Problems configuring Reolink 823-A with BI5

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,795
Reaction score
27,470
Location
USA
What happens if I plug the PTZ/POE+ directly into the router? If I enter into my browser the default IP address of the camera, 192.168.1.108, will I be able to access the cameras menu?
If I then unplug it and change to my primary mounting location, will the IP address change?
Unless your router is already on the 192.168.1.xxx IP address range, then you will not see the camera. It is why we suggest doing it the way I suggested.

Or you could change your router to the 192.168.1.xxx IP address range, but then you run the risk of screwing up everything connected to it.
 

Michael James

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
191
Reaction score
27
What happens if I plug the PTZ/POE+ directly into the router? If I enter into my brow
Unless your router is already on the 192.168.1.xxx IP address range, then you will not see the camera. It is why we suggest doing it the way I suggested.

Or you could change your router to the 192.168.1.xxx IP address range, but then you run the risk of screwing up everything connected to it.
So I'm not sure what you mean when you say if my router is on the IP Address range? Im on an Asus router. It says on main menu: Internet Status Connected, WAN IP: 192.168.1.XX. Under the LAN tab, it says Configuring the LAN Setting of the AC-88U IP address 192.168.50.1. DHCP pool starting at 192.168.50.2 to 192.168.50.254. Will it see the camera?
 

Michael James

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
191
Reaction score
27
To do that you need to change the IP address of your laptop to something like 192.168.1.100. I'm sure wittaj covered all this.
I got it now. You are changing the IP address on the laptop so I can see the camera. Once I can see it, I can go into the cameras menus and manually set the IP address of the camera to be on my network. Got it. What I missed was my network being on .50.xxx not .1.xxx part (192.168.50.xxx range. 192.168.1.108 is not in that range. )
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,795
Reaction score
27,470
Location
USA
That is correct. As soon as you change the IP address in the camera GUI, you will then lose the connection. Then reverse the steps to get back to your IP address range.
 

Michael James

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
191
Reaction score
27
That is correct. As soon as you change the IP address in the camera GUI, you will then lose the connection. Then reverse the steps to get back to your IP address range.
So after changing the camera IP range to .50.xxx, I would go back into the laptop and change the ethernet setting for the TCP/IPv4 IP back to the .50.xxx not the .1.xxx and I should be able to access the camera again right?
 

Michael James

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
191
Reaction score
27
Some tips to get you started:

The default IP address of the camera is 192.168.1.108, which may or may not be the IP address range of your system.

Go into ethernet settings and using the IPv4 settings manually change the IP address to 192.168.1.100

1643659199778.png





Then go to INTERNET EXPLORER (needs to be Explorer and not Edge or Chrome with IE tab) and type in 192.168.1.108 (default IP address of Dahua cameras) and you will then access the camera.

Tell it you are in the USA and give it a user and password.

Then go to the camera Network settings and change the camera IP address to the range of your system and hit save.

You will then lose the camera connection.

Next open up INTERNET EXPLORER and type in the new IP address that you just gave the camera to access it.
OK, well I must be missing something here again. I was able to get into the cameras menu. I went under Network, TCP/IP, changed camera to 192.168.50.108 and Default gateway.. changed that to 192.168.50.1 (from 192.168.1.1). Hit save. Changed the Ethernet network adapter back to "Obtain IP address automatically" Rebooted laptop and camera. Now I type and it times out??? Was I supposed to not enter a default gateway? What do I do now since I cant access it?
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,795
Reaction score
27,470
Location
USA
Is 192.168.50.1 your router?

Did you leave mode as static in the camera?

Did you leave in the subnet mask 255.255.255.0

Did you try a different browser in the event it is timing out because it now doesn't think it is a secure device?

Worse case is you always factory reset the camera and start over.
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,795
Reaction score
27,470
Location
USA
That looks correct - I guess the other question is there already something on your system with the IP address of 192.168.50.108? Maybe that was why you couldn't see it because it was an IP conflict?
 

Michael James

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
191
Reaction score
27
That looks correct - I guess the other question is there already something on your system with the IP address of 192.168.50.108? Maybe that was why you couldn't see it because it was an IP conflict?
Just checked.. nothing on 108 on the router client list
Im using Pale Moon 32 bit. So if I can access the camera using Pale Moon initially, I should be able to access it after I change the ethernet adapter back to "Obtain an IP automatically"?

or should I actually be plugging the camera into the router so the router can add it to the client list?
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,795
Reaction score
27,470
Location
USA
Oh - so if the laptop is not connected to a router, when you change it to Obtain IP automatically", that could go to anything.

You could either now change the laptop ethernet to the 192.168.50.XXX static or connect the laptop back to the router and the camera to the router (although connecting the camera to the router is not the preferred or secure method).
 

Michael James

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
191
Reaction score
27
My laptop is connected to the router.. WIFI connection. I'm also using the same laptop's ethernet connection to configure the camera.
 

Michael James

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
191
Reaction score
27
Are you sure Im supposed to be entering a gateway for an ethernet connection?
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,795
Reaction score
27,470
Location
USA
It probably will not accept if the IP address and gateway are not on the same IP address range.
 

Michael James

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
191
Reaction score
27
so I changed the ethernet adapter to 198.168.50.100 and then now I can access the camera!
 

Michael James

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
191
Reaction score
27
There are 2 silica gel pacs inside the camera housing (where the reset button is inside)..in pretty tight..are those suppose to be removed?
 
Top