Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.6.0

jdsfel

Monthly Donor
Joined
Mar 12, 2018
Messages
15
Reaction score
12
Whew !!!! All back to normal! Thanks Mike!
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
642
Reaction score
489
For some reason BIT 1.6 is really using a lot of CPU...it has held there for 10 minutes. I did just use the upgrade option in BIT 1.5 to update.


Annotation 2020-01-18 195619.jpg
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
642
Reaction score
489
One I kill the weather station it returns to normal.

Annotation 2020-01-18 200145.jpg
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
642
Reaction score
489
Ok, all is good now. Before I restarted the pc, I added my station ID back in and this time the CPU was normal ?? But I did a restart and it works ok. Thanks Mike for your hard work ! CPU usage runs around 1.7% now :)
 

griffths

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
71
Reaction score
60
Location
Chicago
@Mike,

Thanks for all of your work to create and support BIT.

One support question - I have not been able to receive email alerts for while now, I don't know when they stopped but I can send a test message and it arrives so that would suggest that the configuration is OK but this line is logged whenever there is a "real" alert. Any ideas?

BIT email error.png


Regards
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,726
Reaction score
2,035
Location
New York
@Mike,

Thanks for all of your work to create and support BIT.

One support question - I have not been able to receive email alerts for while now, I don't know when they stopped but I can send a test message and it arrives so that would suggest that the configuration is OK but this line is logged whenever there is a "real" alert. Any ideas?

View attachment 54160

Regards
Try using a Gmail account
 

griffths

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
71
Reaction score
60
Location
Chicago
Try using a Gmail account
As a possible workaround or for troubleshooting this issue? I don't have a Gmail account but certainly can create one without any trouble but do have access to other email accounts that are not hosted by my server.

Also, did the ability to see wind gust get lost with this latest update. Winds are currently showing as 1MPH but I know looking at my flag that they are gusting WAY higher than that.

KILBUFFA10 results.jpg


FYI - my current weather station is KILBUFFA10

Thanks!
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,726
Reaction score
2,035
Location
New York
Wind gust will be back in the next update as well as new Wind Options (combine to 1 line, etc.)

Try Gmail as a test and also possible solution.
 

griffths

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
71
Reaction score
60
Location
Chicago
Wind gust will be back in the next update as well as new Wind Options (combine to 1 line, etc.)

Try Gmail as a test and also possible solution.
OK, stupid? question. Finally got Gmail account to work (had to enable "allow less secure app access" option in Gmail) got the test message successfully but now how do I trigger an alert?

I set CPU monitor to 5% and set the allowable number of alerts to 20 per hour however the watchdog is apparently not tripping.


BIT alert log.jpg
 

griffths

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
71
Reaction score
60
Location
Chicago
Wind gust will be back in the next update as well as new Wind Options (combine to 1 line, etc.)
It would be nice if one option could be following aviation format as the single line option. Units could be knots or mph.

27014G25KT Which translates to wind from 270 degrees (West) at 14 knots sustained and gusting to 25 knots.

Regards
 

Oblique

n3wb
Joined
Jan 2, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Thanks for all the hard work Mike! I'm back up and running using the API key and all appears well.

I sent you a small donation to help support your continued work on BI Tools, which is very much appreciated.
 

HeereYou

n3wb
Joined
Jan 19, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Scotland
Thank You for fixing this Mike! - absolutely fantastic to have this working again.
Great Effort!
 

CapeData

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
55
Reaction score
10
Location
Florida
Mike - Thanks for being on top of this and the quick fix, I appreciate your efforts. Bought you a couple cups of coffee :)
 

Bob Schulz

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 29, 2019
Messages
38
Reaction score
23
Location
MD
For me Blue iris Tools is working and updating fine . Yet my overlays are still dead in Blue Iris. Still showing weather from when it stopped working, nothing new. What am I missing?
Thanks
 

Gumby

n3wb
Joined
Jan 18, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
2
Location
PA
For me Blue iris Tools is working and updating fine . Yet my overlays are still dead in Blue Iris. Still showing weather from when it stopped working, nothing new. What am I missing?
Thanks
Have you installed the new v1.6.0 ?
 

Beefarmer

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
63
Reaction score
16
Location
Ohio
Looking good!! Working great! Looking forward to the wind gust in the future!! Awsome!
 
Top