Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.6.0

dshehane

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 1, 2015
Messages
17
Reaction score
5
Location
Auburn, CA
KCAAUBUR17

I turned on the BIT logs and it appears normal, with no errors. Very strange behavior- I will fool around, poke it, and it might update, then next update goes back to a older previous value. Quite bizarre - we used the BI overlay as our on screen thermometer and can no longer trust it!
 

dshehane

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 1, 2015
Messages
17
Reaction score
5
Location
Auburn, CA
Continued issues with erratic updates - it appears that BIT is working correctly and that Weather Underground (WU) is not providing correct information. Also looks like WU does not have a great future - it s trying to commercialize it's services. Is there another way to get information from my VWS software to the overlay rather than use WU? Why go all the way to WU when the data is somewhere on my computer anyway!
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,752
Reaction score
4,621
Location
Alabama
Continued issues with erratic updates - it appears that BIT is working correctly and that Weather Underground (WU) is not providing correct information. Also looks like WU does not have a great future - it s trying to commercialize it's services. Is there another way to get information from my VWS software to the overlay rather than use WU? Why go all the way to WU when the data is somewhere on my computer anyway!
WU has gone downhill in recent times.

I've had this out my backyard for 5 years now without any issues. It's a Davis Instruments Vantage Vue 6250 and it's $615, kinda steep.
The people I bought it from, Ambient Weather, now have their own line and if I were to buy today I'd consider their $110 Ambient Weather WS-1401-IP setup.

My weather data and webcam are uploaded to WU now (started about a month ago) but I likely won't be doing it much longer. My station is KALHOUST3 .

I also upload to my own domain here.

All the data is accessible (simple HTML).
 

dshehane

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 1, 2015
Messages
17
Reaction score
5
Location
Auburn, CA
I go way back (20 years ?) with VWS (Virtual Weather Station from Ambient, now obsolete), first with an Oregon Scientific Weather Station, now with the Davis Vantage Vue 6351. The Davis is a dream compared to the Oregon Scientific! I have been using WU for so many years so I am accustom to total lack of customer support and extended unexplained outages. Initially I was checking to see if the current issue was caused by the recent significant updates to BIT or routine updates to BI. Having not received any feedback that indicates others are having problems and looking a what appears to be normal logs for BIT, and given the flaky history of WU, I am thinking it is their issue, once again.

So what I am looking for now is the ideal answer-- a means to access either the Davis Vantage Vue or VWS directly with a simple file path to the BIT Overlay Macro; or another destination other than WU that would provide a path to the data needed by the BIT macro.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,697
Reaction score
2,002
Location
New York
I go way back (20 years ?) with VWS (Virtual Weather Station from Ambient, now obsolete), first with an Oregon Scientific Weather Station, now with the Davis Vantage Vue 6351. The Davis is a dream compared to the Oregon Scientific! I have been using WU for so many years so I am accustom to total lack of customer support and extended unexplained outages. Initially I was checking to see if the current issue was caused by the recent significant updates to BIT or routine updates to BI. Having not received any feedback that indicates others are having problems and looking a what appears to be normal logs for BIT, and given the flaky history of WU, I am thinking it is their issue, once again.

So what I am looking for now is the ideal answer-- a means to access either the Davis Vantage Vue or VWS directly with a simple file path to the BIT Overlay Macro; or another destination other than WU that would provide a path to the data needed by the BIT macro.
This is what that station ID is currently displaying from WU via their XML feed.

Code:
  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <current_observation>
  <credit>Weather Underground Personal Weather Station</credit>
  <credit_URL>http://wunderground.com/weatherstation/</credit_URL>
- <image>
  <url>http://icons.wunderground.com/graphics/bh-wui_logo.gif</url>
  <title>Weather Underground</title>
  <link>http://wunderground.com/weatherstation/</link>
  </image>
- <location>
  <full>Auburn West - Wise Road, Auburn, CA</full>
  <neighborhood>Auburn West - Wise Road</neighborhood>
  <city>Auburn</city>
  <state>CA</state>
  <zip />
  <latitude>38.916412</latitude>
  <longitude>-121.148880</longitude>
  <elevation>875 ft</elevation>
  </location>
  <station_id>KCAAUBUR17</station_id>
  <station_type>Davis Vantage Vue (Wireless)</station_type>
  <observation_time>Last Updated on August 15, 2:23 PM PDT</observation_time>
  <observation_time_rfc822>Wed, 15 Aug 2018 21:23:00 GMT</observation_time_rfc822>
  <weather />
  <temperature_string>88.0 F (31.1 C)</temperature_string>
  <temp_f>88.0</temp_f>
  <temp_c>31.1</temp_c>
  <relative_humidity>36</relative_humidity>
  <wind_string>From the East at 1.0 MPH Gusting to 6.0 MPH</wind_string>
  <wind_dir>East</wind_dir>
  <wind_degrees>100</wind_degrees>
  <wind_mph>1.0</wind_mph>
  <wind_gust_mph>6.0</wind_gust_mph>
  <pressure_string>29.95" (1014.1 mb)</pressure_string>
  <pressure_mb>1014.1</pressure_mb>
  <pressure_in>29.95</pressure_in>
  <dewpoint_string>57.7 F (14.3 C)</dewpoint_string>
  <dewpoint_f>57.7</dewpoint_f>
  <dewpoint_c>14.3</dewpoint_c>
  <heat_index_string />
  <heat_index_f />
  <heat_index_c />
  <windchill_string />
  <windchill_f />
  <windchill_c />
  <solar_radiation />
  <UV />
  <precip_1hr_string>0.00 in (0.0 mm)</precip_1hr_string>
  <precip_1hr_in>0.00</precip_1hr_in>
  <precip_1hr_metric>0.0</precip_1hr_metric>
  <precip_today_string>0.00 in (0.0 cm)</precip_today_string>
  <precip_today_in>0.00</precip_today_in>
  <precip_today_metric>0.0 cm</precip_today_metric>
  <history_url>http://www.wunderground.com/weatherstation/WXDailyHistory.asp?ID=KCAAUBUR17</history_url>
  <ob_url>http://www.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?query=38.916412,-121.148880</ob_url>
  </current_observation>
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,752
Reaction score
4,621
Location
Alabama
I go way back (20 years ?) with VWS (Virtual Weather Station from Ambient, now obsolete),
VWS from Ambient is what I use and FWIW, it's still being sold and supported by Ambient Weather, as far as I know.
 

