IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.5.0

SV2BZQ

n3wb
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi again .
Please any idea for wind (km/h) error ....

George .
 

Kenjusticejr

BIT Beta Team
Joined
May 5, 2014
Messages
182
Reaction score
76
Are you using Blue Iris Tools? Maybe try a different weather station for the info, it could be an error on their data feed.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,558
Reaction score
1,780
Location
New York
Sorry for the delay @SV2BZQ, it's been a very busy week. Thank you for the bug report, I am aware of the issue and will fix it for the next release which I plan on releasing soon :)

What language is this? Do you mind sharing your language file with us? Thanks.

Take care.
 
Last edited:

SV2BZQ

n3wb
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Sorry for the delay @SV2BZQ, it's been a very busy week. Thank you for the bug report, I am aware of the issue and will fix it for the next release which I plan on releasing soon :)

What language is this? Do you mind sharing your language file with us? Thanks.

Take care.
Ok Mike .... no problem ...wait for the next version .
Language is GREEK .... no problem sharing with you but I have some problems in the Code Font i can see me everything right ......still works .
Thanks for answering Mike ...

George.
 

dwynalda

n3wb
Joined
Oct 14, 2014
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Mike - is there a place that I can look to read about the equipment used to create the weather data? My boss has asked me to find a way to put the weather in an overlay on his camera (so he can determine wind direction when deer are passing by) - but I don't know where to start regarding which hardware to choose for the weather detection. (I believe there are multiple options and I want to choose something that will provide the data in a format that you can use with the tools)

Thank you advanced for tolerating such a newbie question. I've installed blueiris and have 6 cameras and I love it - but I've just started talking about adding other sensors into the mix...
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,558
Reaction score
1,780
Location
New York
Mike - is there a place that I can look to read about the equipment used to create the weather data? My boss has asked me to find a way to put the weather in an overlay on his camera (so he can determine wind direction when deer are passing by) - but I don't know where to start regarding which hardware to choose for the weather detection. (I believe there are multiple options and I want to choose something that will provide the data in a format that you can use with the tools)

Thank you advanced for tolerating such a newbie question. I've installed blueiris and have 6 cameras and I love it - but I've just started talking about adding other sensors into the mix...
Hi @dwynalda, first off thanks for joining. It's not a newbie question at all. Blue Iris Tools uses wunderground.com's API to gather weather information from local weather stations. Your boss could set up his own weather station, link it to wunderground, then use that station ID with Blue Iris Tools. I plan on doing this at my home, just haven't gotten around to it. Here is a list of personal weather stations that are compatible - http://www.wunderground.com/weatherstation/setup.asp#hardware I have been planning on purchasing an Ambient Weather one. Here are the Ambient Weather stations that are compatible with wunderground - http://www.ambientweather.com/weunwestpa.html After you set up the weather station you can register it with wunderground then use the station ID in Blue Iris Tools and you will be all set.

Best of luck, post back letting us know how it turned out!

Mike
 
Last edited:

dwynalda

n3wb
Joined
Oct 14, 2014
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hi @dwynalda, first off thanks for joining. It's not a newbie question at all. Blue Iris Tools uses wunderground.com's API to gather weather information from local weather stations. Your boss could set up his own weather station, link it to wunderground, then use that station ID with Blue Iris Tools. I plan on doing this at my home, just haven't gotten around to it. Here is a list of personal weather stations that are compatible - http://www.wunderground.com/weatherstation/setup.asp#hardware I have been planning on purchasing an Ambient Weather one. Here are the Ambient Weather stations that are compatible with wunderground - http://www.ambientweather.com/weunwestpa.html After you set up the weather station you can register it with wunderground then use the station ID in Blue Iris Tools and you will be all set.

Best of luck, post back letting us know how it turned out!

Mike
Thank you so much for the information! I downloaded and installed the software, found a weather station locally to use (for now) and configured it. I have the tools running and updating the text file. Question (another newbie question, sorry) but how do I tell BlueIris to use the .txt files that are being updated as an overlay? I see how I can type specific text or add a date but I'm thinking there must be a customization screen that I'm missing for doing what I am looking to do...
 

sprucecams

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
140
Reaction score
7
Location
Chicagoland
Does running BI Tools add much of a CPU load? Maybe depending upon how often the weather data is updated?
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,558
Reaction score
1,780
Location
New York
Thank you so much for the information! I downloaded and installed the software, found a weather station locally to use (for now) and configured it. I have the tools running and updating the text file. Question (another newbie question, sorry) but how do I tell BlueIris to use the .txt files that are being updated as an overlay? I see how I can type specific text or add a date but I'm thinking there must be a customization screen that I'm missing for doing what I am looking to do...
You need to set up a Macro in Blue Iris. Check this out - http://www.ipcamtalk.com/showthread.php?184-Blue-Iris-Tools-Help-File#macros

Does running BI Tools add much of a CPU load? Maybe depending upon how often the weather data is updated?
It has barely added any load on my i5 and i7 machines running it. I have a friend running it on the i3 and it's the same, minimal resources used.
 

