Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.3.1

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Share This Page

  1. dshehane

    dshehane n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Auburn, CA
    KCAAUBUR17

    I turned on the BIT logs and it appears normal, with no errors. Very strange behavior- I will fool around, poke it, and it might update, then next update goes back to a older previous value. Quite bizarre - we used the BI overlay as our on screen thermometer and can no longer trust it!
     
  2. dshehane

    dshehane n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Auburn, CA
    Continued issues with erratic updates - it appears that BIT is working correctly and that Weather Underground (WU) is not providing correct information. Also looks like WU does not have a great future - it s trying to commercialize it's services. Is there another way to get information from my VWS software to the overlay rather than use WU? Why go all the way to WU when the data is somewhere on my computer anyway!
     
  3. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    2,623
    Location:
    Alabama
    WU has gone downhill in recent times.

    I've had this out my backyard for 5 years now without any issues. It's a Davis Instruments Vantage Vue 6250 and it's $615, kinda steep.
    The people I bought it from, Ambient Weather, now have their own line and if I were to buy today I'd consider their $110 Ambient Weather WS-1401-IP setup.

    My weather data and webcam are uploaded to WU now (started about a month ago) but I likely won't be doing it much longer. My station is KALHOUST3 .

    I also upload to my own domain here.

    All the data is accessible (simple HTML).
     
    wantafastz28 and gwminor48 like this.
  4. dshehane

    dshehane n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Auburn, CA
    I go way back (20 years ?) with VWS (Virtual Weather Station from Ambient, now obsolete), first with an Oregon Scientific Weather Station, now with the Davis Vantage Vue 6351. The Davis is a dream compared to the Oregon Scientific! I have been using WU for so many years so I am accustom to total lack of customer support and extended unexplained outages. Initially I was checking to see if the current issue was caused by the recent significant updates to BIT or routine updates to BI. Having not received any feedback that indicates others are having problems and looking a what appears to be normal logs for BIT, and given the flaky history of WU, I am thinking it is their issue, once again.

    So what I am looking for now is the ideal answer-- a means to access either the Davis Vantage Vue or VWS directly with a simple file path to the BIT Overlay Macro; or another destination other than WU that would provide a path to the data needed by the BIT macro.
     
  5. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    Location:
    New York
    This is what that station ID is currently displaying from WU via their XML feed.

    Code:
      <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
    - <current_observation>
      <credit>Weather Underground Personal Weather Station</credit>
      <credit_URL>http://wunderground.com/weatherstation/</credit_URL>
    - <image>
      <url>http://icons.wunderground.com/graphics/bh-wui_logo.gif</url>
      <title>Weather Underground</title>
      <link>http://wunderground.com/weatherstation/</link>
      </image>
    - <location>
      <full>Auburn West - Wise Road, Auburn, CA</full>
      <neighborhood>Auburn West - Wise Road</neighborhood>
      <city>Auburn</city>
      <state>CA</state>
      <zip />
      <latitude>38.916412</latitude>
      <longitude>-121.148880</longitude>
      <elevation>875 ft</elevation>
      </location>
      <station_id>KCAAUBUR17</station_id>
      <station_type>Davis Vantage Vue (Wireless)</station_type>
      <observation_time>Last Updated on August 15, 2:23 PM PDT</observation_time>
      <observation_time_rfc822>Wed, 15 Aug 2018 21:23:00 GMT</observation_time_rfc822>
      <weather />
      <temperature_string>88.0 F (31.1 C)</temperature_string>
      <temp_f>88.0</temp_f>
      <temp_c>31.1</temp_c>
      <relative_humidity>36</relative_humidity>
      <wind_string>From the East at 1.0 MPH Gusting to 6.0 MPH</wind_string>
      <wind_dir>East</wind_dir>
      <wind_degrees>100</wind_degrees>
      <wind_mph>1.0</wind_mph>
      <wind_gust_mph>6.0</wind_gust_mph>
      <pressure_string>29.95" (1014.1 mb)</pressure_string>
      <pressure_mb>1014.1</pressure_mb>
      <pressure_in>29.95</pressure_in>
      <dewpoint_string>57.7 F (14.3 C)</dewpoint_string>
      <dewpoint_f>57.7</dewpoint_f>
      <dewpoint_c>14.3</dewpoint_c>
      <heat_index_string />
      <heat_index_f />
      <heat_index_c />
      <windchill_string />
      <windchill_f />
      <windchill_c />
      <solar_radiation />
      <UV />
      <precip_1hr_string>0.00 in (0.0 mm)</precip_1hr_string>
      <precip_1hr_in>0.00</precip_1hr_in>
      <precip_1hr_metric>0.0</precip_1hr_metric>
      <precip_today_string>0.00 in (0.0 cm)</precip_today_string>
      <precip_today_in>0.00</precip_today_in>
      <precip_today_metric>0.0 cm</precip_today_metric>
      <history_url>http://www.wunderground.com/weatherstation/WXDailyHistory.asp?ID=KCAAUBUR17</history_url>
      <ob_url>http://www.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?query=38.916412,-121.148880</ob_url>
      </current_observation>
    