dshehane

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 1, 2015
Messages
17
Reaction score
5
Location
Auburn, CA
Thanks for the data - that confirms what I said - WU is updating OK from my VWS. And BIT is polling the data without errors every 3 minutes. The problem is still that the data BIT is getting is not correct or it is not updating BI. The data lags considerably and is erratic as to how long it takes to update, if it does. So the mystery continues.

Good to know that VWS is still supported. In searching for clues on this issue I saw a notice that it was no longer supported. Possibly that was an official position, but Ambient still provides help when needed or I just plain misread it.
 
Last edited:

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,352
Reaction score
6,936
Location
Evansville, In. USA
WU has gone downhill in recent times.

I've had this out my backyard for 5 years now without any issues. It's a Davis Instruments Vantage Vue 6250 and it's $615, kinda steep.
The people I bought it from, Ambient Weather, now have their own line and if I were to buy today I'd consider their $110 Ambient Weather WS-1401-IP setup.

My weather data and webcam are uploaded to WU now (started about a month ago) but I likely won't be doing it much longer. My station is KALHOUST3 .

I also upload to my own domain here.

All the data is accessible (simple HTML).
Stick with the Davis, my BIL has the Ambient station and has had nothing but trouble with it.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,352
Reaction score
6,936
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Thanks for the data - that confirms what I said - WU is updating OK from my VWS. And BIT is polling the data without errors every 3 minutes. The problem is still that the data BIT is getting is not correct or it is not updating BI. The data lags considerably and is erratic as to how long it takes to update, if it does. So the mystery continues.

Good to know that VWS is still supported. In searching for clues on this issue I saw a notice that it was no longer supported. Possibly that was an official position, but Ambient still provides help when needed or I just plain misread it.
So your banging the WU server every 3 minutes? You might try backing off, like to 15 or more.
I update at 15 minutes and not noticed any issue's.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,752
Reaction score
4,621
Location
Alabama
Stick with the Davis, my BIL has the Ambient station and has had nothing but trouble with it.
thx, looney2ns...I'll do that.
Also, +1 to the updates to WU at 15 mins, that's my setting as well, seems to work OK.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,258
Reaction score
6,527
Location
USA
I am having a problem with BI Tools telling me Invalid Station ID in red text at the bottom of the weather overlay tab. The problem is actually the response from the wunderground server, and it happens even if I make the same web request in Chrome. For whatever reason the page which BI Tools gets weather data from has become unstable and often returns this:

Code:
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Access-Control-Allow-Credentials: true
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: http://www.wunderground.com
Content-Type: text/xml
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
X-CreationTime: 0.012
X-Varnish: 3878006160 3874568807
Content-Length: 2059
Expires: Sat, 01 Sep 2018 19:34:39 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Sat, 01 Sep 2018 19:34:39 GMT
Connection: keep-alive
Vary: Accept-Encoding

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
    <current_observation>
        <credit>Weather Underground Personal Weather Station</credit>
        <credit_URL>http://wunderground.com/weatherstation/</credit_URL>
        <image>
        <url>http://icons.wunderground.com/graphics/bh-wui_logo.gif</url>
        <title>Weather Underground</title>
        <link>http://wunderground.com/weatherstation/</link>
        </image>
        <location>
        <full>, , </full>
        <neighborhood></neighborhood>
        <city></city>
        <state></state>
        <zip></zip>
        <latitude></latitude>
        <longitude></longitude>
        <elevation> ft</elevation>
        </location>
        <station_id>#WXSTATION.CUR.StationID</station_id>
        <station_type></station_type>
        <observation_time>Last Updated on , </observation_time>
        <observation_time_rfc822>, ::0 GMT</observation_time_rfc822>
        <weather></weather>
        <temperature_string> F ( C)</temperature_string>
        <temp_f></temp_f>
        <temp_c></temp_c>
        <relative_humidity></relative_humidity>
        <wind_string>Calm</wind_string>
        <wind_dir></wind_dir>
        <wind_degrees></wind_degrees>
        <wind_mph></wind_mph>
        <wind_gust_mph></wind_gust_mph>
        <pressure_string>" ( mb)</pressure_string>
        <pressure_mb></pressure_mb>
        <pressure_in></pressure_in>
        <dewpoint_string> F ( C)</dewpoint_string>
        <dewpoint_f></dewpoint_f>
        <dewpoint_c></dewpoint_c>
       
