -e VISION-DETECTION=True -p 80:5000 --name deepstack deepquestai/deepstack:jetpack
sudo systemctl enable docker.service
4. if you connect a fan, continue with these commands to auto-controls the fan speed depending on temperature:
Bash:
wget https://github.com/Pyrestone/jetson-fan-ctl/archive/refs/heads/master.zip
unzip master.zip
cd jetson-fan-ctl-master
chmod +x install.sh
sudo bash ./install.sh
first analysis will take 30-60s, then it gets significantly faster

to check deepstack logs:
Bash:
sudo docker logs --tail=50 deepstack
list all existing containers:
Bash:
sudo docker ps -a
to check ram usage:
Bash:
free -m
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 29, 2021
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
Houston, TX
I have several cameras running great. Recently I have added eufy 2k camera. I can install the camera to BI using rtsp but it does not look like I can record or capture image or utilie the camera with the AItool. Is this a shortcoming of rtsp or I am not setting up the camera correctly. I have tried to set up similar to the annke 4k cameras with two streams.

I understand there is only one stream here so I added the eufy twice one to capture the jpeg the other to record. I would appreciate any help. Thanks
 

anhead

n3wb
Joined
Mar 20, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Sweden
Hi have problem with ai tools and deepstack when ai tools tries to process an image it give me this error message "ERROR: Processing the image C:\AI-input/altansd.20210321_001024504.jpg failed. Failure in AI Tool processing the image." What can be the problem its not specified in the log why it fails so I need help someone know what to do?
 

Firenor

n3wb
Joined
Dec 10, 2020
Messages
13
Reaction score
2
Location
Sweden
Hi have problem with ai tools and deepstack when ai tools tries to process an image it give me this error message "ERROR: Processing the image C:\AI-input/altansd.20210321_001024504.jpg failed. Failure in AI Tool processing the image." What can be the problem its not specified in the log why it fails so I need help someone know what to do?
Looking at the URL it looks like you got / and \ mixed up?
 

maximosm

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 8, 2015
Messages
84
Reaction score
4
I try to update at last version and getting this error. AITool-VorlonCD-v2.0.988 no such table: History [SQLiteException] (In ) (UpdateHistoryList) is it known for anyone?
 

seth-feinberg

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 28, 2020
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
1616433719536.png

I am noticing that my AI triggered video clips are jumping around a bit (i.e. are not a continuous clip). I was under the impression the checking the "Record No Signal and Inactive Frames" was the option to stop the skipping around? Would i also need this "retriggers" option?1616434599669.png
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
View attachment 85222

I am noticing that my AI triggered video clips are jumping around a bit (i.e. are not a continuous clip). I was under the impression the checking the "Record No Signal and Inactive Frames" was the option to stop the skipping around? Would i also need this "retriggers" option?View attachment 85223
What is your break time on the trigger tab?
 

seth-feinberg

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 28, 2020
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
What is your break time on the trigger tab?
I set them all to 3 secs, but now that you mention that I do remember that break time has to play nice with another time setting, the cool down?

There is also a Pre-trigger buffer of 5secs and i take a jpeg on a cloned camera every 4 secs. Though couldn't remember where cool down was right away (or what it did)....maybe it's in AI Tool?
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
I set them all to 3 secs, but now that you mention that I do remember that break time has to play nice with another time setting, the cool down?

There is also a Pre-trigger buffer of 5secs and i take a jpeg on a cloned camera every 4 secs. Though couldn't remember where cool down was right away (or what it did)....maybe it's in AI Tool?
My understanding of your problem is that you have too many short clips. My setup is the clone camera creates the jpegs on motion 1 time every 3 seconds. Below are the trigger settings for that camera. If the camera is re-triggered between the first and second jpeg the clone will generate at least 2 more jpegs.

1616551245797.png

I use the clone Master to record the clips. I have the break time set to 20 seconds after the trigger ends. If within the 20 seconds the Clone Master recieves another trigger it will record for another 20 seconds.

1616551554133.png

The "also re-triggers" checkbox is on the alerts tab. Mine is unchecked. The checkbox will allow BI to send more alerts if you have BI configured to send alerts.

AiTool has several Cooldown settings on the "Actions" tab. These have to deal with how often the various actions are taken. I have my cooldown settings at 0 because AiTool sends MQTT topics and payloads to HomeSeer where I control how often BI is triggered and how often texts and push notifications are sent. I want AiTool to notify HomeSeer of every object detected.
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2021
Messages
6
Reaction score
3
Location
Columbus, OH
Okay, so I am having trouble getting this to work. I will try to make this as detailed as possible without making it too long. I am running my deepstack server on the same Windows machine as BI. I am running DS on port 82 and BI on port 81. I start and stop the DS server through the AI tool. It shows as running when I go to localhost:82 so I’m good there.