     
  6. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    2,623
    Location:
    Alabama
    VWS from Ambient is what I use and FWIW, it's still being sold and supported by Ambient Weather, as far as I know.
     
  7. dshehane

    dshehane n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Auburn, CA
    Thanks for the data - that confirms what I said - WU is updating OK from my VWS. And BIT is polling the data without errors every 3 minutes. The problem is still that the data BIT is getting is not correct or it is not updating BI. The data lags considerably and is erratic as to how long it takes to update, if it does. So the mystery continues.

    Good to know that VWS is still supported. In searching for clues on this issue I saw a notice that it was no longer supported. Possibly that was an official position, but Ambient still provides help when needed or I just plain misread it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2018
  8. dshehane

    dshehane n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Auburn, CA
    I corrected my previous post - I meant VWS support, not BI!!!
     
  9. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6,092
    Likes Received:
    4,193
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Stick with the Davis, my BIL has the Ambient station and has had nothing but trouble with it.
     
    TonyR likes this.
  10. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6,092
    Likes Received:
    4,193
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    So your banging the WU server every 3 minutes? You might try backing off, like to 15 or more.
    I update at 15 minutes and not noticed any issue's.
     
    Mike likes this.
  11. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    2,623
    Location:
    Alabama
    thx, looney2ns...I'll do that.
    Also, +1 to the updates to WU at 15 mins, that's my setting as well, seems to work OK.
     
  12. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,852
    Likes Received:
    4,572
    I am having a problem with BI Tools telling me Invalid Station ID in red text at the bottom of the weather overlay tab. The problem is actually the response from the wunderground server, and it happens even if I make the same web request in Chrome. For whatever reason the page which BI Tools gets weather data from has become unstable and often returns this:

    Code:
    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Accept-Ranges: bytes
    Access-Control-Allow-Credentials: true
    Access-Control-Allow-Origin: http://www.wunderground.com
    Content-Type: text/xml
    Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
    X-CreationTime: 0.012
    X-Varnish: 3878006160 3874568807
    Content-Length: 2059
    Expires: Sat, 01 Sep 2018 19:34:39 GMT
    Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache
    Pragma: no-cache
    Date: Sat, 01 Sep 2018 19:34:39 GMT
    Connection: keep-alive
    Vary: Accept-Encoding
    
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
        <current_observation>
            <credit>Weather Underground Personal Weather Station</credit>
            <credit_URL>http://wunderground.com/weatherstation/</credit_URL>
            <image>
            <url>http://icons.wunderground.com/graphics/bh-wui_logo.gif</url>
            <title>Weather Underground</title>
            <link>http://wunderground.com/weatherstation/</link>
            </image>
            <location>
            <full>, , </full>
            <neighborhood></neighborhood>
            <city></city>
            <state></state>
            <zip></zip>
            <latitude></latitude>
            <longitude></longitude>
            <elevation> ft</elevation>
            </location>
            <station_id>#WXSTATION.CUR.StationID</station_id>
            <station_type></station_type>
            <observation_time>Last Updated on , </observation_time>
            <observation_time_rfc822>, ::0 GMT</observation_time_rfc822>
            <weather></weather>
            <temperature_string> F ( C)</temperature_string>
            <temp_f></temp_f>
            <temp_c></temp_c>
            <relative_humidity></relative_humidity>
            <wind_string>Calm</wind_string>
            <wind_dir></wind_dir>
            <wind_degrees></wind_degrees>
            <wind_mph></wind_mph>
            <wind_gust_mph></wind_gust_mph>
            <pressure_string>" ( mb)</pressure_string>
            <pressure_mb></pressure_mb>
            <pressure_in></pressure_in>
            <dewpoint_string> F ( C)</dewpoint_string>
            <dewpoint_f></dewpoint_f>
            <dewpoint_c></dewpoint_c>
           
