New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,536
Reaction score
953
For the love of pete. That did it. Go to bottom of settings and pick Delete Device, then I picked Cancel Subscription but kept the video clips.
Did that get your chime back then?
 

Spooling

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 26, 2015
Messages
99
Reaction score
17
Hey guys;

I just installed an EZVIZ DB1 and upgraded to the latest EZVIZ firmware. I've been trying to get Blue Iris to connect to it, but it's saying invalid user/pw. Is it true that the password is on the back of the unit? Do I need to uninstall it to get the password for Blue Iris video streaming?
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,536
Reaction score
953
Hey guys;

I just installed an EZVIZ DB1 and upgraded to the latest EZVIZ firmware. I've been trying to get Blue Iris to connect to it, but it's saying invalid user/pw. Is it true that the password is on the back of the unit? Do I need to uninstall it to get the password for Blue Iris video streaming?
The PW is also printed on the booklet that came with the DB1
 

Spooling

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 26, 2015
Messages
99
Reaction score
17
Thanks TechBill, that worked! I've been trying to use the batch configuration tool to set a static IP on the camera, however it doesn't seem to stick. I can change the camera to not get an address automatically, but the IP that I set doesn't want to stick. Has anyone tried to set the camera to use a static IP?
 

CrazieBird

n3wb
Joined
Nov 4, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Location
US
Is the "EZVIZ WiFi Video Doorbell, 3MP Resolution, Night Vision, Two-Way Audio, PIR Motion Detection, Weather Proof, 180° Vertical FOV, Free 3-Hour Cloud Storag(DB1) " a decent video doorbell for use with Blue Iris either with easy modification(firmware) or with no modification? I ask since I am just building my system after using Blink cameras for last 2 years.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,306
Reaction score
2,912
Location
USA
Is the "EZVIZ WiFi Video Doorbell, 3MP Resolution, Night Vision, Two-Way Audio, PIR Motion Detection, Weather Proof, 180° Vertical FOV, Free 3-Hour Cloud Storag(DB1) " a decent video doorbell for use with Blue Iris either with easy modification(firmware) or with no modification? I ask since I am just building my system after using Blink cameras for last 2 years.
Been using one (LaView version/rebrand) for almost a year and a half now (July 2019) on BI...recording and motion recording...2 Feeds (Streams)...This 300+ page Thread is all for the support of this Hikvision Doorbell...
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,536
Reaction score
953
If your chime stopped working after a recent firmware or app update and you know you have powerkit installed correctly and using a good transformer that meet the DB1 requirement

- try this to restore your chime -

1. Open the EZVIZ app (make sure your app is up to date along with the DB1 firmware)

2. Click on the DB1 settings (gear/nut icon)

3. On the Settings page, scroll all the way to bottom and click on the [About] button

4. On the About page, click on the [Device QR Code] button

5. On the Device QR Code page, Click on the [Save] button - This will save a screenshot of you DB1 QR code, serial number and verification code into your phone album.

6. Click on back chevron (arrow) icon on the upper left corner twice to go back to the Settings page again.

3. On the Settings page underneath the About button, click on the [Delete Device] button. (it will completely remove your DB1 from app and the cloud database even if you are not using cloud to store the recordings to)

4. Remove the two security screws on the bottom of the DB1 and remove the DB1 cover

5. Press and hold on the reset button which is slightly above the circle led lights (doorbell button) on the right side which was hidden by the DB1 cover that you just removed.

6. When led flashes red (about around 5 second or longer of holding it in), release the reset button and put the DB1 cover and insert security screws back in.

7. Set up DB1 as if it was a new first time installation on the app, on the part where you need to scan the QR bar code, you can either choose to enter the serial number manually by clicking on the pencil icon on the upper right corner and input your device code then click on [OK] button (the photo you save in album will have your serial number) -or- you can click on the picture icon underneath the bar code scanner window and select the DB1 QR code photo from your phone album.

8. After you complete new DB1 installation, test your DB1 chime.




To those who been using the free lifetime 3 hours cloud storage. - After reinstalling your DB1, you will need to go back to the Settings page then scroll down a bit and click on the [Cloud Storage] button. On the CloudPage, click on the Recording toggle to enable the cloud recording again. You should not need to subscribe again since you are already subscribed to it when you first installed the DB1.




@David L - You might want to add this link to the 101 guide.
 
Last edited:

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,306
Reaction score
2,912
Location
USA
If your chime stopped working after a recent firmware or app update and you know you have powerkit installed correctly and using a good transformer that meet the DB1 requirement

- try this to restore your chime -

1. Open the EZVIZ app (make sure your app is up to date along with the DB1 firmware)

2. Click on the DB1 settings (gear/nut icon)

3. On the Settings page, scroll all the way to bottom and click on the [About] button

4. On the About page, click on the [Device QR Code] button

5. On the Device QR Code page, Click on the [Save] button - This will save a screenshot of you DB1 QR code, serial number and verification code into your phone album.

6. Click on back chevron (arrow) icon on the upper left corner twice to go back to the Settings page again.

3. On the Settings page underneath the About button, click on the [Delete Device] button. (it will completely remove your DB1 from app and the cloud database even if you are not using cloud to store the recordings to)

4. Remove the two security screws on the bottom of the DB1 and remove the DB1 cover

5. Press and hold on the reset button which is slightly above the circle led lights (doorbell button) on the right side which was hidden by the DB1 cover that you just removed.

