Blue iris and CPU consumption as it relates to memory usage

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,848
Reaction score
10,833
Try restarting
 

pfunk

n3wb
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
I've tried restarting multiple times. I checked the web interface now this morning and see this. This is what I've always been seeing.
Right now I've got BI running as a service too, with the Intel graphics card and the client isn't even open.


upload_2017-5-4_8-10-18.png
 

pfunk

n3wb
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
Currently (via the Blue Iris phone app) it shows the server using 47% CPU & 4.3GB of RAM (out of 8GB)
 

pfunk

n3wb
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
Yeah that's what I thought too. But it's still crashing. :)
 

pfunk

n3wb
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
Not on this issue yet, I should probably do that next.
 

Hound Dog 911

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
690
Reaction score
253
I would. I shoot him messages every once in awhile and he's been pretty responsive to my little crap. Lol
 

jasong127

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 5, 2014
Messages
64
Reaction score
6
I have a question about the memory usage. Mine only gets to about 3.5 gb ram usage, but I have a lot more available for the app to use. I have 7 @ 4mp cameras.
 

dgreene157

n3wb
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
21
Reaction score
6
All,

I have followed the advice in this thread on reducing CPU utilization while running BlueIris and still my box averages 82 or higher when the BI Admin console is open (Averages 66-78% with just the BI service running in the background and no windows/browser/apps running)

I have the following:
Dell Optiplex 3020M with Intel i5-4590T @ 2.00 GHZ (dedicated to BI)
8GB ram
500GB HD
Windows 7 Pro x64
BlueIris 4.5.7.4 x64
BITools 1.14
5 Dahua HD IP/POE Dome cameras running software 2.400.0000.15.4 build 2015-09-12 (can't find exact model number right this second)
Not Using Remote desktop or any other program - sitting at console directly.
I am running Trend Micro AV on the box since it has a public IP bridged to my network.

I've turned on hardware acceleration in BI, I've also set each camera to write to disc. Additionally i've changed the display frame rate to 15...while it did seem to reduce me from a constant 99-100%, it has not gotten me down to the 3-10% CPU utilization others are saying should be standard.

When the BI Service is not running, my CPU averages 1-3%.

Any Advice?

Thanks!
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,848
Reaction score
10,833
All,

I have followed the advice in this thread on reducing CPU utilization while running BlueIris and still my box averages 82 or higher when the BI Admin console is open (Averages 66-78% with just the BI service running in the background and no windows/browser/apps running)

I have the following:
Dell Optiplex 3020M with Intel i5-4590T @ 2.00 GHZ (dedicated to BI)
8GB ram
500GB HD
Windows 7 Pro x64
BlueIris 4.5.7.4 x64
BITools 1.14
5 Dahua HD IP/POE Dome cameras running software 2.400.0000.15.4 build 2015-09-12 (can't find exact model number right this second)
Not Using Remote desktop or any other program - sitting at console directly.
I am running Trend Micro AV on the box since it has a public IP bridged to my network.

I've turned on hardware acceleration in BI, I've also set each camera to write to disc. Additionally i've changed the display frame rate to 15...while it did seem to reduce me from a constant 99-100%, it has not gotten me down to the 3-10% CPU utilization others are saying should be standard.

When the BI Service is not running, my CPU averages 1-3%.

Any Advice?

Thanks!
are you running a licensed version or demo?
have you enabled direct to disk?
hardware acceleration?
excluded the blue iris program and storage folders from antivirus as indicated in the help file?
 

dgreene157

n3wb
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
21
Reaction score
6
are you running a licensed version or demo?
have you enabled direct to disk?
hardware acceleration?
excluded the blue iris program and storage folders from antivirus as indicated in the help file?
Licensed
Yes, as stated in my post
Yes, as stated in my post
I believe so but I'll double check
Also not recording 24x7 only on triggers with 30 seconds
Any other suggestions?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,848
Reaction score
10,833
Licensed
Yes, as stated in my post
Yes, as stated in my post
I believe so but I'll double check
Also not recording 24x7 only on triggers with 30 seconds
Any other suggestions?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
what are your camera resolutions? what is the res of the monitor it is connected to? what are your bitrates.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,848
Reaction score
10,833








BI is excluded from antivirus as well





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
your problem is likely that you are using mjpeg with exteamly high bitrates for no reason.
Switch to h.264, and lower the bitrate to 4096...use dahua rtsp from the dropdown or hit find inspect for onvif profile.
 
Top