IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

ANNKE I61DR 2MP (Hikvision Cube Clone)

giangievo

n3wb
Joined
Jan 7, 2017
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Updated to latest 5.4.81 build180203 both oem 2420s and Annke I61DRs with no issues, working ok......:)
 

Steve-S63

n3wb
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
14
Reaction score
2
Having trouble logging into this camera. I've reset it many times but defaults do not work. Any ideas? Blue Iris can see it and I can get the log in screen in my browser as well but can not log in.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,322
Reaction score
4,121
Location
Alabama
Having trouble logging into this camera. I've reset it many times but defaults do not work. Any ideas? Blue Iris can see it and I can get the log in screen in my browser as well but can not log in.
By "...can not log in"...do you get a message, an error popup or ???
Can I assume you have you tried logging in to the cam with the same username and password that BI is using ?
What is the HTTP port, 80?
 

Steve-S63

n3wb
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
14
Reaction score
2
By "...can not log in"...do you get a message, an error popup or ???
Can I assume you have you tried logging in to the cam with the same username and password that BI is using ?
What is the HTTP port, 80?
I'm trying to change the password and get it to work in BI, using defaults for both. BI shows port 80. BI identifies it as generic/ONVIF model:TRSP H.264/H.265/MJPG/MPEG4. When I try to add the camera is shows error: 8000007a (Check Port/User/Password) 0

You’re using a wired connection to the camera, not a WiFi connection...correct?
Correct. Wired straight to my IQ Router.
 

Q™

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
4,408
Reaction score
3,081
Location
Megatroplis, USA
I don’t mean to be a wise guy...but have you checked that the uid and password are indeed correct?
 

Rksgrd

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
58
Reaction score
42
From what I remember, there is no default passsword for these cameras. On your initial login, it will force you to set one.
 

Q™

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
4,408
Reaction score
3,081
Location
Megatroplis, USA
From what I remember, there is no default passsword for these cameras. On your initial login, it will force you to set one.
Isn’t that Dahua...not Hikvision? In any event, adding a camera in Blue Iris is gonna fail without a valid uid and password.
 

Rksgrd

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
58
Reaction score
42
Isn’t that Dahua...not Hikvision? In any event, adding a camera in Blue Iris is gonna fail without a valid uid and password.
Both maybe? :D I remember needing to that when setting up a DS-2CD2443G0-IW last week.

I'm trying to change the password and get it to work in BI, using defaults for both. BI shows port 80. BI identifies it as generic/ONVIF model:TRSP H.264/H.265/MJPG/MPEG4. When I try to add the camera is shows error: 8000007a (Check Port/User/Password) 0


Correct. Wired straight to my IQ Router.
How are you changing the password? Is it longer than 16 characters?
 

giangievo

n3wb
Joined
Jan 7, 2017
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Maybe it's not your case but i had a similar problem using explorer, popup window for initial password change did not show, i tried with chrome an it worked...... Hope it will work also for you.
 

Steve-S63

n3wb
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
14
Reaction score
2
I don’t mean to be a wise guy...but have you checked that the uid and password are indeed correct?
I have nothing to check that to. A google search showed, from their web site, that the defaults were admin/admin. Those do not work.

From what I remember, there is no default passsword for these cameras. On your initial login, it will force you to set one.
I've never been able to log into this camera so have never been prompted to change the password. I've used the reset button many times as well to no avail.

Both maybe? :D I remember needing to that when setting up a DS-2CD2443G0-IW last week.
How are you changing the password? Is it longer than 16 characters?
I'm unable to change the password as I'm unable to log in.

Maybe it's not your case but i had a similar problem using explorer, popup window for initial password change did not show, i tried with chrome an it worked...... Hope it will work also for you.
The log in screen shows but I've never seen a pop up. I'll look into this and see when it's unlocked again in 30 mins. Apparently using the reset button does not unlock it from log in attempts.

I just read the label more thoroughly and it's listed as type: PAL/UK. (sinking feeling setting in) Will this work in the US or should I find some one in the UK to sell it to?

Thanks for all the input.
 

