Blue Iris 4 to 5 Migration Guide

beepsilver

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
748
Reaction score
821
Location
Nebraska
Hmm, no, I did have a camera sort of get stuck maximized and I had to kill the BI service to fix it, but only once.
I have this happen every time I maximize a camera window...I don't run BI as a service. Do you know whether or not it's been reported to Ken? If not, I'll send him a bug report.
 

Slate2000

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 2, 2016
Messages
55
Reaction score
15
Location
Moseley VA
Everything being equal, does anyone have an idea how BI5 is performing compared to latest BI4?
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
753
Reaction score
589
So far on my system, CPU is running around 25-32% on BI5. Compared to 30-37% on BI4 . I really haven't changed my configuration. So I guess you can call it a 5% decrease :)
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,917
Reaction score
13,639
So far on my system, CPU is running around 25-32% on BI5. Compared to 30-37% on BI4 . I really haven't changed my configuration. So I guess you can call it a 5% decrease :)
Technically about a 13-16 percent decrease, 37 to 32 and 30 to 25.
 
Last edited:

twan69666

n3wb
Joined
Dec 20, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Location
Michigan
Thought I'd chime in because I've only had BI4 for a couple of months but just upgraded to BI5. Sucks there's only a 30 upgrade window....

Anyway I followed the guide on page 1 and most everything worked first try. Two extra things I had to do:

1. Copy over my database from BI4 to BI5
2. I had to turn my CUDA decode back on. It was shut off on the upgrade.

Motion detection, notifications, etc all carried over correctly
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,194
Reaction score
405
Most software packages give you 0 days and dont give you half off for the upgrade.
Yup. So people with extended support has until July 1st to upgrade to v5 before that option is not allowed unless purchased?

And is v5 sill only $50? Doesn't seem like a big deal.

Does all it take to upgrade to bi5 is to dl software and enter current key and then can you enter the same key on a different computer to run bi5 if you want to switch computers? I know I can do that with the bi4 meaning I can put it on a new computer and deactivate it on an old?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,917
Reaction score
13,639
Yup. So people with extended support has until July 1st to upgrade to v5 before that option is not allowed unless purchased?

And is v5 sill only $50? Doesn't seem like a big deal.
You can still buy extended support for 30 per year or pay a one time 35 fee. Blue Iris Support
A new license via the forum is 58 now.
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,194
Reaction score
405
You can still buy extended support for 30 per year or pay a one time 35 fee. Blue Iris Support
A new license via the forum is 58 now.
If you upgrade to v5 now with the extended support key that will lock in v5 upgrade if I decide to switch it to a new computer later?

I am unable to uninstall bi4 - it says
"The step has detected that no version of Blue Iris 4 is installed. The specific command-line options require that the application be installed to continue. This setup will terminate."

But I can click uninstall on bi4 icon in apps & feature section in w10.

BI5 seems to be running fine and better cpu usage.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,917
Reaction score
13,639
If you upgrade to v5 now with the extended support key that will lock in v5 upgrade if I decide to switch it to a new computer later?

I am unable to uninstall bi4 - it says
"The step has detected that no version of Blue Iris 4 is installed. The specific command-line options require that the application be installed to continue. This setup will terminate."

But I can click uninstall on bi4 icon in apps & feature section in w10.

BI5 seems to be running fine and better cpu usage.
Blue iris is never locked to a pc.
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,194
Reaction score
405
Blue iris is never locked to a pc.
Yes figured nothing changed there in v5 but after reading 30 day window update figured I'd change to bi5.

I had an easy install on 1 computer with no issues other than not being able to uninstall bi4 but even web server works without changing directory since it says to be pointing in right direction and installed UI3 fully.
 

IAmATeaf

Known around here
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
1,777
Reaction score
1,006
Location
United Kingdom
I've also just upgraded my server to v5 as I had appreciated that there was only a 30 day window, nothing major to report except that the uninstall for BI4 didn't seem to complete successfully. My system is still quite bare with hardly any settings so wasn't expecting any issues.
 

wepee

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
81
Reaction score
11
I have got a upgrade license key entered into BI v4 running on an i7-4790 Win 10 Pro X64 PC.
If I decide not do migrate from BI v4 to BI v5 on the i7-4790 PC.

And I decide to unregister the BI v4.- that is unregister the upgrade key.

Can I install a refresh copy of BI v5 into an i7-7700 Win 10 Pro X64 PC, using the very same upgrade key?
 
Last edited:

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,194
Reaction score
405
I have got a upgrade license key entered into BI v4 running on an i7-4790 Win 10 Pro X64 PC.
If I decide not do migrate from BI v4 to BI v5 on the i7-4790 PC.

And I decide to unregister the BI v4.- that is unregister the upgrade key.

Can install I install a refresh copy of BI v5 into an i7-7700 Win 10 Pro X64 PC, using the very same upgrade key?
I think the answer is yes but will wait for someone with more experience.

What I did:
-deactivated key that allows for bi5 upgrade (bought extended support months ago) on main bi server as I was not ready to install BI5 on that just yet
-used another computer with bi4 and dl bi5 and used the key with the extended support
-it made me copy and paste a website that gave me a confirmation key

So when I decide to upgrade to BI5 in 2-3 months on this computer I am assuming that this bi4 key now is updated to work with bi5 on any computer.
 
Last edited:

archedraft

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
93
Reaction score
60
Location
North America
I decided to give BI v5 a try today coming from BI v4. I thought I would share my experiences. After reading all the issues with uninstalling BI v4 after v5 was installed, I decided I would try a different approach. The approach I took seemed to work without any issues; however, it could also be that the latest version of v5 is improved.
  1. I stopped running v4 as a service
  2. Made a registry backup
  3. Deactivated my activation key
  4. Completely uninstalled BI v4 and said "Yes" when it asked if I also wanted to remove the registry settings
  5. Installed BI v5
  6. It automatically prompted me to install the Visual Studio dependencies it wanted
  7. Gave it my activation key
  8. Imported my registry backup from V4
  9. Enabled run as a service after going into services.msc and putting in the correct username and password for my network server locations
Everything came back up! The Webserver is working from both the computer and the phone app. I would imagine there are a few "gremlins" with BI v5 that are being worked out, one of which is I am unable to export video into any format (I sent that into support, in the event they were not aware).
 

wepee

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
81
Reaction score
11
I think the answer is yes but will wait for someone with more experience.

What I did:
-deactivated key that allows for bi5 upgrade (bought extended support months ago) on main bi server as I was not ready to install BI5 on that just yet
-used another computer with bi4 and dl bi5 and used the key with the extended support
-it made me copy and paste a website that gave me a confirmation key

So when I decide to upgrade to BI5 in 2-3 months on this computer I am assuming that this bi4 key now is updated to work with bi5 on any computer.
Thanks for your advice, your steps look similar to what I want to achieve..........that is to use BI on another PC,
except that you are not going to use BI v5 just yet.
 
Top