Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Discussion in 'Blue Iris Tools' started by Mike, Mar 30, 2014.

Share This Page

  1. AMP

    AMP n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    I would also like to just have the wind direction reported in 1-3 characters (like ESE) instead of the full wind description (like "Wind Desc.: From the ESE @ 4.6 MPH, gusting to 4.6 MPH"). I've searched through this entire thread and saw someone else mention it. Does anyone know if this is currently possible?


     
  2. Optimus Prime

    Optimus Prime Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    Where are the instructions on how to overlay the information onto one of my camera?
     
  3. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    758
    Location:
    New York
    Blue Iris Tools Help File
     
  4. Jude201186

    Jude201186 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    758
    Location:
    New York
  6. Fer Ini

    Fer Ini n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for posting your solution. It served me A greeting.
     
  7. Fer Ini

    Fer Ini n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi guys.
    I have read all forum entries, I have updated BIT. In spite of this, I still publish rain data in inches instead of millimeters. I have not seen the option to change it either. Any ideas?.
    Greetings to all
     
  8. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    758
    Location:
    New York
    Did you try to set it to Celsius and km/h?
     
  9. Fer Ini

    Fer Ini n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good morning Mike. I just got the station "offline", if I get it back on line, I'll explain.
    Thank you.
     
    Mike likes this.
  10. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    758
    Location:
    New York
    Sounds good. I'll finally be releasing an update soon that will support some new features like multi station support and more.
     
  11. Overcon

    Overcon Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    12
    I just wanted to ask about how much CPU this package uses if you know roughly. The reason I ask is that I just did a new install and where I used to have the CPU run about 65-80% I am now running at 27%, but I haven't installed this package yet. I was just getting ready to but thought I would ask and see if anyone knows.

    Thanks.
     
  12. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    24,831
    Likes Received:
    6,119
    its not related to this...you had something else going on, this uses almost zero.
     
  13. Migel

    Migel n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looks like there is tide info in the API. I will start investigating...
    API | Weather Underground
     
  14. Migel

    Migel n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    For tides: I can run the following API and get the results as shown. Dates are collapsed for both readability and to hide identifying info. Next step is to figure out how to 1) get the query to execute on intervals and 2) parse the results for display on the overlay.

    I'd like to display the next high and low tide times.

    Code:
    http://api.wunderground.com/api/[xxxx]/tide/q/pws:[yyyy].json
    Code:
    "tideSummary":[
    
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"1.28 ft",
                "type":"High Tide"
            }
        },
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"",
                "type":"Sunset"
            }
        },
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"-0.08 ft",
                "type":"Low Tide"
            }
        },
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"",
                "type":"Moonrise"
            }
        },
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"1.22 ft",
                "type":"High Tide"
            }
        },
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"",
                "type":"Sunrise"
            }
        },
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"0.06 ft",
                "type":"Low Tide"
            }
        },
    

    Edit - I found some sample code that will let me do this parsing so I'll just build that app and roll in the other feature I've been using which is Lets Encrypt certificates.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2018
  15. francois j bitz

    francois j bitz n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I there is way for BIT to inform me via email or overlay on the camera screen the IP address the BI server is running....like in the example below ...




    Capturebit.JPG
     
  16. Matt L.

    Matt L. Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hilliard, Ohio
    Not to my knowledge. Hate to request but need to blank values of wx when errors occur. I donned gloves n a hat not knowing it was 40 outside because inet stopped.
     
  17. piconut

    piconut Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    19
    I know this is probably a dumb question but if Blue Iris Tools is not running, should the weather info still be updating on my video streams?
     
  18. levian

    levian n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Don't think so. When I restarted my PC and forgot to run Blue Iris Tools, the weather info didn't update anymore. Took me like 5 hours before I noticed :D
     
  19. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    24,831
    Likes Received:
    6,119
    you can set BIT to auto start using taskscheduler the same way you can with blue iris if you want to auto start the full console...there are several threads discussing how to do that..
     
  20. piconut

    piconut Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    19
    I was sure that the weather was updating without BI Tools running because I did not see the round blue BI Tools icon anywhere in the Taskbar or the Icon tray. So this is why I asked. However, after some more searching I realized that I had created a network service to automatically start BI Tools as a service so it doesn't ever show that it is actually running. When I first tried to get that set up (using NSSM, the Non-Sucking Service Manager) I thought NSSM wasn't working because I never saw the BI Tools icon anywhere. So I gave up and now realize that NSSM did in fact work. So even though there is no visual evidence of BI Tools running, it is running in the background and the weather stays updated.
     
  21. piconut

    piconut Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    19
    I wanted to use the built in settings of BI Tools but I could never get it to work with any of the elevated settings of Windows User Account Control (UAC). That is why I went with NSSM. If anyone knows a way to use BITool with UAC, please chime in.
     
  22. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    24,831
    Likes Received:
    6,119
    Yes..task scheduler...works perfectly...
     
  23. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    758
    Location:
    New York
    That's a thought...However, I have been displaying the last update value on mine which accomplishes the same result. Do you do this?

    BIT must be running for the weather updates to work.

    ----
    Blue Iris Tools v1.1.5 will be released soon which finally supports multiple locations for weather updates, show IP as a macro, Blue Iris Tools Remote & more.
     
    fenderman likes this.
  24. Matt L.

    Matt L. Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hilliard, Ohio

    If it runs and if it does not get an update, the values saved into macro text stay "frozen". I did add the time updated to check it, however. Thanks. Im ALWAYS using it.
     
  25. Sparkey

    Sparkey Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    11
    Sorry for being a dummy but how do you get the overlay to show in BI and how do you set which cam it shoes on. Thanks.
     
  26. looney2ns

    looney2ns Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4,345
    Likes Received:
    2,576
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Read the first post of this thread.
     
  27. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    758
    Location:
    New York
    A Blue Iris Tools update is being released very soon, including but not limited to the following updates:
    • Multiple location weather updates - gather and overlay weather from multiple locations
    • Assign Global IP to BI Macro
    • Auto-insert Google Analytics and Find / Replace after BI update
    • BI Update Manager (keep and manage BI updates, including restore previous version)
    • Removed bp2008 webserver files (built into BI now)
    • Platform for BIT Remote being built - including monitoring BIT in another location, changing & viewing settings remotely and more.
    • Various misc. fixes & tweaks
     
    anijet, jaydeel, looney2ns and 3 others like this.
  28. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    24,831
    Likes Received:
    6,119
    Awesome stuff!
     
    Mike likes this.
  29. looney2ns

    looney2ns Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4,345
    Likes Received:
    2,576
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Thank you for your continued work on this @Mike !
     
    aaronwt and Mike like this.