6. When led flashes red (about around 5 second or longer of holding it in), release the reset button and put the DB1 cover and insert security screws back in.

7. Set up DB1 as if it was a new first time installation on the app, on the part where you need to scan the QR bar code, you can either choose to enter the serial number manually by clicking on the pencil icon on the upper right corner and input your device code then click on [OK] button (the photo you save in album will have your serial number) -or- you can click on the picture icon underneath the bar code scanner window and select the DB1 QR code photo from your phone album.

8. After you complete new DB1 installation, test your DB1 chime.




To those who been using the free lifetime 3 hours cloud storage. - After reinstalling your DB1, you will need to go back to the Settings page then scroll down a bit and click on the [Cloud Storage] button. On the CloudPage, click on the Recording toggle to enable the cloud recording again. You should not need to subscribe again since you are already subscribed to it when you first installed the DB1.




@David L - You might want to add this link to the 101 guide.
Perfect. Will do...I have your other post already in the 101, will add this step-by-step one. Thank You...
 

silencery

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 6, 2015
Messages
206
Reaction score
136
Hey everyone,

Just a heads up, I was able to get a review unit of the DB1C from EZVIZ. Full review will be going up in a couple of days. @andreq already put up some good info, but if there is anything you want to know, please message me.

Thanks!
 

bob2701

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
940
Reaction score
387
Location
Jersey Shore
Does anyone have the EZVIZ DB1 working on the 5GHz band? Mine is about 6' from a AP through a brick wall and has only connected at 2.4GHz (-53dBm).
 

carphone

n3wb
Joined
Apr 26, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
10
Location
UK
Hi All,

A bit of a random one, I have a poor internet connection (and poor upload speeds) at home which means I struggle to get a stable connection / viewing viewing experience when speaking to people at the door (sound in particular can be choppy). Its an Ezviz DB with stock firmware.

If I reject the call that comes through to my iphone (when the button is pressed) and load up the app and then live view I can change the stream to low quality (standard) and all is fine (I can then choose to talk to them OK). But if I answer the call that comes through the app, the video loads up in a view that does not offer me the chance to change stream quality. Does anyone have any idea if this particular default stream can be changed to a lower quality by standard for when I actually answer the call on my phone?

Maybe other brand firmwares give you the chance to change streams in this view...

Bit of a long shot, but thought I would ask - Thanks as always!

Dan
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,306
Reaction score
2,912
Location
USA
Does anyone have the EZVIZ DB1 working on the 5GHz band? Mine is about 6' from a AP through a brick wall and has only connected at 2.4GHz (-53dBm).
I have connected both N and AC, I have a wall/door too and my AP is about 20 feet. I use 2.4 N and it is very stable...
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,306
Reaction score
2,912
Location
USA
Hey everyone,

Just a heads up, I was able to get a review unit of the DB1C from EZVIZ. Full review will be going up in a couple of days. @andreq already put up some good info, but if there is anything you want to know, please message me.

Thanks!
Awesome. Thank you, I am curious how the AI motion works compared to PIR. We will watch out for your review on your Thread:

 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
2,306
Reaction score
2,912
Location
USA
Hi All,

A bit of a random one, I have a poor internet connection (and poor upload speeds) at home which means I struggle to get a stable connection / viewing viewing experience when speaking to people at the door (sound in particular can be choppy). Its an Ezviz DB with stock firmware.

If I reject the call that comes through to my iphone (when the button is pressed) and load up the app and then live view I can change the stream to low quality (standard) and all is fine (I can then choose to talk to them OK). But if I answer the call that comes through the app, the video loads up in a view that does not offer me the chance to change stream quality. Does anyone have any idea if this particular default stream can be changed to a lower quality by standard for when I actually answer the call on my phone?

Maybe other brand firmwares give you the chance to change streams in this view...

Bit of a long shot, but thought I would ask - Thanks as always!

Dan
So prior to getting my S20+ 5G phone, we had a S7 4 LTE phone. I say this because I have viewed our doorbell from several places in the US, West Coast, Gulf Coast, etc. away from home on a Cellular connection. Definitely 3G did not allow us to view, but 4G and 4 LTE did. As far as talking to someone who rang our doorbell while away from home, I only had a few times it happened and they were not very good connections. Hoping to try on this new 5G phone, I have noticed I get 50-75 Down when connected 5G. I know a message has come across on EZVIZ App suggesting lowering the Res., due to bad connection. I know this does not answer your question, just sharing...You may try one of the other Apps.
 

bob2701

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
940
Reaction score
387
Location
Jersey Shore
Have you forced a 5GHz connection? That is have a different SSID for 5GHz AC band, then have your DB connect to it?
Excellent idea, I will play around with that tonight. May be easier to just kill the 2.4 and see if it connects. Thanks.

Just realized I was the only one home so now I know why it runs at 2.4 all the time, -84dBm not so hot. Brick and sheetrock wall really do a number on it. Well at least we know the camera works. :(

Door 5GHz.JPG
 
Last edited:

kklee

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 9, 2020
Messages
76
Reaction score
69
Location
Vancouver, BC
Just as a comparison. I have an AP (AC-Pro) less than 10 feet away. Stucco/wood wall. 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz use the same SSID, the doorbell occasionally flips to 2.4GHz, but seems to prefer 5GHz.

1607229795613.png
 
Top