        <heat_index_string></heat_index_string>
        <heat_index_f></heat_index_f>
        <heat_index_c></heat_index_c>
       
       
        <windchill_string></windchill_string>
        <windchill_f></windchill_f>
        <windchill_c></windchill_c>
       
        <solar_radiation></solar_radiation>
        <UV></UV>
        <precip_1hr_string> in ( mm)</precip_1hr_string>
        <precip_1hr_in></precip_1hr_in>
        <precip_1hr_metric></precip_1hr_metric>
        <precip_today_string> in ( )</precip_today_string>
        <precip_today_in></precip_today_in>
        <precip_today_metric> </precip_today_metric>
        <history_url>http://www.wunderground.com/weatherstation/WXDailyHistory.asp?ID=#WXSTATION.CUR.StationID</history_url>
        <ob_url>http://www.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?query=,</ob_url>
    </current_observation>
Also now whenever I restart BI Tools (v 1.2.2) and look on the Weather Overlay tab, the error message says "Error connecting to wunderground. Check your internet connection / station ID". This happens even when I know that BI Tools got a valid response from the wunderground server because Fiddler shows me the valid response. The error condition is solved in ~30 seconds when BI tools tries the connection again.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,697
Reaction score
2,002
Location
New York
What is the station ID? PM me it if you want. If there is no weather data, such in the code you pasted, then BIT will report that error.
 

jrich523

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
69
Reaction score
3
Im looking to do a temp/hum overlay but it will be from a indoor sensor that isnt pushed to WU. Im wondering if maybe it would be better to have it setup in the form of a script and a overlay template, packaged with a WU overlay script and template. That way if someone wanted a custom overlay they can do it, but also the weather one is there and ready to go for anyone who doesnt want to (or cant) screw with the scripts.
 

Jol

n3wb
Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
lyon
Bonjour, Bravo pour ce programme ! Mais il y a un problème avec la conversion Mph to Kmh; lorsque je sélectionne KM/H sur ma station ,j'ai toujours un message : "Error connecting to wunderground. Check your internet connection / station ID", alors qu'en mph cela fonctionne normalement. Quoi faire ?
Merci d'avance.
 

Fer Ini

n3wb
Joined
Nov 22, 2017
Messages
6
Reaction score
4
Good morning to everybody.
My small contribution: the translation to Spanish of the BIT program, although it would be necessary to translate, for example, the days of the week and the months that appear in the overlapping texts.
Greetings.
 

Attachments

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,697
Reaction score
2,002
Location
New York
Good morning to everybody.
My small contribution: the translation to Spanish of the BIT program, although it would be necessary to translate, for example, the days of the week and the months that appear in the overlapping texts.
Greetings.
Thank you for that! Adding to 2nd post!
 

Fer Ini

n3wb
Joined
Nov 22, 2017
Messages
6
Reaction score
4
Bonjour, Bravo pour ce programme ! Mais il y a un problème avec la conversion Mph to Kmh; lorsque je sélectionne KM/H sur ma station ,j'ai toujours un message : "Error connecting to wunderground. Check your internet connection / station ID", alors qu'en mph cela fonctionne normalement. Quoi faire ?
Merci d'avance.
It is a small bug of the program: the wind speed appears in km / h but the gusts of wind appear with the figure of the decimals with error. What I have done at the moment is to place the wind figure on the right side so that only the wind speed appears and the speed of the gusts of wind are outside the image :p
Captura de pantalla 2018-10-31 a las 11.06.34.png
 

GiODi

n3wb
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
93063
I personally manage several BIT installations in various locations so BIT Cloud has already come in handy for me.
Is there plans to add the ability to monitor multiple servers from one client?
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,697
Reaction score
2,002
Location
New York
It is a small bug of the program: the wind speed appears in km / h but the gusts of wind appear with the figure of the decimals with error. What I have done at the moment is to place the wind figure on the right side so that only the wind speed appears and the speed of the gusts of wind are outside the image :pView attachment 34617
Thanks for reporting this.

Is there plans to add the ability to monitor multiple servers from one client?
You already can. In BIT Cloud Remote -> Client, click the address book icon next to the port. You can create a list of servers and easily access them by double clicking them in the address book.

Unless you're referring to the Watchdog feature, which yes, there are plans to do allow multiple server management.
 
Top