dwynalda

n3wb
Joined
Oct 14, 2014
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Thank you so much for the advice on the macro setup. I was over-thinking it a bit. When I hear macro I think excel macro or Javascript routine or perl code. Setting up a shortcut (macro) to point to specific files - which gets used in the text on the overlay was intuitive and slick. I now have weather on one of my webcams in the font and color I prefer. This is a most excellent utility. Thank you so much for your help.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,558
Reaction score
1,780
Location
New York
Thank you so much for the advice on the macro setup. I was over-thinking it a bit. When I hear macro I think excel macro or Javascript routine or perl code. Setting up a shortcut (macro) to point to specific files - which gets used in the text on the overlay was intuitive and slick. I now have weather on one of my webcams in the font and color I prefer. This is a most excellent utility. Thank you so much for your help.
Glad to hear you got it working for you and thanks for using Blue Iris Tools :)
 

chuck

n3wb
Joined
Oct 15, 2014
Messages
18
Reaction score
1
Just a note to say thank you to the developers/maintainers of Blue Iris, Blue Iris Tools, and a h/t to the person linking to the NSSM program.

Been running BI for a few months, nice and stable on it's own computer tucked away without a mouse/kb/monitor, all access is through remote desktop connection. This past weekend I added BIT for weather overlays on one of the cameras and noticed it stopped updating when I logged out of the machine. Using NSSM to run BIT as a service installed in a snap and functions as I hoped.
 

Sandpipper

n3wb
Joined
Oct 25, 2014
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Location
New York
Glad I found a pointer to this site - and your tools. A great app;action. Thanks for sharing your talents.

I got it working for my camera which will become a weather cam for my Weather underground PWS. It looks good. My only problem is that in the process of setting it up I got an overlay on the screen that I can't make go away. I suspect it is just a residual macro file someplace. Could anyone tell me where BI stores it's overlay text?

-----
Sandpipper
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,558
Reaction score
1,780
Location
New York
Glad you are using Blue Iris Tools and thanks for joining the forum.

You can edit the overlays on your camera by right clicking the camera, then Camera Properties. Then under the Video tab, click the "Edit..." button under the Text and Graphic Overlays on the bottom. From there you can edit the macros that are overlayed. You can also do this easily in Blue Iris Tools under the "Macros" section.
 

Sandpipper

n3wb
Joined
Oct 25, 2014
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Location
New York
Glad you are using Blue Iris Tools and thanks for joining the forum.

You can edit the overlays on your camera by right clicking the camera, then Camera Properties. Then under the Video tab, click the "Edit..." button under the Text and Graphic Overlays on the bottom. From there you can edit the macros that are overlayed. You can also do this easily in Blue Iris Tools under the "Macros" section.
I appreciate your response. And, I have tried the methods you suggest. However, in this case, it does not work. The overlay in the center of the screen does not respond to the right click when I try to edit the BI overlays.

I am reasonably sure that I caused the problem by opening and saving a new overlay without clicking on and clearing the previous one. In any case, what I wanted to do is look where the macron are stored and see if I can locate something there that is causing it. As a last resort I could delete the camera and create a new one.

I have included a snap of the screen. The image in the center is the unwanted on. I notice that when the good overlay in the upper left corner is updated the bad one is updated also.
 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,146
Reaction score
10,116
Sometimes you need to click all over the area of the text for the dialog to come up...worst case do as you say and set up a new cam...
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2014
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
I love BIT, thank you so much for creating this tool for us.

One thing I would love to see in BIT is the ability to see the frames per second for each camera on the network. Because my cameras are wireless, they sometimes have connectivity issues and signal is lost. When this happens (or when the signal seems to be very low) I open BI to get into the "status" window to see the connection status of each camera. In this window is has the frames per second of each camera on the network. While I love this feature, I do not like to have BI open just to see this option. It would be ideal to have section in BIT that would display the frames per second of each camera, so i can continue to run BI as a service and use BIT to monitor it all.

If this is a possibility, that would be fantastic.

Again, thank you for your hard work in making BIT for us all.

Jeff
 

James DiBernardo

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 14, 2014
Messages
39
Reaction score
5
Location
San Pedro, CA
Im just finding this tool and love it Great job devs.

To the one person that was asking about how to make a BLANK Camera to display only weather stuff.

Try this:

Create a new camera, and point it to "Screen Capture" --> DirectDraw Blits (for me it was black screen and worked)

then add your Macro list to it...


Secondly:

I would love to see more API hooks into other smart home automation products if you can for example NEST Thermostats, wireless motion triggers, etc... or even back into Blue Iris (cpu metrics, DB metrics, FPS metrics..etc..)

Thoughts?
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 26, 2014
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
It is called "JPEG/GIF/etc. image requests" and it is hiding at the very top of the list. Set it to a nice low frame rate with Adjust automatically disabled.
In this case, how should I set the address (IP host name)?
In my case I put 'dl.dropboxusercontent.com', and the Path '/ u / 2136735 / WOL.JPG', HTTPS, (if possible): active.
This address works in a browser, but not in BI.
Can you help?
 
Top