I have my motion up and running and they are successfully sending jpg images to the correct folder. The only thing is the images aren't even showing up in the AI tool history. I’ve checked and double checked everything. It’s set up to monitor the correct folder, the beginning of the file name is correct. I’m at a total loss.

The two trigger URLs I have setup are the following incase they are relevant are

)

[summary]

I’m sure there is more relevant information you might need to help me but I don’t want to make the post too long. Let me know if you have any questions. Any help is appreciated.
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
Okay, so I am having trouble getting this to work. I will try to make this as detailed as possible without making it too long. I am running my deepstack server on the same Windows machine as BI. I am running DS on port 82 and BI on port 81. I start and stop the DS server through the AI tool. It shows as running when I go to localhost:82 so I’m good there.

I have my motion up and running and they are successfully sending jpg images to the correct folder. The only thing is the images aren't even showing up in the AI tool history. I’ve checked and double checked everything. It’s set up to monitor the correct folder, the beginning of the file name is correct. I’m at a total loss.

The two trigger URLs I have setup are the following incase they are relevant are

)

[summary]

I’m sure there is more relevant information you might need to help me but I don’t want to make the post too long. Let me know if you have any questions. Any help is appreciated.
In the log are you seeing "adding new image to queue"? My version of AiTool has a "Edit AI Server" button. You can browse to a jpeg and send it to DeepStack to help eliminate the possible problems.

1616554732882.png
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2021
Messages
6
Reaction score
3
Location
Columbus, OH
In the log are you seeing "adding new image to queue"? My version of AiTool has a "Edit AI Server" button. You can browse to a jpeg and send it to DeepStack to help eliminate the possible problems.

View attachment 85317
I am not getting that message in my log. I searched "image" in log and no results. My version of AITool (version 2.0.37.7608) does not show the Edit AI Server option either.
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
I am not getting that message in my log. I searched "image" in log and no results. My version of AITool (version 2.0.37.7608) does not show the Edit AI Server option either.
I suggest you upgrade to a newer version. VorlonCD posts the zipped package in the Open Issues section on GitHub. You have to search through the open issues. This is the most recent version that I have found.


You need to verify that DeepStack is processing the images and that AiTool is detecting that a new image is added to the queue. In the camera settings under the masking section there is a custom button. Click scan and it will bring up your current image for that camera. If AiTool does not bring up an image it may be a camera name mismatch or a folder permission issue.
 

seth-feinberg

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 28, 2020
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
My understanding of your problem is that you have too many short clips. My setup is the clone camera creates the jpegs on motion 1 time every 3 seconds. Below are the trigger settings for that camera. If the camera is re-triggered between the first and second jpeg the clone will generate at least 2 more jpegs.

View attachment 85315

I use the clone Master to record the clips. I have the break time set to 20 seconds after the trigger ends. If within the 20 seconds the Clone Master recieves another trigger it will record for another 20 seconds.

View attachment 85316

The "also re-triggers" checkbox is on the alerts tab. Mine is unchecked. The checkbox will allow BI to send more alerts if you have BI configured to send alerts.

AiTool has several Cooldown settings on the "Actions" tab. These have to deal with how often the various actions are taken. I have my cooldown settings at 0 because AiTool sends MQTT topics and payloads to HomeSeer where I control how often BI is triggered and how often texts and push notifications are sent. I want AiTool to notify HomeSeer of every object detected.
Man thank you so much, this is so helpful! I think you probably figured it out but to be clear my AI Tool-triggered clips are not especially short but seem to jump around (as in it's at least continuous. I suppose they are comprised of combined shorter clips but I just wanted to make that distinction in case it changed the answer. I will inact these changes to BreakTime for both cameras (I have 3 secs for both clones currently, sounds like at the very least that's wrong). Can't wait to tie AI Tool into a mostly unset up MQTT/Home Assistant install, just can't seem to find the time. Thanks again, i'll report back:)
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
Man thank you so much, this is so helpful! I think you probably figured it out but to be clear my AI Tool-triggered clips are not especially short but seem to jump around (as in it's at least continuous. I suppose they are comprised of combined shorter clips but I just wanted to make that distinction in case it changed the answer. I will inact these changes to BreakTime for both cameras (I have 3 secs for both clones currently, sounds like at the very least that's wrong). Can't wait to tie AI Tool into a mostly unset up MQTT/Home Assistant install, just can't seem to find the time. Thanks again, i'll report back:)
You want to increase the break time on the camera that is recording the clips. This will keep you from getting a bunch of short clips. I use the clones to create the jpegs. When creating jpegs the jpeg each X seconds and the break time determine how often and how many jpegs are created.
 
Top