ANNKE I61DR 2MP (Hikvision Cube Clone)

Discussion in 'IP Cameras' started by MrRalphMan, Sep 22, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. giangievo

    giangievo n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updated to latest 5.4.81 build180203 both oem 2420s and Annke I61DRs with no issues, working ok......:)
     
  2. Steve-S63

    Steve-S63 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Having trouble logging into this camera. I've reset it many times but defaults do not work. Any ideas? Blue Iris can see it and I can get the log in screen in my browser as well but can not log in.
     
  3. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    3,873
    Location:
    Alabama
    By "...can not log in"...do you get a message, an error popup or ???
    Can I assume you have you tried logging in to the cam with the same username and password that BI is using ?
    What is the HTTP port, 80?
     
  4. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,385
    Likes Received:
    3,048
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    You’re using a wired connection to the camera, not a WiFi connection...correct?
     
    SouthernYankee likes this.
  5. Steve-S63

    Steve-S63 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm trying to change the password and get it to work in BI, using defaults for both. BI shows port 80. BI identifies it as generic/ONVIF model:TRSP H.264/H.265/MJPG/MPEG4. When I try to add the camera is shows error: 8000007a (Check Port/User/Password) 0

    Correct. Wired straight to my IQ Router.
     
  6. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,385
    Likes Received:
    3,048
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    I don’t mean to be a wise guy...but have you checked that the uid and password are indeed correct?
     
  7. Rksgrd

    Rksgrd Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    42
    From what I remember, there is no default passsword for these cameras. On your initial login, it will force you to set one.
     
  8. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,385
    Likes Received:
    3,048
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    Isn’t that Dahua...not Hikvision? In any event, adding a camera in Blue Iris is gonna fail without a valid uid and password.
     
  9. Rksgrd

    Rksgrd Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    42
    Both maybe? :D I remember needing to that when setting up a DS-2CD2443G0-IW last week.

    How are you changing the password? Is it longer than 16 characters?
     
  10. giangievo

    giangievo n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe it's not your case but i had a similar problem using explorer, popup window for initial password change did not show, i tried with chrome an it worked...... Hope it will work also for you.
     
  11. Steve-S63

    Steve-S63 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have nothing to check that to. A google search showed, from their web site, that the defaults were admin/admin. Those do not work.

    I've never been able to log into this camera so have never been prompted to change the password. I've used the reset button many times as well to no avail.

    I'm unable to change the password as I'm unable to log in.

    The log in screen shows but I've never seen a pop up. I'll look into this and see when it's unlocked again in 30 mins. Apparently using the reset button does not unlock it from log in attempts.

    I just read the label more thoroughly and it's listed as type: PAL/UK. (sinking feeling setting in) Will this work in the US or should I find some one in the UK to sell it to?

    Thanks for all the input.
     
  12. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,385
    Likes Received:
    3,048
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    I'm reading that Hikvision Firmware 5.3.0 and up requires unique password creation; previously UID: admin > PWD: 12345.

    Also...is there a reset button on the outside of this camera to reset it to the factory defaults?

    Edit: as previously mentioned, try different browsers.
     
  13. Steve-S63

    Steve-S63 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nothing works. uid: admin pwd: admin, uid admin pwd: 12345, reset button. Is it bricked?
     
  14. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,033
    Likes Received:
    9,981
    Its not bricked. Its pal/ntsc is irrelevant. Its user error. Start over. Do a proper reset - search for instructions on how to properly reset a hik camera. Pressing the reset button alone does nothing.
     
  15. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,385
    Likes Received:
    3,048
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    How to Reset a HikVision IP camera using the pushbutton - updated 30th October 2018

    To reset your camera back to factory defaults:
    1. Disconnect the power supply.
    2. Press and hold the reset button.
    3. Keep holding the reset button and restore the power supply.
    4. Continue to hold the reset button for a further 10 seconds.
    5. Release the button and allow the camera to complete a restart/reboot.
    When you check the camera in SADP after resetting it should show as 'inactive' and will require you to start afresh.
    The first thing you'll be required to do in SADP is set a password.

    All settings will be reset by a pushbutton reset, so you will need to re-configure the camera's IP address, network settings, time, OSD, etc.
     
  16. Steve-S63

    Steve-S63 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    THANK YOU! This worked. I found nothing that said anything about holding the reset button while applying the power. All I found said to un-power, hold button for 30 secs, re-power. Now I have a working camera.

    Thanks again. :)
     
    TheDank and Q™ like this.
  17. Bboy486

    Bboy486 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is there a new location for this firmware?

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
     
  18. elitef

    elitef Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    12
    If anyone needs these files since they're no longer available on HIK's website. See the link below. Luckily I still had them available on my PC from a while back.
    HIK FIRMWARE IPCAMTALK.rar
     
  19. Bboy486

    Bboy486 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    3
    I assume this only works on the Annke and not other Hikvision cubes?

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
     
  20. elitef

    elitef Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    12
    Wouldnt be able to answer that since I only have the Annke 2MP cams.
    I dont see why it WOULDNT work as long as the firmware is 5.3.5, but once again, no guarantee's, so do not hold me responsible for any wrong-doings