Hikvision's new 4MP 2-series

drnouman

n3wb
Joined
Mar 13, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
HI
New to this and still trying to see what to buy. there is new 4 mp ( DS-2CD2345-I )
http://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/Multi-language-POE-IP-Camera-DS-2CD2345-I-Update-Version-from-DS-2CD2335-I-H-265/319147_32630001867.html
i could not find any information on Hikvision webiste or anywhere else about this although DS-2CD2342WD-I . is there.
KIndly the Gurus of forum help in this regards. ( what is diff between these 2 models)
Also the models with audio like DS-2CD2542FWD-I(W)(S)does audio although goes through Cat6 cable ? my understanding is that you can hear through camera mic but for 2 way audio need to attch speaker with camera - Kindly correct me if i am wrong

 
Last edited by a moderator:

slothbal

n3wb
Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi all,

I a using 7316HQHI-SH witDS2CE6D1T-IRMM.
Under live view, the top left corner of the screen display "HW VERSION".
Could anyone enlighten what it means and how to remove it?

It only happens in 4 of my 16 cams.
Thanks
 

Attachments

spixel

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
241
Reaction score
21
Hi all,

I a using 7316HQHI-SH witDS2CE6D1T-IRMM.
Under live view, the top left corner of the screen display "HW VERSION".
Could anyone enlighten what it means and how to remove it?

It only happens in 4 of my 16 cams.
Thanks
I saw a similar bug with a turbo hd camera. You need to power down the camera and restart. I can't remember what causes it but the camera acts strange when you access the OSD menu. Updating the DVR might help. It only happens with the D1T . I also have other turbo hd models and it never happened.
 

spacok

n3wb
Joined
Apr 22, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
images.jpg



Hello i saw this image in google search and i cant find it here :( does any one know how to fix it on camera DS-2CD2T42WD-I5. I have 2 same cameras and when i open them via tablet one is running like in this picture. Both have the same settings . PLZ HELP !
 

Q™

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
4,989
Reaction score
3,947
Location
Megatroplis, USA
Hello i saw this image in google search and i cant find it here :( does any one know how to fix it on camera DS-2CD2T42WD-I5. I have 2 same cameras and when i open them via tablet one is running like in this picture. Both have the same settings . PLZ HELP !
Why not reset the camera to the factory defaults and then set it up again?
 

spacok

n3wb
Joined
Apr 22, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
because cameras are on tankship and i have 800km to reach them and only one guy there who know how to access them :) we talk trough fb and try to solve it:/
 

spacok

n3wb
Joined
Apr 22, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
oh theres a restore option that saves IP and password it may help :)
 

Q™

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
4,989
Reaction score
3,947
Location
Megatroplis, USA
because cameras are on tankship and i have 800km to reach them and only one guy there who know how to access them :) we talk trough fb and try to solve it:/
If that guy has internet access you guys should try the Zello Walkie Talkie app!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

densma

n3wb
Joined
Apr 22, 2016
Messages
29
Reaction score
2
Guys - new here and I'm in the market for 4 outdoor cameras. 2 to be mounted on 2nd level high and 2 on first porch/garage level.
I was thinking 4mm for 2 cam and 2.8 for 2 on first level.
Help recommend a good cam for night and a seller too.

Thanks
 

mchlpeel

n3wb
Joined
Apr 24, 2016
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
I can recreate the green screen when I mess around with the White Balance. Make sure its set correctly
 

unclemat

n3wb
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Very informative thread, thanks for all the info.

Question: curious, how much storage do you budget per 4MP camera? I guess it depends how many days one wants to keep around.
 

Brakar

n3wb
Joined
Aug 7, 2015
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Question: curious, how much storage do you budget per 4MP camera? I guess it depends how many days one wants to keep around.
My setup is; DS-2CD2142FWD-IWS 4MP WDR, controlld by Synology SurveillanceStation - recordings are activated by motion detection, storage at a 3TB Synology NAS, storage set to 30 days

With this setup I get about 30 videoclips per day in average (quiet location), taking up about 10-15% of the storage capacity on the NAS => 300 - 500 MB
 

Brakar

n3wb
Joined
Aug 7, 2015
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Anyone who can recommend a good external microphone for outdoor use to go with a DS-2CD2142FWD-IWS 4MP WDR ?
 

jimmyt

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
98
Reaction score
3
hikvision has new 5.4 firmware out for the 2 series 4mps.. says you cant go back and if you upgrade you must go in order - 5.2->5.3->5.4
 

badmannen

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 24, 2015
Messages
507
Reaction score
29
Location
Italy
hikvision has new 5.4 firmware out for the 2 series 4mps.. says you cant go back and if you upgrade you must go in order - 5.2->5.3->5.4
Yes it is pretty much true at least , and this firmware been out there for a couple of weeks /month already
 

ressue

n3wb
Joined
Jul 3, 2015
Messages
13
Reaction score
3
Is there any changelog or has anybody figured out the changes for the different firmware versions starting from 5.2?
 

ASFx

n3wb
Joined
Feb 4, 2016
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
For those of us with cameras from nellys and LTS, how can we update to the latest version of the hikvision firmware? It seems like neither of those places update their branded firmware very often.
 

Q™

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
4,989
Reaction score
3,947
Location
Megatroplis, USA
For those of us with cameras from nellys and LTS, how can we update to the latest version of the hikvision firmware? It seems like neither of those places update their branded firmware very often.
ASFx, why update your firmware....why not leave well enough alone. Unless there is a specific new feature or bug fix that you require?
 

ASFx

n3wb
Joined
Feb 4, 2016
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
ASFx, why update your firmware....why not leave well enough alone. Unless there is a specific new feature or bug fix that you require?
Because a new firmware would not have been released unless it had bug fixes and/or new features. Particularly h.264+ mode. I'd like to get a functional version of that feature on my camera from LTS, but they have not updated their branded firmware yet.
 

smiticans

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 5, 2015
Messages
389
Reaction score
155
ASFx, why update your firmware....why not leave well enough alone. Unless there is a specific new feature or bug fix that you require?
Because the original firmware on the new Hikvision 4mp cameras sucked and the picture quality was horrible. The new firmware released about 6 or 7 months ago made a huge improvement to the picture quality and the WDR. So if the most recent firmware upgrade continues to improve the WDR and picture quality, its worth the upgrade.
 
Top