New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

giomania

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
768
Reaction score
520
Mine is an RCA. Going through the alexa skill for discovery would mean that the stream goes through the cloud which is a big no-no for me so I will not do that. That's why I used the monocle skill.

I would like to clarify your statement, because the post linked below advised the Monocle skill is just a stream address forwarder, so isn’t that sending it to the cloud?


Thanks for any information.

Mark


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
Last edited:

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,979
Reaction score
2,232
Location
USA
Anyone update to the latest EZVIZ android app 4.0.4.1217 and having trouble playing alert videos from the SD card? I see all the thumbnails for the Alarm messages, and live video works, but video playback fails with:

Video play failed, error code:380356

Doorbell is running EZVIZ firmware
So I get this when I click on the notification link on my phone. If I launch the App from my Apps list the error goes away. Even noticed this when I was using the LaView ONE App too at times, but I think a different error code.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,979
Reaction score
2,232
Location
USA
I have the EZViz DB1. See attached screenshots. Do you have the EZViz firmware installed? Could be related to the fact you have the LaView model?
Must be my 190716 LaView firmware. I will update 101 stating works with EZVIZ 190708 firmware.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,979
Reaction score
2,232
Location
USA
4.0.4.1217 (Android 10)
Thanks, I have same EZVIZ App version, but running v8.0.0 Android version on a Samsung Galaxy 7, I know, I know 3 years old :), we may be upgrading this next year...So after the the first of the year I may change firmwars to EZVIZ 190708 and see if that works for me. Could still be a MAC Address or Serial # database EZVIZ has of their rebranded units that are checked at their cloud, problem, too.



Those who have EZVIZ DB1 running EZVIZ build 190708 and have a Chromecast or Levono Display, maybe even Google Hub and would like to tell Google to display Doorbell try this and let us if it worked for you.

⦁ To Display on Google; Link EZVIZ account to Google Home, ReSync Google Devices, Turn off Doorbell's Image/Video Encryption in App Settings, then Display Doorbell on Chromecast or Levono Display - xaudiblex, xaudiblex, xaudiblex, xaudiblex (upped his screenshots)
 

Mtoo22

n3wb
Joined
Dec 27, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
7
Location
Morgantown, WV
Thanks, I have same EZVIZ App version, but running v8.0.0 Android version on a Samsung Galaxy 7, I know, I know 3 years old :), we may be upgrading this next year...So after the the first of the year I may change firmwars to EZVIZ 190708 and see if that works for me. Could still be a MAC Address or Serial # database EZVIZ has of their rebranded units that are checked at their cloud, problem, too.



Those who have EZVIZ DB1 running EZVIZ build 190708 and have a Chromecast or Levono Display, maybe even Google Hub and would like to tell Google to display Doorbell try this and let us if it worked for you.

⦁ To Display on Google; Link EZVIZ account to Google Home, ReSync Google Devices, Turn off Doorbell's Image/Video Encryption in App Settings, then Display Doorbell on Chromecast or Levono Display - xaudiblex, xaudiblex, xaudiblex, xaudiblex (upped his screenshots)

Has to be HW or serial related. I have the Hikvision branded doorbell and I've tried all combinations of firmware and apps and never get it to show in Google assistant.
 

rafale

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 31, 2019
Messages
102
Reaction score
112
Location
Portlandia
I would like to clarify your statement, because the post linked below advised the Monocle skill is just a stream address forwarder, so isn’t that sending it to the cloud?


Thanks for any information.

Mark


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
It isn't indeed completely cloud free. It makes use of the monocle scheme:

Your call goes to the cloud through the echo, which processes the voice command in the cloud, recognizes that it needs to make use of the monocle skill. The monocle server then sends back the local RSTP stream information you have setup on their server back to the echo show which then starts the local stream. So technically it isn't streaming through the cloud. The monocle skill is a local stream forwarder. The skill is in the cloud.
 
