Looking for a camera security system.

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by nuraman00, Aug 6, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. aristobrat

    aristobrat Known around here

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,086
    Likes Received:
    701
    The 23.63W came from my PoE switch -- it shows the current load (via a mgmt interface).

    IMG_0288.jpg

    My APC UPS also shows the total load, but since I have a bunch of other devices plugged into it (in addition to the PoE switch), I would have to unplug everything except the PoE switch to see the load.
     
  2. nuraman00

    nuraman00 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    2
    I see. The NVR model I will get has the PoE integrated into it (5464-16P-4KS2). So I won't have a separate switch:

    NVR5416/5432/5464(-16P)-4KS2

    But I think I can expect a similar power consumption to what you posted.

    Did you think that your APC was too big? When I saw the weight was 60lbs a few days ago, I thought it was too big for home use. Too big and heavy, and likely immovable.

    What else do you have plugged in? What range of power consumption do you see, during a day with the cameras recording?
     
  3. aristobrat

    aristobrat Known around here

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,086
    Likes Received:
    701
    I'd expect your PoE power consumption to be similar as well (keeping in mind that it goes up a bit at night when the IR lights kick on).

    I don't have the 60lb APC ... I have the 20-something lb unit that you first linked to. It looks similar to the CyberPower one you linked to. The 60lb one you linked to later was different than the first one you linked to.

    As for what else I have plugged into mine, it's mostly network stuff. There's another switch (non-PoE), Internet modem, router, a little Synology NAS, and a VPN-appliance that my housemate uses to connect back to his work (he works from home). Oh, and two WiFi access points.

    I actually have two of these UPSs. One is for the networking gear above, and a second one is for my Blue Iris PC (which is my NVR). This pic is from when I was building everything out, so please excuse the mess. The UPS on the left shows the load of all of the networking stuff, and the UPS on the right shows the load of the BI PC.

    IMG_0293.JPG
     
  4. nuraman00

    nuraman00 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the post and pictures.

    I see my mis-understanding about the 60 lb model. I had linked to one from refurbUPS, but that one was a 60lb. model.

    This was the APC one I linked to prior, which is the 20 something lb. model, and the one you have:

    https://www.amazon.com/APC-Battery-...qid=1527189953&sr=8-3&keywords=apc+1500va+ups


    After reading and comparing the runtimes of both the APC and CyperPower, the CyberPower seems a little better for runtime, especially with a low load. For example, at 50 watts, it estimates 175 minutes.

    CP1500AVRLCD - Intelligent LCD UPS Series - Product Details, Specs, Downloads | CyberPower

    Compared to APC's 2 hours, 14 minutes:

    Country Selection Page

    Yes, these are just estimates, and not necessarily real-world conditions, but I'll give it the benefit of the doubt.

    So I'll go with the CyperPower.
     
  5. nuraman00

    nuraman00 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    2
    While there are a lot of positive reviews for CyperPower, there's also too many reviews of failures within a few months, or reviews of it catching fire.

    I don't see any reviews for APC catching fire.

    I'll go with APC, the BX1500M.
     
  6. nuraman00

    nuraman00 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    2
  7. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    8,256
    Likes Received:
    2,270
    Location:
    Scotland
    With only 4 ethernet ports - what would you hope to achieve?

    A VLAN is a mechanism for logical grouping of network ports and provision for controlling whether traffic can flow between them.
    Generally there would be quite a few network ports and associated groupings involved, such as a set of cameras and an NVR, WiFi access points, PCs and laptops and gaming devices, etc.
     
  8. nuraman00

    nuraman00 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks.

    Right now, I use one network port for my desktop; one for my Tivo; and one for my Ooma VoIP. Just to give you an idea of what my current setup is.

    What should I do, if the Arris cable modem and router that I have isn't good enough? Get another one, with a lot more ports?

    My NVR will have 16 PoE switches built in. I'd be getting 8 cameras, connected to the NVR. If I wanted to set up a VPN, how many ports would I need on the router for the NVR and cameras?

    I thought that since the NVR would have PoE switches built in, I wouldn't need ports on the router.
     
  9. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    8,256
    Likes Received:
    2,270
    Location:
    Scotland
    That is true.
    But which ports do you want to gather into a VLAN? The NVR POE ports don't feature for that - they are not on the LAN.
     
  10. Barboots

    Barboots Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    One, either for:
    - the NVR, or;
    - whatever you use as a VPN between the NVR and the rest of the local network if no such feature is available within your router.

    Cheers, Steve