Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.3.1

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Share This Page

  1. SCP

    SCP BIT Beta Team

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mike,

    Looking forward to your new beta. BIT has been solid as a rock on all three machines I run it on. Let me know if you need a beta tester.

    Steve
     
  2. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    New York
    Please try to error fix files in the first post.

    Glad to hear, thanks. I made you a beta tester, you now have access to the BIT Beta section where the latest beta is. I would like to release the stable version as soon as possible too. If anyone else wants to become a beta tester, just ask!
     
  3. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    New York
    *UPDATED RELEASED!*

    July 19, 2016 - v1.1.1


    • Fixed bug where BI directories are not saved properly
    • Added feature for Watchdog to open 'BlueIrisAdmin.exe' instead of 'BlueIris.exe' (in Settings)
    • Added DDNS updater and Watchdog (button on Options tab)
    • Added DDNS Watch Dog monitor language
    • Changed Language screen layout
    • Various bug fixes

    Please update via the BIT program as I have not had a chance to update the first post zip files or create a v1.1.1 installation file. I do expect some bugs with the DDNS updater / watchdog, but if there are any, I will fix them fast.
     
    Ssayer and fenderman like this.
  4. slowmod

    slowmod Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    I had posted a similar issue I was having with one server a couple of weeks ago as its own thread but did not get any hits. I just updated my personal BI server this morning with the latest tools update and am now getting the same XML error on it too. I have removed the program and tools directory and downloaded a fresh installer as well as ran the update to no avail. any ideas what may be causing this? screenshot attached.



    Prior post
    ---------------------------
    BIT xml errors updating weather

    New install of BI tools, this would be probably the sixth box i have run this on. tools works fine except when i attempt to put in a weather station and request a weather update. I have tried 3 different weather station id's, all known working on other systems so definitely not a station issue. if i attempt to save it then these errors pop up about every 15 seconds. have tried removing the program, deleting the install directory, sweeping the registry for any left over entries and re installing with both a freshly downloaded version and an install from another system with the same results, so it would appear something is screwy with my box. Any suggestions? Thanks!
    Click image for larger version. Name: weatherError.JPG Views: 25 Size: 74.6 KB ID: 11739Click image for larger version. Name: weatherError2.JPG Views: 23 Size: 72.1 KB ID: 11738Click image for larger version. Name: weatherError3.JPG Views: 23 Size: 78.4 KB ID: 11737
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    New York
    @slowmod that's odd, I've never seen that before. What version of Windows are you using? Is Internet Explorer installed on the machine?
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2016
  6. Overcon

    Overcon Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    12
    Where do we get versions 1.1.2?

    It says on the first page "Please update to 1.1.2 after installation."
     
  7. slowmod

    slowmod Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    Both machines are win7 pro with what should be ie11 at this point, i can verify a bit later. No other browser installed. I do not allow them to auto update.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2016
  8. slowmod

    slowmod Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just install the software, then open the program and hit check for update, it will pull down the 1.1.2
     
  9. slowmod

    slowmod Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    Removed bi tools, upgraded to win10, updated some network drivers and reinstalled bi tools. Besides some typical win10 bs and rdp no longer working from my Mac all is well and functioning again. Going to try another system today..
     
  10. Rodger3876

    Rodger3876 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hayward, MN
    Any news on being able to use more then 1 weather ID for different camera locations?
     
  11. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    New York
    I actually started building this today but it's going to take a little bit of time, it's a lot of work. I doubt it will be in the next release as I already fixed 2 bugs in 1.1.1 and want to release an update soon, but multiple weather locations is officially being built!
     
    fenderman likes this.
  12. Rodger3876

    Rodger3876 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hayward, MN
    Thanks for the info on multiple weather locations & Thanks for all you work. I do have 1 more question? Is it normal for BI Tools to be using 10% to 13% CPU?
     
  13. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    New York
    *UPDATED RELEASED!*

    August 3, 2016 - v1.1.2


    • Added BIT Logs (Options->BIT Logs)
    • CPU % now updates immediately in 'everything' macro
    • Automatically check for BIT update now also automatically installs update
    • DDNS Updater / IP monitor bug fixes + improvements
    • Auto IP bug fixes
    • Various bug fixes

    log.jpg ddns-ip-management.jpg ddns-ddns.jpg

    Please update to the latest version via the BIT program.
     
    atom, anijet, bob2701 and 1 other person like this.
  14. ClipperMiami

    ClipperMiami Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, Florida, United States
    Downloaded and attempted to install but received error "Invalid Picture"
     
  15. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    New York
    Hmmm that's odd. Can I Teamviewer in and check it out please? PM me Teamviewer or join me link.
     
  16. ClipperMiami

    ClipperMiami Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, Florida, United States
    Not familiar with TeamViewer. If it helps I installed BlueIris Tools from the "special" package because it wouldn't work from the regular one.
     
  17. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28,423
    Likes Received:
    8,084
    New version is working GREAT. Just ran the installer over the previous version. Thanks @Mike!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2016
    Mike likes this.
  18. jhanson999

    jhanson999 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Very cool, thanks!
     
    Mike likes this.
  19. slowmod

    slowmod Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    anyone tried to/figured out how to get a weather radar image to appear as well?
     
  20. gregorycaulder

    gregorycaulder n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have a failure trying to install, trying to choose Program Group, it fails due to our server setup has folder redirection group policy enabled on our domain.

    Any suggestions on how to get this installed would be very helpful.

    BITools Fail Install.jpg