Last edited:

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,979
Reaction score
2,232
Location
USA
Has to be HW or serial related. I have the Hikvision branded doorbell and I've tried all combinations of firmware and apps and never get it to show in Google assistant.
Thanks, well that answers that. I need to call LaView Tech. Support again and see where they are in adding Google Assistant support. At one time I did get "we are working on it" by one Tech., though when asking everyone else I got a solid No...
 

xaudiblex

n3wb
Joined
Feb 28, 2019
Messages
16
Reaction score
14
Location
USA
Thanks, well that answers that. I need to call LaView Tech. Support again and see where they are in adding Google Assistant support. At one time I did get "we are working on it" by one Tech., though when asking everyone else I got a solid No...
Almost picked up the LaView model. Glad I ended up with the EZViz deal for $89ish.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,979
Reaction score
2,232
Location
USA
Almost picked up the LaView model. Glad I ended up with the EZViz deal for $89ish.
Yeah, at the time I got my LaView it was the cheapest back then. The EZVIZ is still the cheapest at $99 now.
 

giomania

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
768
Reaction score
520
I am probably going to (finally) install the camera this weekend. I have two mechanical doorbell chimes on two different floors. The original chime is on the first floor, and is closest to the front, and the second chime is in the basement, which I installed when I finished the basement.

Are there any thoughts on power kit installation for this scenario? Will I need two? Has anyone with a mechanical chime NOT used the power kit?

Thanks.

Mark
 

xaudiblex

n3wb
Joined
Feb 28, 2019
Messages
16
Reaction score
14
Location
USA
I am probably going to (finally) install the camera this weekend. I have two mechanical doorbell chimes on two different floors. The original chime is on the first floor, and is closest to the front, and the second chime is in the basement, which I installed when I finished the basement.

Are there any thoughts on power kit installation for this scenario? Will I need two? Has anyone with a mechanical chime NOT used the power kit?

Thanks.

Mark
Not sure about the two chime thing but I was able to tap into my mechanical chime without any additional modifications. However, my house is a new build.


On a different note, anyone have issues with sunlight (my front door is south facing)? People at the door generally seem dark and you can barely see them most of the time during the day.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,979
Reaction score
2,232
Location
USA
Not sure about the two chime thing but I was able to tap into my mechanical chime without any additional modifications. However, my house is a new build.


On a different note, anyone have issues with sunlight (my front door is south facing)? People at the door generally seem dark and you can barely see them most of the time during the day.
Try adjusting your WDR settings.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,979
Reaction score
2,232
Location
USA
I am probably going to (finally) install the camera this weekend. I have two mechanical doorbell chimes on two different floors. The original chime is on the first floor, and is closest to the front, and the second chime is in the basement, which I installed when I finished the basement.

Are there any thoughts on power kit installation for this scenario? Will I need two? Has anyone with a mechanical chime NOT used the power kit?

Thanks.

Mark
So what size transformer do you have existing for your two Mech. Chimes?
 

giomania

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
768
Reaction score
520
I now have a 24 VAC, 40 VA transformer, but until recently, was using the original 16 VAC, 10 VA transformer. Since I installed the new transformer, the chimes do hit a bit harder and are louder.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,979
Reaction score
2,232
Location
USA
I now have a 24 VAC, 40 VA transformer, but until recently, was using the original 16 VAC, 10 VA transformer. Since I installed the new transformer, the chimes do hit a bit harder and are louder.
Kewl. Yeah I have heard that a lot by going from 16v to 24v. But hey, for this old guy I may need the louder Chime in my future.
So as far as the power kit, I would install it on the one by the front door, if the one in the basement hums, you may not hear it. But if it does then hopefully someone here without a Chime will pass theirs to you.

Tried to look online if someone has one for sale. Not sure if others work the same, Ring, Nest, etc.

 
Last edited:

Fietspomp

n3wb
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
15
Location
Netherlands
Ok guys, this might be interesting for some of you.
I was figuring out a way to get a notification in Home Assistant or whatever when the button is pushed.

In the end I used another small device to acomplish this:
Doorbell Modernizr

It worked perfectly with my oldschool doorbell, but with the Ezviz I got continously false triggers.
Soldered a 3K3 resistance between 3.3v and input and now it works! (Old resistor was 10K).

Just my 2 cents, I still hope someday the API of this doorbell can be found and used locally, right now the wiring is a mess!
I also have a ESP8266 powered relay in between, because we work nights so it is very convenient to switch off the gong when we're sleeping.
The doorbell itself still works, I just reroute the wiring to bypass the bell with my relay.
 
Top