Latest New 20180813 Firmware for DH_IPC-HX5X3X-Rhea

Discussion in 'EmpireTech Andy' started by EMPIRETECANDY, Aug 31, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. pov2

    pov2 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Canada
    Can anyone explain what this bugfix means?
    "1. Genetec H.265 fixed stream bad pics"
    Genetec is a Canadian company. Why is it mentioned here?
     
  2. reverend

    reverend Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    112
  3. pov2

    pov2 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks for the explanation and the link. However, I don't see any mention of Genetec in the camera settings. I don't see services section either. After reading the link it seems "Genetec H.265" simply refers to H265 broadly defined.

    I noticed with the new firmware the maximum FPS at 4K became 14 while it was 15 with the older one. Also the specs state 15. I guess they "fixed stream bad pics" by reducing the max FPS. I suppose the camera is not truly capable of producing 15 FPS at 4K.
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28,423
    Likes Received:
    8,084
    Most likely they mean it fixed an issue with h.265 streams going to genetec vms...
    If in fact there is a 14fps limit, I am pretty sure you will survive with 14fps vs 15....
     
  5. Turisto

    Turisto n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    FYI .. SSA is in this version...

    20180523 Firmware for DH_IPC-HX5X3X-Rhea

    DH_IPC-HX5X3X-Rhea_Internal_PN_Stream3_V2.640.0000002.0.R.180523.bin

    It appears to be a different branch suffix "2.640"
     
    pov2 likes this.
  6. pov2

    pov2 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Canada
    What I meant I can fix that bug myself by limiting the FPS to 14.
    There is no mention of Genetec anywhere in the camera settings. There are no special streams for Genetec VMS. It looks like that pretty much all Dahua cameras are compatible with Genetec: Supported Device List | Genetec Maybe Genetec had problems decoding H.265 produced by this firmware. I suppose that's what you meant. Still a bit of a mystery.
     
  7. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28,423
    Likes Received:
    8,084
    Of course there is no special setting for genetec...it means they simply made a small chance to the stream to resolve a specific issue with genetch VMS...of course they are all compatible with genetch... They support onvif and and rtsp.
     
  8. pov2

    pov2 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Canada
    If anyone is interested I attached a file with a full list of camera models supported by this firmware. It was extracted from the firmware. It was called check.img. I suppose the updater checks against this list if the camera it is updating is on the list.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. pov2

    pov2 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Canada
    Is there a consensus on why there are two branches of the firmware. It seems to be specific to this line of cameras, so it is probably the best place to ask. Andy mentioned that English firmware is the newest but both branches are English and they go parallel in time. Somewhere I saw a word "internal" in the filename of a .640 firmware. Maybe it is indeed experimental. I wonder if anyone knows better.
     
  10. TechBill

    TechBill Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    336
    Head up

    This firmware will move and enable the P2P.

    Old location
    Network -> TCP/IP [P2P Tab]

    New locaiton
    Network -> Access Platform [P2P Tab]

    If you upgraded with this firmware, I recommend you check your P2P setting and disable if you don't use P2P or cloud.
     
    aristobrat, reverend, Arjun and 2 others like this.
  11. jrf

    jrf Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    80
    Anyone notice any autofocus issues with this firmware? A few of my IPC-HDW5231R-Z cams when I hit autofocus they just can't seem to ever focus correctly. I use the Day/Night utility so I don't really use the autofocus in the cam...but still looks like an issue. I tries, focus's out and then in very quickly...then slowly back out but never hits focus and stops. Anyone else?
     
  12. Philip Gonzales

    Philip Gonzales Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    228
    When I updated my cams using the PAL firmware it set the shutter speed to 1/25. This caused auto focus to be very blurry. I changed my shutter speed to customized range form 0-30 and now auto focus is working correctly. I forget what I had it set to before so I will need to dial it back in tonight. Check your shutter speed setting?
     
    EMPIRETECANDY likes this.
  13. jrf

    jrf Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    80
    Interesting.

    Mine does this in full daylight, exposure on auto, auto iris (my usual daylight settings) and autofocus misses every time. Just for the heck of it I changed to manual shutter speed like you said above. Same results. It starts by moving the focus quickly towards near...then goes all the way in and comes back out rather quickly towards far...it gets real close to where the autofocus would be...but then starts heading back towards near very slowly...goes all the way in...then comes back out slowly...and never makes it. Very repeatable.
     
  14. dastrix

    dastrix Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have 2 x 5231R and the sub stream 1 resolution differs, anyone know why? 704x480 vs 704x576

    Will a firmware update bring the 704x480 up to 576?
     
  15. jkn

    jkn Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I just recieved my 5831/5231 cameras from Andy with the latest firmware and noticed that it says 'Config File' with drop down selections of 'Config1 / Config2 / Config3' is that Day / Night / Normal?
    Is it true I can no longer schedule when the camera sets to a Day or night profile?

    How are you guys adjusting Shutter Speed, can you only do that with Blue Iris? 20180913_210744.jpg
     
  16. aristobrat

    aristobrat IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    @jkn, if you http:// directly to the camera and use the cameras web interface, you'll have more options than adjusting the camera through the NVR. If your NVR is PoE, this will probably requiring plugging your computer into the NVR before your computer can connect to the camera.
     
  17. jkn

    jkn Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    San Francisco

    I do have a epoe nvr but I couldn't see my cameras when I connected my Mac to the nvr (I have 7 cameras plugged in at once + Mac Laptop). I updated my lan tcp/ip in the range of my cameras but when I hit the cameras ip on the Mac I get nothing. But I can hit the nvr using the subnet. Something else I need to do?
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2018
  18. flangefrog

    flangefrog n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    This firmware is missing the ivsNaclConfig files (they are in 2.640.0000002.0.R, although that version has it's own problems) so IVS setup doesn't work in the NACL Chrome plugin.
     
  19. Alexei

    Alexei n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is this firmware ok to use on IPC-HFW4239T-ASE as stated in first post as the filename in the firmwares start 5x3x and not 4x3x ?
     
  20. EMPIRETECANDY

    EMPIRETECANDY IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    4,069
    Location:
    HONGKONG
    IPC-HDW5231R-ZE and IPC-HDW4231EM-ASE, they use the same one.