Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.3.2

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Share This Page

  1. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,330
    Likes Received:
    1,441
    Location:
    New York
    Just click ignore...If that doesn't work, download the error files in the first thread and unzip and run that way.
     
  2. skydivedani

    skydivedani BIT Beta Team

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi Mike!

    The problem with the wind speed/wind desc enabling still exist after upgrading to 1.1.2. The error message when these are enabled "error connecting to Wundergound"! Do you have any solution?

    Thank You,
    Daniel
     
  3. wcrowder

    wcrowder Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    French Lick, Indiana 47432
    With a lot of work on your part, that wouldn't be that hard... :) Why? would be really small on a phone...
     
  4. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,330
    Likes Received:
    1,441
    Location:
    New York
    Ahhh man, okay...I'll look into it again before next release. Thanks for reporting.
     
  5. precisionoptics

    precisionoptics n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any chance or hope of getting BI Tools to run as a Windows system service? Currently because it lacks this functionailty it is very unreliable on the two servers I manage.
     
  6. skydivedani

    skydivedani BIT Beta Team

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank You Mike!

    Can you tell me approximately, when then next version of BI coming out?
     
  7. ret60sp

    ret60sp n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does anyone offer a YouTube tutorial on setting up and using BI? I have some cameras that will record a gnat flyby at 50 feet and others won't record a bull moose swimming in our pool.
     
  8. shaids

    shaids Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi, Does this support MAC?
     
  9. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,330
    Likes Received:
    1,441
    Location:
    New York
    I don't run BIT as a service but according to this post you can - https://www.ipcamtalk.com/showthrea...Watchdog-amp-more!?p=3524&viewfull=1#post3524

    Shooting for this week for at least the bug fixes. I am almost done adding some new features but don't think I'll be able to release them in this next update and I don't want to delay the bug fixes anymore.
     
  10. noneforit

    noneforit Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may have been asked already, I did try a search and scanned what I could but there is a lot of pages on this thread.

    Does the weather info work in the UK?

    Thanks
     
  11. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,330
    Likes Received:
    1,441
    Location:
    New York
    Yes, it works globally. WUnderground has weather stations on their system all over the place
     
  12. Kawboy12R

    Kawboy12R Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    609
    Hey Mike. I just installed BIT 1.1.2 first thing after a power outage (BI wasn't running again before I installed BIT) on a machine that I'd upgraded BI from 3.66 to 4. When first launched, BIT defaulted to running the old 3.66 instead of 4 which wiped out BI 4's footage database (which is shared) when 3.66 loaded. Not a disaster in this case but it might be for somebody. Technically it's probably a fault in BI 3.66 for wiping the newer database when it runs but it'd be nice if BIT tried a bit harder to avoid running 3.66 when both versions exist on the same computer. Either that or maybe detect the first time it is run after installation and not automagically launch something and ask the user which version of BI they'd like to have BIT launch, possibly with a warning that BI will wipe the current clip collection if the wrong version is selected and run.
     
  13. Shuki

    Shuki BIT Beta Team

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    I am using BI tools and BI software latest version.
    I do get email notification for the watchdog detecting no connection to BI and starting it up.
    However, I am having an issue with CPU watchdog not sending alerts. It is configured to sample every 1 second, to alert above 10 seconds of CPU >80%. While this condition met, email not sent. Actually, no email sent for any CPU% on any settings while it's turned on and set to send alerts.
     
  14. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,330
    Likes Received:
    1,441
    Location:
    New York
    You have to make sure you select which version of Blue Iris to use in BIT. Whichever version is selected will be opened.

    Can you PM me a screen shot of your settings and log please?
     
  15. Kawboy12R

    Kawboy12R Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    609
    I know. The problem is that you have to launch BIT in order to change it. No version of Blue Iris was running when I opened it the very first time so therefore,before I got a chance to change it to select launching the new version 4, it had already launched version 3 which caused the loss of the clip database. There was no way to avoid it except, possibly, to have had v4 running when BIT was started the first time. Hopefully it would have detected v4 running even though it defaulted to launching and possibly just checking for v3.
     
  16. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,330
    Likes Received:
    1,441
    Location:
    New York
    The next update will make sure this doesnt happen.
     
  17. logbuilder

    logbuilder Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    In the Cascades 90 miles NE of Seattle
    I am using a weather station around Seattle and the standard template. It contains CPU = N/A%. How do I get it to update with the correct percent utilization. Additionally, is there a way to get the external IP address to be shown?

    Thanks, I really like your tool! Also, I really appreciate your efforts in regards to keeping this website going.
     
  18. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,330
    Likes Received:
    1,441
    Location:
    New York
    BIT Update Released:

    November 6, 2016 - v1.1.3
    • Fixed issue where BI path wouldn't save
    • Server Watchdog bug fixes
    • Framework added for multiple location updates (coming soon)
    • Various bug fixes
     
  19. godfree1963

    godfree1963 BIT Beta Team

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Staines-upon-Thames
    Brilliant work as always Mike, installed and running no problems yet.

    Really liking the new site.
     
    Mike likes this.
  20. erkme73

    erkme73 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    348
    The last few days I've noticed temp variables not updating. My Acurite weather station is working find talking to wunderground, but BIT is hanging when trying to update with wunderground.com:
    upload_2016-11-14_14-10-4.png

    I've changed nothing - other than accepting the update 1.1.3. If I end-task on BIT, and restart it, it'll start working again just fine. I have no other internet-access related issues, and there are no errors popping up. Any ideas what could be going off the rails?

    ETA - when it's unable to pull data from the weather station, BIT will not pop up the results box, or any of the help dialog boxes (clicking on the ? marks). Yet, I'm still able to switch the tabs. It's acting like it's hung up, but I can still navigate the application. End-tasking and restarting, and it's working again - for a day or so.