Q™

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
4,408
Reaction score
3,081
Location
Megatroplis, USA
I'm reading that Hikvision Firmware 5.3.0 and up requires unique password creation; previously UID: admin > PWD: 12345.

Also...is there a reset button on the outside of this camera to reset it to the factory defaults?

Edit: as previously mentioned, try different browsers.
 

Steve-S63

n3wb
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
14
Reaction score
2
Nothing works. uid: admin pwd: admin, uid admin pwd: 12345, reset button. Is it bricked?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,258
Reaction score
10,222
Nothing works. uid: admin pwd: admin, uid admin pwd: 12345, reset button. Is it bricked?
Its not bricked. Its pal/ntsc is irrelevant. Its user error. Start over. Do a proper reset - search for instructions on how to properly reset a hik camera. Pressing the reset button alone does nothing.
 

Q™

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
4,408
Reaction score
3,081
Location
Megatroplis, USA
Do a proper reset - search for instructions on how to properly reset a hik camera. Pressing the reset button alone does nothing.
How to Reset a HikVision IP camera using the pushbutton - updated 30th October 2018

To reset your camera back to factory defaults:
  1. Disconnect the power supply.
  2. Press and hold the reset button.
  3. Keep holding the reset button and restore the power supply.
  4. Continue to hold the reset button for a further 10 seconds.
  5. Release the button and allow the camera to complete a restart/reboot.
When you check the camera in SADP after resetting it should show as 'inactive' and will require you to start afresh.
The first thing you'll be required to do in SADP is set a password.

All settings will be reset by a pushbutton reset, so you will need to re-configure the camera's IP address, network settings, time, OSD, etc.
 

Steve-S63

n3wb
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
14
Reaction score
2
How to Reset a HikVision IP camera using the pushbutton - updated 30th October 2018

To reset your camera back to factory defaults:
  1. Disconnect the power supply.
  2. Press and hold the reset button.
  3. Keep holding the reset button and restore the power supply.
  4. Continue to hold the reset button for a further 10 seconds.
  5. Release the button and allow the camera to complete a restart/reboot.
When you check the camera in SADP after resetting it should show as 'inactive' and will require you to start afresh.
The first thing you'll be required to do in SADP is set a password.

All settings will be reset by a pushbutton reset, so you will need to re-configure the camera's IP address, network settings, time, OSD, etc.
THANK YOU! This worked. I found nothing that said anything about holding the reset button while applying the power. All I found said to un-power, hold button for 30 secs, re-power. Now I have a working camera.

Thanks again. :)
 

Bboy486

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 31, 2015
Messages
120
Reaction score
3
For the benefit of anyone wanting to update their Annke cameras, **IT IS POSSIBLE** using standard English Hikvision R2 firmware files.

I just completed the following series of updates:
5.3.5 --> 5.4.0 (v5.4.0 firmware is no longer available)
5.4.0 --> 5.4.3
5.4.3 --> 5.4.5

Using the R2 EN STD firmware files from this directory.
Don't let the 5.4.5 "Raptor" name fool you. It's R2 under another name.

View attachment 22242
Is there a new location for this firmware?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
 

elitef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
14
For the benefit of anyone wanting to update their Annke cameras, **IT IS POSSIBLE** using standard English Hikvision R2 firmware files.

I just completed the following series of updates:
5.3.5 --> 5.4.0 (v5.4.0 firmware is no longer available)
5.4.0 --> 5.4.3
5.4.3 --> 5.4.5

Using the R2 EN STD firmware files from this directory.
Don't let the 5.4.5 "Raptor" name fool you. It's R2 under another name.

View attachment 22242
If anyone needs these files since they're no longer available on HIK's website. See the link below. Luckily I still had them available on my PC from a while back.
HIK FIRMWARE IPCAMTALK.rar
 

Bboy486

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 31, 2015
Messages
120
Reaction score
3
I assume this only works on the Annke and not other Hikvision cubes?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
 

elitef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
14
I assume this only works on the Annke and not other Hikvision cubes?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Wouldnt be able to answer that since I only have the Annke 2MP cams.
I dont see why it WOULDNT work as long as the firmware is 5.3.5, but once again, no guarantee's, so do not hold me responsible for any wrong-doings
 
Top