[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

Discussion in 'Customizing' started by GentlePumpkin, Mar 19, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. GentlePumpkin

    GentlePumpkin IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    52
    the extended log at least shows which objects were detected in an image
     
  2. MnM

    MnM Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thank you.

    Great work, as usual :)
     
  3. juliandom

    juliandom n3wb

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Argentina
    What's the question here? I can definitely help you set it up, as this would be an awesome OSS project that we can all contribute to (but yo can still be the gatekeeper, it's not like anyone can just push code to your repo). What source control do you currently use? GitHub is super easy to use, especially if you are already using git as source control.
     
  4. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    294
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Quoting my own post but I’m now back home and thought I’d give the above a try. Works as stated but be warned it reset the motion zones and a few other settings when I ticked this option. Didn’t have a backup so I had to redo all the zones and am still trying to remember which settings I actually changed.
     
  5. sansnil

    sansnil n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just today had a chance to upgrade to 1.56 and am seeing this error when launching the app. Anyone else see this? It seems to work after hitting 'Continue.'
     

    Attached Files:

    johnny2678 likes this.
  6. Tinbum

    Tinbum Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    UK
  7. johnny2678

    johnny2678 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes, I've been getting that everytime with 1.55. Doesn't seem to impact operation. Haven't tried with 1.56 yet.

    edit: just upgraded to 1.56 and still getting the error - AI Tool still seems to be working fine after clicking through the error.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2019 at 12:54 PM
  8. Mr-Moo

    Mr-Moo n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    FL
    Hi,
    I've been going through the entire thread and I can't seem to find a real solution to my issue. I hope this thread is the right place to post. I have deepstack and everything running successfully, but for whatever reason it's failing to process any images. I see in the Deepstack log receiving the images (post /v1/vision/detection) from AI Tool, but AI tool just pukes. Are there other logs for Deepstack, I can't seem to find any other than the window that opens?

    [22.08.2019, 12:49:21]: Starting analysis of C:\ BlueIris\deepstack/AI-DWY.20190822_124920633.jpg
    [22.08.2019, 12:49:21]: 1. uploading image to DeepQuestAI Server ...
    [22.08.2019, 12:49:21]: 2. Waiting for results ...
    [22.08.2019, 12:49:21]: ERROR: Processing the image C:\BlueIris\deepstack/AI-DWY.20190822_124920633.jpg failed. Enabling 'Log everything' might give more information.​

    I've tried reinstalling Deepstack, I tried moving the deepstack service to another machine. Nothing seems to be working. Windows eventlogs don't contain any messages related to deepstack or AI Tool. AI tool is running as admin. History and events are both blank. Network connectivity is good, both can talk to eachother (port 81 for deepstack). ICMP responds successfully, web UI for eachother pull up. AV disabled, firewall of. You can see the data reaching Deepstack in the logs.

    Is there something I'm missing? help getting this resolved would be wonderful.
    Thank you in advance

    upload_2019-8-22_12-54-42.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2019 at 5:54 PM
    Silvermoose likes this.
  9. johnny2678

    johnny2678 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1

    Looks like AI Tool isn't finding Deepstack? Do you have the correct IP:pORT on the Config tab?
     
  10. Silvermoose

    Silvermoose n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida, Treasure Coast
    I'm following along with this as I am having the same problem. I have Deepstack set to port 81.

    L8tr
    d
     
  11. Tinbum

    Tinbum Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    UK
    I use localhost:80
     

    Attached Files:

  12. sansnil

    sansnil n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    This likely isn't helpful but just in case... I use the Windows Docker version of DeepStack (so it can auto-start on my Windows server) and I had a similar issue because I got hung up on the "DeepStack URL" setting because I was adding "http://" and it needs to be just the ip address (192.168.99.100).
     
    johnny2678 likes this.
  13. Silvermoose

    Silvermoose n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida, Treasure Coast
    IIRC you are supposed to use 81

    From the install for Deepstack

    1. Install DeepQuestAI

    DeepQuestAI recently released a Windows installer, so we no longer need the complicated Docker installation. If have the Docker version running, you should uninstall it before.

    1.1 Although free, DeepQuestAI needs an API key, so we have to register an account. Create an account at Sign Up, choose the free plan (that is sufficient for our use), go to the portal (Dashboard), click 'Install DeepStack', select 'Windows' and download the installer. While downloading, you can return to the dashboard and copy your API key. Notice that on the Dashboard it says 'Expires: Unlimited'.

    1.2 As soon as DeepQuestAI is installed, start DeepQuestAI(from now on I'll call it DQAI :D ) , hit 'Start Server', input your API-Key, select the 'Detection API' and change the Port from 80 ( Blue Iris needs this Port for UI3) to p.e. 81. Finally click 'Start Now'.

    1.2 You will merely need it, but the web interface of DQAI is now accessible by opening "localhost:81" with your web browser. Other devices on your network can access the interface using your Blue Iris IP and Port 81, so p.e. "192.168.178.2:81". Notice that the web interface now gives an expiry date (2 years). I don't know if the API expires or or not, but getting a new API key every 2 years isn't a great problem imho.

    Now the actual software that analyzes the images is already running.

    L8tr
    d
     
  14. Tinbum

    Tinbum Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    UK
    I guess it depends how you set it up but Localhost:80 works for me. ( I don't have BI5 on :80)
     
  15. johnny2678

    johnny2678 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    I also noticed that when I changed the ip : url on the AI Tool config tab, I had to restart the program after making the changes before everything started working.
     
    sansnil likes this.
  16. Silvermoose

    Silvermoose n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida, Treasure Coast
    I tried port 80 with no luck and also using "localhost" instead of IP address. I restarted AIT after each change. Still same error. I will say though that using http:// made the AIT reaction time a lot faster.

    L8tr
    d
     
  17. Tinbum

    Tinbum Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    UK
    In a browser what port did you need to use to bring up the activation page as shown in my post?
     
  18. johnny2678

    johnny2678 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    if you load the URL in a browser, does the Deepstack portal load?

    upload_2019-8-22_13-51-19.png
     
  19. Silvermoose

    Silvermoose n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida, Treasure Coast
    Yes DeepStack does load. I really appreciate the help. This is a great forum

    L8tr
    d
     
  20. johnny2678

    johnny2678 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm running the docker version, so not sure if I'm helping ;)

    I can watch the deepstack logs and see when an image is processed. Do you see any logs like this?

    Code:
    [GIN] 2019/08/22 - 12:25:13 | 200 |  1.888621888s |   192.168.XXX.YYY | POST     /v1/vision/detection
    [GIN] 2019/08/22 - 12:26:05 | 200 |  1.555230341s |   192.168.XXX.YYY | POST     /v1/vision/detection
    [GIN] 2019/08/22 - 12:26:13 | 200 |  1.505777399s |   192.168.XXX.YYY | POST     /v1/vision/detection
    [GIN] 2019/08/22 - 12:31:45 | 200 |  2.461283118s |   192.168.XXX.YYY | POST     /v1/vision/detection
    [GIN] 2019/08/22 - 12:31:50 | 200 |  2.764808968s |   192.168.XXX.YYY | POST     /v1/vision/detection
    [GIN] 2019/08/22 - 12:31:53 | 200 |  1.553019084s |   192.168.XXX.YYY | POST     /v1/vision/detection