            <heat_index_string></heat_index_string>
            <heat_index_f></heat_index_f>
            <heat_index_c></heat_index_c>
           
           
            <windchill_string></windchill_string>
            <windchill_f></windchill_f>
            <windchill_c></windchill_c>
           
            <solar_radiation></solar_radiation>
            <UV></UV>
            <precip_1hr_string> in ( mm)</precip_1hr_string>
            <precip_1hr_in></precip_1hr_in>
            <precip_1hr_metric></precip_1hr_metric>
            <precip_today_string> in ( )</precip_today_string>
            <precip_today_in></precip_today_in>
            <precip_today_metric> </precip_today_metric>
            <history_url>http://www.wunderground.com/weatherstation/WXDailyHistory.asp?ID=#WXSTATION.CUR.StationID</history_url>
            <ob_url>http://www.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?query=,</ob_url>
        </current_observation>
    
    
    Also now whenever I restart BI Tools (v 1.2.2) and look on the Weather Overlay tab, the error message says "Error connecting to wunderground. Check your internet connection / station ID". This happens even when I know that BI Tools got a valid response from the wunderground server because Fiddler shows me the valid response. The error condition is solved in ~30 seconds when BI tools tries the connection again.
     
  13. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    Location:
    New York
    What is the station ID? PM me it if you want. If there is no weather data, such in the code you pasted, then BIT will report that error.
     
  14. jrich523

    jrich523 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    3
    Im looking to do a temp/hum overlay but it will be from a indoor sensor that isnt pushed to WU. Im wondering if maybe it would be better to have it setup in the form of a script and a overlay template, packaged with a WU overlay script and template. That way if someone wanted a custom overlay they can do it, but also the weather one is there and ready to go for anyone who doesnt want to (or cant) screw with the scripts.
     
  15. Jol

    Jol n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lyon
    Bonjour, Bravo pour ce programme ! Mais il y a un problème avec la conversion Mph to Kmh; lorsque je sélectionne KM/H sur ma station ,j'ai toujours un message : "Error connecting to wunderground. Check your internet connection / station ID", alors qu'en mph cela fonctionne normalement. Quoi faire ?
    Merci d'avance.
     
  16. Fer Ini

    Fer Ini n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Good morning to everybody.
    My small contribution: the translation to Spanish of the BIT program, although it would be necessary to translate, for example, the days of the week and the months that appear in the overlapping texts.
    Greetings.
     

    Attached Files:

    Mike, looney2ns and TonyR like this.
  17. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    Location:
    New York
    Thank you for that! Adding to 2nd post!
     
  18. Fer Ini

    Fer Ini n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    It is a small bug of the program: the wind speed appears in km / h but the gusts of wind appear with the figure of the decimals with error. What I have done at the moment is to place the wind figure on the right side so that only the wind speed appears and the speed of the gusts of wind are outside the image :p Captura de pantalla 2018-10-31 a las 11.06.34.png
     
  19. GiODi

    GiODi n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    93063
    Is there plans to add the ability to monitor multiple servers from one client?
     
  20. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    Location:
    New York
    Thanks for reporting this.

    You already can. In BIT Cloud Remote -> Client, click the address book icon next to the port. You can create a list of servers and easily access them by double clicking them in the address book.

    Unless you're referring to the Watchdog feature, which yes, there are plans to do allow multiple server management.
     
    awsum140 likes this.