Zmodo ZP-IBT15-S Camera setup/operation. Special POE???

Steve Bowman

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 29, 2018
Messages
80
Reaction score
3
Location
Ohio, USA
So I have a Zmodo system that was partially damaged by a power surge. The NVR has a 4 port POE switch and I was running 4 of the 720p IBT15-S cameras. But it was damaged by lighting.

Well, i am trying to salvage some of the cameras for use with my new Dahua NVR. Fortunately, I was left with one good port on the Zmodo NVR, so i am able to use it somewhat in the testing process.

I have at least one camera that will function on the zmodo NVR and display a normal picture. In the zmodo NVR software, the camera has an IP of 182.168.1.11, which is the subnet of my Dahua admin portal. But not the subnet of my Dahua cameras. I believe the zmodo is running DHCP.

As a basic test of the camera, I can cover the lens of the camera and hear it switch to night mode, and switch back - when connected to the zmodo NVR.

When I plug it into my Dahua NVR, I get nothing at all. Most basically, there is no indication that the camera is powered up from the NVR because I do not hear it switch to night mode. Forthermore, it does not show up when I search for it on the Dahua. I figure that if I cannot hear it switch modes, there is very little chance of finding it on the network. I tried a manual search for the mac address of the camera too.

I have not tried to connect one of my Dahua cameras to the zmodo to verify the POE on it.

So, it seems to me that possibly the zmodo uses a proprietary POE? Any other reason? Any suggestions?



Thanks
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,660
Reaction score
10,587
So I have a Zmodo system that was partially damaged by a power surge. The NVR has a 4 port POE switch and I was running 4 of the 720p IBT15-S cameras. But it was damaged by lighting.

Well, i am trying to salvage some of the cameras for use with my new Dahua NVR. Fortunately, I was left with one good port on the Zmodo NVR, so i am able to use it somewhat in the testing process.

I have at least one camera that will function on the zmodo NVR and display a normal picture. In the zmodo NVR software, the camera has an IP of 182.168.1.11, which is the subnet of my Dahua admin portal. But not the subnet of my Dahua cameras. I believe the zmodo is running DHCP.

As a basic test of the camera, I can cover the lens of the camera and hear it switch to night mode, and switch back - when connected to the zmodo NVR.

When I plug it into my Dahua NVR, I get nothing at all. Most basically, there is no indication that the camera is powered up from the NVR because I do not hear it switch to night mode. Forthermore, it does not show up when I search for it on the Dahua. I figure that if I cannot hear it switch modes, there is very little chance of finding it on the network. I tried a manual search for the mac address of the camera too.

I have not tried to connect one of my Dahua cameras to the zmodo to verify the POE on it.

So, it seems to me that possibly the zmodo uses a proprietary POE? Any other reason? Any suggestions?



Thanks
The zomodo is does not support 802.3 poe so its not getting power...even if it did, it does not support onvif and you would need to stream via rtsp...toss it in the trash.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,705
Reaction score
4,571
Location
Alabama
Those Zmodo cams are 'sPOE' as in 'simplified' I guess. The power is about 19VDC and is NOT on pins 4&5 (+) and 7&8 (-) as 'genuine' POE expects. Early versions had an RJ-45, later ones a micro USB. I would never recommend these cams. I hooked up BI to a set of 4 and Zmodo NVR a friend inherited. One out of the 4 failed after about 2-1/2 years but was replaced about 6 months ago. My friend paid $50 for one on eBay, as Zmodo refused to honor their so-called 3 year warranty, their support and sales ignored all e-mails.

They are a crappy co. selling even crappier products, also sold under 'Funlux' name.

FYI, he has Blue Iris and the Zmodo NVR streams all 4 cams to it as here.
 

Steve Bowman

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 29, 2018
Messages
80
Reaction score
3
Location
Ohio, USA
thanks for the info guys. Little dissapointed to loose the cheap cameras.

On the up side, due to the lightning, I did think the whole zmodo system was junk, but did find that I could use it as a single camera system if needed.
 

TomC

n3wb
Joined
Mar 19, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
62095
I'm not 100% sure. Bout I suspect that you could add a cheap Ethernet switch to expand the number of 'ports'
thanks for the info guys. Little dissapointed to loose the cheap cameras.

On the up side, due to the lightning, I did think the whole zmodo system was junk, but did find that I could use it as a single camera system if needed.
 

mat200

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
5,097
Reaction score
2,933
So I have a Zmodo system ...
that was partially damaged by a power surge.

Well, i am trying to salvage some of the cameras for use with my new Dahua NVR. Fortunately, I was left with one good port on the Zmodo NVR, so i am able to use it somewhat in the testing process.

..
So, it seems to me that possibly the zmodo uses a proprietary POE? Any other reason? Any suggestions?
HI @Steve Bowman

I'm so sorry to hear you have a zmodo system... zmodo / funlux is perhaps the WORST system I have seen posted on various other websites.

They use deceptive ads to deceive purchasers into thinking they're getting a compatible PoE product - when really the truth is they are not. They also are known to convert on-premise internet connected products to cloud based ones - which will require a monthly service charge after 3-6 months of "free" cloud service...

More here
Zmodo / Funlux suck how they manipulate the game.

My recommendation:
Avoid them, and their products

Fenderman provides good advice: "toss it in the trash"
and TonyR is spot on: "They are a crappy co. selling even crappier products, also sold under 'Funlux' name."

I'm not 100% sure. Bout I suspect that you could add a cheap Ethernet switch to expand the number of 'ports'
HI @TomC

Won't work as zmodo / funlux "sPoE" products are really not meeting any meaningful PoE or ethernet standards.
 
Top