Hikvision DS-KB6003-WIP Wi-Fi Doorbell chime?

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by copex, Sep 27, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Trax95008

    Trax95008 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    27
    Why would anyone use a 12V chime with a 24V transformer? It’s rated 12V for a reason! Why ignore that? The transformer, chime, and button (camera) are wired in series. That higher voltage will always be passing through the chime. It will fail! And when it does, that will “open” the circuit and the camera won’t have power
     
  2. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    the voltage on my doorbell is 20vac and i have a 8vac door chime in line and works with out issue :)

    Now if it used VDC then you would have to obey the voltage but with VAC the output of the transformer will be different for everyone as it is dependent on the input voltage in the UK this can be any where between 220vac and 260vac

    so the mechanical door bell is basically a magnetic coil so when the doorbell is pressed you put 24v across a coil for say 500ms it may overtime damage the chime but for £5 i'm happy to replace it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2018
  3. mattbrain

    mattbrain n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yup, that would work, and is similar to the route I have taken. I'm using a 12v AC relay which is being driver by the doorbell with the relay in series with it. The relay I am using is LY2-AC12 | Omron DPDT Non-Latching Relay Plug In, 12V ac Coil, 10 A | Omron and have it mounted (on a relay socket), with the transformer on a DIN rail: https://www.screwfix.com/p/hylec-35-x-7-5mm-din-rail-1m

    I then use a 12v tap from the same transformer to drive the chime.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2018
  4. mattbrain

    mattbrain n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm using the supplied resistor to bypass the chime when the doorbell is drawing lower current. When the button is pushed, the doorbell sinks additional current which is enough to trip the relay (or chime). It's not clear to my why the resistor would need to be used without the chime and the instructions are about as much use as a chocolate tea-pot :)
     
  5. Anoop

    Anoop n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its all installed now and operating. Doorbell is pressed and I get the chime to ring.

    Only issue is, it does not really ring or alert me via the hik connect app.

    Any ideas why not? I can use the app to live view and playback perfectly
     
  6. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    mabe they will fixit in the next update, i get the same issue, it works about 20% of the time when he app is open :)

    the issue for me is i have UPnP disabled on the my router :-(
     
    Anoop likes this.
  7. Trax95008

    Trax95008 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    27
    I’d say it works about 50-70% of the time for me. I haven’t been able to find a way to make it more reliable. I assume the issue is on their end.
     
    Anoop likes this.
  8. Noel1983

    Noel1983 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,
    Just bought and fitted the hikvision doorbell cam, minor issue but I can’t seem to get the daylight savings time to work. All it seems to do is keep the time the same and add (w) after the time!!

    So far seems ok, daytime picture is good, seems to keep ringing the chime a few times whilst talking to someone but only done one test so far so i’ll See how it goes.

    Will post some pics back if people would be interested?
    Cheers
    Noel
     
    Anoop likes this.
  9. Trax95008

    Trax95008 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    27
    Mine added an “S” at the end of the time. No idea why. A second installation I did didn’t add anything at the end. It just looks normal
     
  10. yds

    yds n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    I've just ordered the Hikvision version of this doorbell from Ebay seller. Question: is it possible to set it up without using the Hik-Connect app? I plan on using it as a "normal" doorbell with the camera connected to BlueIris as a security camera. Don't really expect to need the two-way audio or push notifications to my phone when someone pushes the button. And I figure if I don't need these features, I'd rather not go about setting up an account with Hik-Connect and giving it access to my system.
     
  11. Noel1983

    Noel1983 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,
    Does anyone know how to hard reset the doorbell? I thought it was push the reset button for 15 seconds but all that happens is it says 'rebooting' and reboots albeit when it comes back it does flash red/blue and let me show it the QR code generated in the app.

    I have it on my wifi network, I have it showing in the IVMS tool for me to find its IP address but going to that ip doesn't work. Page load fails. Pings are fine.

    Any thoughts/ideas. Doing it this way as per Matt Brain's guide above to get access to the streams and use with Indigo home automation software.

    Cheers
    Noel
     
  12. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    you will have to use the hikconnect app to connect the divise to the wifi & upgrade the firmware, after this you can close the app and never use it.
     
    Bjorn Graham likes this.
  13. Noel1983

    Noel1983 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just bear in mind the other advice above that if you register and link it with the cloud accounts you won't be able to get the password to access it from Blue Iris (if i've understood correctly). You need the password which has to be set before its associated with a cloud account.

    I think I've found how to reset mine so that's a job for tomorrow then see if I can successfully access the web browser. At this stage i'm not hopeful.

    BTW - 9pm here and the doorbell just randomly started ringing for no reason. Thankfully it wasn't later or middle of the night! I've turned off over night, that wouldn't get it in the good books of my wife!!
     
  14. Noel1983

    Noel1983 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    It’s going back!
    Shortly before 9pm tonight whilst I was out I got an alert that someone was at the door. Strange I thought.

    What was actually happening was the doorbell was going bat sh1t crazy! Ringing like made, no one at the door.
    Only way the family could stop it was to press the door bell?!

    Technology doesn’t get three chances in this household so it’s all getting removed tomorrow and is going back.

    A shame as in some ways it’s good kit but the challenge of accessing the web pages coupled with these random rings means it’s a no go for me. I’m sure other people will have better success.

    Suspect I’ll follow progress closely and buy again one day when things improve as massively prefer this approach over cloud based ring etc
     
  15. copex

    copex Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Cumbria,England
    No . i would have sent mine back but it sat on a desk for to months before i found out how bad the device is, just keep hoping for a software update
     
  16. iakov

    iakov n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Calgary
    Can anybody suggest a way to access WDR setting? I want to see what it looks like with it off and on and whatever other settings it might have, but I can't seem to be able to access this particular setting. I tried latest iVMS-4200 client but there's just no such setting on the left hand side list of configuration options.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2018
  17. showlow

    showlow n3wb

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am thinking of buying this wifi video doorbell. Is it worth buying?

    Can it record the video to a Hikvision NVR?
     
  18. Noel1983

    Noel1983 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Unless you find someone having a great experience with it no it’s not.

    Sorry!
     
  19. Pilot04

    Pilot04 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    40
    I have the RCA rebrand version of this Hik video doorbell and can say it's well worth it at the lower price I paid. Initially it was not great experience(wifi disconnects after a couple seconds during video 2-way conversation after doorbell push, random reboots every couple days, etc) until I upgraded to latest FW build from another Hik variant in February AND also replaced my old chime transformer with a new one that produced ~19V rather than the 13V-16V on old one. I almost returned the doorbell but since late February with the two changes it has been pretty rock solid. Once it was stable, I then started recording it to my Dahua 5216-4KS2 NVR in March. I don't get the IVS alert detections in my playback timeline since it is a Hik rebranded video doorbell but guessing it would be fully compatible with Hik NVR.
     
    rickwookie and showlow like this.
  20. VorlonFrog

    VorlonFrog Known around here

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    Charlotte
    Mine does a decent job as a networked video camera, fine as a doorbell switch, and absolutely terribly as a video doorbell. @Pilot04 Which version of which firmware are you using?
     
    showlow likes this.