Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Discussion in 'Blue Iris Tools' started by Mike, Mar 30, 2014.

Share This Page

  1. AMP

    AMP n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    I would also like to just have the wind direction reported in 1-3 characters (like ESE) instead of the full wind description (like "Wind Desc.: From the ESE @ 4.6 MPH, gusting to 4.6 MPH"). I've searched through this entire thread and saw someone else mention it. Does anyone know if this is currently possible?


     
  2. Optimus Prime

    Optimus Prime Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    2
    Where are the instructions on how to overlay the information onto one of my camera?
     
  3. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,475
    Likes Received:
    601
    Location:
    New York
    Blue Iris Tools Help File
     
  4. Jude201186

    Jude201186 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can not install Blue Iris Tools can any one help me ? can not.jpg
     
  5. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,475
    Likes Received:
    601
    Location:
    New York
    Click the computer icon
     
  6. Fer Ini

    Fer Ini n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for posting your solution. It served me A greeting.
     
  7. Fer Ini

    Fer Ini n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi guys.
    I have read all forum entries, I have updated BIT. In spite of this, I still publish rain data in inches instead of millimeters. I have not seen the option to change it either. Any ideas?.
    Greetings to all
     
  8. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,475
    Likes Received:
    601
    Location:
    New York
    Did you try to set it to Celsius and km/h?
     
  9. Fer Ini

    Fer Ini n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good morning Mike. I just got the station "offline", if I get it back on line, I'll explain.
    Thank you.
     
    Mike likes this.
  10. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,475
    Likes Received:
    601
    Location:
    New York
    Sounds good. I'll finally be releasing an update soon that will support some new features like multi station support and more.
     
  11. Overcon

    Overcon Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    12
    I just wanted to ask about how much CPU this package uses if you know roughly. The reason I ask is that I just did a new install and where I used to have the CPU run about 65-80% I am now running at 27%, but I haven't installed this package yet. I was just getting ready to but thought I would ask and see if anyone knows.

    Thanks.
     
  12. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    22,115
    Likes Received:
    4,997
    its not related to this...you had something else going on, this uses almost zero.
     
  13. Migel

    Migel n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looks like there is tide info in the API. I will start investigating...
    API | Weather Underground
     
  14. Migel

    Migel n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    For tides: I can run the following API and get the results as shown. Dates are collapsed for both readability and to hide identifying info. Next step is to figure out how to 1) get the query to execute on intervals and 2) parse the results for display on the overlay.

    I'd like to display the next high and low tide times.

    Code:
    http://api.wunderground.com/api/[xxxx]/tide/q/pws:[yyyy].json
    Code:
    "tideSummary":[
    
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"1.28 ft",
                "type":"High Tide"
            }
        },
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"",
                "type":"Sunset"
            }
        },
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"-0.08 ft",
                "type":"Low Tide"
            }
        },
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"",
                "type":"Moonrise"
            }
        },
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"1.22 ft",
                "type":"High Tide"
            }
        },
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"",
                "type":"Sunrise"
            }
        },
        {
            "date":{},
            "utcdate":{},
            "data":{
                "height":"0.06 ft",
                "type":"Low Tide"
            }
        },
    

    Edit - I found some sample code that will let me do this parsing so I'll just build that app and roll in the other feature I've been using which is Lets Encrypt certificates.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2018