Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.6.0

marklyn

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 13, 2015
Messages
203
Reaction score
44
Mario, you need to 'catch up' and read at least the last two pages. The beta is already completed and the current version is 1.60 which can be upgraded using the upgrade button in the app.
 

Tomtreas

n3wb
Joined
Jan 19, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Jackson, MO
So what has happened to Multiple Locations in this latest 1.6.0 version? I had two locations configured in my system and now after updating, the Multiple locations button is greyed out and I can only use this for one station.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,726
Reaction score
2,035
Location
New York
It would be nice if one option could be following aviation format as the single line option. Units could be knots or mph.

27014G25KT Which translates to wind from 270 degrees (West) at 14 knots sustained and gusting to 25 knots.

Regards
It's possible but you need to create a BIT add-on for it. This will not be done in the core program.

So what has happened to Multiple Locations in this latest 1.6.0 version? I had two locations configured in my system and now after updating, the Multiple locations button is greyed out and I can only use this for one station.
Multiple locations will be back in the next update.
 

Tomtreas

n3wb
Joined
Jan 19, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Jackson, MO
?? You must have the macro wrong. The temp works...
Apologies. My temp was meant to be temporary not temperature. All of the single station stuff works fine and puts it into the txt folder under Blue Iris Tools. THe multiple locations however does not currently work and there is nothing that I can find that actually says that. So, I had to ask here and just above, Mike said that it would be in the next update.
 

KDL1962

n3wb
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Location
United Kingdom
Hi Mike.

Thanks for getting BIT back up and running so quickly.

I have re-enabled it, but I am getting my temperature in Fahrenheit instead of Celcius.

I know I change between IMPERIAL and METRIC, but reviously I have my temperature in C and my wind speed in MPH.

Is that still possible, or have I missed/forgotten something ?

Thanks.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,726
Reaction score
2,035
Location
New York
Hi Mike.

Thanks for getting BIT back up and running so quickly.

I have re-enabled it, but I am getting my temperature in Fahrenheit instead of Celcius.

I know I change between IMPERIAL and METRIC, but reviously I have my temperature in C and my wind speed in MPH.

Is that still possible, or have I missed/forgotten something ?

Thanks.
As of right now it can be Imperial or Metric only. You can create a BIT Add-on to do this for you, though.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,726
Reaction score
2,035
Location
New York
OK, so something changed ?

I'll have a look at the Add-on - are there instructions for it in the HELP thread ?
Yes. In previous versions of BIT the conversions for Celsius and km/h were done in BIT itself because the values were delivered from WU in F and MPH (Imperial). Now they allow us to specify Metric or Imperial in the API, so to cut any miscalculation or issues out, I decided to show all values exactly how they are delivered from WU. At least for now to get weather working again and push out an update as fast as I could.

I encourage you to check out the BIT Add-on system, you can create add-ons to manipulate weather results and things like that. If you do create something, please share it with the community!
 

Rodger3876

n3wb
Joined
Feb 14, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Location
Hayward, MN
Thanks & I look forward to that update as I no longer want to support Weather Underground with my PWS or do I want to receive Weather Underground Info.
 
Top